Outlander (2008)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 55min
- Action, Adventure
- 11 Jul 2008 (Latvia)
- Movie
- 3 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Jim Caviezel | ... |
Kainan
|
|
Sophia Myles | ... |
Freya
|
|
Jack Huston | ... |
Wulfric
|
|
John Hurt | ... |
Rolhgar
|
|
Cliff Saunders | ... |
Boromir
|
|
Patrick Stevenson | ... |
Unferth
|
|
Aidan Devine | ... |
Einar
|
|
Ron Perlman | ... |
Gunnar
|
|
Bailey Maughan | ... |
Eric
|
|
John Nelles | ... |
Donal
(as John E. Nelles)
|
|
James Preston Rogers | ... |
Bjorn
(as James Rogers)
|
|
Scott Owen | ... |
Aethril
|
|
Petra Prazak | ... |
Mara
|
|
Owen Pattison | ... |
Galen
|
|
Matt Cooke | ... |
Captain
|
|
Katie Bergin | ... |
Sonja
|
|
Todd Godin | ... |
Lars
|
|
Mauralea Austin | ... |
Jona
|
|
Matthew Amyotte | ... |
Arn
|
|
John Beale | ... |
Edmund
|
|
Ted Ludzik | ... |
Olaf
|
|
James Binkley | ... |
Leader
|
|
Liam McNamara | ... |
Finn
|
|
Bryan Renfro | ... |
Grey-haired Warrior
(as Brian Renfro)
|
|
Jon K. Loverin | ... |
Sheepherder
(as Jon Loverin)
|
|
Andrew Albert | ... |
Drunken Reveler #1
|
|
Brian Heighton | ... |
Trader
|
|
Danny Lima | ... |
Slave
|
|
Glenn Wadman | ... |
Waling Man
(as Glen Wadman)
|
|
Simon Northwood | ... |
Warrior #1
|
|
Todd Schroeder | ... |
Warrior #2
(as Todd William Schroeder)
|
|
Martha Irving | ... |
Weeping Woman
|
|
Bart Lovett | ... |
Stabbed Sentry
(as Bartlett C. Lovett)
|
|
Tess McCain | ... |
Viking Girl
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Drakaina | ... |
Kitchen Wench (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Ray Fox | ... |
Alien Warrior (uncredited)
|
|
J. William Grantham | ... |
Drunken Reveler (uncredited)
|
|
Allyson Haas | ... |
Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Craig Harris | ... |
Viking Warrior (uncredited)
|
|
Ricardo Hoyos | ... |
Jon (uncredited)
|
|
Amy Kerr | ... |
Bored Kitchen Wench (uncredited)
|
|
John MacNeil | ... |
Viking (uncredited)
|
|
Brent MacRae | ... |
Viking Warrior (uncredited)
|
|
Mark A. Owen | ... |
Raider (uncredited)
|
|
Todd Sandomirsky | ... |
Shishkebob (uncredited)
|
|
Colette Stevenson | ... |
(uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Steven Wendland | ... |
Viking Warrior (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Howard McCain |
Written by
Dirk Blackman | ... | (written by) & |
Howard McCain | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Neishaw Ali | ... | co-producer |
Dirk Blackman | ... | executive producer |
Don Carmody | ... | executive producer |
Colin Davies | ... | co-executive producer |
Philip Elway | ... | executive producer |
Andreas Grosch | ... | executive producer |
Nicole Haeussermann | ... | associate producer |
Jodi Heaston | ... | associate producer |
Kia Jam | ... | executive producer |
Karen Loop | ... | executive producer |
Iain McCaig | ... | co-producer |
Omar McClinton | ... | associate producer |
Barrie M. Osborne | ... | executive producer |
Chris Roberts | ... | producer |
John Schimmel | ... | producer |
Marcus Schöfer | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Geoff Zanelli |
Cinematography by
Pierre Gill | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
David Dodson |
Editorial Department
Peter Armstrong | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Chris Blacklock | ... | dailies operator |
Tavia Charlton | ... | digital intermediate production manager |
Ehren Davis | ... | first assistant editor: Canada |
Chris Dover | ... | dailies colorist |
Michael J. Duthie | ... | post-production consultant |
Tom Mayclim | ... | negative cutter |
Steve R. Moore | ... | editor: visual effects |
Dave Muscat | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Lorraine Samuel | ... | post-production coordinator |
Adrian Saywell | ... | telecine operator |
Jordan Wood | ... | dailies assistant editor |
Casting By
Deirdre Bowen |
Production Design by
David Hackl |
Art Direction by
Anthony A. Ianni | ||
Anshuman Prasad |
Set Decoration by
Ian Greig |
Costume Design by
Debra Hanson |
Makeup Department
Patrick Baxter | ... | makeup effects lab technician |
Catherine Boyd | ... | makeup artist |
Katie Brennan | ... | makeup department head |
Carolyn J. Conrad | ... | hair stylist (as Carolyn Conrad) |
Allan Cooke | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Jason Detheridge | ... | special effects costume builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio |
Kelly Groh | ... | special makeup effects artist: head casts |
Barbi Jollota | ... | hair stylist |
Paul Jones | ... | battlesuit prosthetic costumes |
Elizabeth Kuchurean | ... | personal makeup artist |
Louise Mackintosh | ... | key makeup effects and prosthetics |
Raymond Mackintosh | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Rosalie Mackintosh | ... | special makeup effects assistant |
Amanda O'Leary | ... | assistant makeup department head |
Lorna Reid | ... | hair stylist |
David Scott | ... | special makeup effects artist: animatronics |
Vincent Sullivan | ... | hair department head |
Robert Welsh | ... | fabricator |
Production Management
Craig Cameron | ... | second unit manager |
Elizabeth Guildford | ... | production manager |
Gregor Hutchison | ... | post-production supervisor |
Tracy Lefler | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simon Board | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Nicolas Bolduc | ... | second unit director |
Melanie Ann Foley | ... | trainee assistant director (as Melanie Foley) |
Pierre Henry | ... | first assistant director |
Preston Hudson | ... | third assistant director |
Jason Shipley | ... | second assistant director |
Keith White | ... | assistant director |
Bruce Zwicker | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
David A. Armstrong | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Randy Bantog | ... | intern: Ninth Ray Studios |
Robert E. Barnes | ... | concept sculptor: Ninth Ray Studios |
Chris Brown | ... | props assistant: food |
Mardi Cameron | ... | painter |
Sarah Chase | ... | concept model maker |
Andy Chung | ... | concept artist: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc. |
Ryan Church | ... | concept design supervisor: Ninth Ray Studios |
Jason Clarke | ... | assistant art director |
Raul Contreras | ... | art production assistant |
Glenn Coolen | ... | set designer |
David Cullen | ... | storyboard artist |
Rodolfo Damaggio | ... | concept and story artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Ian Davis | ... | art department coordinator: Ninth Ray Studios |
Goran Delic | ... | concept artist |
Ewen Dickson | ... | on-set dresser |
Joseph Durant | ... | metal fabricator |
Marion Eisenmann | ... | concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Sean Emmett | ... | set dresser |
Warren Flanagan | ... | illustrator: Patrick Tatoploulos Designs Inc. |
Steve Fleury | ... | painter |
Robert W. Gaines | ... | art department assistant |
Patty Gosse | ... | painter |
Gordon Hammond | ... | painter (as Gord Hammond) |
Adam Harnett | ... | concept artist |
Dylan Harris-McDonald | ... | prop builder (as Dylan McDonald) |
Dwight Hendrickson | ... | set designer |
Paul Herndon | ... | development artist |
Derek Holmes | ... | painter |
Zane Knisely | ... | scenic artist |
Chin Ko | ... | intern: Ninth Ray Studios |
David Krentz | ... | concept/storyboard artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Jenny Lemont | ... | painter (as Jennie Lamont) |
Geoffrey Long | ... | painter |
Stephanie Lostimolo | ... | concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Kim Madrigga-Krentz | ... | researcher: Ninth Ray Studios |
Iain McCaig | ... | concept/story director: Ninth Ray Studios |
Mishi McCaig | ... | concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Omar McClinton | ... | art department producer |
Kelly L. McDonald | ... | set dresser |
Brent McGillivray | ... | set designer |
Ryan Meinerding | ... | concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Colin Paul | ... | set decoration buyer |
Bill Perkins | ... | concept/story artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Stephen Platt | ... | concept story artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Sorin Popescu | ... | set designer |
Chris Pounds | ... | scenic artist/sculptor |
Terry Quennell | ... | first assistant art director |
Bruno Robotti | ... | key scenic painter |
Sian Morris Ross | ... | set dresser |
James Rothwell | ... | animatics supervisor |
Stefan A. Schiebel | ... | painter |
Sasha Sergejewski | ... | property master: second unit |
Heather Snider | ... | head painter |
Tully Summers | ... | sculptor |
Jackson Sze | ... | intern: Ninth Ray Studios |
Patrick Tatopoulos | ... | visual concept |
David Tellez | ... | metal fabricator |
Phillip Tellez | ... | construction coordinator |
Alex Tellnow | ... | key metal fabricator |
Miles Teves | ... | concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios |
Jessica Winton | ... | painter |
Freyja Zazu | ... | art department production assistant |
Shonah Smith | ... | assistant carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Steve Baine | ... | foley artist |
Todd Beckett | ... | re-recording mixer |
Denis Bellingham | ... | boom operator |
Alex Bullick | ... | sound editor |
Robert Edwards | ... | adr recordist |
Keith Elliott | ... | re-recording mixer |
Paula Fairfield | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Jamie Gould | ... | sound re-recording assistant |
Matt Hovland | ... | commentary mixer |
Frank Kavanagh | ... | cable puller |
Carla Murray | ... | sound effects designer / sound effects editor |
Peter Persaud | ... | foley recordist |
Jill Purdy | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Trent Richmond | ... | assistant sound editor |
Alexander Rosborough | ... | sound mixer |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Mark Zsifkovits | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Graham Chivers | ... | special effects weapon builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio |
Jason Detheridge | ... | special effects costume builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio |
Robert DeVine | ... | creature effects: grizzly bear |
Aaron Dinsmore | ... | special effects assistant |
Jonathan Graham | ... | special effects costume builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio |
Anthony Grow | ... | special effects crew |
Glen Hanz | ... | sculptor: Tatopoulos Studios |
Dylan Harris-McDonald | ... | special effects technician (as Dylan McDonald) |
Guy Himber | ... | special effects makeup: shop supervisor, Tatopoulos Studios, Inc. |
Tony Kenny | ... | special effects coordinator |
Allison Klein | ... | assistant to designer: Tatopoulos Studios |
Mark Lawton | ... | special effects supervisor |
Ian Locke | ... | special effects foreman |
Robert McKinnon | ... | conceptual artist: Tatopoulos Studios |
Dan Owens | ... | special effects foreman |
Steven Sanger | ... | special effects assistant |
Issy Shabtay | ... | special effects crew |
Patrick Tatopoulos | ... | creature designer |
Hill Vinot | ... | fabricator: Nextage FX |
Lawerence Willet | ... | special effects coordinator: Norway / special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Michael Adkisson | ... | compositing supervisor: Spin West VFX |
Melissa Lee Anderson | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Albert Ang | ... | modeling supervisor |
Artin Aryaei | ... | digital compositor |
Drago Avdalovic | ... | character setup |
Joe Bauer | ... | visual effects consultant |
Travis Baumann | ... | digital designer: learning graphics sequence |
Romain Bayle | ... | art director / matte painter |
Barb Benoit | ... | matte painter |
Barry Berman | ... | digital artist |
Michael Bomagat | ... | animator: SPIN VFX |
Mike Borrett | ... | visual effects production manager: SPIN |
Kyle Boylen | ... | digital compositor |
David M. Breaux Jr. | ... | lead animator |
Jeff Bruneel | ... | senior digital compositor |
Doug Campbell | ... | visual effects executive producer: SPIN West VFX [ca] / visual effects supervisor: SPIN West VFX |
Jeff Campbell | ... | senior visual effects supervisor: SPIN |
Marco Cantaluppi | ... | compositor |
Glen R. Chang | ... | rigger |
Trevor Chong | ... | digital compositor |
Ryan B. Clarke | ... | visual effects |
James Cooper | ... | senior vfx artist |
Ryan Cronin | ... | senior animator |
Phil Dakin | ... | tracking/setup supervisor: SPIN VFX |
Amy Daye | ... | digital compositor |
Ashish Dewan | ... | digital compositor |
Katie Dillman | ... | visual effects production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Ben Dishart | ... | texture artist: Spin |
Eric Doiron | ... | digital compositor |
Brian Dowrick | ... | lead animator: Spin Productions |
Edmond Engelbrecht | ... | senior lighting technical director |
Stanislav Enilenis | ... | digital effects artist |
Shaun Escayg | ... | animator |
Gabriele Filippelli | ... | digital compositor |
Mark Fordham | ... | matte painter |
John Fraser | ... | matte artist |
Fortunato Frattasio | ... | visual effects: Digiscope |
Tom Frelek | ... | digital compositor / rendering |
Paul C. George | ... | senior lighting technical director: SpinVFX |
Ulo Greer | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Annemarie Griggs | ... | senior visual effects producer |
Mara Hamilton | ... | visual effects producer: pre-viz |
Jeremy Hampton | ... | visual effects technical director |
Adam Harnett | ... | matte painter |
Christopher Hartt | ... | effect artist: Spin West |
Peter Hartwig | ... | CG supervisor: Duckling |
Noel Hooper | ... | digital compositor |
Brian Howald | ... | digital compositor |
Wade Howie | ... | cg supervisor |
Bruce A. Hutchison | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Jan Huybrechs | ... | 3d scanning: Eyetronics |
Janice M. Jacobs | ... | visual effects production manager: Spin VFX |
Paul Jewell | ... | FX technical director - SPIN Vancouver |
Scott Johnston | ... | lead character animator |
Khashayar Khalkhaly | ... | effects technical director |
Louis Kim | ... | digital compositor: Spin VFX |
Michael Kitchen | ... | animator: SPIN Productions |
David Kuklish | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Kevin Labanowich | ... | senior animator |
Winston Lee | ... | digital compositor |
Michael Lemon | ... | visual effects artist |
Sue Len Quon | ... | visual effects editor |
Steven Lewis | ... | senior digital compositor |
Jim Livolsi | ... | visual effects producer |
Steve Lowry | ... | digital compositor |
Chris MacKenzie | ... | digital opticals |
Ian MacLeod | ... | digital artist |
Jonathan MacPherson | ... | visual effects set supervisor |
Tony Magaletta | ... | first assistant cameraman: "a" camera, miniature and green screen/pyro elements units, Fantasy II Film Effects |
Jason Maher | ... | visual effects artist: Spin West VFX |
Tom Mangat | ... | compositor |
Haydn Masuda | ... | digital artist |
Kent Matheson | ... | matte painter |
Clint Mayers | ... | python developer / technical coordinator |
Dave McGhie | ... | senior artist: Spin |
Renay McGowan | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Dennis McHugh | ... | visual effects director of photography: teaser only |
Fiona McLean | ... | assistant production manager |
Craig McPherson | ... | senior animator |
Steve R. Moore | ... | visual effects editor |
John Moores | ... | digital effects artist |
Gerome Mortelecque | ... | lead effects technical director |
Bo Mosley | ... | lead texture artist: SPIN |
Richard Murken | ... | production manager: Fantasy II Film Effects |
Erin Nicholson | ... | lead modeler: Spin VFX |
Christian Nielsen | ... | matchmove artist |
Chad Nixon | ... | lead artist: previs/layout dept |
Richard Oey | ... | senior animator |
Anuj Patil | ... | senior compositor |
Tal Peleg | ... | compositor / senior animator |
Nick Perks | ... | technical director |
Brennan Prevatt | ... | visual effects |
Carol Prince | ... | animator |
Michael Ranalletta | ... | digital compositor |
Kenny Ratliff | ... | gaffer: visual effects unit |
Mark T. Reid | ... | digital compositor |
Arturo Revilla | ... | matchmove artist |
Scott Riopelle | ... | digital compositor |
Sherri Rogers | ... | lead texture artist: SPIN VFX |
Rodrigo Santos | ... | digital artist |
Ran Sariel | ... | rigging supervisor: Spin |
Geoff Sayer | ... | digital compositor |
Rainer Scheelisch | ... | systems administrator |
Mark Schreiber | ... | character animator: Spin VFX |
Amir Shachar | ... | lighting lead: SPIN |
Marnie Shachar | ... | lighting artist (as Marnie Goodman) |
Joel Shaikin | ... | systems engineer: SPIN West VFX |
Shervin Shoghian | ... | compositing supervisor: SPIN VFX |
Tim Sibley | ... | effects animator/developer |
Leonardo Silva | ... | digital effects artist: SPIN VFX |
Clancy Silver | ... | digital compositor |
Joel Skeete | ... | digital compositor |
Anthony Sparapani | ... | senior animator |
Christopher Stack | ... | imaging supervisor: Digiscope |
Norm Stangl | ... | visual effects executive producer: SPIN |
Christa Tazzeo | ... | visual effects line producer: Invisible Pictures |
James Tichenor | ... | visual effects supervisor: SPIN |
Shawn Patrick Tilling | ... | visual effects artist |
Wayne Traudt | ... | CG supervisor: Spin West |
Matthew C. Tucker | ... | assistant technical director |
Graeme Tung | ... | visual effects |
Ryan Valade | ... | visual effects production manager |
Tom Voll | ... | lighting technical director |
Chris Wallace | ... | digital intermediate colourist |
Ross Wallis | ... | lighting techical director |
Robert Waterworth | ... | matchmove artist |
Neil Williamson | ... | visual effects producer: Invisible Pictures |
Sunny Wong | ... | compositor |
Kai Zhang | ... | digital compositor: Spin VFX |
Tong Zhou | ... | cg artist: Spin West |
Bojan Zoric | ... | digital matte artist |
Per Mørk-Jensen | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Teddy Peterson | ... | modeler (uncredited) |
Madeleine Scott-Spencer | ... | modeler: Gentle Giant Studios (uncredited) |
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis | ... | stunt player |
John Awoods | ... | stunt player |
Rene Bishop | ... | stunt player |
Randy Boliver | ... | stunt player |
Hubert Boorder | ... | stunt player |
Gavin Buhr | ... | stunt player |
Alexandre Cadieux | ... | stunt player |
Nuno Capitao de Salles | ... | stunt player (as Nuno De Salles) |
Jason Cavalier | ... | stunt player |
Mike Chute | ... | stunt player |
Dean Copkov | ... | stunt player |
Brad Davis | ... | stunt player |
Neil Davison | ... | stunt player |
Cosette Derome | ... | stunt player |
Flint Eagle | ... | stunt player |
Anthony Ferri | ... | stunt player |
Plato Fountidakis | ... | stunt player |
Jere Gillis | ... | stunt player |
Brian Jagersky | ... | Stunt Double Jim Caviezel / stunt player / sword choreographer / sword trainer |
Amy Kerr | ... | stunt player |
Patrick Kerton | ... | stunt player |
Mathieu Ledoux | ... | stunt player |
Bart Lovett | ... | stunt performer (as Bartlett C. Lovett) |
Steve Lucescu | ... | stunt coordinator / stunt rigging coordinator |
Christopher McGuire | ... | stunt player / sword choreographer / sword trainer |
Steve Murphy | ... | stunt player (as Steven Murphy) |
Simon Northwood | ... | stunt player |
Edward A. Queffelec | ... | stunt player (as Edward Albert Queffelec) |
Arnold Rafuse | ... | stunt player |
Paul Rapovski | ... | stunt player |
Kevin Rushton | ... | stunt player (as Kevin Ruston) |
Patrick Sabongui | ... | stunt player |
Todd Sandomirsky | ... | stunt player |
Ross Sangster | ... | stunt player |
Michael Scherer | ... | stunt player |
Quentin Schneider | ... | stunt player (as Quinton Schneider) |
Todd Schroeder | ... | stunt player (as Todd William Schroeder) |
Peter Simas | ... | stunt player |
John Stead | ... | stunt performer / stunt player / stunts / sword choreographer / sword trainer |
Cody Thomson | ... | stunt player |
Danny Virtue | ... | stunt player |
Nick Woron | ... | stunt player |
Jamie James Yungblut | ... | stunt player |
Brendan Carmody | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jason Cavalier | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Dean Copkov | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Cosette Derome | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Wayne Docksey | ... | action coordinator (uncredited) |
Brian Jagersky | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Danny Lima | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Brian MacWilliam | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Christopher McGuire | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Edward A. Queffelec | ... | assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited) / utility stunts (uncredited) |
Bryan Renfro | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
James Preston Rogers | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Patrick Sabongui | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Jamie James Yungblut | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Keith Adams | ... | best boy grip |
Chris Baxter | ... | dolly grip |
Lori Ann Bellefontaine | ... | electrician / generator operator |
Doug Betts | ... | grip |
Kevin Bishop | ... | techno crane operator |
Nicolas Bolduc | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Ruby Boutilier | ... | loader |
Jeremy Braben | ... | aerial director of photography |
Dan Callis | ... | still photographer |
Jonah Claener | ... | camera loader |
Johnny Cochrane | ... | first camera assistant: "a" camera (as John Cochrane) |
Keith Dimmer | ... | genny operator |
Sean Doran | ... | best boy: second unit |
Rick Gillis | ... | key rigging grip |
Ben Goluch | ... | second camera assistant: "a" camera |
Forbes MacDonald | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Raphael MacKenzie | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Rafe Mackenzie) |
Tony Magaletta | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, underwater unit, Los Angeles |
Shawn Maher | ... | second unit cameraman/operator |
Eddy McInnis | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera: second unit |
Robert McRae | ... | gaffer |
Paul Mitcheltree | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit |
Todd Murchie | ... | best boy electric |
Mike Nixon | ... | remote head technician |
Mark O'Neill | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit |
François Perrier | ... | steadicam operator |
Robert J. Petrie | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Flora Planchat | ... | best boy: second unit |
Christopher Reardon | ... | still photographer |
David Reilly IV | ... | best boy rigging electric |
Gareth Roberts | ... | first assistant camera |
Ross Sangster | ... | key grip |
Jordan Schella | ... | electrician |
Will Semple | ... | daily grip |
Kelsey Smith | ... | camera: "a" camera/steadicam: second unit |
Andrew Stretch | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera: second unit |
Adam Sudtell | ... | grip |
Alan Sweet | ... | electrician |
James Thibodeau | ... | rigging gaffer |
Oliver Ward | ... | camera technician: Wescam camera |
Christopher Warren | ... | underwater photographer |
Noémi Westergard | ... | assistant to director of photography |
Animation Department
David M. Breaux Jr. | ... | character animator: Spin VFX (as David Breaux) |
David Dodson | ... | animatics |
Amy Lu | ... | character animator: Spin VFX Productions |
Guido Muzzarelli | ... | senior character animator |
Tal Peleg | ... | senior animator |
James Rothwell | ... | animatic supervisor / animatic: Ninth Ray Studios |
Anthony Sparapani | ... | senior animator |
Dusan Strugar | ... | animation director |
Ryan Yee | ... | senior animator |
Casting Department
Sheila Lane | ... | casting: Nova Scotia |
Christopher Richards | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deanna Anthony | ... | costume cutter |
Catherine Ashton | ... | assistant costume designer |
Brawn Barber | ... | armour costumer: Schmitthenner Armory |
Bethana Briffett | ... | costumer |
Melinda Cook | ... | costume supervisor |
Kate Delmage | ... | costume supervisor |
Jennifer Ellis | ... | assistant costume designer |
Rachael Grant | ... | lead breakdown artist |
Jessy Lacourcière | ... | extras wardrobe coordinator |
Carmen Perrier | ... | seamstress |
Victoria Rockwell | ... | costume supervisor: second unit |
Michael Shire | ... | armour costumer: Valentine Armouries |
Adam Smith | ... | costume prop |
Jo-Ann Smith | ... | set costumer |
James A. Worthen | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Location Management
Phil Hatcher | ... | assistant location manager |
Jacob McIntyre | ... | location assistant |
Damien Owen Trainor | ... | key location production assistant |
Music Department
Kevin Banks | ... | music editor |
Jeffrey Biggers | ... | music mixer (as Jeff Biggers) |
Gábor Buczkó | ... | music recordist |
The Budapest Symphony Orchestra | ... | music performed by |
Elizabeth Finch | ... | orchestrator |
Bruce Fowler | ... | supervising orchestrator |
Walt Fowler | ... | orchestrator (as Walter Fowler) |
Rick Giovinazzo | ... | orchestrator |
Robert Gulya | ... | music recording supervisor |
Katia Lewin Jablonsky | ... | score mixing assistant (as Katia Lewin) |
Miklós Lukács | ... | music recording assistant |
Yvonne S. Moriarty | ... | orchestrator (as Y.S. Moriarty) |
Dénes Rédly | ... | music recordist |
Kalman Szennai | ... | conductor |
Bobby Tahouri | ... | composer: additional music |
Matt Ward | ... | score mixing assistant |
James C. Wilkie | ... | assistant to composer (as James Wilke) |
Steven Kofsky | ... | music production services (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Mary Louise McCloskey | ... | additional script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Kristin Arason | ... | production driver |
Rob Bennett | ... | transportation coordinator |
Tom Carew | ... | driver: cast |
Rodney Dominey | ... | transportation captain (as Rod Dominey) |
Rob Eshelby | ... | az driver |
J.J. Joudrey | ... | driver: cast |
Gerry MacDonald | ... | driver |
Mike Petley | ... | driver |
Gordie Roberts | ... | driver |
Chas Sampson | ... | head driver |
Brian Douglas Sears | ... | driver (as Brian Sears) |
Lorne Taylor | ... | driver |
Todd Thorne | ... | driver |
Tom Webber | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Cynthia Amsden | ... | unit publicist |
Lucas Ayoub | ... | production assistant |
Josef Brandmaier | ... | bank manager |
Jim Breithaupt | ... | production accountant (as James F. Breithaupt) |
Jerome Butler | ... | dialect coach: Mr. Caviezel |
Nuno Capitao de Salles | ... | cast personal trainer |
Peter A. Chevako | ... | puppeteer |
Chris Cuthbertson | ... | stand-in |
Robert DeVine | ... | puppeteer |
Ken Dhaliwal | ... | legal counsel |
William Flower | ... | animal wrangler (as Bill Flower) / marine coordinator |
Cathy Grant | ... | production coordinator |
J. William Grantham | ... | photo double: Jim Caviezel |
Dave Haddock | ... | assistant: director / behind-the-scenes video |
Michael J. Harker | ... | completion bond company representative |
Florian Harms | ... | legal counsel: VIP |
Dylan Harris-McDonald | ... | assistant armorer (as Dylan McDonald) |
Marcus Hunt | ... | character costuming / puppeteer |
Joe Iacono | ... | financing and audit |
Ármann Jakobsson | ... | linguistic advisor |
Lieve Jansen | ... | completion guarantor |
Sarah Jene | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Walter Josten | ... | Bridge Lending / lending services |
Amy Kerr | ... | stand-in / stand-in: Sophia Myles |
John Kirby | ... | acting coach |
Glenn Lefchak | ... | stand-in (as Glen Lefchak) |
Nathon S. Lewis | ... | nutritionist: Jim Caviezel / personal assistant: Jim Caviezel |
Amy Martinson | ... | assistant to producers |
Lucy McColl | ... | accounting assistant |
Joseph McKibbon | ... | production assistant |
Debbie Murphy | ... | wrangler |
Steve Murphy | ... | horse wrangler |
Eva Neufahrt | ... | production controller |
Berit Norrenberg | ... | legal counsel: VIP (as Berit Wetzel) |
Colleen Nybo | ... | visual effects accountant: Tatopoulos Studios |
Cailin O'Neil | ... | daily assistant director / daily set production assistant: main unit |
Danny Pawlick | ... | dialect coach |
Diane Pitblado | ... | dialect coach |
John Ptak | ... | consultant |
Darren Scaravelli | ... | stand-in: Jim Caviezel |
Quentin Schneider | ... | horse wrangler (as Quinton Schneider) |
Bob Tarantino | ... | production legal |
Charles Taylor | ... | armorer |
Cody Thomson | ... | horse wrangler |
Nicole Trask | ... | assistant to director |
Chris Turner | ... | stand-in |
Danny Virtue | ... | horse trainer / horse wrangler |
Bobby Waldron | ... | Jack Houston fight trainer |
Joanne Wells | ... | assistant production coordinator |
William Flower | ... | animal wrangler coordinator (uncredited) |
Heather Soper | ... | animal handler: farm animals (uncredited) |
John Stead | ... | sword master (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- The Weinstein Company (presents)
- Virtual Films (presents)
- Ascendant Pictures
- Film & Entertainment VIP Medienfonds 4 GmbH & Co. KG (I)
- Rising Star (in association with)
- Outlander Productions
Distributors
- Mongkol Film Company (2008) (Thailand) (theatrical)
- Pachamama Cine (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Pan Européenne Distribution (2008) (France) (theatrical)
- ACME (2008) (Latvia)
- Central Partnership (2008) (Russia)
- DeAPlaneta (2008) (Spain) (DVD)
- Frenetic Films (2008) (Switzerland)
- Front Row Filmed Entertainment (2008) (United Arab Emirates) (Middle East)
- Koch Media (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- Paradiso (2008) (Belgium)
- Star Entertainment (2008) (India)
- Telepool (2008) (Germany)
- Umut Sanat (2008) (Turkey)
- Wild Bunch Distribution (2008) (France)
- Atlantic Film (2009) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Eagle Pictures (2009) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Euforia Film (2009) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Festive Films (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Momentum Pictures (2009) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Shaw Organisation (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Third Rail Releasing (2009) (United States) (theatrical)
- United Motion Pictures (2009) (Egypt) (theatrical)
- Atlantic Film (2009) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Deepjoy Picture (2009) (Taiwan) (DVD)
- Genius Products (2009) (United States) (DVD)
- Imagem Filmes (2009) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Momentum Pictures Home Entertainment (2009) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Momentum Pictures Home Entertainment (2009) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Warner Home Video (2009) (Australia) (DVD)
- Wild Side Vidéo (2009) (France) (DVD)
- StarCastle Distribution (2010) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Atlantic Film Norge (2010) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Comstock Group (2010) (Japan) (DVD)
- Film1 (2010) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Paramount Japan (2010) (Japan) (DVD)
- Vivendi Entertainment (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- RTL Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Bangladesh) (tv)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Bhutan) (tv)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (India) (tv)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Nepal) (tv)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Pakistan) (tv)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Sri Lanka) (tv)
- Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2014) (Finland) (tv)
- Mediaset Italia 2 (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Pluto TV (2024) (United States) (video)
Special Effects
- Anatomorphex (animatronic bear)
- Fantasy II Film Effects (green screen and pyro unit: Los Angeles)
- Invisible Pictures (visual effects)
- Patrick Tatopoulos Design (creature design and production concept design)
- SPIN West VFX
- Spin VFX (Visual Effects)
- Spin VFX (visual effects)
- Tatopoulos Studios
Other Companies
- Blue Rider Pictures (bridge financing)
- Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA) (acknowledgement)
- Allied Integrated Marketing (poster design)
- Arsenal (consultant)
- Budapest Symphony Orchestra (orchestra)
- Deluxe Post-Production (post-production facilities)
- Executive Assurance (security)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- Foley One (post-production sound services)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (ADR facility)
- Helicopter Film Services (aerial filming services)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Monsieur X Studio (poster design)
- NovaStar Digital (voice-over recorded at)
- Pivotal Post (avid editing equipment)
- RedPixel (poster design: Spain)
- Tattersall Sound (Avid rentals)
- The Schmitthenner Armory (costumes)
- Unicredit, HVB Media Group (film banking)
- Wildfire Studios (adr recording facility)
- William F. White International (grip and lighting equipment)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In 709 A.D., in the Iron Age, a spacecraft crashes in the Viking kingdom of Herot, Norway, and the pilot Kainan (Jim Caviezel) survives. He turns the beacon on; learns the language and culture of the planet using a machine; and finds that the predator, Moorwen, that he was transporting, had escaped. While chasing the alien monster, he finds a village completely destroyed and is arrested by the warrior Wulfric (Jack Huston), believing that he killed the locals. Kainan is brought to Herot as a prisoner. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | It destroyed his world. He won't let it destroy ours. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $50,000,000 (estimated) |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The language spoken by Kainan ( Jim Caviezel ) and his computer in the beginning of the movie, is actually Icelandic as it was pronounced in the twelfth century. The dialogue between him and the computer is as follows: Kainan asks: "Staður" (=location). Computer responds: "Stadhur: Noreg, taeknistig: Jarnold" which means "Location: Norway, Technology: Iron age". Kainan asks: "Leita skips" (Vessel search). Computer responds: "Leita....engin skip fundust" which means "Searching - no ships found". Kainan says: "Senda merki" (which actually means "send signal" but is translated as "language"). Computer responds: "saeki talmal: norrænu" which means "Loading dialect: Norse". When Kainan has buried his friend he says: "Far vel, herra" which is subtitled as "Sleep well, sir" but more correct would be "Farewell, sir". See more » |
Goofs | The Christian missionary is a few centuries too early. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Starfilm (2017). See more » |
Quotes |
Freya:
If you truly believe that you write the tale of your life, then the end is up to you. See more » |