Directed by
William A. Seiter |
Writing Credits
Brown Holmes | ... | (screen play) and |
Lynn Starling | ... | (screen play) |
Stephen Powys | ... | (based on a play by) |
Zoe Akins | ... | (play) (uncredited) |
Jack Mintz | ... | (contributor to screenplay construction and special sequence) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Raymond Griffith | ... | producer |
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Charles Maxwell | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Ernest Palmer | ... | (photography) |
Editing by
James B. Morley |
Art Direction by
Bernard Herzbrun | ||
Hans Peters |
Set Decoration by
Thomas Little |
Costume Design by
Gwen Wakeling |
Makeup Department
Lucille D'Antoine | ... | hairdresser: Loretta Young (uncredited) |
Sam Kaufman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | in charge of production |
Ed Ebele | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
F.E. 'Johnny' Johnston | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tom Dudley | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Charles Hall | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Ed Jones | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Roger Heman Sr. | ... | sound (as Roger Heman) |
E. Clayton Ward | ... | sound |
Jim Burnett | ... | boom man (uncredited) |
William Grefrath | ... | cableman (uncredited) |
J.L. Sigler | ... | assistant sound (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dave Anderson | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Don Anderson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Edward Collins | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Charles Graham | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Robert Mack | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Charles Turner | ... | assistant grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sam Benson | ... | wardrobe supervisor (uncredited) |
Carrie O'Neil | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
David Preston | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Lawrence Moore | ... | assistant cutter (uncredited) |
Eda Warren | ... | assistant cutter (uncredited) |
Music Department
Arthur Lange | ... | musical director |
Cyril J. Mockridge | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Marie Branham | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Pat Palamountain | ... | driver: Loretta Young (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Carl Andre | ... | stand-in: David Niven (uncredited) |
Ben Silvey | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Dorothy Tunney | ... | stand-in: Loretta Young (uncredited) |