Directed by
Wolfgang Eissler | ... | (as Wolfgang Eißler) |
Writing Credits
Jacob Grimm | ... | (fairy tale) (as Brothers Grimm) & |
Wilhelm Grimm | ... | (fairy tale) (as Brothers Grimm) |
Gabriele Kreis | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Anna Maria Mühe | ... | Bauerntochter | |
Maxim Mehmet | ... | König | |
Sunnyi Melles | ... | Königsmutter | |
Rolf Kanies | ... | Hofrat von Müller | |
Katharina Heyer | ... | Cousine | |
Daniel Zillmann | ... | Vetter | |
Falk Rockstroh | ... | Armer Bauer | |
Sabine Krause | ... | Magd | |
Marie Gruber | ... | Bäuerin | |
Guido Hammesfahr | ... | Coiffeur | |
Susanne Häusler | |||
Nikola Kastner | ... | Prinzessin Eulalia | |
Jörg Rühl | ... | Ochsenbauer | |
Georg Veitl | ... | Fuhrmann |
Produced by
Ralf Fronz | ... | producer |
Milena Maitz | ... | producer |
Albert Schäfer | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Marian Lux |
Cinematography by
Armin Franzen | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Katja Fischer |
Casting By
Uta Seibicke |
Production Design by
Kai Varduhn |
Costume Design by
Elke Ringwelski |
Makeup Department
Luise Baumgarten | ... | additional makeup artist |
Kerstin Gaecklein | ... | makeup designer |
Lilli Langer | ... | additional makeup artist |
Billie Rüse | ... | additional makeup artist |
Heiko Schmidt | ... | makeup artist |
Anna von Gwinner | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
André Naumann | ... | production manager: MDR |
Kristian Stern | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anne Kathrin Lewerenz | ... | second assistant director |
Isabel Paul | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Friedrich Lewe | ... | trainee props |
Björn Lingemann | ... | property master |
Asja Neumann | ... | property master |
Mario Schuenemann | ... | painter |
Sound Department
Benjamin Krbetschek | ... | sound designer / sound |
Christian Riegel | ... | sound mixer |
Visual Effects by
Markus Weniger | ... | visual effects |
Matthias Albrecht | ... | digital film editor (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Tobias Brekle | ... | best boy |
Tilmann Hautsch | ... | electrician |
Hannes Höber | ... | additional electrician |
Andreas Knäblein | ... | additional electrician |
Matthias Reisser | ... | lighting technician |
Wolf Voit | ... | second assistant camera |
Axel Zschernitz | ... | assistant camera |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dietke Brandt | ... | wardrobe |
Simone Hennig | ... | assistant costume designer |
Location Management
Sabina Doerr | ... | location manager |
Christian Nebelung | ... | location scout |
Andreas Pilarczyk | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Eva Trobisch | ... | continuity / script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Carsten Hopke | ... | production driver |
Uwe Schonhardt | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Marie-Christine Ernst | ... | production assistant |
Nico Christian Kreis | ... | set runner |
Vasko Scholz | ... | assistant set manager |
Jan Schäfer | ... | assistant set manager |