Directed by
Philip Leacock |
Writing Credits
Montagu Slater | ... | (original screenplay) |
Lindsay Galloway | ... | (additional dialogue) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
John Gregson | ... | John Cameron | |
Meg Buchanan | ... | Margaret Wishart | |
John Rae | ... | Donald Sloan | |
Fulton Mackay | ... | Dan Wishart (as Fulton MacKay) | |
Andrew Keir | ... | Charlie Ross | |
Wendy Noel | ... | Jean Knox | |
Russell Waters | ... | Hughie Aitken | |
Jameson Clark | ... | Dr. Andrew Kerr | |
Eric Woodburn | ... | Rab Elliott | |
Archie Duncan | ... | Walter Hardie | |
Jack Stewart | ... | Willie Duncan | |
Anne Butchart | ... | Biddy Ross | |
Mac Picton | ... | Jim Knox | |
Jock McKay | ... | Jock Woods | |
Jean Anderson | ... | Mrs. Sloan | |
John Singer | ... | Tam Stewart | |
Christopher Page | ... | George (as Chris Page) | |
Kelty MacLeod | ... | Mrs. Duncan | |
Hal Osmond | ... | Sandy Mackenzie | |
Guthrie Mason | ... | Jamie Knox | |
Howard Connell | ... | Hughie's Messenger | |
Russell Hunter | ... | Police Sergeant | |
Sam Kydd | ... | Porter | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jim Brady | ... | Miner (uncredited) | |
Jim Morris | ... | Member of Rescue Team (uncredited) |
Produced by
John Grierson | ... | executive producer |
Isobel Pargiter | ... | associate producer |
Cinematography by
Arthur Grant | ... | (photographed by) |
Editing by
John Trumper |
Art Direction by
Michael Stringer |
Makeup Department
Jimmy Evans | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
F. Sherwin Green | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Denis Johnson | ... | assistant director |
Tony Harris | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
John Biggs | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Percy Godbold | ... | production buyer (uncredited) |
Harry Pottle | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Len Page | ... | sound recordist |
Dave Goghan | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Paul Newitt | ... | sound maintenance (uncredited) |
Tom Otter | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ken Hodges | ... | camera operator |
Jim Goding | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Harold Hanscomb | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Cyril Lauterback | ... | chief electrician (uncredited) |
Eric Williams | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Amy C. Binney | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Jack T. Knight | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Sheila Searing | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Tilly Day | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
John Baxter | ... | production controller |
William Withers | ... | technical adviser |
Jane Buck | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Peta Capon | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
George Lawless | ... | unit cashier (uncredited) |