Finding Dory (2016)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 37min
- Animation, Adventure
- 17 Jun 2016 (USA)
- Movie
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors:
Writers:
Stars:
Awards:
- Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 17 wins & 47 nominations.
- See more »
Reviews:
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Ellen DeGeneres | ... |
Dory (voice)
|
|
Albert Brooks | ... |
Marlin (voice)
|
|
Ed O'Neill | ... |
Hank (voice)
|
|
Kaitlin Olson | ... |
Destiny (voice)
|
|
Hayden Rolence | ... |
Nemo (voice)
|
|
Ty Burrell | ... |
Bailey (voice)
|
|
Diane Keaton | ... |
Jenny (voice)
|
|
Eugene Levy | ... |
Charlie (voice)
|
|
Sloane Murray | ... |
Young Dory (voice)
|
|
Idris Elba | ... |
Fluke (voice)
|
|
Dominic West | ... |
Rudder (voice)
|
|
Bob Peterson | ... |
Mr. Ray / Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Kate McKinnon | ... |
Wife Fish (voice)
|
|
Bill Hader | ... |
Husband Fish (Stan) (voice)
|
|
Sigourney Weaver | ... |
Sigourney Weaver (voice)
|
|
Alexander Gould | ... |
Passenger Carl / Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Torbin Xan Bullock | ... |
Gerald / Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Andrew Stanton | ... |
Crush / Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Katherine Ringgold | ... |
Chickenfish (voice)
|
|
Lucia Geddes | ... |
Tween Dory (voice)
|
|
Bennett Dammann | ... |
Squirt (voice)
|
|
John Ratzenberger | ... |
Husband Crab (Bill) (voice)
|
|
Angus MacLane | ... |
Sunfish 'Charlie Back and Forth' / Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Willem Dafoe | ... |
Gill (voice)
|
|
Brad Garrett | ... |
Bloat (voice)
|
|
Allison Janney | ... |
Peach (voice)
|
|
Austin Pendleton | ... |
Gurgle (voice)
|
|
Stephen Root | ... |
Bubbles (voice)
|
|
Vicki Lewis | ... |
Deb(& Flo) (voice)
|
|
Jerome Ranft | ... |
Jacques (voice)
|
|
David Arnott | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Veronika Bonell | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Doug Burch | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Cathy Cavadini | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Catherine Cavadini)
|
|
Will Collyer | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Liza Seneca | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Liza de Weerd)
|
|
Judi M. Durand | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Judi Durand)
|
|
Deb Fink | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Aaron Fors | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Willow Geer | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Carter Hastings | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Aaron Hendry | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Andy Hirsch | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Barbara Harris | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Barbara Iley)
|
|
Dara Iruka | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Molly Jackson | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Daniella Jones | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Carlyle King | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Riley Lio | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Jeremy Maxwell | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Daniel Edward Mora | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Dylan Naber | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Jason Pace | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Carrie Paff | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Paige Nan Pollack | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Alex Puccinelli | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
David Randolph | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Terrell Ransom Jr. | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Emma Shannon | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Gunnar Sizemore | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Regina Taufen | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Nancy Truman | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Andreana Weiner | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Ashlyn Faith Williams | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Dashell Zamm | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Dash Zamm)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Gabriel C. Brown | ... |
Becky (uncredited) (voice)
|
Directed by
Andrew Stanton | ||
Angus MacLane | ... | (co-director) |
Written by
Andrew Stanton | ... | (original story by) |
Andrew Stanton | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Victoria Strouse | ... | (screenplay by) |
Produced by
Lindsey Collins | ... | producer (produced by) (p.g.a.) |
John Lasseter | ... | executive producer |
Bob Roath | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Thomas Newman | ... | (music by) |
Editing by
Axel Geddes | ... | film editor |
Editorial Department
Erik Anderson | ... | theatrical mastering specialist |
Lindsay Armstrong | ... | assistant editor |
Rachael Bigelow | ... | post-production assistant |
Steve Bloom | ... | additional editor |
Susan Brunig | ... | color grading operator |
Torbin Xan Bullock | ... | second film editor |
Bryan Dennis | ... | projectionist |
Mark Dinicola | ... | colorist |
Anthony David Duran | ... | post-production coordinator |
Lisa Fotheringham | ... | editorial manager |
Jess Fulton | ... | second assistant editor |
Jack Gilpatrick | ... | post-production |
Dominic Glynn | ... | senior scientist |
Thomas Gonzales | ... | international editorial |
Winston O. Good | ... | software engineer |
Robert Grahamjones | ... | second film editor |
John Hazelton | ... | senior projectionist |
Meredith Hom | ... | editorial coordinator |
Chloe Kloezeman | ... | assistant editor |
Cris Knight | ... | media control center operator |
Marie Lee | ... | editorial assistant |
Jimmy Lillard | ... | assistant editor |
Mike H. Mahony | ... | software engineer |
Amy Nawrocki | ... | mastering coordinator |
Noah Newman | ... | first assistant editor |
Brian A. Perry | ... | international editorial |
Sarah K. Reimers | ... | second film editor |
Félix O. Santiago | ... | software engineer |
Mary Beth Smith | ... | negative cutter |
Nicholas C. Smith | ... | additional editor |
Jeff Stone | ... | assistant editor |
Beth Sullivan | ... | administration manager |
Kathy Graves Toon | ... | assistant editor |
Robin D. Young | ... | mastering supervisor |
John Bryant | ... | additional editor (uncredited) |
Ben Morris | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Natalie Lyon | ||
Kevin Reher |
Production Design by
Steve Pilcher |
Art Direction by
Bert Berry | ||
Craig Foster | ||
Don Shank |
Production Management
Kimberly Adams | ... | Pre Production Manager |
Paul Cichocki | ... | post-production supervisor |
Becky Neiman | ... | production manager |
Jason Pomerantz | ... | director of production: IMAX Version |
Cynthia Slavens | ... | post production director |
Robert Tachoires | ... | post production manager |
Erick Ziegler | ... | post production supervisor: ancillary |
Art Department
Paul Abadilla | ... | set designer |
Bert Berry | ... | additional shading art director |
Adam Campbell | ... | storyboard artist |
Greg Dykstra | ... | sculptor |
Tim Evatt | ... | set designer |
Craig Foster | ... | graphics art director |
Dana Frankoff | ... | art coordinator |
Trevor Jimenez | ... | story artist |
Matt Jones | ... | storyboard artist |
Edgar Karapetyan | ... | storyboard artist |
Tia W. Kratter | ... | additional artist |
Kristen Lester | ... | storyboard artist |
Suz Loshin | ... | art coordinator (as Susan Loshin) |
Kyle Macnaughton | ... | additional artist |
Deanna Marsigliese | ... | Visual Development |
Ted Mathot | ... | story artist |
Jason Merck | ... | set designer |
Stanley Moore | ... | storyboard artist |
Daniel Lopez Muñoz | ... | color script artist |
Jerome Ranft | ... | sculptor |
Shelly Wan | ... | sketch artist |
Glenn Williamson | ... | storyboard artist |
Alexander Woo | ... | story lead |
Randy Cartwright | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Abby Davies | ... | story intern (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jonathan Borland | ... | sound effects editor (as Jon Borland) |
Jeannette Browning | ... | dialogue recordist (as Jeannette Browning Hernandez) |
Vince Caro | ... | original dialogue mixer / recording engineer: senior, editorial |
Scott Curtis | ... | foley mixer |
Coya Elliott | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Ken Fischer | ... | sound effects editor |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley editor |
Leilani Jones | ... | audio description narrator |
Doc Kane | ... | original dialogue mixer |
Samuel Lehmer | ... | production sound effects editor |
Josh Lowden | ... | general manager |
Steve Morris | ... | head of engineering: Skywalker Sound |
Nathan Nance | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tim Nielsen | ... | sound designer |
Jon Null | ... | head of production |
Kimberly Patrick | ... | sound design assistant |
Kenny Pickett | ... | assistant sound editor: editorial |
Jacob Riehle | ... | foley editor |
Shelley Roden | ... | foley artist |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Ethan Schreiber | ... | production sound effects editor |
Michael Semanick | ... | re-recording mixer |
Cathy Shirk | ... | post-production sound accountant |
Steve Slanec | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Spencer | ... | dialogue editor |
Tony Villaflor | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Jack Whittaker | ... | sound effects editor |
Hans-Erik Zweidorff | ... | sound recordist |
Dave Fritz | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Bill Higley | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Devon Kelley | ... | apprentice sound editor (uncredited) |
Scott Levine | ... | engineering services (uncredited) |
Mark Lindauer | ... | adr stage engineer (uncredited) |
Edgar Meza | ... | engineering services (uncredited) |
Tim Nielsen | ... | supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
David Peifer | ... | digital editorial support (uncredited) |
Paul Talbott | ... | adr assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Frank Aalbers | ... | simulation artist |
Laura Beth Albright | ... | character shading artist |
Amy L. Allen | ... | set dressing artist |
Robert Anderson | ... | layout artist |
Steve Avoujageli | ... | effects artist |
Amit Baadkar | ... | effects technical director |
Tim Babb | ... | lightspeed technical director |
Nick Bartone | ... | shot lighting artist |
Alec Bartsch | ... | sets shading and paint artist |
Byron Bashforth | ... | new technology integration engineer |
Gavin Baxter | ... | simulation artist |
Matthew Benson | ... | sets technical artist (as Matt Benson) |
Lloyd Bernberg | ... | master lighting artist |
Max Bickley | ... | shot lighting artist (as Maxwell Bickley) |
Colin Bohrer | ... | effects manager |
Brian Boyd | ... | master lighting artist |
Don Bui | ... | shot lighting artist |
Eoin Bullock | ... | global technology and simulation manager |
Christopher M. Burrows | ... | sets shading lead |
Krissy Cababa | ... | additional effects management |
Sharon Calahan | ... | visual consultant |
Gordon D.B. Cameron | ... | simulation artist (as Gordon Cameron) |
Kristopher Campbell | ... | simulation artist |
Ramon Cardona | ... | effects coordinator |
Antony Carysforth | ... | sets technical lead |
Hosuk Chang | ... | effects artist |
Chris J. Chapman | ... | effects supervisor (as Chris J. Chapman) |
Edward Chen | ... | shot lighting artist |
Charu Clark | ... | master lighting artist |
Daniel Clark | ... | simulation artist (as Gordon Cameron) |
Scott Clifford | ... | lighting lead (as Scott G. Clifford) |
Patrick Coleman | ... | global technology and simulation supervisor / simulation supervisor |
Aaron Conover | ... | simulation artist |
Trent Crow | ... | character shading artist |
Alexander Curtis | ... | layout artist |
Emily Davis | ... | sets coordinator |
Juan de Joya | ... | rendering and optimization artist |
Francisco DeLaTorre | ... | shading artist |
Airton Dittz Jr. | ... | master lighting artist |
Sarah Beth Eisinger | ... | effects artist |
Nino Ellington | ... | rendering & lighting artist |
Masha Ellsworth | ... | digital artist |
Matt Elser | ... | render pipeline specialist |
Nathan Fariss | ... | set dressing lead |
Marlena Fecho | ... | rendering and optimization artist |
Andrew Finley | ... | sets shading and paint artist |
Jared Fong | ... | character modeling and articulation artist |
Julian Fong | ... | renderman development |
Chris Foreman | ... | effects artist (as Christopher Foreman) |
Michael Frederickson | ... | sets shading and paint artist |
Mariana Galindo | ... | simulation artist |
Christina Garcia Weiland | ... | sets dressing artist |
Henry Garcia | ... | simulation artist (as Henry Dean Garcia) |
Greg Gladstone | ... | effects artist |
Tolga Goktekin | ... | effects artist (as Tolga Göktekin) |
Philip Graham | ... | rendering and optimization artist |
Emron Grover | ... | cloth artist |
Katherine Gugger | ... | crowds coordinator / simulation coordinator |
Stephen Matthew Gustafson | ... | visual effects |
Michael Zaiko Hall | ... | effects artist (as Michael Hall) |
John Halstead | ... | supervising technical director |
Jack Hattori | ... | visual effects |
Allen Hemberger | ... | visual effects |
Kathryn Hendrickson | ... | rendering coordinator |
Christophe Hery | ... | illumination architect |
Christian Hoffman | ... | additional character supervision |
Jonathan Hoffman | ... | visual effects |
Jesse Hollander | ... | visual effects |
Joshua Hollander | ... | additional new technology integration management / director of stereoscopic production |
Meredith Hom | ... | character coordinator |
Ryan Howell | ... | stereoscopic rendering |
Steven Clay Hunter | ... | visual effects |
Richard Hurrey | ... | character modeling and articulation artist |
Joshua Jenny | ... | visual effects |
Pol Jeremias-Vila | ... | core engineering: Software Research & Development |
Andrew Jimenez | ... | digital artist |
Sungyeon Joh | ... | shot lighting artist |
Jacy Johnson | ... | sets coordinator |
Jason Johnston | ... | effects artist |
Jay-Vincent Jones | ... | stereoscopic rendering |
Tobin Jones | ... | effects artist |
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai | ... | sets shading and paint artist |
Ben Jordan | ... | character shading artist |
Thomas Jordan | ... | sets shading and paint artist |
Paul Kanyuk | ... | crowds technical supervisor |
Per Karlsson | ... | development and simulation artist |
Ryan Kautzman | ... | Software Engineer |
Courtney Casper Kent | ... | global technology and simulation manager |
Humera Yasmin Khan | ... | rendering supervisor |
Jonathan Kiker | ... | master lighting artist |
Keith Daniel Klohn | ... | effects artist |
Tiffany Erickson Klohn | ... | simulation artist |
Mitch Kopelman | ... | master lighting artist |
Ivo Kos | ... | sets modeling artist |
Markus Kranzler | ... | set dressing artist |
Stephen Krug | ... | additional sets management |
Jacob Kuenzel | ... | character shading artist / new technology integration lead |
Aimei Kutt | ... | simulation artist |
Eric Lacroix | ... | effects artist |
Josée Lajoie | ... | shot lighting artist |
David Lally | ... | simulation artist |
Tashana Landray | ... | additional editorial management |
Erik Langley | ... | lighting manager |
Alison Leaf | ... | set dressing artist |
Philippe Leprince | ... | renderman developer |
Andy Lin | ... | master lighting artist |
David Lipton | ... | effects artist |
Holly Lloyd | ... | digital artist |
Hsiao-Hsien Lo | ... | crowds technical artist / rendering technical director |
John Lockwood | ... | sets technical artist |
Michael Lorenzen | ... | crowds technical artist |
Suz Loshin | ... | sets coordinator |
May Losotaluno | ... | new technology integration coordinator |
Gerisa Macale | ... | lighting fix coordinator |
Richard Marrujo | ... | rendering and optimization artist |
Kirsten Peterson Marshall | ... | sweatbox coordinator (as Kirsten Peterson) |
Luke Martorelli | ... | shot lighting artist |
Daniel McCoy | ... | new technology integration engineer |
Salvatore Melluso | ... | character modeling and articulation artist |
Ryan Michero | ... | shot lighting artist |
Tony Mitzelfelt | ... | lightspeed technical director |
Brandon Montell | ... | visual effects |
Thomas Moser | ... | simulation artist |
Daniella Muller | ... | lighting coordinator |
Shawn Neely | ... | software development |
Tom Nettleship | ... | lightspeed lead |
Michael O'Brien | ... | effects artist (as Michael K. O'Brien) |
Leon JeongWook Park | ... | global technology engineer |
Greg Peltz | ... | sets modeling artist |
Burt Peng | ... | shot lighting artist |
Jonathan D. Penney | ... | rendering and optimization artist (as Jonathan Penney) |
Davide Pesare | ... | lead software engineer |
Mark Piretti | ... | character modeling and articulation lead |
Kiki Mei Kee Poh | ... | character shading artist |
José Luis Ramos | ... | master lighting |
Michael Ravella | ... | rendering intern (as Mike Ravella) |
Farhez Rayani | ... | master lighting artist |
Brenton Rayner | ... | renderman development |
Jordan Rempel | ... | pre-production lighting lead |
Zach Repasky | ... | rendering and optimization artist |
Trina M. Roy | ... | renderman development |
Dale Ruffolo | ... | sets modeling lead |
David Ryu | ... | new technology integration supervisor |
Samantha Jane Samuels | ... | character coordinator |
Brad Schaider | ... | senior technical director: Lumeni Productions |
Donald Schmidt | ... | new technology integration engineer |
Martin-Sebastian Senn | ... | sets shading and paint artist (as Martin Sebastian Senn) |
Vincent Serritella | ... | effects artist |
Apurva Shah | ... | global technology engineer |
Philip Shoebottom | ... | shot lighting artist |
Joseph Suen | ... | sets modeling artist |
Lana Chen Sun | ... | crowds technical director |
Bonnie Tai | ... | stereoscopic rendering (as Bonnie Tai Shimomi) |
Chu Tang | ... | renderman developer |
Colin Hayes Thompson | ... | sets supervisor |
Yaa-Lirng Tu | ... | sets shading and paint artist |
Dirk Van Gelder | ... | senior engineering lead |
Esdras Varagnolo | ... | master lighting artist |
Ryusuke Villemin | ... | illumination architect |
Brandon Wang | ... | look development: software research and development |
Bill Watral | ... | effects artist |
Andrew Wheeler | ... | effects artist (as Andy Wheeler) |
Bob Whitehill | ... | stereoscopic supervisor |
Jamie Williams | ... | sets shading and paint artist |
Brad Winemiller | ... | rendering and optimization artist |
Bill Wise | ... | development and simulation artist |
Audrey Wong | ... | visual effects |
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong | ... | visual effects |
Wayne Wooten | ... | renderman developer / renderman development |
Jane Yen | ... | crowds technical artist |
Hailey Yoon | ... | character shading artist |
David Yu | ... | sofware research and development: Core Engineering |
Meng Yu | ... | development and simulation artist |
Mimi Zora | ... | sweatbox coordinator |
Sean Amlaner | ... | lead compositor: Lumeni Productions (uncredited) |
Xiaoyi Li | ... | rendering scientist (uncredited) |
Kenny J. Mitchell | ... | senior research scientist (uncredited) |
Joseph Towe | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Gaston Ugarte | ... | sets modeling artist (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jeremy Lasky | ... | director of photography: camera |
Ian Megibben | ... | director of photography: lighting |
Animation Department
Robert Anderson | ... | layout artist |
Kevin Andrus | ... | animator |
Mimia Arbelaez | ... | lighting artist |
Brendan Beesley | ... | animator |
David Juan Bianchi | ... | layout artist |
Michael Bidinger | ... | crowds animator |
Sequoia Blankenship | ... | animator |
Maxwell Brace IV | ... | story supervisor |
Shad Bradbury | ... | animator |
James W. Brown | ... | animator |
Jon Bryant | ... | Layout Coordinator |
Adam Burke | ... | animator |
Andrew Cadelago | ... | layout artist |
Daniel Campbell | ... | animation shot support |
Sue Campbell | ... | animator |
Jim Capobianco | ... | story artist |
Shaun Chacko | ... | animator |
Guillaume Chartier | ... | animator |
Andrew Coats | ... | animator |
Brett Coderre | ... | animator |
Joshua Dai | ... | crowds animator |
Jason Deamer | ... | character art director |
Robb Denovan | ... | directing animator |
David DeVan | ... | supervising animator |
Paul Diaz | ... | animator |
Claire Faggioli | ... | animation manager |
Lance Fite | ... | animator |
Andrew Gonzalez | ... | animator |
Andrew Gordon | ... | animator |
Andy Grisdale | ... | layout artist |
Katherine Gugger | ... | simulation and crowds coordinator |
Adam Habib | ... | layout artist |
Tomoyuki Harashima | ... | animator |
Aron Hatfield | ... | character animator |
Travis Hathaway | ... | animator |
Neil Helm | ... | animator |
Christophe Hery | ... | Character Shading Lead |
Mark Hessler | ... | character modeling and articulation artist |
Catherine Hicks | ... | animator |
Tsung-Yin Hsieh | ... | character developer and animator |
Steven Clay Hunter | ... | character development and animation |
Jonas Jarvers | ... | character modeling and articulation artist |
Rob Jensen | ... | crowds and additional animator |
Paul Kanyuk | ... | crowds technical supervisor |
Sandra Ford Karpman | ... | post-animation camera artist (as Sandra Karpman) |
Nancy Kato | ... | animator |
Patty Kihm | ... | animator |
Ken Kim | ... | animator |
Seong-Young Kim | ... | layout artist |
Shawn Krause | ... | animator |
Todd Krish | ... | animation shot support |
Bruce Kuei | ... | animator |
Charles Larrieu | ... | animator |
Holger Leihe | ... | animator |
Mike Leonard | ... | layout artist |
Kristen Lester | ... | story artist |
Colin Levy | ... | layout artist |
Carolina López Dau | ... | animator |
Sara Maher | ... | animation manager |
Michal Makarewicz | ... | directing animator |
Paul Mendoza | ... | additional animation supervisor |
Tony Mitzelfelt | ... | lightspeed technical director |
Jessica Monteiro | ... | animation/production support engineer |
Arnold Moon | ... | sets modeling artist |
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión | ... | animation fix lead |
Victor Navone | ... | animator |
Erick Oh | ... | animator |
Bret 'Brook' Parker | ... | animation tools lead (as Bret Parker) / animator (as Bret Parker) |
Jan Pfenninger | ... | layout artist |
Tim Pixton | ... | Character development and animation |
Bobby Podesta | ... | animator |
Jayson Price | ... | animator |
Charlie Ramos | ... | layout artist: promo |
Arjun Rihan | ... | layout artist |
James Reinhart Robertson | ... | story artist |
Adam Rodriguez | ... | animator |
Jaime Landes Roe | ... | animator |
K.C. Roeyer | ... | animator |
Montaque Ruffin | ... | animator |
Ben Rush | ... | animator |
Allison Rutland | ... | animator |
Michael Rutter | ... | set dressing artist |
Sara K. Sampson | ... | animation support (as Sara Sampson) |
Samantha Jane Samuels | ... | animation coordinator |
Reid Sandros | ... | lightspeed technical director |
Leo Santos | ... | layout artist |
Michael Sauls | ... | animator |
Brett Schulz | ... | animator |
Don Shank | ... | sets art director |
Tal Shwarzman | ... | animator |
Matthew Silas | ... | layout lead |
Jane Snow Cassidy | ... | additional animator |
Sikand Srinivas | ... | crowd animator |
Nathan Stanton | ... | story artist |
Mike Stern | ... | animator |
Jane Snow Stewart | ... | animator |
Michael Stocker | ... | supervising animator |
Matthew Strangio | ... | animator |
Benjamin Su | ... | animator |
Freddie Sulit | ... | animation fix coordinator |
Lana Chen Sun | ... | crowds artist |
Jeremie Talbot | ... | character supervisor |
Rob Duquette Thompson | ... | animator |
David Torres | ... | animator |
Becki Tower | ... | animator |
JC Tran-Quang-Thieu | ... | animator |
Luis Carlos Uribe | ... | fix and additional animator |
Nathan Wall | ... | animator (as Nate Wall) |
Ricky Wight | ... | animator |
Alon Winterstein | ... | animator |
Tom Zach | ... | animator |
Mimi Zora | ... | animation coordinator / sweatbox coordinator |
Ron Zorman | ... | animator |
Shawn Brennan | ... | layout artist (uncredited) |
Jeff Pidgeon | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Music Department
Nico Abondolo | ... | musician: bass |
Mark Adams | ... | musician: french horn |
Eun-Mee Ahn | ... | musician: violin |
Helen Z. Altenbach | ... | musician: cello (as Xiaodan Zheng) |
Richard Altenbach | ... | musician: violin |
John Beasley | ... | instrumental soloist |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn |
Wayne Bergeron | ... | musician: trumpet |
Bill Bernstein | ... | music editor |
Charlie Bisharat | ... | musician: violin |
Bill Booth | ... | musician: trombone |
Peter Boyer | ... | orchestrator |
Laura Brenes | ... | musician: french horn |
Rob Brophy | ... | musician: viola |
Reid Bruton | ... | score vocalist |
Rebecca Bunnell | ... | musician: violin |
Caroline Campbell | ... | musician: violin |
Darius Campo | ... | musician: violin |
Roberto Cani | ... | musician: violin |
Ashley Chafin | ... | Manager, Music Production |
Giovana Clayton | ... | musician: cello |
Kevin Connolly | ... | musician |
Rose Corrigan | ... | musician: bassoon |
Jordan Cox | ... | music department |
Rick Cox | ... | instrumental soloist |
Meredith Crawford | ... | musician: viola |
Randy Crenshaw | ... | singer |
Joel Derouin | ... | musician: violin |
George Doering | ... | instrumental soloist |
Steve Dress | ... | musician: bass |
E. Duke-Kirkpatrick | ... | musician: cello |
Todd Eames | ... | musician: trombone |
Steve Erdody | ... | musician: cello |
Nina Evtuhov | ... | musician: violin |
Judith Farmer | ... | musician: bassoon |
Marlo Fisher | ... | musician: viola |
Grant Fonda | ... | music department |
Rob Frear | ... | musician: trumpet |
Matthew Funes | ... | musician: viola |
Jeff Gartenbaum | ... | additional recording engineer / assistant scoring engineer / assistant soundtrack mixer |
William Kenneth Goldman | ... | score vocalist |
Craig Gosnell | ... | musician: trombone |
Danny Greco | ... | instrumental soloist (as Dan Greco) |
Keith Greene | ... | musician: viola |
Trevor Handy | ... | musician: cello |
Dylan S. Hart | ... | musician: french horn |
Thomas Harte | ... | musician: bass |
Tamara Hatwan | ... | musician: violin |
John Hayhurst | ... | musician: viola |
Elizabeth Hedman | ... | musician: violin |
Amy Hershberger | ... | musician: violin |
Scott Hosfeld | ... | musician |
Maia Jasper | ... | musician: violin |
Carl Johnson | ... | orchestrator |
Dennis Karmazyn | ... | musician: cello |
Dan Kelley | ... | musician: french horn |
Jenny Kim | ... | musician: french horn |
Armen Ksajikian | ... | musician: cello |
Steve Kujala | ... | musician: flute |
Timothy Landauer | ... | musician: cello |
Songa Lee | ... | musician: violin |
Natalie Leggett | ... | musician: violin |
Samuel Lehmer | ... | production music editor |
Dimitrie Leivici | ... | musician: violin |
Phillip Levy | ... | musician: violin |
Jon Lewis | ... | musician: trumpet |
Charlie Loper | ... | musician: trombone |
Greg Loskorn | ... | scoring engineer |
Tom MacDougall | ... | music supervisor |
Shawn Mann | ... | musician: viola |
Marina Manukian | ... | musician: violin |
Liane Mautner | ... | musician: violin |
Baraka May | ... | singer: small ensemble |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Serena McKinney | ... | musician: violin |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet |
Ed Meares | ... | musician: bass |
Aaron Meyer | ... | music preparation |
Joe Meyer | ... | musician: french horn |
Victoria Miskolczy | ... | musician: viola |
Shinnosuke Miyazawa | ... | music engineer |
Chris Montan | ... | executive music producer |
Bruce Morgenthaler | ... | musician: bass |
Kristy Morrell | ... | musician: french horn |
Jennifer Munday | ... | musician: violin |
Kenneth Munday | ... | musician: bassoon |
Danielle Ondarza | ... | musician: french horn |
Geoffrey S. Osika | ... | musician: bass |
Andrew Page | ... | executive director: music production |
Sid Page | ... | concertmaster / instrumental soloist |
Sara Parkins | ... | musician: violin |
David Parmeter | ... | musician: bass |
Hannah Parrott | ... | music department |
Nicolas Philippon | ... | musician: bass |
Jason Poss | ... | music transcription |
Karie Prescott | ... | musician: viola |
J.A.C. Redford | ... | orchestrator |
Bill Reichenbach | ... | musician: trombone |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn |
Michele Richards | ... | musician: violin |
Cassandra Richburg | ... | musician: viola (as Lynne Richburg) |
Carolyn Riley | ... | musician: viola |
Julie Rogers | ... | musician: violin |
Jay Rosen | ... | musician: violin |
Sandra Schnieders | ... | music copyist |
Ethan Schreiber | ... | production music editor |
Jim Self | ... | musician: tuba |
Fletcher Sheridan | ... | score vocalist |
Tina Soule | ... | musician: cello (as Christina Soule) |
Armin Steiner | ... | orchestra recorder |
Sally Stevens | ... | choir contractor & singer |
Steve Tavaglione | ... | instrumental soloist |
Sarah Thornblade | ... | musician: violin |
Thomas Vicari | ... | scoring mixer |
David Walther | ... | musician: viola |
Dave Washburn | ... | musician: trumpet |
Suzanne Waters | ... | singer: small ensemble |
Lara Wickes | ... | musician: oboe |
Ralph Williams | ... | musician: clarinet |
Kenneth Yerke | ... | musician: violin |
Michael Zainer | ... | music editor |
Joe Stone | ... | English horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Shannon Wood | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Mark Adams | ... | international technical team |
Collin Allen | ... | university and archives: pixar studio team |
Erik Anderson | ... | theatrical mastering specialist |
Mark Andrews | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Lindsay Andrus | ... | promotional animation: Pixar studio team |
Anthony A. Apodaca | ... | theme parks: Pixar studio team |
Elizabeth Atkinson | ... | story coordinator |
David Baraff | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Andrew Beall | ... | production department heads: Pixar |
Adam Bennett | ... | studio teacher |
Dan Berman | ... | mac and windows: support, Pixar studio team |
Allison Bianchi | ... | presto animation system: software research and development |
Brad Bird | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Nic Bishop | ... | mac and windows: support, Pixar studio team |
Malcolm Blanchard | ... | presto animation system: software research and development |
Veronika Bonell | ... | additional voices |
Sunya Boonyatera | ... | core engineering: software research and development |
Katrin Bratland | ... | renderman development |
Shaun Brown | ... | data management: support, Pixar studio team |
Joel Bruck | ... | management: systems, Pixar studio team |
Ryan Bujnowicz | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
James Burgess | ... | renderman development |
Andrew Butts | ... | presto animation system: software research and development |
Wesley Callow | ... | administration and operations: support, Pixar studio team |
Ramon Cardona | ... | production coordinator |
Daryn Cash | ... | mac and windows: support, Pixar studio team |
Ed Catmull | ... | senior leadership team: Pixar |
Leila Chesloff | ... | university and archives: Pixar studio team |
Pamela J. Choy | ... | production senior manager: Pixar |
Keri Shawn Cicolani | ... | theme parks: Pixar Studio Team |
Crosby Clyse | ... | additional production support |
Mary Coleman | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Teresa Conaty | ... | animation support: support, Pixar studio team |
Lauren Conca | ... | script production assistant |
Margo Coughlin Zimmerman | ... | feature relations manager |
Keith L. Craig | ... | distribution |
Lars R. Damerow | ... | technical lead: systems, Pixar studio team |
Claire Dobner | ... | executive assistant: Idris Elba |
Pete Docter | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Kimberly Domínguez | ... | senior digital operator |
Tom Duff | ... | researcher: software research and development, |
Paul Edmondson | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Steven Edwards | ... | production assistant |
Arik Ehle | ... | marketing: Pixar studio team |
Robert Ell | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Emily Engie | ... | assistant production accountant |
Marguerite Enright | ... | senior assistant to the directors (as Marguerite K. Enright) |
Marilyn Escobar | ... | intern |
Edwin Fabian | ... | human resources: Pixar studio team |
McKay Farley | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
D.R. Farquharson | ... | project manager: Deluxe Technicolor Digital Cinema |
Tyler Fazakerley | ... | management: systems, Pixar studio team |
Brian Fee | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Gregory Finch | ... | management: software research and development |
Mandy Freund | ... | consumer products: interactive and publishing: Pixar studio team |
Joseph Frost | ... | technical support staff |
Laura Galinson | ... | studio teacher |
Kristi Gamble | ... | finance: Pixar studio team |
Sally Garbarini | ... | production department head: Pixar |
Briana Gardner | ... | publicity: Pixar studio team |
Jo Garrity | ... | promotional animation: Pixar Studio Team (as Joe Garrity) |
Austin Goddard | ... | production office assistant |
Matthias Goerner | ... | presto animation system: software research and development |
Emily Goldsborough | ... | international production coordinator |
Roger Gould | ... | theme parks: Pixar studio team |
Brian Green | ... | university and archives: Pixar studio team |
Jonathan Hadden | ... | systems support: backups, Pixar studio team |
Thomas Hahn | ... | design and engineering leadership: software research and development |
John Halstead | ... | supervising technical director |
Valerie Hathaway | ... | finance: Pixar studio team |
David R. Haumann | ... | university and archives: Pixar studio team |
Sarah Jo Helton | ... | additional production supporter |
James Herbert | ... | translation direction |
Christophe Hery | ... | Illumination Architect |
Shawn Hovis | ... | unix: support, Pixar studio team |
Ling Hsu | ... | administration and operations: support, Pixar studio team |
Jose Ignacio | ... | backups: support, Pixar studio team (as Jose Richard Ignacio) |
Thomas Indermaur | ... | technical lead: systems, Pixar studio team |
Shriram Neelakanta Iyer | ... | core engineering: software research and development |
Molly Jackson | ... | adr cast |
Pol Jeremias-Vila | ... | core engineering: software research and development |
Jacy Johnson | ... | production coordinator |
Liberty Kikerpill | ... | assistant to the producer |
Chris King | ... | design and engineering leadership: software research and development |
Venkateswaran Krishna | ... | presto animation system: software research and development |
Kate Lardiere | ... | finance: Pixar studio team |
Chris Lasell | ... | technical lead: systems, Pixar studio team |
John Lasseter | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Warren Latimer | ... | media systems: support, Pixar studio team |
Steve LaVietes | ... | design and engineering leadership: software research and development |
John LeGrande | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Robin Leigh | ... | Mastering Supervisor |
Matt Lemus | ... | studio content protection |
Doug Letterman | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Connie Li | ... | story coordinator |
Riley Lio | ... | additional voices |
Jill S. Litwin | ... | studio teacher |
Suz Loshin | ... | Art Coordinator / Sets Coordinator (as Susan Loshin) |
Kyle Lovrien | ... | core engineering: software research and development |
John Robert Loy | ... | software research and development core engineer (as John Loy) |
Sue Maatouk-Kalache | ... | management: software research and development (as Sue Maatouk Kalache) |
Gerisa Macale | ... | production coordinator |
Angus MacLane | ... | additional story material |
Elias Mael | ... | digital cinema package |
Kirsten Peterson Marshall | ... | production coordinator: sweatbox (as Kirsten Peterson) |
Jeremy Maxwell | ... | additional voices |
Steve May | ... | senior technology team: Pixar |
Kyle McDaniel | ... | story and editorial: software research and development |
Laura Meyer | ... | title designer |
Cherise Miller | ... | administration: Pixar studio team |
Alex Mohr | ... | core engineering: software research and development |
Douglas Monsalud | ... | craft services: luxo café, Pixar studio team |
Alicia Mooty | ... | management: software research and development |
BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan | ... | backups: support, Pixar studio team (as Bob Morgan) |
Jim Morris | ... | senior leadership team: Pixar |
Terry Lee Moseley | ... | mac and windows: support, Pixar studio team |
Desiree Mourad | ... | marketing: Pixar studio team |
Daniella Muller | ... | production coordinator: lighting |
Ricky Nierva | ... | development: Pixar studio team |
Peter Nye | ... | production software: software research and development |
Edgar A. Ochoa | ... | facility operations: Pixar studio team |
Melanie Anne Padernal | ... | production assistant |
Carrie Paff | ... | additional voices |
Silvia Palara | ... | marketing: Pixar studio team |
Jack Paulus | ... | engineering and design lead: software research and development, Pixar studio team |
Bob Peterson | ... | additional screenplay material / senior creative team: Pixar |
Will Phan | ... | systems technical lead |
Peter Plackowski | ... | financial systems: support, Pixar studio team |
May Pon | ... | management: systems, Pixar studio team |
Allan Poore | ... | renderman development |
Thomas Porter | ... | senior leadership team: Pixar |
Edgar Quinones | ... | media systems: support, Pixar studio team |
Terrell Ransom Jr. | ... | voice |
Rosemary Reese | ... | script production assistant |
William Reusch | ... | production finance lead |
Steven Ricks | ... | media systems: support, Pixar studio team |
Gates Roberg-Clark | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Nick Robert | ... | production office assistant (as Nicholas Robert) |
Kevin Rose-Williams | ... | promotional animation: Pixar studio team |
Rob Rowe | ... | consumer products: interactive and publishing: Pixar studio team |
Jenni Rowland | ... | production coordinator |
Sakana-Kun | ... | marine life supervision |
Eric Salituro | ... | render pipeline team |
Katherine Sarafian | ... | senior leadership team: Pixar |
Beth Sasseen | ... | human resources: Pixar studio team |
Keiko Sato | ... | translation |
Florian Sauer | ... | core engineering: software research and development |
Laura Savidge | ... | engineering lead: Studio Mastering |
Dan Scanlon | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Erika Schmidt | ... | development: Pixar studio team |
Chris Schoeneman | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Liza Seneca | ... | additional voices (as Liza de Weerd) |
Apurva Shah | ... | global technology |
Emma Shannon | ... | additional voices |
Elliot Simons | ... | business and legal affairs: Pixar studio team |
Burton Siu | ... | presto animation system: software research and development |
Gunnar Sizemore | ... | additional voices |
Eliot Smyrl | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Jessica Snipes | ... | mac and windows: support, Pixar studio team |
Peter Sohn | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Marc Sondheimer | ... | production finance lead |
David Sotnick | ... | technical lead: systems, Pixar studio team |
Tasha Sounart | ... | theme parks: Pixar studio team |
Heidi Stettner | ... | data management: support, Pixar studio team |
Tiffany Taira | ... | university and archives: Pixar studio team |
Susan T. Tatsuno | ... | production department head: Pixar (as Susan Tatsuno) |
Regina Taufen | ... | voice actor |
Takahito Tejima | ... | core engineering: software research and development |
Andy Thomas | ... | storage: support, Pixar studio team |
Jessica Tran | ... | management: software research and development |
Lee Unkrich | ... | senior creative team: Pixar |
Carl Jon Van Arsdall | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Dirk Van Gelder | ... | design and engineering leadership: software research and development |
Jay Ward | ... | consumer products: interactive & publishing |
Jesse Weglein | ... | marketing: Pixar studio team |
David Wehr | ... | management: software research and development |
Ian Westcott | ... | animation support: support, Pixar studio team |
Chris Wiggum | ... | publicity: Pixar studio team |
Christine Wilcock | ... | production resource associate |
Ashlyn Faith Williams | ... | additional voices |
Bill Wise | ... | development & sim artist |
Adam Woodbury | ... | design and engineering leadership: software research and development |
Wayne Wooten | ... | renderman development |
David Yu | ... | core engineering: software research and development (as David G. Yu) |
Jack Zhao | ... | assets and infrastructure: software research and development |
Luca Zingaretti | ... | voice dubbing: Albert Brooks |
Mark Zuckerbrow | ... | assistant to the producer |
Gabriela Cowperthwaite | ... | creative consultant (uncredited) |
Ilke Demir | ... | software infrastructure intern (uncredited) |
Victoria Manley Thompson | ... | development (uncredited) |
Thanks
Matthew Aldrich | ... | special thanks |
Darla K. Anderson | ... | special thanks |
Ahmaad Aspen | ... | grateful acknowledgment |
Paul Baribault | ... | special thanks |
David M. Brodzinsky | ... | special thanks |
Jennifer Cacciopo | ... | special thanks |
Paul Clarkson | ... | special thanks |
Gabriela Cowperthwaite | ... | special thanks |
Chris DeAngelo | ... | special thanks |
Ralph Eggleston | ... | special thanks |
Jon B. Hoech | ... | special thanks |
Mike Jones | ... | special thanks |
Meg LeFauve | ... | special thanks |
Rich Moore | ... | special thanks |
Jackie Ogden | ... | special thanks |
Craig Peralta | ... | special thanks |
Kori Rae | ... | special thanks |
Denise Ream | ... | special thanks |
Jim Reardon | ... | special thanks |
Brian Schulman | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Adam Summers | ... | special thanks |
Galyn Susman | ... | special thanks |
John Walker | ... | special thanks |
John Walker | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Pixar Animation Studios
- Walt Disney Pictures (presents)
Distributors
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (United States) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Cinecolor Films (2016) (Chile) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- 2i Film (2016) (Croatia) (theatrical)
- Feelgood Entertainment (2016) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Forum Hungary (2016) (Hungary) (theatrical)
- NOS Audiovisuais (2016) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Company Nordic (2016) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2016) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (France) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2016) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Columbia Pictures (2016) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Company (2016) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Argentina (2016) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Westec Media Limited (2016) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (United States) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Moviemax Family (2017) (Turkey) (tv) (Cable)
- Netflix (2017) (Netherlands) (video) (VOD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2017) (Germany) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2017) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Film1 (2018) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- BBC One (2019) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Disney Channel (2019) (United States) (tv)
- Disney Junior (2019) (United States) (tv)
- Disney+ (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Freeform (2019) (United States) (tv)
- Nelonen (2019) (Finland) (tv)
- Hero (2020) (Finland) (tv)
- TV3 (2020) (Estonia) (tv)
- 7flix (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- Nickelodeon Network (2023) (United States) (tv)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- California Academy of Sciences (special thanks)
- DTS (acknowledgement)
- Disney Digital Studio Services (dialogue recording)
- Disney Interactive Studios (video games available from)
- Disney Story Trust (special thanks)
- Dolby Atmos (in selected theatres)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Entertainment Partners Canada (payroll services)
- Hurwitz Creative (electronic press kit)
- Intelligent Media (international monitoring agency)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurdiscition of)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Luxo Café (craft service)
- Marshall/Plumb Research Associates (script research)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA)
- Pixar Animation Studios (funding)
- Presto Animation System (animated with)
- Renderman (rendered with)
- Reprise Music Services (music preparation)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Santa Barbara Marine Mammal Center (special thanks)
- Skywalker Sound (POST PRODUCTION SOUND SERVICES BY)
- Sony Scoring Stage (score recorded at)
- Studio One Products (courtesy of: cat chinning on a pole poster)
- The Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios (score recorded at)
- The Village (II) (score mixed at)
- Tohokushinsha (japanese version production) (japanese version)
- Vancouver Public Aquarium (special thanks)
- Walt Disney Records (original soundtrack available on)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Dory is a wide-eyed, blue tang fish who suffers from memory loss every 10 seconds or so. The one thing she can remember is that she somehow became separated from her parents as a child. With help from her friends Nemo and Marlin, Dory embarks on an epic adventure to find them. Her journey brings her to the Marine Life Institute, a conservatory that houses diverse ocean species. Written by Jwelch5742 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | She just kept swimming... See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $200,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $135,060,273, 20 Jun 2016 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $1,028,570,889 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Hank has only seven tentacles because the animators realized they could not fit eight onto his body. His backstory was rewritten to account for the missing limb. For similar reasons, in the classic sci-fi film It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955) special effects genius Ray Harryhausen was only able to create a stop-motion giant octopus with six arms. See more » |
Goofs | Bailey the beluga whale and Destiny the whale shark are kept in an adjoining enclosure, separated by a rock wall with a metal grate that indicates they are sharing the same water. A beluga whale makes its home in Arctic and sub-Arctic waters, whereas the whale shark is indigenous to tropical and sub-tropical waters. Factually, they would not be kept adjacent to each other in shared waters. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #1.3 (2015). See more » |
Soundtracks | What a Wonderful World See more » |
Crazy Credits | In a post-end credits scene, Fluke and Rudder repel another attempt by Gerald to join them on the rock, while the Tank Gang from Finding Nemo (2003) floats by, still in their bags, which are filthy after crossing the ocean -- except for Jacques' bag of course. They begin to celebrate their arrival before being promptly scooped up by researchers from the Marine Life Institute and thrown into a cooler where they will be presumably rescued, rehabilitated and released. The ordeal distracts Fluke and Rudder long enough for Gerald to sneak onto the rock behind them. See more » |
Quotes |
Dory:
For a guy with three hearts you're not very nice. See more » |