The Young Victoria (2009)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 45min
- Biography, Drama
- 08 Jan 2010 (USA)
- Movie
- Won 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 17 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Emily Blunt | ... |
Queen Victoria
|
|
Rupert Friend | ... |
Prince Albert
|
|
Paul Bettany | ... |
Lord Melbourne
|
|
Miranda Richardson | ... |
Duchess of Kent
|
|
Jim Broadbent | ... |
King William
|
|
Thomas Kretschmann | ... |
King Leopold
|
|
Mark Strong | ... |
Sir John Conroy
|
|
Jesper Christensen | ... |
Baron Stockmar
|
|
Harriet Walter | ... |
Queen Adelaide
|
|
Jeanette Hain | ... |
Baroness Lehzen
|
|
Julian Glover | ... |
Duke of Wellington
|
|
Michael Maloney | ... |
Sir Robert Peel
|
|
Michiel Huisman | ... |
Ernest
|
|
Genevieve O'Reilly | ... |
Lady Flora Hastings
|
|
Rachael Stirling | ... |
Duchess of Sutherland
|
|
Morven Christie | ... |
Watson
|
|
Josef Altin | ... |
Edward Oxford
|
|
Tom Brooke | ... |
Man on Soap Box
|
|
Michaela Brooks | ... |
Young Victoria Age 11
|
|
Grace Smith | ... |
Young Victoria Age 5
|
|
Sophie Roberts | ... |
Lady Portman
|
|
Charlie Clarke | ... |
The Newsboy
|
|
Robert Cambrinus | ... |
Kammerrher Turner
|
|
Tom Fisher | ... |
Lord Chamberlain
|
|
Shaun Dingwall | ... |
Footman
|
|
Alice Glover | ... |
Duchess of Montrose
|
|
David Horovitch | ... |
Sir James Clark
|
|
Jo Hartley | ... |
Landlady
|
|
Bernard Lloyd | ... |
Archbishop of Canterbury
|
|
John Pirkis | ... |
Earl of Derby
(as Johnnie Lyne-Pirkis)
|
|
Iain Mitchell | ... |
Speaker
|
|
David Robb | ... |
Whig Member
|
|
Malcolm Sinclair | ... |
Charles Kemble
|
|
Julia St John | ... |
Marchioness of Hastings
|
|
Thomas Michael Voss | ... |
Dancing Master
|
|
Julie McDonnell | ... |
Lady in Waiting
|
|
Liam Scott | ... |
Duke of Sussex
|
|
Mark Beesley | ... |
Opera Singer
|
|
Richard Quine | ... |
Opera Singer
|
|
Nick Chopping | ... |
Footman
|
|
Rowley Irlam | ... |
Footman
|
|
Kelly Dent | ... |
Cupid
|
|
Mark Henson | ... |
Falling Bishop
|
|
Dominic Preece | ... |
Officer of Escort
|
|
Peter White | ... |
Apprehending Pedestrian
|
|
Leonard Woodcock | ... |
Pedestrian
(as Lenny Woodcock)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Peter Agnelli | ... |
Earl (uncredited)
|
|
Princess Beatrice | ... |
Lady in Waiting (uncredited)
|
|
David Chadwick | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Natalie Chimes | ... |
Angry Villager (uncredited)
|
|
Danny Dalton | ... |
Prince of Prussia (uncredited)
|
|
Kate Dion-Richard | ... |
Featured Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
James Fiddy | ... |
Footman (uncredited)
|
|
Mick Fryer-Kelsey | ... |
MP / Privy Councilor (uncredited)
|
|
Edward Hayes-Neary | ... |
Gentleman Court Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Mark Joslin | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Ruth Leah | ... |
Elvira - Opera Singer (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Mansbridge | ... |
Musician (uncredited)
|
|
Howard Pearse | ... |
Man on street (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen Ralphs | ... |
Prince Albert's Archery Coach (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Jean-Marc Vallée | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Julian Fellowes | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Sarah Ferguson | ... | producer (produced by) |
Elisabeth-Ann Gimber | ... | line producer: post-production, Diyaworks Productions Deux |
Tim Headington | ... | producer (produced by) |
Graham King | ... | producer (produced by) |
Denis O'Sullivan | ... | co-producer |
Anita Overland | ... | co-producer |
Marie-Hélène Panisset | ... | line producer: post-production, Diyaworks Productions Deux |
Martin Scorsese | ... | producer (produced by) |
Colin Vaines | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Ilan Eshkeri | ... | composer |
Cinematography by
Hagen Bogdanski | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jill Bilcock | ... | (edited by) |
Matt Garner | ... | (edited by) |
Editorial Department
Stephanie Broussaud | ... | first assistant colorist |
Billy Browne | ... | first assistant editor |
Marianne Charlebois | ... | data management: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal |
Nicolas Daniel | ... | second assistant colorist |
Dario De Bettin | ... | on-line editor: Real by Fake |
Mathieu Demers | ... | 2K on-line editor / additional editor |
Marc Doyon | ... | 2k scanning: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal / digital intermediate recordist: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal |
Geneviève Elie | ... | in-house producer: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal (as Geneviéve Élie) |
Valérie Lavoie | ... | coordinator: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal |
Didier Le Fouest | ... | colorist |
Jean-Paul Mageren | ... | project manager: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal |
Sylvain Marleau | ... | film color timer |
Adrian Murray | ... | editing trainee |
Joe Parisella | ... | colorist |
Alex Seymour | ... | editing trainee (as Alexander Seymour) |
Jonathan Taylor | ... | first assistant editor |
Jean-Pierre Trudel | ... | technical advisor: Technicolor Creative Services Montreal |
Maria Chamberlain | ... | colorist: dailies (uncredited) |
Benj Thall | ... | trailer editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Susie Figgis | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Patrice Vermette |
Art Direction by
Paul Inglis | ... | supervising art director |
Chris Lowe | ... | (as Christopher Lowe) |
Alexandra Walker |
Set Decoration by
Maggie Gray |
Costume Design by
Sandy Powell |
Makeup Department
Francesco Alberico | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Kate Benton | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Mandy Gold | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Jon Henry Gordon | ... | hair stylist |
Ashley Hill | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Joe Hopker | ... | makeup artist (as Jo Hopker) |
Susan Howard | ... | makeup artist (as Sue Howard) |
Geraldine Jones | ... | hair artist (as Gerry Jones) / makeup artist (as Gerry Jones) |
Julie Kendrick | ... | hair artist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd |
Gary Machin | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Veronica McAleer | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Bettany (as Veronica Brebner) |
Liz Michie | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Laura Morse | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Richard Muller | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Rosie Octon | ... | hair trainee (as Roce Octon) / makeup trainee (as Rose Octon) |
Marc Pilcher | ... | hair stylist |
Kath Rayner | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Maralyn Sherman | ... | hair artist (as Maralyn Sharman) / makeup artist (as Maralyn Sharman) |
Jenny Shircore | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Andrew Simonin | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Sam Smart | ... | hair artist / makeup artist |
Julia Vernon | ... | chief crowd hair stylist / makeup artist: crowd |
Ursula Adelhelm | ... | daily makeup trainee (uncredited) |
Corinne Bossu | ... | makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) |
Kathryn Fa | ... | crowd hair stylist (uncredited) |
Louise Fisher | ... | makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) |
Sharon Holloway | ... | crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) |
Uxue Laguardia | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | prosthetics designer (uncredited) |
Cara Parry | ... | makeup trainee (uncredited) |
Gilly Popham | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) / makeup artist (uncredited) |
Tinks Reding | ... | dailies makeup artist (uncredited) |
Alex Rouse | ... | wigmaker (uncredited) |
Rupert Simon | ... | additional hair stylist (uncredited) / additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Rachael Speke | ... | hair stylist: crowd, dailies (uncredited) / makeup artist: crowd, dailies (uncredited) |
Production Management
Alexis Cadorette-Vigneau | ... | post-production supervisor: Fake Studio (as Alexis Cadorette Vigneau) |
Hermione Ninnim | ... | unit production manager |
Pierre Thériault | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joey Coughlin | ... | third assistant director |
Kate Hazell | ... | first assistant director: visual effects unit |
Sarah Hood | ... | additional third assistant director |
Olivia Lloyd | ... | second assistant director |
Deborah Saban | ... | first assistant director |
Henry Forsyth | ... | third assistant director: crowd (uncredited) |
Samar Pollitt | ... | crowd second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Paul Bale | ... | painter |
Bruce Bigg | ... | property master |
Peter Bigg | ... | chargehand dressing props |
Brian Bovingdon | ... | carpenter |
Satarupa Bradley | ... | scenic artist |
Charlotte Crosbie | ... | assistant production buyer |
Clive D'Cruze | ... | stagehand |
Gene D'Cruze | ... | construction manager |
Ged Dale | ... | dressing props |
Graham Dale | ... | dressing props |
Laura Dishington | ... | graphic designer |
Glyn Evans | ... | supervising painter |
Dean Fisher | ... | stand-by propman |
Darren Fitzgerald | ... | standby painter |
Michael Fleming | ... | dressing props |
Sarah Forbes | ... | assistant production buyer |
Ian Grant | ... | hod rigger |
Rohan Harris | ... | graphic artist |
David Haynes Jr. | ... | painter |
David Haynes | ... | hod painter |
John Haynes | ... | painter |
Denis Hopperton | ... | stand-by propman |
Jason Hopperton | ... | dressing props |
Tony Hoskins | ... | carpenter |
Paul Jones | ... | carpenter |
Peter Lewis | ... | carpenter |
Paul Lynford | ... | carpenter (as Paul Lynfold) |
Danny Margetts | ... | assistant construction manager |
Steve Marquiss | ... | painter (as Stephen Marquiss) |
John McGolderick | ... | carpenter (as John McGoldrick) |
Terence Meadows | ... | supervising stagehand (as Terry Meadows) |
Eddie Murphy | ... | carpenter |
Rhian Nicholas | ... | standby art director |
Catherine Palmer | ... | junior draughtsperson |
Sandra Phillips | ... | assistant art director |
Adam Rashbrook | ... | stagehand |
Clifford Rashbrook | ... | standby stagehand |
Carly Reddin | ... | art department production assistant |
Jeff Reid | ... | carpenter |
Andrew Rickard | ... | carpenter |
Mike Rickard | ... | supervising carpenter |
Matthew Robinson | ... | assistant art director (as Matt Robinson) |
Ian Rolfe | ... | standby rigger (as Ian 'Ferrett' Rolfe) |
Len Serpant | ... | stagehand |
Steve Sibley | ... | painter |
Barry Smalls | ... | standby carpenter |
Tony Snook | ... | carpenter |
Brian Stagg | ... | carpenter |
Jim Stanes | ... | graphic artist (as James Stanes) |
John Symons | ... | carpenter |
Danny Thomas | ... | carpenter |
Tim Thomas | ... | stagehand |
Leigh Thurbon | ... | carpenter |
Alan Titmus | ... | stagehand (as Alan Titmuss) |
Kate Venner | ... | production buyer |
Jason West | ... | carpenter |
Kevin Wheeler | ... | prop storeman |
Ricky White | ... | painter's labourer |
Steve Williamson | ... | painter |
Graham Caulfield | ... | drapesmaster (uncredited) |
Craig Cheeseman | ... | props: additional photography (uncredited) |
Bruce Gordon | ... | head sculptor (uncredited) |
Rohan Harris | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Martin Kane | ... | stand-by props: additional photagraphy (uncredited) |
Chris Wyatt | ... | art director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Jackie Yau | ... | production buyer: additional photography (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David Berti | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Daniel Bisson | ... | foley recordist |
Michelle Cloutier | ... | dialogue editor |
Mathieu Dulong | ... | sound mix assistant |
Gavin Fernandes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Phillipe Frumignac | ... | foley assistant (as Philippe Frumignac) |
James Gibb | ... | cableman / sound utility |
Louis Gignac | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jim Greenhorn | ... | production sound mixer |
Francis La Haye | ... | foley assistant |
Simon Meilleur | ... | foley artist |
Marie-Lou Morin | ... | foley recording coordinator |
Mireille Morin | ... | adr editor |
Jacinthe Paiement | ... | sound coordinator |
Martin Pinsonnault | ... | sound designer / sound supervisor |
Marie Quesnel | ... | sound coordinator |
Vincent Riendeau | ... | sound mix assistant |
Christian Rivest | ... | sound effects editor |
Jean-François Sauvé | ... | sound effects editor |
Tristan Tarrant | ... | boom operator |
Rachel Carberry | ... | assistant adr recordist (uncredited) |
Tom Deane | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Rick Gould | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Benoit Leduc | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Lionel Strutt | ... | adr coordinator (uncredited) |
Philip Young | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Stuart Brisdon | ... | special effects supervisor |
Mark Haddenham | ... | senior special effects technician |
Tez Palmer | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Nigel Wilkinson | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Pierre-Luc Boily | ... | technical director: Fake Studio |
Genevieve Boisvert | ... | visual effects producer: Fake Studio |
Patrick Béland | ... | motion graphics: Fake Studio |
Marc Cote | ... | visual effects supervisor: Fake Studio (as Marc Côté) |
Veronique Derval | ... | compositor: Fake Studio |
Vincent Dudouet | ... | motion graphics: Fake Studio |
Julie Fallu | ... | visual effects coordinator: Fake Studio |
Sabrina Foisy | ... | visual effects coordinator: Fake Studio |
Nicolas Gaffiero | ... | 3d artist: Fake Studio |
Jean-Francois Gallant | ... | 3d artist: Fake Studio |
Patricia Gaumond | ... | 3d artist: Fake Studio |
Gael Hollard | ... | compositor: Fake Studio (as Gaél Hollard) |
Nicolas Houle | ... | visual effects on-set compositor: Fake Studio |
Alex Jadfard | ... | lead compositor: Fake Studio |
Heston L'Abbé | ... | concept art: Fake Studio (as Heston L'Abbe) / matte paintings: Fake Studio (as Heston L'Abbe) |
Emanuel LaFrance | ... | compositor: Fake Studio |
Evelyne Leblond | ... | compositor: Fake Studio |
Martin Lipmann | ... | compositing supervisor: Fake Studio |
Pascal Lortie-Langlois | ... | 3d artist: Fake Studio (as Pascal Lortie) |
Jean-Philippe Lucas | ... | compositor: Fake Studio |
Rene Morel | ... | 3d artist: Fake Studio |
Christian Paradis | ... | cg supervisor: Fake Studio |
Martin Perron | ... | systems administrator: Fake Studio |
Guillaume Poulin | ... | electronic dusting: Fake Studio |
Robert Rioux | ... | 3d artist: Fake Studio |
Patrick Tasse | ... | digital compositor |
Sylvain Theroux | ... | cg supervisor: Fake Studio (as Sylvain Théroux) |
Diederik Van Den Weghe | ... | technical officer: Fake Studio (as Diederik Van den Weghe) |
Nicolas Daniel | ... | Lustre assistant (uncredited) |
Stunts
Kelly Dent | ... | stunt: Riding Double 'Victoria' |
Rob Inch | ... | stunt coordinator |
C.C. Smiff | ... | stunt: Riding Double 'Albert' (as CC Smiff) |
Robin Earle | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Rowley Irlam | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Arnold | ... | key grip |
Jacob Barrie | ... | daily second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Tony Burns | ... | rigging electrician (as Antony Burns) |
Danny Butler | ... | electrician |
Matthew Butler | ... | rigging electrician |
Wailoon Chung | ... | electrician (as Wai Loon Chung) |
Chris Clarke | ... | second assistant camera |
David Cozens | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Liam Daniel | ... | still photographer |
Gary Donoghue | ... | rigging electrician |
Ian Franklin | ... | rigging gaffer |
Mark Funnell | ... | best boy |
Stuart Godfrey | ... | grip |
Peter Graffham | ... | supervising electrical rigger |
Eugene Grobler | ... | rigging electrician |
Guy Hammond | ... | electrician |
Darren Harvey | ... | electrician |
Sam Kite | ... | chargehand rigging electrician |
Oliver Loncraine | ... | first assistant camera |
Tim Molema | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Mark Mower | ... | electrical rigger |
Robert Patzelt | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Darren Rashbrook | ... | electrical rigger |
Jon Saunders | ... | genny operator (as John Saunders) |
Colin Smith | ... | standby electrical rigger |
David Wall | ... | chargehand rigging electrician |
Jack Warrender | ... | video trainee |
Ben Wilson | ... | rigging electrician |
Jimmy Wilson | ... | gaffer (as James Wilson) |
Sally Wright | ... | camera loader |
David Draper | ... | grip (uncredited) |
David Mills | ... | camera trainee (uncredited) |
Paul Molloy | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
David Penfold | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Kirsty Kinnear | ... | casting assistant |
Brendan Donnison | ... | voice casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sheara Abrahams | ... | costume assistant |
Lucille Acevedo-Jones | ... | costume assistant (as Lucille Jones) |
Jennifer Alford | ... | costume maker |
Emma Brown | ... | costume maker |
Olivia Clarke | ... | principal dresser |
Annie Cook | ... | costume assistant |
Charlie Copson | ... | costume maker (as Charlotte Copson) |
John Cowell | ... | chief costume painter |
Marco de Magalhães | ... | wardrobe master (as Marco De Magalhaes) |
Yvonne Duckett | ... | costume supervisor |
Caroline Fallon | ... | costume coordinator |
Alex Fordham | ... | principal crowd fitter |
Annie Hadley | ... | costume cutter |
Claire Hardaker | ... | costume assistant |
Mike Hodge | ... | costume assistant (as Mike Hodges) |
Liberty Kelly | ... | costume maker |
Liz Krause | ... | wardrobe trainee (as Elizabeth Krause) |
Wei Liang | ... | tailor (as Wei Qiang Liang) |
Pernilla Lindfors | ... | costume maker (as Anna Lindfors) |
Cavita Luchmun | ... | costume maker |
Kay Manasseh | ... | costume buyer |
Penny McDonald | ... | costume assistant |
Tracey Millar | ... | costume assistant |
Heidi Miller | ... | costume assistant |
Joanne Mosley | ... | wardrobe trainee |
Helen Rafferty | ... | costume maker / seamstress |
Lisa Robinson | ... | costume maker |
George Sayer | ... | costume assistant (as Georgiana Sayer) |
Debbie Scott | ... | assistant costume designer (as Deborah Scott) |
Andrew Tuff | ... | costume assistant |
Kirsty Wilkinson | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Allison Wyldeck | ... | costume assistant (as Alison Wlydeck) |
Celia Yau | ... | costume assistant |
Linda Lashley | ... | costume maker (uncredited) |
Jane Law | ... | costumes (uncredited) |
Ashwin Makan | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Maggie Partington-Smith | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Mally Chung | ... | assistant location manager |
Lynsey Cosford | ... | daily location assistant |
Tom Crooke | ... | location manager |
Synnove Godeseth | ... | location assistant (as Synnöve Godeseth) |
Martin Joy | ... | location manager |
Lee Robertson | ... | assistant location manager |
Sophie Dunn | ... | location marshall (uncredited) |
Colin Giles | ... | location security (uncredited) |
Steve Hart | ... | location manager: additonal photography (uncredited) |
Ali James | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Alexandra Jordan | ... | locations (uncredited) |
Music Department
Christoph Bauschinger | ... | additional music editor |
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Andy Brown | ... | orchestra conductor |
Maureen Crowe | ... | music supervisor |
Caroline Dale | ... | featured musician: cello |
Jessica Dannheisser | ... | additional orchestrator |
Jay Duerr | ... | supervising music editor |
Robert Elhai | ... | orchestrator |
Ilan Eshkeri | ... | orchestrator |
Vic Fraser | ... | music preparation |
Celia Graham | ... | featured musician: vocals |
Sally Heath | ... | featured musician: piano |
Chad Hobson | ... | featured musician: vocals |
Lewis Jones | ... | music engineer |
Julian Kershaw | ... | additional orchestrator |
Elisa Kustow | ... | music production coordinator |
Richard Lancaster | ... | music engineer |
Gabrielle Lester | ... | featured musician: violin |
The London Metropolitan Orchestra | ... | original score performed by |
Alasdair Malloy | ... | featured musician: glass harmonica (as Alisdaire Malloy) |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | original music producer (as Steve McLaughlin) / score mixer (as Steve McLaughlin) |
Tom Pigott Smith | ... | musician: violin |
William Purefoy | ... | featured musician: counter tenor |
Scott Shields | ... | featured musician: drums |
Jill Streater | ... | music preparation |
Gillian Tinglay | ... | featured musician: harp |
Jeff Toyne | ... | orchestrator |
Christine Bergren | ... | music legal (uncredited) |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Evan Jolly | ... | music arranger (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kim Armitage | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Paul Allen | ... | unit driver |
Alan Canty | ... | driver: Paul Bettany |
Mark Dilliway | ... | unit driver |
Mick Downs | ... | driver: minibus (as Micky Downes) |
Wayne Evans | ... | driver: facilities |
Darren Fenny | ... | unit driver |
Martin Foard | ... | driver: facilities |
Colin Giffin | ... | unit driver (as Collin Griffin) |
Chris Hammond | ... | driver: minibus |
Mark Heavey | ... | driver: facilities |
Kevin Hora | ... | unit driver |
Derek Hughes | ... | unit driver |
Danny Jarman | ... | unit driver |
John Kemp | ... | driver: minibus |
Paul Laffy | ... | unit driver |
Paul MacFarlane | ... | driver: minibus |
Dean Moran | ... | transport captain |
Leonard Mortlock | ... | unit driver |
John Ott Jr. | ... | driver: facilities |
John Ott | ... | driver: facilities (as John Ott Sr.) |
William Pidgley | ... | unit driver |
Francisco Pinto | ... | unit driver |
Terry Reece | ... | unit driver |
Micky Richardson | ... | unit driver (as Mickey Richardson) |
Phil Richman | ... | hod driver: facilities |
Tony Santini | ... | driver: minibus |
Kevin Jones | ... | facilities driver (uncredited) |
Pete Newman | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Ian Westwell | ... | facilities driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Ali Alkin | ... | security personnel |
Caridad Angus | ... | stand in: Emily Blunt |
Danielle Bennett | ... | production assistant: crowd |
Tara Billik | ... | assistant: Mr. King |
Camilla Brett | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Alastair Bruce | ... | historical advisor |
Colin Burrows | ... | epk services: Special Treats Productions |
Rose Cassidy | ... | catering manager |
Wayne Caswell | ... | security personnel |
Helen Chapman | ... | production assistant: crowd |
David Coleman | ... | caterer |
Daniel-Konrad Cooper | ... | production assistant |
Emma Davie | ... | unit publicist: Premier PR |
Andrew Gwyn Davies | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Andy Davies | ... | security personnel |
Spike Davies | ... | security lead man |
Tony Denham | ... | security personnel |
Elizabeth Dorsett | ... | production assistant (as Elizabeth Hagan) |
Scott Eaton | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Wendy Ellerker | ... | production accountant |
Ilan Eshkeri | ... | composer |
Carla Gale | ... | cashier |
Tania Gordon | ... | utility stand-in |
Michael Groom | ... | assistant: Mr. Vallée (as Mike Groom) |
Sarah Hannam | ... | production coordinator (as Sarah Hannam-Davies) |
Dan Hillsdon | ... | first assistant accountant |
Emily Hobbs | ... | production assistant: crowd |
Mick Hurrell | ... | health & safety advisor |
Victoria Keenan | ... | base runner |
Hayley King | ... | production assistant |
Matthew Lee | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Liz Mahmood | ... | caterer |
Jill McCullough | ... | dialect coach |
Jack Murphy | ... | choreographer |
Jamie Newton | ... | epk services: Special Treats Productions (as James Newton) |
Lucky Patricius | ... | unit nurse |
Charlotte Piddington | ... | contact: London / production secretary |
Gill Raddings | ... | animal trainer |
Andy Scott | ... | production assistant (as Andrew Scott) |
Jonathan Scott | ... | adr coordinator (as Jonathan 'Jono' Scott) / production coordinator (as Jonathan 'Jono' Scott) |
Samuel A. Smith | ... | utility stand-in (as Samuel Smith) |
Steve Sorby | ... | security personnel |
Toby Spanton | ... | floor runner |
Martin Thompson | ... | security personnel |
Georgette Turner | ... | security personnel |
Alex Vance | ... | production assistant (as Alex Hodgson) |
Haydn Webb | ... | horse & carriage handler |
Rebecca Wolf | ... | assistant accountant |
Tania Wright | ... | caterer |
Eileen Yip | ... | production assistant: crowd |
Julie Adams | ... | dialect coach (uncredited) |
Sam Blackmore | ... | daily assistant (uncredited) |
Charles Edwards | ... | clearance coordinator (uncredited) |
Steve Keane | ... | security and location assistant (uncredited) |
Joanna Nicola | ... | food styling assistant (uncredited) |
Denis O'Sullivan | ... | production executive (uncredited) |
Katy Pannell | ... | daily location assistant (uncredited) |
Myles Radcliffe | ... | work experience runner (uncredited) |
Chris Thomas | ... | day runner (uncredited) |
Alistair Thompson | ... | production accountant: additional photography (uncredited) |
Jennifer Wachtell | ... | executive team (uncredited) |
Martin Walker | ... | unit manager: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Thanks
John Best | ... | special thanks |
Nadia Live | ... | special thanks |
Rodolphi Louis | ... | special thanks |
Robert Messinger | ... | special thanks |
Julie Roach | ... | special thanks |
Roger Savage | ... | special thanks: Soundfirm Australia |
Sigur Rós | ... | special thanks |
Alex Vallée | ... | special thanks |
Émile Vallée | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- GK Films (presents)
Distributors
- Momentum Pictures (2009) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Videx International (2009) (Brazil)
- Apparition (2009) (United States) (theatrical)
- Videx International (2009) (Mexico)
- Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions (SPWA) (2009) (United States)
- Audio Visual Enterprises (2009) (Greece) (theatrical)
- CInema Hotel Corporation (CHC) (2010) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
- Capelight Pictures (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Distribution Company (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Entertainment One (2009) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Gaga (2009) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Incognito Films (2009) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Metropolitan Filmexport (2009) (France) (theatrical)
- Nordisk Film (2009) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Paradiso Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Paradiso (2009) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Shaw Organisation (2009) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Top Film (2009) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Viva International Pictures (2009) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Wild Bunch (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Alliance (2009) (Canada) (DVD)
- Alliance (2009) (Canada)
- Ammo Content (2021) (World-wide) (video)
- Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2010) (Switzerland)
- Deltamac Co. (2009) (Hong Kong)
- Eagle Films (2009) (Non-US) (Middle East)
- Europa Filmes (2010) (Brazil)
- Momentum Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Monolith Video (2011) (Poland) (DVD)
- Nederlandse Christelijke Radio-Vereniging (NCRV) (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (NPO2)
- Nordisk Film (2009) (Finland) (Scandinavia)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Pinema (2009) (Turkey)
- Rai 3 (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Television (2010) (United States) (tv)
- Tango Films (World-wide)
Special Effects
- Fake Digital Entertainment (visual effects and post production services)
Other Companies
- Premier PR (unit publicist)
- Special Treats Production Company (epk services)
- Technicolor (sound services)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (adr facility)
- Mayflower Studios (adr facility)
- LipSync Post (adr facility)
- Berliner Synchron (adr facility)
- Todd-AO Studios (adr facility)
- 14-53 /Jim Wright Photography (special thanks to)
- Abbey Road Studios (score recorded at)
- Access Bookings (accommodation services)
- Access Bookings (accommodation sourcing)
- American Humane Association (animal action monitored by: AHAD 01232)
- Angels the Costumiers (costumier)
- Apollo Productions / AAR Digital (advertising and promotions)
- Audiolink Radio Communications (walkie talkies)
- Blenheim Palace (thanks to)
- Bonded Services (production storage)
- British Grove (score mixed at)
- Casting Collective (extras casting)
- Diyawork Production (post-production)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Edit Hire (New Technology) (offline editing facilities)
- Fake Digital Entertainment (offline editing facilities)
- GK Films (acknowledgement: is the author of this motion picture for the purpose of copyright and other laws)
- Gallagher Entertainment (insurance)
- Gestion SODEC (special thanks to: Crédit d'impôt pour services de production)
- Kodak (film stock)
- Metropolitan Museum of Art (acknowledgement: facsimile of a work in the collection of Franz Xaver Winterhalter (German, 1805-1873); Florinda, 1853, Oil on canvas; 70 ¼ x 96 ¾ in. (178.4 x 245.7 cm) Bequest of William H. Webb, 1899 (01.21) copyrighted by)
- Modulations (sound services)
- Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM) (crew gift)
- National Trust, Osterley Park, London (thanks to)
- North Pole Studios (score mixed at)
- Sands Films (costumier)
- Soundfirm (special thanks to)
- Technicolor Creative Services Montreal (2K services)
- The London Metropolitan Orchestra (original score performed by)
- The Movie Lot (unit security)
- The National Trust, Ham House and Gardens, London (thanks to)
- Universal Extras (extras casting)
- Visual Data Media Services (digital asset servicing)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- Wilton House Salisbury (thanks to)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Dominated by her possessive mother and her bullying consort, Conroy, since childhood, teen-aged Victoria refuses to allow them the power of acting as her regent in the last days of her uncle William IV's rule. Her German cousin Albert is encouraged to court her for solely political motives, but, following her accession at age eighteen, finds he is falling for her and is dismayed at her reliance on trusty Prime Minister Melbourne. Victoria is impressed by Albert's philanthropy, which is akin to her own desire to help her subjects. However, her loyalty to Melbourne, perceived as a self-seeker, almost causes a constitutional crisis, and it is Albert who helps restore her self-confidence. She proposes and they marry, Albert proving himself not only a devoted spouse, prepared to take an assassin's bullet for her, but also an agent of much-needed reform, finally endorsed by an admiring Melbourne. Written by don @ minifie-1 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Love rules all See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $35,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United Kingdom | GBP1,016,053, 08 Mar 2009 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $27,409,889 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | (Cameo) Princess Beatrice: A great-great-great-great-granddaughter of Queen Victoria plays one of Victoria's ladies-in-waiting in the coronation scene (briefly seen passing on front of the bowing gentleman as the scene cuts to the coronation after Victoria says "I will be good" and then again a moment later helping to wrap the gold robe around Victoria). She was one of the producers of the film. Fourteen years later, she attended (but did not have a role in) the real-life coronation of her uncle, and 3x-great-grandson of Victoria, King Charles III. See more » |
Goofs | Throughout the film, Lord Melbourne is pronounced 'Mel-burn', like the Australian city. The title of Viscount Melbourne is derived from Melbourne Hall in Derbyshire, and pronounced 'Mel-born'. The other way did not come to be spoken until much later. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #17.48 (2009). See more » |
Soundtracks | Zadok the Priest, HWV 258 See more » |
Crazy Credits | In the on-screen credits, Heidi Miller and George Sayer are each listed twice as Costume Assistant. See more » |
Quotes |
Princess Victoria:
Do you ever feel like a chess piece yourself? In a game being played against your will. Prince Albert: Do you? Princess Victoria: Constantly. I see them leaning in and moving me around the board. Prince Albert: The Duchess and Sir John? Princess Victoria: Not just them. Uncle Leopold. The king. I'm sure half the politicians are ready to seize hold of my skirts and drag me from square to square. Prince Albert: Then you had better master the rules of the game until you play it better than they can. Princess Victoria: You don't recommend I find a husband to play it for me? Prince Albert: I should find one to play it with you, not for you. See more » |