Ellery Queen (TV Series)
The Adventure of the Blunt Instrument (1975)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Ernest Pintoff |
Writing Credits
Michael Robert David | ... | (teleplay by) and |
Robert Van Scoyk | ... | (teleplay by) |
Michael Robert David | ... | (story by) |
Ellery Queen | ... | (based on characters created by) |
Richard Levinson | ... | (developed for television by) & |
William Link | ... | (developed for television by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Jim Hutton | ... | Ellery Queen | |
David Wayne | ... | Inspector Richard Queen | |
John Dehner | ... | George Tisdale | |
Eva Gabor | ... | Magda Szomony | |
Richard Jaeckel | ... | Nick McVey | |
Dean Stockwell | ... | Cliff Waddell | |
Tom Reese | ... | Sgt. Thomas Velie | |
Keene Curtis | ... | Edgar Manning | |
Ellen Weston | ... | Mary Parks | |
Clyde Kusatsu | ... | Mateo | |
Robert Casper | ... | Melville | |
Joanna Barnes | ... | Camellia Justice | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Benjie Bancroft | ... | Police Officer (uncredited) | |
Robert Cornthwaite | ... | Stephen Osterwald (uncredited) | |
Francis De Sales | ... | Awards Presenter (uncredited) | |
Peter Eastman | ... | Fingerprint Man / Rossi (uncredited) | |
Ross Elliott | ... | Captain Hill (uncredited) | |
Robert Hitchcock | ... | Awards Ceremony Guest (uncredited) | |
Paul King | ... | Barber (uncredited) | |
Murray Pollack | ... | Awards Ceremony Guest (uncredited) | |
Norman Stevans | ... | Awards Ceremony Guest (uncredited) | |
Arthur Tovey | ... | Awards Ceremony Guest (uncredited) | |
George Tracy | ... | Pedestrian (uncredited) |
Produced by
Peter S. Fischer | ... | producer |
Richard Levinson | ... | executive producer |
William Link | ... | executive producer |
Michael Rhodes | ... | producer |
Music by
Elmer Bernstein | ... | (music) |
Cinematography by
John M. Nickolaus Jr. | ... | director of photography (as John M. Nickolaus) |
Editing by
John Elias | ... | film editor |
Art Direction by
William L. Campbell | ... | (as William Campbell) |
Set Decoration by
John M. Dwyer | ... | (set decorations) |
Production Management
Jack Terry | ... | unit manager |
Charles Clement | ... | post production operations head (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jerry Ballew | ... | assistant director |
Sound Department
Melvin M. Metcalfe Sr. | ... | sound |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charles Waldo | ... | costumes |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Richard Belding | ... | editorial supervision |
Kevin Biles | ... | opening title design (uncredited) |
Music Department
Hal Mooney | ... | music supervision |
Additional Crew
Jack Cole | ... | title designer: main titles |
N. Lee Lacy | ... | main title design |
Robert Van Scoyk | ... | story editor |
Peter Anderson | ... | opening title (uncredited) |