The Night They Saved Christmas (1984 TV Movie)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Jackie Cooper |
Writing Credits
Jim Moloney | ... | (teleplay) & |
David Niven Jr. | ... | (teleplay) |
Jim Moloney | ... | (story) & |
Rudy Dochtermann | ... | (story) & |
David Niven Jr. | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Jaclyn Smith | ... | Claudia Baldwin | |
Art Carney | ... | Santa Claus | |
Paul Le Mat | ... | Michael Baldwin | |
Mason Adams | ... | Sumner Murdock | |
June Lockhart | ... | Mrs. Claus | |
Paul Williams | ... | Ed | |
Scott Grimes | ... | David | |
Laura Jacoby | ... | Marianne | |
R.J. Williams | ... | C.B. | |
James Staley | ... | Marin | |
Albert Hall | ... | Loomis | |
Anne Haney | ... | Hedda | |
Buddy Douglas | ... | Dr. Fernando | |
Billy Curtis | ... | Jack | |
Michael Keys Hall | ... | Faulkner (as Michael Keys-Hall) | |
Randy Crosby | ... | Pilot | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Paul Dale | ... | Dr. Fernando (uncredited) |
Produced by
Jack Haley Jr. | ... | executive producer |
Robert Halmi Sr. | ... | producer |
Robert A. Halmi | ... | executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.) |
David R. Kappes | ... | producer (as David Kappes) |
Carl Mazzocone | ... | associate producer |
David Niven Jr. | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Charles Gross |
Cinematography by
David Worth | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Eric Albertson |
Casting By
Jeff Oshen |
Production Design by
George Costello | ||
Tim Donahue |
Art Direction by
Maria Caso | ... | (as Maria Rebman Caso) |
Set Decoration by
Diana Allen Williams |
Costume Design by
Andy Hylton |
Makeup Department
Leslie Ann Anderson | ... | hair stylist: Miss Smith / makeup artist: Miss Smith |
Gábor Kernyaiszky | ... | hair stylist (as Gabor Kernyaiszky) / makeup artist (as Gabor Kernyaiszky) |
Production Management
Don Guest | ... | unit production manager |
Issy Shabtay | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Donald Hauer | ... | first assistant director |
David R. Kappes | ... | second unit director (as David Kappes) |
Skott Snider | ... | second unit director |
Dennis M. White | ... | second assistant director (as Dennis White) |
Art Department
Mike Bingham | ... | construction designer |
Jay Burkhart | ... | set dresser |
Tom Cranham | ... | visual consultant |
Tommy Estridge | ... | prop master |
Riley Morgan | ... | prop |
Cynthia C. Rebman | ... | set dresser (as Cindy Rebman) |
Linda L. Rebman | ... | set dresser |
Stephen Reece | ... | carpenter |
Monty Shook | ... | modelmaker |
Jaki Sommerich | ... | painter |
James Steuart | ... | carpenter (as Jim Steuart) |
Sound Department
Douglas B. Arnold | ... | boom operator |
Douglas Axtell | ... | boom operator |
Jan Brodin | ... | sound mixer |
Louis Cerborino | ... | sound editor |
Randall Coleman | ... | assistant sound editor |
Ron Kalish | ... | sound editor |
Special Effects by
Peter Chesney | ... | special effects |
Mike Menzel | ... | special effects (as Michael Manzel) |
Edward Svetlik | ... | sculptor: painter |
Dick Wood | ... | special effects (as Richard Wood) |
John Naulin | ... | miniatures (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
William Mesa | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Bret Mixon | ... | rotoscoping |
Eugene P. Rizzardi | ... | model spervisor: Introvision |
Harry Walton | ... | matte artist for Introvision |
Cynthia Webster | ... | visual effects technical director (as Brett Webster) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alan Caso | ... | camera operator |
Mark Davison | ... | assistant camera |
Greg Gardiner | ... | gaffer |
Scott Guthrie | ... | best boy |
Tommy Magglos | ... | assistant camera (as Thomas Maglos) |
Joe-Joe Presson | ... | best boy (as Joseph Presson) |
John Savka | ... | key grip |
Marcus Tate | ... | still photographer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bernadene C. Mann | ... | costumer (as Bernadene Mann) |
Editorial Department
Alex Steyermark | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Jack Brubach | ... | location auditor |
James Thompson | ... | location manager (as Jim Thompson) |
Music Department
Gary Anderson | ... | orchestrator |
Folliott S. Pierpont | ... | composer: song "Jingle Bells" |
Script and Continuity Department
Patti Dalzell | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Bill Myers | ... | transportation |
Additional Crew
Jean Garcia | ... | secretary to producer |
Wendi Haas | ... | production coordinator |
Carol Levine | ... | assistant to producer |
Dan Martin | ... | production liaison |
Gogi Sargeant | ... | assistant auditor |
Victor Skita | ... | assistant to producer |
Jonathan Taylor | ... | production assistant |
Selma Weitz | ... | production executive |