Directed by
Leon Benson |
Writing Credits
Robert I. Holt | ... | (teleplay) |
Olney Sherwood | ... | (story) and |
Robert I. Holt | ... | (story) |
David Dortort | ... | (created by) (uncredited) |
Fred Hamilton | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Lorne Greene | ... | Ben Cartwright | |
Dan Blocker | ... | Eric 'Hoss' Cartwright | |
Michael Landon | ... | Joseph 'Little Joe' Cartwright | |
James MacArthur | ... | Jason Fredericks | |
Patricia Hyland | ... | Cathy Fredericks | |
Ford Rainey | ... | Gabriel Bingham | |
David Canary | ... | Candy Canaday | |
Charles Maxwell | ... | Rio | |
Robert Karnes | ... | Sheriff Buhler | |
William Fawcett | ... | Asa | |
Tom Fadden | ... | Cowboy | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Hal Burton | ... | Cowboy at Rimville Corral (uncredited) | |
Highland Dale | ... | Black Stallion (uncredited) | |
Troy Melton | ... | Logger (uncredited) |
Produced by
Robert Blees | ... | producer |
David Dortort | ... | executive producer |
Jim Lane | ... | associate producer |
Music by
David Rose |
Cinematography by
Haskell B. Boggs | ... | director of photography (as Haskell Boggs) |
Editing by
Jack Harnish |
Art Direction by
A. Earl Hedrick | ... | (as Earl Hedrick) |
Set Decoration by
Grace Gregory |
Makeup Department
Nellie Manley | ... | hair style supervisor |
Wally Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Production Management
Dick Mang-Shiu Look | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Miles Middough | ... | assistant director (as Miles S. Middough) |
Art Department
Donald P. Desmond | ... | set construction (uncredited) |
Dwight Thompson | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Lyle Figland | ... | sound recordist |
Joel Moss | ... | sound recordist |
Bill Wistrom | ... | supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Hal Burton | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bill Clark | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Troy Melton | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Miles | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Debolt | ... | camera & mechanical design (uncredited) |
Casting Department
William Maybery | ... | casting supervisor |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dario Piazza | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Edward P. Ancona Jr. | ... | color consultant |
Bill Wistrom | ... | post-production coordinator |
Music Department
Ray Evans | ... | composer: theme music |
Jay Livingston | ... | composer: theme music |
Paul McLarind | ... | orchestrator: soundtrack |
Robert Bain | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Carl Fortina | ... | musician: accordion soloist (uncredited) |
George C. Villaseñor | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
May Wale Brown | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
John Hawkins | ... | story consultant |
Martha Manor | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Ralph McCutcheon | ... | horse trainer (uncredited) |