- 5 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Jim Carrey | ... |
Walter Sparrow / Fingerling
|
|
Virginia Madsen | ... |
Agatha Sparrow / Fabrizia
|
|
Logan Lerman | ... |
Robin Sparrow
|
|
Danny Huston | ... |
Isaac French / Dr. Miles Phoenix
|
|
Lynn Collins | ... |
Suicide Blonde / Mrs. Dobkins / Young Fingerling's Mother
|
|
Rhona Mitra | ... |
Laura Tollins
|
|
Michelle Arthur | ... |
Sybil
|
|
Mark Pellegrino | ... |
Kyle Flinch
|
|
Paul Butcher | ... |
Young Fingerling / Young Walter
|
|
David Stifel | ... |
Hotel Clerk
|
|
Corey Stoll | ... |
Sergeant Burns
|
|
Ed Lauter | ... |
Father Sebastian
|
|
Troy Kotsur | ... |
Barnaby
|
|
Walter Soo Hoo | ... |
Chinese Restaurant Owner
|
|
Patricia Belcher | ... |
Dr. Alice Mortimer
|
|
Rudolph Willrich | ... |
Dr. Nathaniel
|
|
John Fink | ... |
Young Walter's Father / Young Fingerling's Father
|
|
Julie Remala | ... |
Mail Clerk
|
|
Tara Karsian | ... |
Box Company Clerk
|
|
Kerry Hoyt | ... |
Suicide Blonde's Father
|
|
Jennifer Lee Grafton | ... |
Suicide Blonde's Mother
|
|
Tom Lenk | ... |
Bookstore Salesperson
|
|
Ka'ramuu Kush | ... |
Fingerling's Sergeant
|
|
Helen Jordan | ... |
Lady Walking Dog
|
|
Eddie Rouse | ... |
Building Super
|
|
Lesli Margherita | ... |
Attractive Coed
|
|
Maile Flanagan | ... |
Charades Friend
|
|
Bob Zmuda | ... |
Desk Clerk
|
|
Susan Kitchen | ... |
Party Goer
|
|
Coier Amerson | ... |
Party Goer
|
|
Michael Hurley | ... |
Agatha's Friend
|
|
Donna G. Earley | ... |
Agatha's Friend
|
|
Shannon Gayle Hurd | ... |
Lucinda
(as Shannon Gayle)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Vanessa Alameda | ... |
Parcel Deliveryman (uncredited)
|
|
Butch | ... |
Ned the dog (uncredited)
|
|
Bud Cort | ... |
Dr. Sirius Leary (uncredited)
|
|
Rose Davidson | ... |
Bookstore Customer (uncredited)
|
|
Dale Guy Madison | ... |
Lady of the Evening (uncredited)
|
|
Kendra Matthews | ... |
Woman at Park (uncredited)
|
|
Taylor McCluskey | ... |
Ex-boyfriend (uncredited)
|
|
Regina Palian | ... |
Park Ranger (uncredited)
|
|
Jean-Pierre Parent | ... |
Patient (uncredited)
|
|
K.T. Rowe | ... |
The Girlfriend (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Joel Schumacher |
Written by
Fernley Phillips | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Richard Brener | ... | executive producer |
Mike Drake | ... | executive producer |
Toby Emmerich | ... | executive producer |
Beau Flynn | ... | producer |
Keith Goldberg | ... | executive producer |
Linda Fields Hill | ... | associate producer |
Fernley Phillips | ... | co-producer |
Eli Richbourg | ... | executive producer |
Tripp Vinson | ... | producer |
Brooklyn Weaver | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams |
Cinematography by
Matthew Libatique | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mark Stevens |
Editorial Department
Steve Bowen | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Betty Burkhart | ... | post-production coordinator |
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Javier Marcheselli | ... | assistant editor |
Justin Worthington | ... | digital intermediate assistant producer |
Valance Eisleben | ... | high definition editorial services (uncredited) |
Jesse Wagler | ... | digital intermediate assistant editor: Efilm (uncredited) |
Casting By
Mali Finn |
Production Design by
Andrew Laws |
Art Direction by
Jon Billington | ||
David Sandefur |
Set Decoration by
Daniel B. Clancy |
Costume Design by
Daniel Orlandi |
Makeup Department
Mishell Chandler | ... | key hair stylist |
Cydney Cornell | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Carrey |
Bill Corso | ... | makeup department head |
Lisa M. Cubero | ... | key hair stylist (as Lisa Cubero) |
Frances Mathias | ... | hair department head |
Ned Neidhardt | ... | makeup artist |
Cheryl Ann Nick | ... | key makeup artist (as Cheryl Nick) |
Production Management
Erik Holmberg | ... | executive in charge of production |
Karyn McCarthy | ... | unit production manager |
Sara Romilly | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Carter | ... | second assistant director |
Mark Cotone | ... | first assistant director |
David Hallinan | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Eli Richbourg | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Mark Bialuski | ... | gang boss propmaker |
Aaron Billet | ... | property production assistant |
Colleen Broderick | ... | set decorating buyer |
Richard K. Buoen | ... | illustrator |
Anthony Carlino | ... | leadman |
Larry Corralez | ... | painter |
Paul Detlefson | ... | set dresser |
Bruce Di Valerio | ... | construction coordinator |
Howard Fannon | ... | assistant props |
Philip Ginolfi | ... | labor foreman |
Steve Hansen | ... | property maker |
William O. Hunter | ... | set designer (as Billy Hunter) |
Lance Larson | ... | assistant property master |
Jennifer Lewicki | ... | art and set decoration coordinator |
Linda Luizzi | ... | set dresser |
Eric Luling | ... | on-set dresser |
Joseph Magazenni | ... | art assistant |
Masako Masuda | ... | set designer |
William S. Maxwell III | ... | set dresser |
Steven B. Melton | ... | property master |
Luigi Mugavero | ... | set dresser |
Paul Mugavero | ... | set dresser |
Roderick Nunnally | ... | paint supervisor |
John J. Passanante | ... | painter |
Nussbaumer Petra | ... | painter |
Lee Ross | ... | lead scenic: reshoots |
Chris Samp | ... | stand-by painter |
David Scott | ... | graphic designer |
Julie Smith | ... | assistant decorator |
Eric Sundahl | ... | assistant art director |
Benton E. Tedlie | ... | set dresser |
Jeremy Thompson | ... | props production assistant |
Robert M. Bouffard | ... | prop fabricator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David Barbee | ... | sound effects editor |
Steve Bartkowicz | ... | re-recording engineer |
Ron Bedrosian | ... | adr mixer |
Paul Curtis | ... | supervising sound editor |
Cris Davis | ... | sound intern |
Nerses Gezalyan | ... | foley mixer |
Christopher S.P. Jones | ... | second boom operator |
Bradley C. Katona | ... | sound effects editor |
Jay Meagher | ... | sound mixer |
Michael Miller | ... | adr mixer |
Christian P. Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer |
James Moriana | ... | foley artist |
Hugh Murphy | ... | sound effects editor |
Steve Nelson | ... | sound editor |
Randy Pease | ... | boom operator |
Unsun Song | ... | sound re-recordist |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer |
Jon Taylor | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jeffrey Wilhoit | ... | foley artist |
Greg Zimmerman | ... | adr recordist |
Mario Lorenzo | ... | Catalan re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Michael Meinardus | ... | special effects coordinator |
Mike Sasgen | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Greg Astles | ... | lead compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Sneha Astles | ... | 3d artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (as Sneha Prabhakaran) / digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (as Sneha Prabhakaran) |
Alison Middaugh Barger | ... | senior 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures (as Alison Middaugh) |
Darren A. Bell | ... | visual effects producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Brent M. Bowen | ... | visual effects |
Thomas R. Bryant | ... | visual effects editor |
Kris Carson | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Dominic Cheung | ... | 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals |
Amy Daye | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (as Amy Spencer) |
Dan Dixon | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Steven Fahey | ... | visual effects |
David Geoghegan | ... | digital compositor |
Raymond Gieringer | ... | visual effects production executive: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Jamie Hallett | ... | visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Michael Hatton | ... | visual effects technical advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
David Jones | ... | visual effects consultant: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Min Young Kim | ... | 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Jeffrey Klug | ... | systems administrator: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Kenny Lam | ... | concept artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (as Ken Lam) |
Wendy Lanning | ... | executive visual effects producer: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Danny Lee | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Sam Lee | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Laurence Lok | ... | digital effects designer: Intelligent Creatures Inc. / lead compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Jason Maher | ... | senior 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Jean-Yves Martel | ... | visual effects executive producer: Intelligent Creature |
Seth Martiniuk | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Douglas Melville | ... | visual effects production manager: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Lon Molnar | ... | visual effects creative advisor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Chris Nokes | ... | visual effects production supervisor: Intelligent Creatures |
Ciaran O'Connor | ... | digital compositor / matte painter |
Scott Parker | ... | systems administrator: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Lisa Reid | ... | visual effects production manager: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Scott Riopelle | ... | lead compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Tyler Robb | ... | production assistant: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Geoff Sayer | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Vicki Silva | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Clancy Silver | ... | lead compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Danita Slaughter | ... | digital opticals editor |
Mitchell Stuart | ... | 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Mehrdad Tavakkolian | ... | fx artist |
Mahvash Tehrani | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Carol VanHook | ... | visual effects |
Pat Wakefield | ... | digital compositor: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Tim Warnock | ... | concept artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. / senior digital matte painter: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Dan Wheaton | ... | concept artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. / senior digital matte painter: Intelligent Creatures Inc. |
Andrea Yomtob | ... | visual effects |
Thomas Mathai | ... | data manager (uncredited) |
Wayne Traudt | ... | 3D artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc. (uncredited) |
Stunts
John Alden | ... | stunts |
Pat Banta | ... | stunt coordinator |
Simone Bargetze | ... | stunts |
Dotan Bonen | ... | stunts |
Charlie Brewer | ... | stunts |
Bob Brown | ... | stunts (as Robert Brown) |
Kevin Chase | ... | stunts |
Jon H. Epstein | ... | stunts (as Jon Epstein) |
Martin Grace | ... | stunts |
Deborah L. Mazor | ... | stunts (as Debi Mazor) |
Bobby Ore | ... | stunts |
Pat Romano | ... | stunts |
Pat Banta | ... | stunt double: Jim Carrey (uncredited) |
Simone Bargetze | ... | stunt double: Virginia Madsen (uncredited) |
Kevin Chase | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Deborah L. Mazor | ... | stunt double: Lynn Collins (uncredited) |
Pat Romano | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Tyler Anderson | ... | rigging electrician |
Michael Bauman | ... | chief lighting technician |
Mike Bellantoni | ... | grip |
Peter Berglund | ... | first assistant a camera |
Gary Bevans | ... | camera loader |
Mike Bonnaud | ... | best boy electric |
John Busch | ... | key grip |
Mark Carlile | ... | lighting technician |
Davie Carothers | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Terence Chu | ... | camera loader: second unit |
Alexandra Church | ... | video assist intern |
William Clouter | ... | grip |
James Coffin | ... | grip |
Magela Crosignani | ... | preview technician |
Thomas M. Dangcil | ... | electrician |
Donald D. Davidson | ... | electrician |
Willie E. Dawkins | ... | electrician: second unit |
Al DeMayo | ... | electrician: fixtures |
Carlos DePalma | ... | rigging grip foreman |
Tana Dubbe | ... | key grip |
Kevin Fahey | ... | rigging grip best boy |
Gene Fereaud | ... | lighting technician |
John P. Fleenor | ... | rigging electrician |
Owen Foye | ... | electrician / electrician: second unit |
Charley Gilleran | ... | rigging key grip |
Danny Gonzalez | ... | electrician: second unit |
Gary Hatfield | ... | camera operator |
Scott Hatley | ... | best boy grip |
Terrence Hayes | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Bogdan Iofciulescu | ... | technocrane operator |
Willow Jenkins | ... | video assist operator |
Dan Kanes | ... | electrician: second unit |
Dan Kneece | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Michael Koepke | ... | grip |
Andrew Korner | ... | best boy electric: second unit |
Matt Kubas | ... | rigging electrician |
Chris Lindsay | ... | grip |
Christine M. Loss | ... | still photographer |
Michael Lyon | ... | electrician |
John Mang | ... | dolly grip |
Steven Mann | ... | first assistant camera |
Erik Messerschmidt | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Luis Moreno | ... | lighting technician |
Richard Moriarty | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Seth Orozco | ... | second assistant camera |
Simone Perusse | ... | lighting programmer |
Kurt Pomerleau | ... | lighting technician |
Diego Quemada-Diez | ... | additional camera operator (as Diego Quemada) |
Richard Rutkowski | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Tim Shinkle | ... | grip |
Liam Sinnott | ... | assistant camera |
Jeffrey P. Soderberg | ... | chief rigging electrician |
Keith Solomon | ... | additional camera operator |
Matt Stenerson | ... | assistant camera |
John Steur | ... | grip |
Don Telles | ... | rigging grip |
Michael Tolochko | ... | electrician |
Jimmy Viera | ... | grip (as James Viera) |
Thomas D. Watson | ... | grip |
Peter Weiland | ... | electrician |
Marc Wostak | ... | rigging electric |
Andy Young | ... | rigging grip |
Kelly Clear | ... | chief lighting technician: second unit (uncredited) |
Scott Hammer | ... | additional video assist operator (uncredited) |
Patriq Luo | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Lauren Bass | ... | casting associate |
Bill Dance | ... | extras casting |
Elizabeth Shoai | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carrie Arakaki | ... | costumer |
Linda Henrikson | ... | costume supervisor |
Marjorie McCown | ... | assistant costume designer |
Natasha Paczkowski | ... | costume manufacturing foreperson |
David Page | ... | costumer: Mr. Carrey |
Debbie Travis | ... | on-set costumer |
Location Management
Jeremy Alter | ... | location manager |
Marie Healy | ... | key assistant location manager |
Jonathan Jansen | ... | key assistant location manager |
Kent Matsuoka | ... | assistant location manager |
Kyle Oliver | ... | key assistant location manager |
Anton Pardoe | ... | assistant location manager (as Anton Ramone Pardoe) |
Albert Salsich | ... | assistant location manager |
Jeff Stanford | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Eun-Mee Ahn | ... | musician: violin |
Allison Allport | ... | musician |
Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli | ... | music preparation |
Lee Blaylock | ... | music clearances |
Bob Bowen | ... | music executive |
Craig Braginsky | ... | composer: additional music |
David Buckley | ... | composer: additional music |
Brian Dembow | ... | musician: viola |
Thomas Diener | ... | musician: viola |
Peter DiStefano | ... | musician: guitar |
Steve Erdody | ... | musician: cello |
Meri Gavin | ... | assistant music editor |
Scott Hosfeld | ... | musician |
Scott Johnson | ... | assistant music editor |
Costa Kotselas | ... | music technical engineer |
Jamie Luker | ... | music scoring engineer |
Malcolm Luker | ... | music scoring engineer |
Hugh Marsh | ... | musician |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Esther McIntosh | ... | orchestration coordinator |
Ladd McIntosh | ... | lead orchestrator |
Radu Pieptea | ... | musician: violin |
Cassandra Richburg | ... | musician: viola |
Peter Rotter | ... | orchestra contractor |
Jeanne E. Skrocki | ... | musician: violin |
Adam Milo Smalley | ... | music editor |
Geoff Stradling | ... | orchestrator |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Martin Tillman | ... | soloist: cello |
Booker White | ... | music preparation |
Stephen Barton | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Halli Cauthery | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Chandra Cogburn | ... | music assistant (uncredited) |
Clay Duncan | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Frank Macchia | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Doug Tornquist | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Maxim Aperian | ... | driver |
Dawn Ballou | ... | driver |
Andrew Broomhead | ... | driver |
Billy Colbert | ... | construction driver |
Vic Cuccia | ... | transportation captain |
Bryce Davis | ... | driver: Mr. Carrey |
Don Easy | ... | driver |
J. Armin Garza II | ... | driver: camera car |
Donald S. Harback | ... | driver |
Randy Luna | ... | driver |
Jerry McMullan | ... | driver: Mr. Carrey |
Jim Petti | ... | teamster co-captain |
Mark Pont | ... | driver |
Dan Romero | ... | transportation coordinator |
Michael Sean Ryan | ... | transportation coordinator: re-shoots |
Richard C. Ryan | ... | driver |
David Torgerson | ... | driver |
Joseph Kelly Padovich | ... | mechanic (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Diana Adams | ... | production accountant |
Matt Adler | ... | adr voice artist |
Newell Alexander | ... | adr voice artist |
Steve Alterman | ... | adr voice artist |
Sam Alvelo | ... | production assistant |
Jill Ambrosino | ... | executive assistant: Mr. Carrey |
Kate Amer | ... | production coordinator |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | rights and clearances |
Tony Barger | ... | assistant: Mr. Schumacher |
Julie Benson | ... | assistant: Mr. Vinson |
Melissa Binder | ... | textile artist |
Dotan Bonen | ... | personal security: Mr. Carrey |
Alex Capaldi | ... | office production assistant |
Alexander T. Carey | ... | production assistant |
Mitch Carter | ... | adr voice artist |
Adrian Casas | ... | production coordinator: re-shoots |
Aaron Cooley | ... | assistant: Mr. Schumacher |
Wendy Cutler | ... | adr voice artist |
Holly Dorff | ... | adr voice artist |
Michelle Dougherty | ... | main title design |
Leon Dudevoir | ... | production executive |
Richie Elson | ... | set production assistant |
Shilo Frontierro | ... | set production assistant: second unit |
Jeffrey Gladu | ... | payroll accountant |
Emily Glatter | ... | supervising production coordinator |
Chelsey Goodan | ... | assistant: Mr. Libatique (as Chelsey Dailey) |
Tyler Graham | ... | production assistant |
Christopher Griffie | ... | production assistant |
John Maxwell Bryan Hampton | ... | production assistant |
Todd Havern | ... | production assistant |
Rebecca Hedrick | ... | assistant: Mr. Drake (as Rebecca Ferrell Hedrick) |
Sara Howell | ... | second assistant accountant |
Stacey Jelin | ... | key craft service |
Steve Kesmodel | ... | credits administrator |
Gary Kobat | ... | personal trainer: Mr. Carrey |
Wayne Lamkay | ... | assistant accountant |
David Linck | ... | unit publicist |
Lance Mancuso | ... | unit medic |
Andrew Matthews | ... | executive in charge of film investment |
Karly Meola | ... | assistant: Ms. Madsen |
Ryan Miningham | ... | production assistant |
Edie Mirman | ... | adr voice artist |
Nick Nantell | ... | assistant: Mr. Flynn |
Boone Narr | ... | animal coordinator |
Ericka Bryce Poniewaz | ... | production medic (as Ericka Bryce) |
Joshua Ravetch | ... | production resources |
B.J. Rayniak | ... | site representative |
Steven John Reynolds | ... | first assistant accountant |
Robert Rizzolo | ... | production assistant |
Joanne Rose | ... | stand-in: Lynn Collins |
Scott Rowe | ... | animal trainer |
Michelle Ruff | ... | adr voice artist |
Kieran Sandoval | ... | production assistant |
Laura Sevier | ... | rights & clearances |
Maryn Silverberg | ... | assistant: Mr. Flynn |
Sue Smith | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Aaron Speiser | ... | acting coach: Virginia Madsen |
Brandon Stacy | ... | double: Jim Carrey |
Lauren Suarez | ... | production secretary |
Lalida Sujjavasin | ... | set production assistant |
Donna Tegan | ... | staff set production assistant |
Kelly Todd | ... | production assistant (as Kelly Sullivan) |
Brian Turi | ... | animal trainer |
Kyle Watkins | ... | production assistant |
Jerome Zelle | ... | assistant craft service |
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. | ... | inventory services (uncredited) |
Mike Doto | ... | production manager: titles (uncredited) |
Linaia Light | ... | masseuse: Mr. Carrey (uncredited) |
Ledge Musselman | ... | production assistant (uncredited) / stand-in (uncredited) |
Pascal | ... | body double for Mark Pellegrino (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- New Line Cinema (presents)
- Contrafilm
- Firm Films
- Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 1 KG (in association with)
Distributors
- New Line Cinema (2007) (United States) (theatrical)
- Entertainment Film Distributors (2007) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- SF Studios (2007) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (2007) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Alliance Atlantis Motion Picture Distribution (2007) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Alliance Atlantis Home Video (2007) (Canada) (DVD)
- Fox-Warner (2007) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- FS Film (2007) (Finland) (DVD) (theatrical)
- Front Row Filmed Entertainment (2007) (United Arab Emirates) (Middle East)
- New Line Home Entertainment (2007) (United States) (DVD)
- Paradiso Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Panorama Entertainment (2007) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2007) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- TriPictures (2007) (Spain)
- Long Shong Entertainment Multimedia Company (2007) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
- Warner Home Video (2007) (Germany) (DVD)
- Eco Filmes/Prisvideo (2007) (Portugal)
- Distribution Company (2007) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- 10 Peach (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- HBO Pacific Partners of Netherlands Antilles (2010) (India) (tv) (Mumbai)
- Hotstar (2015) (World-wide) (video)
- Net5 (2009) (Netherlands) (tv)
- New Line Home Entertainment (2009) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Panorama Distributions (2010) (Hong Kong) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Rai Movie (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2010) (Finland) (tv)
Special Effects
- Intelligent Creatures (visual effects)
- Pacific Title (opticals)
Other Companies
- BT Industrial Supply (expendables)
- Boone's Animals for Hollywood (animals provided by)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (cranes)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (dollies)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (remote camera systems)
- Cinemoves (camera cranes)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- Entertainment Clearances (rights and clearances)
- Film Permits Unlimited (location permits)
- Imaginary Forces (titles)
- Kona Cutting (negative management)
- LaserPacific (high-definition dailies)
- New Line Records (soundtrack)
- Sessions Payroll Management (extras payroll services)
- Silva Screen Records (soundtrack)
- TM Motion Picture Equipment (grip equipment)
- Tai Audio (walkies provided by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
On his birthday, Walter Sparrow, an amiable dog-catcher, takes a call that leaves him with a dog bite and late to pick up his wife. She's browsed in a bookstore, finding a blood-red-covered novel, a murder mystery with numerology that loops constantly around the number 23. The story captivates Walter: he dreams it, he notices aspects of his life that can be rendered by "23," he searches for the author, he stays in the hotel (in room 23) where events in the novel took place, and he begins to believe it was no novel. His wife and son try to help him, sometimes in sympathy, sometimes to protect him. Slowly, with danger to himself and to his family, he closes in on the truth.
Written by |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The truth will find you. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $32,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $14,602,867, 25 Feb 2007 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $77,566,815 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Jim Carrey claims to have been obsessed with The Number 23 long before being a part of the movie. His production company is called JC 23 Entertainment. It was coincidence that his father was an accountant and he played the saxophone, like his character in the movie. See more » |
Goofs | (at around 1h 10 mins) After Walter and his son have found the buried skeleton only to return with the police to find it gone, they are met by his wife, whose hands are clean. However as they drive home Walter notices her hands are very dirty. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Music & Lyrics/Bridge to Terabithia/Breach/Black Snake Moan/The Lives of Others (2007). See more » |
Soundtracks | Blue Christmas See more » |
Quotes |
Walter Sparrow:
There's no such thing as destiny. There are only different choices. Some choices are easy, some aren't. Those are the really important ones, the ones that define us as people. See more » |