Directed by
Mika Kaurismäki |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Uwe Dresch | ... | (writer) |
Marco Forster | ... | (writer) |
Mika Kaurismäki | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Erkki Astala | ... | co-producer: YLE Coproductions |
Urs Augstburger | ... | co-producer: SF Schweizer Fernsehen (as Urs Augsburger) |
Alberto Chollet | ... | co-producer: SRG SSR idée suisse |
Uwe Dresch | ... | producer |
Marco Forster | ... | producer |
Madeleine Hirsiger | ... | co-producer: SF Schweizer Fernsehen |
Mika Kaurismäki | ... | producer |
Loic Magneron | ... | co-producer: Wide Management Enterprise Sàrl (as Loïc Magneron) |
Rose-Marie Schneider | ... | producer |
Ulla Zumbühl-Kaurismäki | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Bill Cobham | ||
Bernd Keul | ... | (score) |
David Rival | ... | (score) |
Andreas Schilling | ... | (score) |
Bernhard Wittmann | ... | (score) |
Cinematography by
Jacques Cheuiche |
Editing by
Uwe Dresch | ||
Oli Weiss |
Production Management
Tiina Niiranen | ... | production manager |
Marilene Santiago | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marie-Louise Bless | ... | first assistant director/script |
Art Department
Markku Pätilä | ... | set designer/props |
Sound Department
Fabio Baltensperger | ... | sound engineer (as Fábio Marc Baltensperger) |
Uwe Dresch | ... | sound / supervising sound editor |
Jonin Fehlmann | ... | sound engineer: Billy Cobham |
Dilson Ferreira Vitorino | ... | sound trainee |
Edmilson Ferreira Vitorino | ... | sound trainee |
Tobias Fleig | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bruno Forster | ... | assistant sound/trainee |
Pekka Karjalainen | ... | additional re-recording: Meguru Film Sound |
Heikki Kossi | ... | sound engineer |
Tuomo Matikka | ... | sound: Espoo Cultural Center |
Peter Nordström | ... | dolby mastering |
Sebastian Pohle | ... | foley editor |
Olli Pärnänen | ... | additional re-recording: Meguru Film Sound |
Jyrki Sahla | ... | sound trainee |
Ronny Schröpfer | ... | sound engineer (as Ronny Schroepfer) |
Wilmont Schulze | ... | foley artist |
Stefan Soltau | ... | sound engineer |
Sebastian Stroux | ... | foley recordist |
Time Viitanen | ... | sound: Espoo Cultural Center |
Klaus Waßen-Floren | ... | dialogue editor (as Klaus Wassen/Floren) |
Bernhard Wittmann | ... | sound assistant |
Visual Effects by
Marlo Boelens | ... | digital to film transfer: EgliFilm AG |
Rudolf Germann | ... | title animation |
Jakob Hüfner | ... | title animation: Datenstrudel |
Laurence James | ... | smoke hd artist: EgliFilm AG |
Roger Kleiber | ... | digital effects artist |
Philippe Schmid | ... | grading: EgliFilm AG |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sari Aaltonen | ... | camera assistant |
Alessandro Andrade | ... | camera assistant |
Mustapha Barat | ... | camera operator |
Michelle Brun | ... | assistant camera operator/trainee |
Guilherme Carneiro Filho | ... | camera assistant |
Jacques Cheuiche | ... | camera operator |
Sérgio Couto | ... | gaffer assistant |
Diogenes Da Silva Batista Filho | ... | grip |
Ricardo Santos de Almeida | ... | grip |
Edvaldo Dos Santos Fonseca | ... | grip assistant |
Orlando Fernandes De Souza | ... | gaffer |
Heikki Färm | ... | camera operator |
Michael Gerber | ... | camera operator: Making of |
Sanna Hedström | ... | still photographer |
Tahvo Hirvonen | ... | camera operator |
Hanna Hurri | ... | camera trainee |
Torsti Hyvönen | ... | crane operator |
Janne Häkkinen | ... | crane assistant |
Maria Kaurismäki | ... | camera operator / camera operator: Making of |
Barbara Lamber | ... | camera: Making of |
Chris Landmesser | ... | still photographer |
Didier Lebel | ... | grip |
Jussi Lindgren | ... | camera trainee |
Cláudio Moraes | ... | camera operator (as Cláudio Oliveira De Moraes) |
Dailton Pinho Barbosa | ... | camera assistant |
André Pinkus | ... | gaffer/grip |
Pierre Reischer | ... | camera operator |
Rauno Ronkainen | ... | camera operator |
Antti Ruusuvuori | ... | camera assistant |
Gerson Santos Da Conceição | ... | gaffer assistant |
António Santos | ... | grip assistant (as António Nascimento Dos Santos) |
Henri Sneck | ... | lighting: Espoo Cultural Center (as Henry Sneck) |
Matthias Spalinger | ... | still photographer |
Orit Teply | ... | additional camera operator |
Ronaldo Torquilho | ... | camera operator (as Ronaldo Affonso Da Costa Torquilho) |
Patrick Tresch | ... | camera operator |
Olli Varja | ... | gaffer & grip |
Florian Widmeier | ... | assistant camera operator/trainee |
Editorial Department
Christian Krämer | ... | additional editor |
Barbara Lamber | ... | editor: Making of |
Mirko Scheel | ... | assistant editor |
Stan Schlosshauer | ... | on-line editor: GB Studio Broadcast |
Music Department
Hupert Henle | ... | mastering |
Tuomas Kolehmainen | ... | drum equipment coordinator |
Andreas Schilling | ... | music mix supervisor |
Bernhard Wittmann | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Béatrice Eglin | ... | second assistant director/continuity |
Transportation Department
João Batista Monteiro | ... | driver |
Valmende Oliveira Alves | ... | driver |
Rubens Sousa Rocha | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Miguel Arcanjo Dos Santos | ... | vice president: Malê Debalê |
Bolle Baumann | ... | omf operator |
Uli Beck | ... | technical support |
Peter Bertges | ... | transcription/translation |
Luciana Cavalcanti De Miranda Delgado | ... | production assistant |
Josélio De Araújo | ... | president: Malê Debalê |
Rita De Cássia Cajaiba Soares | ... | contracts |
Luana Derungs | ... | project manager: EgliFilm |
Sabine Engels | ... | accountant |
Frank Fischer | ... | art director online media: Fh-konzept GmbH |
Alexandra Freytag | ... | caterer |
Philippe Guinet | ... | equipment rental |
Gerd Haag | ... | dramaturgical adviser |
Miia Haavisto | ... | support: Finnish Film Foundation |
Eric Horstmann | ... | omf operator |
Edith Jochemich | ... | avid coordinator |
Anna-Maija Kaurismäki | ... | production secretary/continuity |
Cenira Dias Kaurismäki | ... | assistant to the producer |
Talina Keiser | ... | trainee |
Knut Kürmann | ... | accountant: Sozietät Wegener |
Barbara Lamber | ... | director: Making of |
Hans Langlied | ... | omf operator |
Martti Lappalainen | ... | producer: April Jazz Festival |
Marc Mahler | ... | accountant: MOAC Treuhand |
David Meister | ... | subtitling: Titra Film SA |
Satu Munkberg | ... | secretary: April Jazz Festival |
Peter Mäder | ... | assistant: Walter Keiser |
Anahita Nazemi | ... | dramaturgical adviser |
Riikka Olin | ... | accountant |
Iida Pekkarinen | ... | caterer |
Michael Reuter | ... | project manager: Elektrofilm |
João Rodrigo Mattos E. Silva | ... | assistant to director |
Edvaldo Rodrigues | ... | security |
Joseval Santos | ... | security |
Brian Sewell | ... | equipment rental |
Hannu Velander | ... | stage: Espoo Cultural Center |
Claire Viroulaud | ... | press attache |
Ari Virtanen | ... | stage: Espoo Cultural Center |
Sven Wiegand | ... | technical support |
Erich Zacker | ... | omf operator |
Tanja Üppisch | ... | omf operator |
Thanks
Wolfgang Adenberg | ... | thanks |
Dervis Alagic | ... | thanks: Marwish Band |
Kevin Alamba | ... | thanks |
Sibylle Anneck | ... | thanks |
Kurt Annen | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Karsten Aurich | ... | thanks |
M. Barbeley | ... | thanks: Swiss Embassy Lagos |
Martin Block | ... | thanks |
Friedrich Bühler | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Faina Cobham | ... | thanks |
Michele Cobham | ... | thanks |
Cláudio De Araújo | ... | thanks |
Dora Dias | ... | thanks |
Celso Dos Santos | ... | thanks |
Bruno Dürrmüller | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Hansjörg Dürst | ... | thanks |
William E. Cobham Senior | ... | in memory of |
Hannes Eder | ... | thanks |
Carlos Eduardo De Santana | ... | thanks |
Michael Egli | ... | thanks |
Olagilson Eleutério Da Silva | ... | thanks |
Billy Esmeraldo Santos Awuimino | ... | thanks |
Robert Faust | ... | thanks |
Balz Feldmann | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Esther Feldmann | ... | thanks |
Hans Feldmann | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Aristides Francisco Das Chagas Filho | ... | thanks |
Anne Garnier | ... | thanks |
Marcel Garnier | ... | thanks |
Dora Geisert-Groh | ... | thanks |
Pascal Genhart | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Volker Gerke | ... | thanks |
Anton Gisler | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Boban Golubovic | ... | thanks |
Hildegard Haselmann | ... | thanks |
André Hauser | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Hanspeter Heiz | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Volker Helm | ... | thanks |
Simone-Maria Herkendell | ... | thanks (as Simone Herkendell) |
Ralf 'Mosch' Himmler | ... | thanks |
Jörn Hintzer | ... | thanks |
Daniel Hobi | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Marc Hobi | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Martina Horbach | ... | thanks |
Ursina Huber | ... | thanks |
Celia Hummel | ... | thanks |
Stefan Hösli | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Steffen Irlinger | ... | thanks |
Fridolin Jenny | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Walter Klopfenstein | ... | thanks |
Rainer Knauf | ... | thanks |
Günter Knon | ... | thanks |
Jutta Konermann | ... | thanks |
André Kraml | ... | thanks |
Martin Landolt | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Martin Lehmann | ... | thanks / thanks: Marwish Band |
Trix Lehmann | ... | thanks |
Matthias Lempert | ... | thanks |
Ernst Linder | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Arnold Meier | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Joseph Meizer | ... | thanks |
Iris Merki | ... | thanks: Marwish Band |
Martin Mertes | ... | thanks |
Jürg Minder | ... | thanks |
Seth Müller | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Hermann Noser | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Andreas Notter | ... | thanks |
Albin Nydegger | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
René Planta | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Chris Price | ... | thanks |
Ives Quaglia | ... | thanks |
Josef Rast | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Michael Reuter | ... | thanks |
Edvaldo Rodrigues Brito | ... | thanks |
Maja Ruedisueli | ... | thanks |
Stefan Rüll | ... | thanks (as Dr. Stefan Rüll) |
Soungalo Sanon Djembe | ... | thanks: Marwish Band |
Gabriel Schiltknecht | ... | thanks: Marwish Band |
Ruth Schmid | ... | thanks: Marwish Band |
Franz Schmitt | ... | thanks |
Reto Schneider | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Delcio Silva | ... | thanks |
Willi Spichtig | ... | thanks: Marwish Band |
Heinrich Stauffacher | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Harry Steinhäuser | ... | thanks |
Katharina Stolz | ... | thanks |
Michael Strauch | ... | thanks |
Annarös Streiff | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Robert Stüssi | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
M. Summermatter | ... | thanks: BFM |
Tina Thiele | ... | thanks |
Michael Thomas | ... | thanks |
Célia Viegas Dos Santos | ... | thanks |
Juha Vilja | ... | thanks |
Andreas Vogel | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Lili Voigt | ... | thanks |
Willy Walter | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Claudia Wannenmacher | ... | thanks |
Beny Weber | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Anette Welkers | ... | thanks |
Christian Widmer | ... | thanks: Glarner Tambourenverein Näfels |
Ueli Zweifel | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |
Elfrieda Züger | ... | thanks: Jodelklub Glärnisch |