- 10 wins & 27 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
James McAvoy | ... |
Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / The Beast / Kevin Wendell Crumb / Barry / Orwell / Jade
|
|
Anya Taylor-Joy | ... |
Casey Cooke
|
|
Betty Buckley | ... |
Dr. Karen Fletcher
|
|
Haley Lu Richardson | ... |
Claire Benoit
|
|
Jessica Sula | ... |
Marcia
|
|
Izzie Coffey | ... |
Five-Year-Old Casey
(as Izzie Leigh Coffey)
|
|
Brad William Henke | ... |
Uncle John
|
|
Sebastian Arcelus | ... |
Casey's Father
|
|
Neal Huff | ... |
Mr. Benoit
|
|
Ukee Washington | ... |
News Anchor
|
|
Ann Wood | ... |
Game Show Enthusiast
|
|
Robert Michael Kelly | ... |
Joe
|
|
M. Night Shyamalan | ... |
Jai / Hooters Lover
|
|
Rosemary Howard | ... |
Kevin's Mother
|
|
Jerome Gallman | ... |
Vince, Security Guard
|
|
Lyne Renée | ... |
Academic Moderator
(as Lyne Renee)
|
|
Kate Jacoby | ... |
Dr. Fletcher's Patient
|
|
Peter Patrikios | ... |
Taxi Driver
|
|
Kash Goins | ... |
Flower Kiosk Worker
|
|
Roy James Wilson | ... |
Security Guy with Dog
(as Roy Wilson)
|
|
Christopher Lee Philips | ... |
Older Worker
|
|
Julie Potter | ... |
Paramedic
|
|
Ameerah Briggs | ... |
Police Officer #1
|
|
Nakia Dillard | ... |
Police Officer #2
|
|
Robin Rieger | ... |
Television Reporter
|
|
Emlyn Elisabeth Morinelli | ... |
Diner Waitress
(as Emlyn Morinelli McFarland)
|
|
Dann Fink | ... |
Game Show Contestant (voice)
|
|
Bruce Winant | ... |
Game Show Host (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Kayla Anthony | ... |
Couple (uncredited)
|
|
Gary Ayash | ... |
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Bizik | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Michaela Bockarie | ... |
Zoo Attendee (uncredited)
|
|
Matthew Bowerman | ... |
Businessman / Father (uncredited)
|
|
Jeff Buckner | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Colin Campbell | ... |
Boy in Park (uncredited)
|
|
David Collihan | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Corinne Costa | ... |
Party Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Steven Dennis | ... |
Man at Next Table (uncredited)
|
|
Gina Destra | ... |
Bartender (uncredited)
|
|
Kim Director | ... |
Hannah (uncredited)
|
|
Kerry Dutka | ... |
Restaurant and Mall Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Barbara Edwards | ... |
Diner Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Megan Teresa Flynn | ... |
Party Guest / School Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Brian Gildea | ... |
Casey's Foster Dad (uncredited)
|
|
Shawn Gonzalez | ... |
Train Conductor (uncredited)
|
|
Laura Hart | ... |
Mall Shopper / Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Andrea Havens | ... |
Traveler in the Station (uncredited)
|
|
Arielle Ingrassia-Smith | ... |
Diner Patron (uncredited)
|
|
John Jillard Sr. | ... |
Homeland Security (uncredited)
|
|
Michael William Kondyra | ... |
Diner Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Michael J. Kraycik | ... |
Zoo Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Jalina Mercado | ... |
Zoo Goer (uncredited)
|
|
Jessica Nelisa | ... |
Teen Party Attendee / Schoolgirl (uncredited)
|
|
Anthony Pasqua | ... |
Police Officer by Car (uncredited)
|
|
Jon Douglas Rainey | ... |
Dr. Clerque (uncredited)
|
|
Vincent Riviezzo | ... |
Detective (uncredited)
|
|
Shayna Ryan | ... |
Park Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Michelle Santiago | ... |
Zoo Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Francesco Scorsone | ... |
Birthday Party Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Aleksandra Svetlichnaya | ... |
Pedestrian (uncredited)
|
|
Kelly Werkheiser | ... |
Casey's Mother (uncredited)
|
|
Bruce Willis | ... |
David Dunn (uncredited)
|
|
Tim R. Worley | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
Directed by
M. Night Shyamalan |
Written by
M. Night Shyamalan | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Marc Bienstock | ... | producer (produced by) |
Jason Blum | ... | producer (produced by) |
Dom Catanzarite | ... | associate producer (as Dominic Catanzarite) |
Kevin Scott Frakes | ... | executive producer (as Kevin Frakes) |
Buddy Patrick | ... | executive producer |
Ashwin Rajan | ... | executive producer |
Steven Schneider | ... | executive producer |
M. Night Shyamalan | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
West Dylan Thordson | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Mike Gioulakis | ... | director of photography (as Michael Gioulakis) |
Editing by
Luke Ciarrocchi | ... | (edited by) |
Editorial Department
Bryan Baker | ... | assistant editor |
Richard Bates | ... | post-production assistant |
Peter Boychuk | ... | dailies producer / digital intermediate producer |
Kathryn Cates | ... | assistant editor |
Jeff Cornell | ... | digital intermediate conform editor |
Ryan Duffy | ... | colorist: dailies |
Michael Hatzer | ... | supervising digital colorist |
Chris Jensen | ... | digital colorist: Technicolor |
Brian Laprocino | ... | post-production assistant |
Stacey Lee | ... | data manager |
Jason Myres | ... | assistant colorist |
Corey Stewart | ... | digital intermediate chief engineer |
Darin Wooldridge | ... | hdr finishing colorist |
Casting By
Douglas Aibel |
Production Design by
Mara LePere-Schloop |
Art Direction by
Jesse Rosenthal |
Set Decoration by
Jennifer Engel |
Costume Design by
Paco Delgado |
Makeup Department
Diane Dixon | ... | hair department head |
Janice Innella | ... | key hair stylist |
Pamela Peitzman | ... | makeup department head |
Ray Santoleri | ... | key makeup artist |
Zachary Ripps | ... | contact lens technician (uncredited) |
Production Management
Marc Bienstock | ... | unit production manager |
Phillip Dawe | ... | post production executive |
Matthew Shapiro | ... | post-production supervisor |
John Burton West | ... | assistant unit production manager (as John B. West) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nicole Agostino | ... | second second assistant director |
Amy Lauritsen | ... | second assistant director |
John Rusk | ... | first assistant director |
Arianna Singhania | ... | assistant director |
Blair Howley | ... | second assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Art Department
Greta Alexander | ... | set dresser |
Krzysztof J. Bratun | ... | scenic foreman |
Rory Bruen | ... | set designer |
Michelle Burnworth | ... | set dresser |
Jonanna Dinella | ... | scenic artist |
Anne Donovan | ... | scenic artist |
Daniel Gilroy | ... | set dresser |
Damien Harrer | ... | set dresser |
Kelsey Harro | ... | construction secretary |
Samantha Higgins | ... | on-set dresser |
Erika S. Katz | ... | buyer |
Dave Kellom | ... | art department coordinator |
Andre Kerr | ... | shop craftsman |
Gary Lambe | ... | scenic industrial |
Mitchell Landsman | ... | camera scenic artist |
Nicole Reed LeFevre | ... | set designer |
Dennis Madigan | ... | leadman / set dresser |
Paul Maiello | ... | construction coordinator |
Janice E. Manser | ... | set dresser |
Brick Mason | ... | storyboard artist |
Susannah McCarthy | ... | property master |
David McMahon | ... | key carpenter |
Michael McMahon | ... | lead plasterer |
Christopher Miller | ... | scenic artist |
Ron Newhart | ... | scenic industrial |
Sharon Potts | ... | assistant property master |
Charles Rivera | ... | shop craftsman |
Carmen S. Santoro | ... | shop craftsman |
Christopher Shoust | ... | contributing artist |
William M. Staab | ... | props / set dresser |
Nell Stifel | ... | charge scenic artist |
Nancy Stroud | ... | scenic artist |
Christine Sysko | ... | set dresser |
Tom West | ... | set dresser |
Benjamin White | ... | shop craftsman |
Sound Department
Marko A. Costanzo | ... | foley artist |
Rodrigo Díaz | ... | adr assistant |
Michael Feuser | ... | dialogue editor |
Dave Flynch | ... | supervising foley editor |
Don Hoffman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Skip Lievsay | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Tod A. Maitland | ... | sound mixer |
Chris Navarro | ... | adr mixer |
Paul Perret | ... | adr recordist |
Pepe Pleguezuelos | ... | supervising adr / supervising dialogue editor |
Lee Salevan | ... | mix stage recordist |
David J. Schwartz | ... | additional sound mixer |
Steve F.B. Smith | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Wyatt Sprague | ... | sound effects recordist |
Caleb Townsend | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jerry Yuen | ... | boom operator |
Ye Zhang | ... | sound utility/additional sound mixer |
Lawrence Zipf | ... | sound effects editor |
Special Effects by
Billy Stearne | ... | special effects technician |
Dane Wilson | ... | special effects foreman |
Kurt Wunder | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Anteneh Adamu | ... | compositor |
Rachel Ambelang | ... | visual effects editor |
Lucas Andrei | ... | visual effects editor |
Richard Aponte | ... | visual effects artist |
Mitch Campbell | ... | visual effects coordinator: Alkemy X |
Nate Davis | ... | osd operator: vfx pulls |
Raquel Fogel | ... | rotoscope artist |
Wendy Garfinkle | ... | visual effects producer: alkemy x |
Dimitre Iliev | ... | digital compositor: Alkemy-X |
Denis Kozyrev | ... | digital compositor / look development artist |
Mark Lieberman | ... | compositor |
Tyler Lockard | ... | compositor / pipeline technical director |
Bob Lowery | ... | visual effects executive producer: Alkemy - X |
Ed Mendez | ... | visual effects supervisor: Alkemy X |
Colton Miller | ... | visual effects on-set supervisor: Alkemy X |
Alejandro Monzon | ... | compositor |
Leah Orsini | ... | visual effects executive producer: Alkemy X (as Leah Garner Orsini) |
Gabriel Regentin | ... | compositing supervisor |
Christopher Riemann | ... | compositor: Alkemy X |
Steve J. Sanchez | ... | compositing supervisor |
Victor Torres | ... | digital compositor: Alkemy X |
Jason Tsang | ... | visual effects artist |
Jennifer Wessner | ... | visual effects producer |
Dave Zeevalk | ... | cg supervisor |
Stunts
Chris Colombo | ... | stunts |
Stephen Izzi | ... | stunts |
Roberto Lopez | ... | stunt rigger |
Stephen Mann | ... | stunts |
John McEnerney | ... | stunt rigger |
Zack Roberts | ... | stunt double: James McAvoy |
Manny Siverio | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dan Amadie | ... | electrician |
John Baer | ... | still photographer |
Stephen Breslin | ... | rigger |
Molly Cheshire | ... | lighting technician |
Art Cipollone | ... | digital utility |
Jason Cortazzo | ... | libra head technician |
Thomas Devine | ... | house electrician |
Bill Fiedler | ... | best boy electric |
Ryan Geffert | ... | camera production assistant |
Andy Hensler | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Steve Immendorf | ... | electrician |
Linda Kallerus | ... | still photographer |
Michael Leonard | ... | first assistant camera: a camera/steadicam |
Craig Ligget | ... | generator operator |
Ryan 'Sparks' Lynch | ... | chief lighting techncian |
Ken McCallum | ... | dolly grip |
James McCann | ... | second assistant camera |
Cameron S. Mitchell | ... | camera pa |
John J. Moers | ... | additional documentary cinematography |
Christopher Murphy | ... | video assist technician |
Daniel Rieser | ... | best boy grip |
Kyle Rudolph | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Leon Sanginiti | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jennifer Schoenewald | ... | electrician |
Jon Sibert | ... | key grip |
Shane Sibert | ... | additional grip |
Michael M. Silver | ... | lamp operator |
Bill Vargo | ... | additional video assist operator |
Ezra Hertzel | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Maxim Bennet | ... | casting coordinator |
Henry Russell Bergstein | ... | casting associate |
Deborah Maxwell Dion | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles |
Ryan Drake | ... | casting assistant |
Diane Heery | ... | location casting |
Colleen Kay | ... | casting associate |
Jason Loftus | ... | location casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Wendy Michelle Hou | ... | costume assistant |
Liza James | ... | costumer |
Kara Morasco | ... | costume tailor |
Rita Squitiere | ... | costume supervisor |
Teresa Binder Westby | ... | assistant costume designer (as Teresa Binder) |
Angeline Zeigler | ... | set costumer |
Location Management
Joshua J. Clarke | ... | location assistant |
Frederick Cliver | ... | location assistant |
Troy L. Coffee | ... | location assistant |
John Galloway | ... | assistant location manager |
Chris Gormley | ... | assistant location manager |
Staci Hagenbaugh | ... | location manager |
Kaitlyn McAlister | ... | location assistant |
Mikael Simpson | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Raphaël Ajuelos | ... | scoring assistant |
John Carbonara | ... | music editor |
James Newton Howard | ... | composer: theme from "Unbreakable" |
Susan Jacobs | ... | music supervisor |
James Sizemore | ... | additional music arrangements |
West Dylan Thordson | ... | orchestrator |
Ilyse Wolfe Tretter | ... | music clearance coordinator |
Script and Continuity Department
Yusuf Hassan | ... | script coordinator |
Charles S. Rowe | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Luis Cintron | ... | driver |
Carl Erb | ... | driver |
Gary Fabiano | ... | driver / transportation |
William McCleery | ... | transportation co-captain |
Mark Simms | ... | driver |
Robert L. Smith | ... | driver |
Timothy Soltys | ... | driver (as Tim Soltys) |
Additional Crew
Christa Altamuro | ... | assistant: Mr. McAvoy |
Aaron Becker | ... | title designer |
Anthony Bruno | ... | production assistant |
Kristopher Chain-Harris | ... | production assistant |
Ali Claire | ... | vp credits: Universal Pictures (as Alison Claire-Genis) |
Corinne Costa | ... | stand-in: Kim Director |
Tony Defrancisco | ... | production assistant |
Elizabeth A. Dennis | ... | production coordinator: additional photography |
David Lee Denny Jr. | ... | stand-in: Roy Wilson |
Kirk Forchetti | ... | production assistant |
Peter Fox | ... | production intern |
Courtney Fusselman | ... | office production assistant |
Matthew Gooley | ... | photo double |
Craig Hacker | ... | office production assistant |
Chad B. Hamilton | ... | production assistant (as Chad Hamilton) |
Mallory Holloway | ... | production secretary |
Kevin Howley | ... | production assistant: first team |
Robert Johnston | ... | payroll accountant |
Rakel Joyce | ... | assistant: Mr. Shyamalan |
Mark Kochanowicz | ... | stand-in: Brad William Henke |
Ryan Komorowski | ... | production assistant |
Derek Larthey | ... | stand-in: James McAvoy |
Adam Leach | ... | post-production accountant |
Thomas Manson | ... | first assistant accountant |
Cynthia H. Margulis | ... | production accountant |
Olivia Mascheroni | ... | assistant: Mr. Blum |
Timothy Mendonça | ... | assistant production coordinator: additional photography / production coordinator: additional photography |
Missy Merry | ... | stand-in (as Melissa Merry) |
Dana Michael | ... | assistant production coordinator: prep only - pre-production |
Cameron S. Mitchell | ... | production assistant |
Courtney Nicholas | ... | coordinator of physical production: Blumhouse |
Eric Odioso | ... | assistant: Mr. Blum |
Joshua Petrino | ... | colorist assistant: on-set / data wrangler |
Sharon Pinkenson | ... | film commissioner |
David Raynor | ... | production coordinator |
Justin Remer-Hoffman | ... | assistant: Mr. Bienstock |
Margaret Richey | ... | production assistant |
Jon Rocks | ... | production assistant |
Zack Rose | ... | additional production assistant |
Adam W. Rosen | ... | legal services |
Tessa Rubin | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Howard Samuelsohn | ... | dialect coach: James McAvoy - prep |
Rebecca Sianez | ... | creative coordinator |
Ryan Tygh | ... | stand in: James McAvoy |
Vivienne Vaughn | ... | assistant: Charles Layton |
Steph Walthall | ... | production assistant |
M.J. Ward | ... | production assistant |
Caitlyn Williams | ... | assistant: Mr. Blum |
Chris Wright Jr. | ... | key production assistant |
Frank Battaglia | ... | parking production assistant (uncredited) |
Jason Bernett | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Victoria L. Jones | ... | wrangler (uncredited) |
Thanks
Anjali | ... | thanks: sponsorship |
Steve Breimer | ... | the producers wish to thank the following (as Stephan F. Breimer Esq) |
Andrea Ehrenkrantz | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Marc H. Glick | ... | the producers wish to thank the following (as Marc H. Glick Esq) |
Ryan Lavenburg | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Dana Lombardo | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Stuart Manashil | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Roman Martis | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Farid Naib | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Sharon Pinkenson | ... | the producers wish to thank the following: executive director greater philadelphia film office |
Patricia A. Traub | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Adam Venit | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Darrin Walker | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Mark Watson | ... | the producers wish to thank the following |
Production Companies
- Universal Pictures (presents)
- Blinding Edge Pictures
- Blumhouse Productions
- Dentsu (presented in association with)
- Fuji Television Network (presented in association with)
- Fuji Eight Company Ltd. (presented in association with)
Distributors
- Andes Films (2017) (Chile) (theatrical)
- B&H Film Distribution (2017) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Blitz (2017) (Croatia) (theatrical)
- CJ CGV Viet Nam (2017) (Vietnam) (theatrical)
- CinemArt (2017) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Columbia Pictures (2017) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Finnkino (2017) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Forum Film Bulgaria (2017) (Bulgaria) (theatrical)
- Karantanija Cinemas (2017) (Slovenia) (theatrical)
- NCG Distribution (2017) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Ro Image 2000 (2017) (Romania) (theatrical)
- Sabay MVP (2017) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
- Toho-Towa (2017) (Japan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (United Arab Emirates) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Colombia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Denmark) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Ecuador) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (South Korea) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Greece) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Hungary) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Indonesia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Iceland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Lebanon) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Norway) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Peru) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Poland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Thailand) (theatrical) (Thai subtitles)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Turkey) (theatrical) (Turkish subtitles)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2017) (South Africa) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2017) (Argentina) (theatrical) (through)
- Universal Films of India (2017) (India) (theatrical) (as NBC Universal India)
- Universal Pictures Argentina (2017) (Argentina) (theatrical) (through United International Pictures)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (France) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Austria) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (China) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Ireland) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2017) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2017) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2017) (United States) (theatrical)
- Film1 (2017) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Frii (2022) (Finland) (tv)
- ITVX (2023) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD)
- KVH Media Group (2017) (World-wide) (Ships)
- Kutonen (2022) (Finland) (tv)
- Net5 (2019) (Netherlands) (tv)
- Nine Network Australia (2022) (Australia) (tv)
- TV5 (2022) (Finland) (tv)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2017) (Argentina) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2017) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2017) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (and 4K)
- Universal Pictures (2017) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Nordic (2017) (Finland) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
Special Effects
- Alkemy X (visual effects)
Other Companies
- ARRI Rental (acknowledgement)
- ARRI Rental (cameras and lenses provided by)
- Ad hoc studios (post-production facilities)
- Amtrak (the producers wish to thank)
- Anheuser Busch (the producers wish to thank)
- Apple (the producers wish to thank)
- Back Lot Music (soundtrack)
- Blinding Edge Pictures (funding)
- C5 (foley recorded at)
- Cinelease (acknowledgement)
- Cinelease (grip and lighting equipment)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- EMS Payroll (payroll services: extras)
- Entertainment Partners (payroll services)
- Expressway Grip (camera: lighting and grip equipment)
- Filmograph (main and end titles designed and produced by)
- Getty Images (video and images)
- IndieClear (script clearance)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurdisction of)
- Momentous Insurance Brokerage (insurance)
- Monster Remotes (acknowledgement)
- Monster Remotes (crane and remote head supplied by)
- Neighborhood Film Co. (EPK)
- PalmStar Media (funding)
- Pivotal Post (editorial equipment)
- SAG-AFTRA (acknowledgement)
- Technicolor Postworks New York (acknowledgement)
- The International Brotherhood of Teamsters (acknowledgement)
- Universal Studios (author: Berne Convention)
- Warner Bros. Sound (re-recorded at)
- Waxwork Records (soundtrack available from)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Though Kevin (James McAvoy) has evidenced 23 personalities to his trusted psychiatrist, Dr. Fletcher (Betty Buckley), there remains one still submerged who is set to materialize and dominate all of the others. Compelled to abduct three teenage girls led by the willful, observant Casey, Kevin reaches a war for survival among all of those contained within him -- as well as everyone around him -- as the walls between his compartments shatter. Written by alexanderfire-00074 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Kevin has 23 distinct personalities. The 24th is about to be unleashed. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $9,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $40,010,975, 22 Feb 2017 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $278,454,358 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Inspiration for the film, real-life multiple-personality Billy Milligan (14 February 1955 - 12 December 2014), charged with three rapes, was the first person diagnosed with multiple personality disorder to use an insanity defense by reason of that disorder, and also first to be acquitted thus. Milligan had 24 personalities, consisting of 10 Desirables: Billy Milligan, Arthur, Ragen Vadascovinich, Allen, Tommy, Danny, David, Christene, Christopher, and Adalana; and 13 Undesirables: Phil, Kevin, Walter, April, Samuel, Mark, Steve, Lee, Jason, Bobby, Shawn, Martin, and Timothy; and The Teacher, a fusion of all of the other personalities. See more » |
Goofs | In the close-up shot of Dr. Fletcher's degree scroll from Tulane University, the school of political sciences is misspelled as "political scineces". In addition, her degree of Master of Psychology would not be awarded by a school of political sciences. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in New Year's Eve Show: Michael Fassbender/Marion Cotillard/James McAvoy/Frank Skinner/Gary O'Donovan/Paul O'Donovan/Pete Tong with the Heritage Orchestra (2016). See more » |
Soundtracks | In September See more » |
Crazy Credits | The end credits are shown in 24 frames in the background of the scrolling credits to simulate the 24 different personalities that Kevin has in the movie. See more » |
Quotes |
The Beast:
You are different from the rest. Your heart is pure! Rejoice! The broken are the more evolved. Rejoice. See more » |