Desperate Romantics (TV Mini Series)
Episode #1.6 (2009)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Diarmuid Lawrence |
Writing Credits
Peter Bowker | ... | (creator) (written by) |
Franny Moyle | ... | (creator) |
Cast (in credits order)
Samuel Barnett | ... | John Millais | |
Sam Crane | ... | Fred Walters | |
Josie Farmiloe | ... | Charlotte Siddal | |
Poppy Lee Friar | ... | Rose La Touche | |
Tom Hollander | ... | John Ruskin | |
Jennie Jacques | ... | Annie Miller | |
Polly Kemp | ... | Mrs Siddal | |
Amy Manson | ... | Lizzie Siddal | |
Dyfrig Morris | ... | William Morris | |
Ian Puleston-Davies | ... | Mr Siddal | |
Peter Sandys-Clarke | ... | Ned Burne-Jones | |
Rafe Spall | ... | William 'Maniac' Hunt | |
Zoë Tapper | ... | Effie Millais | |
Natalie Thomas | ... | Jane Burden | |
Aidan Turner | ... | Dante Gabriel Rossetti | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Rebecca Davies | ... | Fanny Cornforth | |
Christian Wolf-La'Moy | ... | Drinker at Inn / Tavern |
Produced by
Angie Daniell | ... | line producer |
Ben Evans | ... | producer |
Franny Moyle | ... | executive producer |
Hilary Salmon | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Daniel Pemberton |
Cinematography by
Alan Almond |
Editing by
David Head |
Casting By
Sally Broome | ||
Jane Ripley |
Production Design by
Melanie Allen |
Art Direction by
Paul Ghirardani |
Costume Design by
James Keast |
Makeup Department
Sally Collins | ... | makeup supervisor |
Vicky Fields | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Karen Hartley | ... | makeup designer (as Karen Hartley-Thomas) |
Louise Luxton | ... | makeup artist (as Louise Nockles) |
Kate Warwick-Oliver | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Jessica Rundle | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
James Blackwell | ... | first assistant director |
Andrew Foster | ... | second assistant director |
Ben Rogers | ... | third assistant director (as Benjamin Rogers) |
Art Department
Melanie Allen | ... | designer |
Huw Arthur | ... | assistant art director |
Raymond Barrett | ... | chargehand carpenter |
Giles Brown | ... | dressing props |
Philip A. Brown | ... | art department assistant (as Philip Brown) |
Cathy Cosgrove | ... | production buyer |
Derek Cowie | ... | scenic artist |
Jack Dyer | ... | chargehand stagehand (as John Dyer) |
Kevin Harris | ... | construction manager (as Kevin G. Harris) |
Rohan Harris | ... | scenic artist (as Rowan Harris) |
Owen Harrison | ... | stand-by props |
Stuart Headley-Read | ... | standby props (as Stuart Read) |
David Horrill | ... | property master (as David 'Springer' Horrill) |
Martin Lane | ... | chargehand painter |
Kat Law | ... | assistant art director |
Andrew Smith | ... | stand-by carpenter (as Andrew 'Wiggy' Smith) |
Sophia Stapleton | ... | stand-by art director |
Penny White | ... | dressing props |
Bart Tuft | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Paul Langwade | ... | dialogue editor |
Pip Norton | ... | re-recording mixer |
Billy Quinn | ... | production sound mixer / sound recordist |
Mike Stewart | ... | adr mixer |
Anna Sulley | ... | sound effects editor |
Tim Surrey | ... | boom operator |
Will Whale | ... | sound maintenance / boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David Holt | ... | special effects crew |
Mark Holt | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Alexis Haggar | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Matthew Olarewaju | ... | conform editor: The Look (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Laurence Cendrowicz | ... | unit photographer |
Kevin Fitzpatrick | ... | gaffer |
Tony Harlow | ... | electrician (as Anthony Harlow) |
John Hembrough | ... | a-camera / steadicam operator / camera operator |
Tim Hyson | ... | second assistant camera |
Mark Joiner | ... | electrician |
Steve Kitchen | ... | electrician |
Gavin Ogden | ... | best boy |
Tony Sankey | ... | grip |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
John Laurie | ... | standby wardrobe assistant |
Emma Moore | ... | assistant costume designer |
Shirley Nevin | ... | costume supervisor |
Eleanor Spalding | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
Rob Redford | ... | assistant editor (as Robert Redford) |
Thomas Urbye | ... | colourist: The Look |
Mark Maltby | ... | conform assistant: The Look (uncredited) |
Location Management
Iggy Ellis | ... | location manager (as Ian 'Iggy' Ellis) |
Music Department
Jonathan Noyce | ... | musician |
Andrew Skeet | ... | orchestrator |
Tim Weller | ... | drummer |
Script and Continuity Department
Surian Fletcher-Jones | ... | script editor |
Simon Sharrod | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Simon Davis | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Nuala Alen-Buckley | ... | production accountant |
Matt Bannister | ... | picture campaign executive: BBC |
Ellie Bury | ... | researcher |
Kingsley Frances-Gray | ... | featured dancer |
Paul Harris | ... | choreographer |
Simon Hill | ... | assistant production accountant |
Geraldine Jeffers | ... | publicist |
Ray Leek | ... | titles designer |
Carmel Maloney | ... | production executive |
James Rippon | ... | production runner |
Lynn Roberts | ... | production coordinator |
Benjamin Rosenberg | ... | production secretary (as Benjamin Richards) |
Izzi Shearman | ... | floor runner |
Ben Hope | ... | security (uncredited) |