Earthsea (TV Mini Series)
Episode #1.2 (2005)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Robert Lieberman |
Writing Credits
Ursula K. Le Guin | ... | (novels) & |
Gavin Scott | ... | (teleplay) |
Cast
Produced by
Lawrence Bender | ... | executive producer |
Kevin Kelly Brown | ... | executive producer |
Robert Halmi Sr. | ... | executive producer |
Robert A. Halmi | ... | executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.) |
Matthew O'Connor | ... | producer |
Michael O'Connor | ... | producer |
Dianna Oliva-Day | ... | producer |
Music by
Jeff Rona |
Cinematography by
Steve Danyluk | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Allan Lee |
Casting By
Stuart Aikins | ||
Sean Cossey | ||
Lynn Kressel |
Production Design by
Michael Joy |
Art Direction by
Ross Dempster |
Set Decoration by
Shirley Inget |
Costume Design by
Nancy Bryant |
Makeup Department
Chauney Bawlf | ... | concept illustrator: WCT Productions |
April Boyes | ... | makeup assistant |
Stacey Butterworth | ... | wig creator: makeup effects, WCT Productions |
Christopher Clark | ... | lab technician: WCT Productions |
Agnieszka Echallier | ... | project supervisor (as Agnieszka Kolakowska) |
Dave Evans | ... | lab assistant: WCT Productions |
Corrie Fraser | ... | assistant makeup effects applicator: WCT Productions |
Cleo Gagner | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Dana Hamel | ... | key makeup artist (as Dana Michelle Hamel) / makeup department head (as Dana Michelle Hamel) |
Bruce Houston | ... | key technician: WCT Productions |
Harlow MacFarlane | ... | key makeup effects applicator: WCT Productions |
Rob Miller | ... | contact lens technician: WCT Productions |
Yukiyo Okajima | ... | key technician: WCT Productions |
Julio Pallares | ... | production assistant: WCT Productions |
Jamie Salmon | ... | lab technician: WCT Productions |
Jackie K. Seo | ... | lab technician: WCT Productions (as Jackie Seo) |
Ric Stephens | ... | on-set technician: WCT Productions |
Bill Terezakis | ... | makeup effects designer: WCT Productions |
Maureen Terezakis | ... | makeup effects coordinator: WCT Productions |
Kyla Rose Tremblay | ... | assistant makeup effects applicator: WCT Productions (as Kyla Tremblay) |
Sherry Van Gool | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Jill Winston | ... | key hair stylist |
Vince Yoshida | ... | lab technician: WCT Productions (as Vincent Yoshida) |
Joel Echallier | ... | makeup creator: Ged's scars (uncredited) |
Production Management
Brendan Ferguson | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David R. Baron | ... | second assistant director |
Graham Cairns | ... | third assistant director |
Richard Coleman | ... | first assistant director |
Jena Fraser | ... | dgc trainee |
Brian Giddens | ... | first assistant director |
Alexis Hinde | ... | second assistant director |
Shelley Kreutz | ... | dgc trainee |
Matthew O'Connor | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Kristin Agi | ... | art department trainee |
Hannah Rita Rose Amar | ... | set dressing trainee (as Hannah Amar) |
Andrei Andrianko | ... | set designer (as Andre Andrianko) |
Robert Carson | ... | set dresser (as Bob Carson) |
Niki Charalambopoulos | ... | scenic painter |
Rian Codd | ... | lead carpenter |
Peter Christian Combe | ... | scenic artist |
Susan Connor | ... | lead sculptor |
Greg Coombs | ... | lead greens (as Greg A. Coombs) |
Brendon Crigler | ... | set dresser |
Roger Dole | ... | assistant set decorator |
Warren Flanagan | ... | concept artist |
Carmelita Fowler | ... | assistant property person |
Bruce Frankel | ... | lead painter |
Ken Frost | ... | construction coordinator |
Roland Fuhrmann | ... | construction foreman |
Joshua Gauthier | ... | scenic painter |
Brent Gloeckler | ... | head sculptor |
Max Gloeckler | ... | sculptor |
Mai Gulbrandsen | ... | scenic artist |
Mark Haddad | ... | lead greens |
Ron S. Harris | ... | lead carpenter (as Ron Harris) |
Tim Higgins | ... | set dresser |
Mervyn Hope | ... | buyer |
Jon Jarema | ... | uncredited |
Tom Johnston | ... | lead painter |
Mike Keel | ... | on-set dresser |
Dean Kelly | ... | on-set construction |
Brent Kennay | ... | lead carpenter |
Rick Kramer | ... | greensman |
Ray Lai | ... | graphic artist |
Sean Lambert | ... | construction first aid |
Ian Langmann | ... | set dresser |
Ken Lay | ... | lead carpenter |
David Lechner | ... | lead carpenter |
Christopher A.R. Lowe | ... | set dresser |
David Macvicar | ... | props assistant (as David MacVicar) |
Bruno Maganic | ... | sculptor |
Richard Marmion | ... | sculptor (as Richard Philip Marmion) |
John McIntosh | ... | head greensman |
Marilyn McKay | ... | sculptor (as Marilyn May McKay) |
Helen Menyes | ... | on-set painter |
Stanley J. Miller | ... | set dresser |
Nathalie Morin | ... | set dresser |
Deborah Morriss | ... | head painter |
Kelly Mullin | ... | art department assistant |
Josh Plaw | ... | set dresser (as Joshua D. Plaw) |
Robert Pratt | ... | storyboard artist |
Barry Rennie | ... | lead carpenter |
Myron Ruth | ... | set buyer |
Ricardo Sandoval | ... | illustrator |
Kara Schwandt | ... | set dresser |
Tyler Smith | ... | lead property person (as Tyler Lee Smith) |
Peter Stratford | ... | assistant art director |
Wendy Subity | ... | props buyer |
Michael Sullivan | ... | lead painter |
Richard Tremblay | ... | lead carpenter |
Neil Turkington | ... | property master |
John Wilcox | ... | lead painter (as John E. Wilcox) |
Darcy Wyness | ... | on-set greens |
Sound Department
Anke Bakker | ... | sound supervisor |
Kevin Belen | ... | foley mixer |
Lindsay Bucknell | ... | sound mixer |
Kris Casavant | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jay Cheetham | ... | backgrounds editor |
Jacqueline Cristianini | ... | dialogue and adr supervisor (as Jaqueline Cristianini) |
Dario DiSanto | ... | foley editor |
Jannene Elam | ... | sound trainee |
Kris Fenske | ... | sound designer |
Talvinder Gill | ... | assistant sound editor |
Kirby Jinnah | ... | adr & dialogue editor |
Mark Klausmayer | ... | re-recording mixer |
Kevin Konarzewski | ... | adr mixer |
Devan Kraushar | ... | sound designer |
Jason Lecky | ... | boom operator |
Alessio Masi | ... | re-recording mixer |
Laurie Melhus | ... | audio post-production coordinator |
Maureen Murphy | ... | foley artist |
Iain Pattison | ... | re-recording mixer (as Ian Pattison) |
Adam Sharpe | ... | adr mixer |
Paul A. Sharpe | ... | re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe) |
Shane Shemko | ... | foley artist |
Steve Smith | ... | sound effects editor |
Joe Spivak | ... | sound effects editor |
Janice Thompson | ... | assistant sound editor |
Ann Townshend | ... | assistant sound editor (as Anne Townshend) |
Kevin Townshend | ... | walla editor |
James Wallace | ... | sound effects editor |
Special Effects by
Brian Bullock | ... | special effects assistant |
James Kozier | ... | special effects set supervisor |
Ron Kozier | ... | special effects assistant |
Tim Storvick | ... | special effects coordinator |
Rob Tomsic | ... | special effects assistant (as Robert Tomsic) |
Visual Effects by
George Barbour | ... | visual effects |
Geeta Basantani | ... | digital compositor: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Sébastien Bergeron | ... | digital effects supervisor: Anthem Visual Effects |
Paul Chapman | ... | digital compositing artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Tom Collier | ... | digital compositor: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Louis Cox | ... | visual effects |
Graham Cristie | ... | visual effects |
Ryan Dutour | ... | digital compositor: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Eric Grenaudier | ... | visual effects supervisor: Stargate Digital |
Pawel Grochola | ... | visual effects |
Jan Hektor | ... | cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Allan Henderson | ... | lead cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Jared Jones | ... | lead digital compositor: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Jason Korber | ... | digital compositor: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Matthew Lane | ... | digital compositor: Stargate Digital Vancouver (as Matt Lane) |
Jean Lapointe | ... | lead digital compositor: Anthem Visual Effects |
Christopher Lasko | ... | visual effects editor |
Jason Macza | ... | cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
David Margolis | ... | digital compositor: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Vinay Mehta | ... | visual effects |
Georgia Milroy | ... | digital compositing assistant: Anthem Visual Effects |
Ryan Mintenko | ... | visual effects |
Stephen Misek | ... | cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Harry Mukhopadhyay | ... | visual effects |
Tim Mulvihill | ... | visual effects coordinator: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Sam Nicholson | ... | visual effects producer: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Anthony Ocampo | ... | visual effects (as Tony Ocampo) |
Gordon Oscar | ... | visual effects |
Earl Paraszczynec | ... | visual effects |
Eric Petey | ... | lead cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Sherri Rogers | ... | cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Kristin Sedore | ... | cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Lisa Sepp-Wilson | ... | visual effects producer: Anthem Visual Effects |
Rasoul Shafeazadeh | ... | lead matte painter: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Susan Stewart | ... | matte painter: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Åsa Svedberg | ... | lead cg artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Cedric Tomacruz | ... | matte painter: Stargate Digital Vancouver |
Peter V. Ware | ... | visual effects producer: Stargate Digital Vancouver (as Peter Ware) |
Wendy Whaley | ... | digital compositing artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Lee Wilson | ... | visual effects supervisor: Anthem Visual Effects |
Keith Yakouboff | ... | digital effects |
Mike Yip | ... | visual effects |
Stunts
Jeff Bough | ... | safety diver |
Simon Burnett | ... | stunts |
Brent Connolly | ... | stunt performer |
Marny Eng | ... | stunt double: Kristin Kreuk |
Corbin Fox | ... | stunt rigger (as Corbin H. Fox) |
Corry Glass | ... | stunt performer |
Lars Grant | ... | stunt performer |
Andrew Hedge | ... | stunts |
Adrian Hein | ... | stunt performer |
David Jacox | ... | stunt performer |
Kit Mallet | ... | stunts |
Pat McGillion | ... | safety diver (as Patrick McGillion) |
James Michalopolous | ... | stunts |
Rick Pearce | ... | stunt performer |
Jeffrey C. Robinson | ... | stunt performer (as Jeff C. Robinson) |
Grant Smith | ... | stunt rigger |
Ty Trand | ... | stunt rigger |
Marshall Virtue | ... | stunt coordinator |
Fraser Aitcheson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Krista Bell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Clint Carleton | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Mike Desabrais | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Rob Hayter | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Hugo Steele | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
William N.J. Barber | ... | best boy grip (as W.N.J. Barber) |
Harold Bernard | ... | second assistant camera |
Paul Bougie | ... | best boy |
Brian Brook | ... | crane technician |
Gregg Campbell | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera (as Greggor Campbell) |
Peter G. Capadouca | ... | gaffer |
Cary Cooper | ... | remote head technician |
Anthony Creery | ... | best boy grip |
Glen A. Dickson | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Glen Dickson) |
Cameron Drinkle | ... | video playback |
Sacha Fassaert | ... | assistant camera: underwater unit |
Harvey Fedor | ... | key grip |
Jim Filippone | ... | helicopter pilot: aerial unit (as Jim Phillipone) |
John Green | ... | lamp operator |
Wilf Guttmann | ... | rigging grip |
Braden Haggerty | ... | underwater camera operator |
Dwight Hartnett | ... | camera trainee |
Patrick Hogue | ... | camera trainee (as Patrick S. Hogue) |
Serge Hughes | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
John-David Hutchison | ... | rigging gaffer |
Phil Klapwyk | ... | rigging lamp operator |
Martin Kostian | ... | rigging grip |
Maarten Kroonenburg | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Richard Leiterman | ... | director of photography: second unit |
James Liston | ... | lamp operator |
Robert Little | ... | best boy grip |
Alan Markfield | ... | stills |
Ryan Monro | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera |
David Neveaux | ... | rigging key grip (as David W. Neveaux) |
Pascal Pillot-Bruhat | ... | lamp operator (as Pascal Pillot Bruhat) |
Robin Say | ... | rigging grip |
Trig Singer | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Jared Spencer | ... | lamp operator (as Jared Spence) |
Gary Stamford | ... | lamp operator |
Mike Stroman | ... | generator operator |
Tom Taipalus | ... | grip |
Jim van Dijk | ... | a camera operator / steadicam operator |
A.J. Vesak | ... | director of photography: aerial unit |
Neil Wildman | ... | lamp operator |
Steven J. Winslow | ... | aerial camera technician: Wescam camera |
Casting Department
Kevin Arens | ... | casting assistant: Canada |
Elisa Bayley | ... | casting assistant: Canada |
Kit Hayward | ... | extras casting |
Laura McAdyn | ... | extras casting assistant |
Jaime Rembo | ... | casting assistant: US |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tatiana Andrianko | ... | specialty costume builder |
Susan Baldwin | ... | wardrobe cutter |
Petra Bergholz | ... | costumer: prep |
Norma Bonnell | ... | seamstress |
Linda Chow | ... | wardrobe cutter |
Gerry Gail Endean | ... | costumer: milliner (as Gerry Gail 'GG' Endean) |
Silke Guglielmo | ... | seamstress |
Patricia Hargreaves | ... | costume shop supervisor (as Patricia L. Hargreaves) |
Stacey Harper | ... | set supervisor |
Tannis Hegan | ... | key costume effects: WCT Productions |
Sabine Iseli | ... | costumer: prep |
Eliza Lau | ... | costume breakdown |
Rosalie Lee | ... | costumer: prep |
Samantha Mackinnon | ... | wardrobe cutter (as Samantha MacKinnon) |
Michele Maillet | ... | extras costumer |
Anthea Mallinson | ... | costume dyer/breakdown |
Karen McVey | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Zoya Niechoda | ... | assistant costume designer |
Keith Parent | ... | costumer: prep (as Keith A. Parent) |
Ute Porath | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Alison Roy | ... | seamstress (as Alison Ray) |
Heather Seshadri | ... | costume dyer/breakdown (as Heather Rupert) |
Debbie Tallman | ... | truck costumer |
Hazel Whitehead | ... | seamstress |
Petra Wright | ... | seamstress |
Marie Jeanne Melanson | ... | boot maker (uncredited) |
Michael Shire | ... | armour costumer: Valentine Armouries (uncredited) |
Robert Valentine | ... | armour costumer: Valentine Armouries (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
James Cowan | ... | on-line editor: eQ |
Christopher Lasko | ... | assistant editor |
Gary Shaw | ... | color timing |
Location Management
Ken Brooker | ... | assistant location manager (as Ken Booker) |
Wayne McDonell | ... | location scout (as Wayne P. McDonell) |
Tracey Renyard | ... | location manager |
Chris Wilson | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Marissa Steingold | ... | vocalist |
Script and Continuity Department
Ruby J. Munro | ... | script supervisor (as Janet D. Munro) |
Transportation Department
Ron Aimer | ... | driver |
Rob Allen | ... | transportation captain |
Paul Birch | ... | boat operator |
Ron Buyck | ... | driver |
Gwyn Chipman | ... | boat operator |
Ian Fong | ... | driver |
Steve Foster | ... | boat operator |
Frank Guadagno | ... | driver |
Louie Hausner | ... | driver (as Louie J. Hausner) |
Alex Haxby | ... | boat operator |
John Lange | ... | driver |
Darryl Litke | ... | driver (as Darryl A. Litke) |
Steve Martin | ... | transportation co-captain |
Billy McRobbie | ... | driver: cast |
Ian Montgomery | ... | driver |
Al Parisien | ... | driver |
Laurie Parisien | ... | driver |
Garry Radons | ... | driver |
Mickey Sangha | ... | driver |
Duane Shearer | ... | driver |
Fraser Sutherland | ... | transportation coordinator (as Fraser A. Sutherland) |
John Swetlikoe | ... | transportation captain |
Jeff Wakahara | ... | driver |
Kevin Weber | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Hannah Rita Rose Amar | ... | executive assistant |
Bob Bedard | ... | chef: Cinema Scenes |
Karen Bergen | ... | assistant accountant |
Charlene Callihoo | ... | assistant accountant |
Dan Crosby | ... | marine co-coordinator |
Jason Crosby | ... | marine coordinator |
Balazs Egerszegi | ... | extras wrangler |
Natalie Fokes | ... | construction accountant |
Ellie Fox | ... | payroll |
Tracey Gardhouse | ... | head animal trainer |
Judith Guynn | ... | assistant to producers |
Audrey Hellmer | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jamie Humphrey | ... | craft service |
Dylan Jenkinson | ... | office trainee |
Krista Johnston | ... | clearances |
Bonnie Judd | ... | head trainer |
Ryan Judd | ... | animal trainer |
Ricki Kielesinski | ... | accounts clerk |
Paul Kieve | ... | magic consultant |
Marian Koprada | ... | production assistant (as Marion Koprada) |
Gwen MacQueen | ... | accounts clerk |
Sheenah Main | ... | production coordinator |
Colin L. McCarthy | ... | production assistant |
Pierre Miranda | ... | assistant chef: Cinema Scenes |
Christina O'Shea-Daly | ... | executive in charge of production - Hallmark |
Lei Leng Ong | ... | assistant to producers |
John Pyper | ... | payroll clerk |
Narinder Rai | ... | assistant chef: Cinema Scenes (as Nurinder Rai) |
Bob Ryan | ... | security captain (as Robert Ryan) |
Kevin Schartner | ... | horse wrangler |
Adam Schindler | ... | assistant to producer |
Darren Shmyr | ... | craft service |
Tracy Starnes | ... | assistant: Rob Lieberman |
Susan Stefanyshyn | ... | production accountant |
Lorraine Stomperud | ... | production assistant |
Ashley Suttle | ... | animal trainer |
Stephen Tibbetts | ... | stand-in |
Danny Virtue | ... | horse wrangler |
Kyle Weldon | ... | production assistant |
Leslie Williams | ... | animal assistant |
Toni Wydon | ... | production assistant |
Tamara Young | ... | assistant chef: Cinema Scenes |
Eli Zagoudakis | ... | horse wrangler assistant (as Eli Zagondakis) |