The Waltons (TV Series)
The Family Tree (1978)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Lawrence Dobkin |
Writing Credits
Earl Hamner Jr. | ... | (created by) (as Earl Hamner) |
Thomas Hood | ... | (teleplay by) |
Joyce Perry | ... | (story by) and |
Thomas Hood | ... | (story by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Ralph Waite | ... | John Walton, Sr. | |
Michael Learned | ... | Olivia Walton | |
Will Geer | ... | The Grandfather | |
Judy Norton | ... | Mary Ellen Walton (as Judy Norton-Taylor) | |
Jon Walmsley | ... | Jason Walton | |
Mary Beth McDonough | ... | Erin Walton (as Mary Elizabeth McDonough) | |
Eric Scott | ... | Ben Walton | |
David W. Harper | ... | Jim-Bob Walton | |
Kami Cotler | ... | Elizabeth Walton | |
Joe Conley | ... | Ike Godsey | |
Earl Hamner Jr. | ... | The Narrator (voice) (as Earl Hamner) | |
Lynn Hamilton | ... | Verdie Foster | |
Hal Williams | ... | Harley Foster | |
Paulene Myers | ... | Mrs. Nelson | |
Davis Roberts | ... | Frank Nelson | |
Vernon Washington | ... | The Sexton | |
Donald Petrie | ... | Arnold Kevin | |
Amzie Strickland | ... | The Clerk | |
Ernestine Barrier | ... | Miss Unwin | |
William Washington | ... | The Gardener |
Produced by
Earl Hamner Jr. | ... | executive producer (as Earl Hamner) |
Claylene Jones | ... | associate producer (as Claylene M. Jones) |
Lee Rich | ... | executive producer |
Andy White | ... | producer |
Music by
Alexander Courage |
Cinematography by
John M. Nickolaus Jr. | ... | director of photography (as John M. Nickolaus) |
Editing by
Bernard Balmuth |
Casting By
Pam Polifroni | ... | (as Polifoni/Sabba) |
Doris Sabbagh | ... | (as Polifoni/Sabba) |
Art Direction by
Carl Braunger |
Set Decoration by
James Cane |
Makeup Department
Edith Lindon | ... | hair stylist |
William Reynolds | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Ralph Ferrin | ... | unit production manager |
Neil T. Maffeo | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Walt Gilmore | ... | first assistant director |
Claude Lawrence Jr. | ... | second assistant director (as Claude Lawrence) |
Art Department
Al Rohm | ... | construction coordinator |
Fred Westcott | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Bill Flannery | ... | production sound mixer (as William Flannery) |
Victor Guarnier | ... | sound effects editor |
Sid Lubow | ... | sound effects editor |
Larry Tozzi | ... | post sound coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Larry J. Aube | ... | key grip (as Larry Aube) |
Robert Chaldu | ... | electrical gaffer |
Serge Haignere | ... | camera operator (as Serge Haigneré) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jeanne Malone | ... | costume supervisor |
Hope Slepak | ... | costumer (as Bonnie Slepak) |
Music Department
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | composer: theme music |
Franklin Jones Jr. | ... | music engineer |
Ken Runyon | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Richard Chaffee | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James R. White | ... | transportation captain (as Jim White) |
Additional Crew
Sandy Dvore | ... | title designer: main title |
Earl Hamner Jr. | ... | executive story consultant (as Earl Hamner) |
Doris Hamner | ... | technical consultant |
Carol Marie | ... | production coordinator |
Paul West | ... | story editor |