Dispatches from Elsewhere (TV Series)
The Boy (2020)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Charlie McDowell |
Writing Credits
Jeff Hull | ... | (based on the documentary motion picture 'The Institute' by) and |
Spencer McCall | ... | (based on the documentary motion picture 'The Institute' by) |
Jason Segel | ... | (created by) |
Jason Segel | ... | (written by) |
Qui Nguyen | ... | (executive story editor) |
Patti Harrison | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Stephanie Accetta | ... | line producer (as Steph Accetta) |
Eva Anderson | ... | consulting producer |
Garrett Basch | ... | executive producer |
Jenna Bauer | ... | co-producer |
Eli Bush | ... | executive producer |
Sheila Callaghan | ... | executive producer |
Jeff Freilich | ... | executive producer |
Mark Friedman | ... | executive producer |
Jordan Harrison | ... | supervising producer |
Emmy Horton | ... | associate producer |
Jeff Hull | ... | executive producer |
Alethea Jones | ... | executive producer |
Ashley Lyle | ... | co-executive producer |
Spencer McCall | ... | executive producer |
Bart Nickerson | ... | co-executive producer |
Annie Rhodes | ... | associate producer |
Scott Rudin | ... | executive producer |
Heidi Schreck | ... | co-executive producer |
Jason Segel | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Atticus Ross | ||
Leopold Ross | ||
Claudia Sarne |
Cinematography by
Glenn Brown | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Peter CabadaHagan |
Casting By
Gayle Keller |
Production Design by
Scott G. Anderson | ... | (as Scott Anderson) |
Art Direction by
Doug Fick |
Set Decoration by
Sarah E. McMillan | ... | (as Sarah McMillan) |
Costume Design by
Keri Langerman |
Makeup Department
Suzanna Boykin | ... | key hair stylist |
Kenny Duncan | ... | barber for Andre Benjamin |
Katie McGregor | ... | additional makeup artist |
Dionne Pitsikoulis | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Bethany Serpico | ... | additional makeup artist |
Production Management
Stephanie Accetta | ... | unit production manager (as Steph Accetta) |
Steve Cainas | ... | production supervisor |
Samantha Dottin | ... | post-production supervisor |
Leslie Jacobowitz | ... | executive in charge of post production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Doug Carter | ... | first assistant director (as Douglas Carter) |
Rhonda Guthrie | ... | second assistant director |
Marisa Taylor | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Greg Beaver | ... | scenic charge |
Steven Brower | ... | Specialty Props |
Joe Cagen | ... | Set Dressing Foreman |
Will Comacho | ... | leadman |
Adam Fergurson | ... | Props Buyer |
Samantha Higgins | ... | on-set dresser |
Chad Holbrook | ... | art department: paint foreman |
Kevin Isenberg | ... | on-set dresser |
Dave Kellom | ... | art department coordinator |
Andre Kerr | ... | carpenter |
William Lance | ... | assistant art director (as Bill Lance) |
Tim Linden | ... | property master (as Timothy Linden) |
Katie Lobel | ... | Shopper |
Dana Michael | ... | set decoration coordinator |
Michael Putz | ... | assistant shop foreman |
Joseph Siwinski | ... | props buyer |
Tim C. Smith | ... | key greens |
Jeff Tanner | ... | assistant property master |
Brandon Tyler | ... | props assistant |
Paul Williams | ... | construction coordinator |
Benjamin Woodward | ... | props assistant (as Ben Woodward) |
Jamie Archdeacon | ... | shop gangboss (uncredited) |
Niki Cash | ... | buyer (uncredited) / construction office coordinator (uncredited) |
Jon Chaifetz | ... | props buyer (uncredited) |
Maggie Ditré | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Bryan Enright | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Adam Fergurson | ... | props buyer (uncredited) |
Alison Froling | ... | set dressing buyer (uncredited) |
Mallory Holloway | ... | clearance coordinator (uncredited) |
Aaron Klingelhoefer | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Jenny 'Jams' Lifland | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Eric Lisausky | ... | swing gang (uncredited) |
Michael Mizrahi | ... | set dressing buyer (uncredited) |
Michael Putz | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Anne Blackie Rarrick | ... | set dressing buyer (uncredited) |
Ralph Sarabia | ... | Paint Foreman (uncredited) |
Mikael Simpson | ... | on set dresser (uncredited) / set dresser (uncredited) |
Joe Skodzinski | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Duncan Smith | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jordan Aldinger | ... | foley editor |
Brian Armstrong | ... | supervising sound editor |
Ian Blackman | ... | dialogue editor |
Marc Glassman | ... | sound effects editor |
James J. Mase | ... | sound mixer |
Jacob McNaughton | ... | foley editor / foley mixer |
Samuel Munoz | ... | foley cuer / foley editor |
Nick Neutra | ... | foley supervisor |
Jason Oliver | ... | adr mixer |
Todd O. Russell | ... | boom operator |
Rick Santizo | ... | re-recording mix technician |
Jason Todd | ... | sound utility |
Noel Vought | ... | foley artist |
Matt Vowles | ... | re-recording mixer |
Chris Whiteside | ... | adr mixer |
Special Effects by
Raymond Jake Henry | ... | special effects foreman |
Patrick Edward White | ... | special effects coordinator |
Dane Wilson | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Stella Ampatzi | ... | matte painter |
Lucas Andrei | ... | visual effects editor: Powerhouse VFX |
Jean-François Beaulieu | ... | digital compositor |
Karl Coyner | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Ryan Cunningham | ... | visual effects executive producer / visual effects producer |
Gerardo Gabriel Garcia | ... | compositor |
Chad Herrada | ... | digital compositor |
Cutler Jessica | ... | compositor (as Jessica Bascom) |
Patrick Lundy | ... | assistant vfx editor |
Michael Means | ... | tracking supervisor: Powerhouse VFX |
Ed Mendez | ... | senior visual effects supervisor: Powerhouse VFX |
Stephanie Weaver | ... | visual effects editor |
Sara Woomer | ... | visual effects coordinator: Powerhouse VFX |
Ian Yunis | ... | digital compositor |
Stunts
Blaise Corrigan | ... | stunt coordinator |
Aaron Vexler | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dan August | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Ryan Baldwin | ... | loader |
David Briggs | ... | lighting technician |
Kevin Carlisle | ... | a dolly grip |
Molly Cheshire | ... | lighting technician |
Chris Connelly | ... | b dolly grip |
Jason Contino | ... | grip |
Jay Czajczynski | ... | electrician |
Nolan Jude Gallagher | ... | rigging grip |
Edward R. Geller | ... | rigging grip |
Frank Grasso | ... | rigging grip |
Ezra Hertzel | ... | grip |
Andrew Joffe | ... | lighting technician |
Zac Kind | ... | rigging electric |
Jessica Kourkounis | ... | still photographer |
Michael Leonard | ... | first assistant camera: a camera/steadicam |
Christopher Murphy | ... | non record video tech |
Daniel Pelicata | ... | lighting technician |
Daniel Rieser | ... | key grip |
Kyle Rudolph | ... | camera operator |
Paul Schilens | ... | digital imaging technician |
Michael M. Silver | ... | gaffer |
Phil Tartaglione | ... | electrician |
Bill Vargo | ... | video playback |
Russ Wade | ... | electrician |
Tom Wills | ... | A Camera: Steadicam operator |
Animation Department
Barbara Benas | ... | animation director |
Kathryn Henderson | ... | Producer (animation segments) |
Casting Department
Briana Dunlay | ... | casting assistant |
Diane Heery | ... | location casting |
Jason Loftus | ... | location casting |
Dan Mosley | ... | location casting associate |
Emer O'Callaghan | ... | casting associate |
Courtney Dauer | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Caitlin McKenna | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kathryn Bailey | ... | additional assistant costume designer |
Julie Bennett | ... | assistant costume designer |
Brandon Bermudez | ... | costume production assistant |
Carly Campbell | ... | costumer |
Wendy Michelle Hou | ... | costume coordinator |
Alfredo Leija | ... | tailor |
Ricardo Louison | ... | truck costumer |
Aidan John Miller | ... | head cutter: tailor |
Vanessa Nirode | ... | tailor |
Desaree Oliver-Montenegro | ... | production assistant |
Maren Reese | ... | key costumer |
Shelby Saboy | ... | costume supervisor |
Scott Shamenek | ... | costumer |
Rita Squitiere | ... | costume buyer |
Anne Wingate | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Chelsea Best | ... | post-production assistant |
Jennifer-Noel Dennis | ... | post-production coordinator |
Tom Foligno | ... | assistant editor |
Kyle Gleisner | ... | on-line editor |
Steve Porter | ... | final colorist |
Olivier Girard | ... | dailies colorist supervisor (uncredited) |
Wedge Wegman | ... | dailies operator (uncredited) |
Location Management
Christa Altamuro | ... | assistant location manager |
Kim Brausam | ... | location assistant |
Nick Capitano | ... | location pa |
Frederick Cliver | ... | key assistant location manager |
Troy L. Coffee | ... | location manager |
Matthew Howell-Clarke | ... | location coordinator |
Kaitlyn McAlister | ... | assistant location manager |
Nicolas Montoya | ... | locations pa |
Bill Willetts | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Nick Chuba | ... | additional music |
Jen Malone | ... | music supervisor |
Oliver Spencer | ... | arranger |
Tom Trafalski | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Pamela Sue Anton | ... | script coordinator (as Pamela Anton) |
Charles S. Rowe | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Antonio E. Moreno | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Jonathan Barbosa | ... | set medic |
Frank Battaglia | ... | set production assistant |
Jason Bernett | ... | key set production assistant |
Kathryn Burns | ... | choreographer |
Danaé Carter | ... | location assistant (as Danae Carter) |
Janelle Coleman | ... | travel coordinator |
Cecilia Escobar | ... | Post Accountant |
Scott Faust | ... | Background PA |
John Walter Ferraro | ... | first team production assistant |
Jeanene Fiedler | ... | key craft service |
Joshua Fleisher | ... | production assistant |
Eli Giddish | ... | first assistant accountant |
Jason Gold | ... | production executive |
John Gross | ... | production assistant |
Craig Hacker | ... | production secretary |
Taylor Hendrixson | ... | accounting clerk |
Ja'rel Ivory | ... | production assistant (as Ja'Rel Ivory) |
Michael Anthony Joy | ... | production assistant |
Cody Knoblauch | ... | production assistant |
Ana Leonard | ... | director/producer assistant |
Ahmed Lindsay | ... | production assistant |
John Martineau | ... | stand-in |
Gemma McIlhenny | ... | stand-in |
Scott Melton | ... | ARG player |
Dimitri Molimis | ... | first assistant accountant |
Courtney Moses | ... | ARG Player |
Jake Noecker | ... | locations pa |
Sharon Pinkenson | ... | film commissioner: Greater Philadelphia Film Office |
Sam Rossman | ... | office production assistant |
Laura Sevier | ... | rights & clearances |
Meagan Sevier | ... | rights & clearances |
Madi Tower | ... | assistant to producers |
Bianca Ursillo | ... | Writers' Assistant |
Sherrod West | ... | production assistant |
Liz Wiest | ... | production assistant |
Courtney Young | ... | office production assistant |
Alyssa Anderson | ... | production assistant: locations (uncredited) |