The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series)
R. Strauss: Elektra (2016)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Gary Halvorson | ... | (directed for live cinema by) |
Writing Credits
Hugo von Hofmannsthal | ... | (libretto: adapted from his play) |
Sophocles | ... | (after: "Electra") |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Mia Bongiovanni | ... | supervising producer |
Louisa Briccetti | ... | producer |
Matt Dobkin | ... | producer: Pre-show |
Peter Gelb | ... | executive producer |
Ellen Keel | ... | feature producer: Pre-show |
Elena Park | ... | supervising producer |
Matthew Principe | ... | associate producer: Pre-show |
Jeff Tang | ... | assistant producer: Pre-show |
Victoria Warivonchik | ... | producer |
Production Design by
Richard Peduzzi |
Costume Design by
Caroline de Vivaise |
Makeup Department
Allison Imoto-Suh | ... | hair stylist |
Tom Watson | ... | resident wig and make-up artist |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Christine Clark Bradley | ... | associate director |
Emmett Loughran | ... | technical director |
Art Department
James R. Blumenfeld | ... | property master (as James Blumenfeld) |
Deborah Cavanaugh | ... | broadcast graphics |
Stephen A. Diaz | ... | master carpenter |
Nicholas Doumanoff | ... | head of construction |
Douglas F. Lebrecht | ... | chargeman scenic artist |
Sound Department
John Bates | ... | audio |
Chris Callus | ... | audio |
Ed Hartley | ... | audio |
Robert Huott | ... | audio |
John Kerswell | ... | audio supervisor |
Steve Lamphere | ... | audio |
Blake Norton | ... | audio |
Jorge Silva | ... | production mixer |
Steve F.B. Smith | ... | audio |
John Bowen | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Ken Hahn | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Dedrick Sarzaba | ... | additional sound editor (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Miguel Armstrong | ... | camera |
Rob Balton | ... | camera |
Dominique Bruguière | ... | lighting designer |
Alan Buchner | ... | videotape |
JC Castro | ... | video |
Joseph DeBonis | ... | steadicam: Pre-show (as Joe DeBonis) |
Pat Doyle | ... | utility: Pre-show |
Ted Erne | ... | robotic camera technician |
John Froelich | ... | HD lighting design |
Manny Gutierrez | ... | camera |
Michael Hawrylak | ... | videotape (as Mike Hawrylak) |
Martin Marietta | ... | robotic camera technician |
Jay Millard | ... | camera |
Mike Moran | ... | utility: Pre-show |
Alain Onesto | ... | camera |
Seth Orenstein | ... | utility: Pre-show |
Matty Randazzo | ... | video |
Mark Schubin | ... | engineer-in-charge |
David Smith | ... | robotic dolly camera |
Zach Solomon | ... | camera utility (as Zach Soloman) |
Billy Steinberg | ... | video |
François Tourtet | ... | assistant lighting designer |
Ron Travisano | ... | robotic camera technician |
Jim Washburn | ... | head utility: Pre-show |
Ron Washburn | ... | camera / technical supervisor |
Mark Whitman | ... | camera |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Borhan Ahmed | ... | costume production supervisor |
Chuck Hennessy-ReCar | ... | solo men dresser |
Elissa T. Iberti | ... | head costumer (as Elissa Iberti) |
William Malloy | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Pascale Paume | ... | assistant costume designer |
Alice Hood | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Douglas G. Davis | ... | opening title sequence by |
Music Department
Nathan Brandwein | ... | score consultant |
David Chan | ... | concertmaster |
Carol Isaac | ... | musical preparation / prompter |
Robert Morrison | ... | musical preparation |
Donald Palumbo | ... | chorus master |
Jay David Saks | ... | music producer |
Esa-Pekka Salonen | ... | conductor |
Robert Sirinek | ... | orchestra manager |
Richard Strauss | ... | music by |
Robert Sutherland | ... | chief librarian |
Howard Watkins | ... | musical preparation |
Steven White | ... | musical preparation |
Kingsley J. Wood | ... | assistant orchestra manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Christopher Bergen | ... | met titles |
Paul Cremo | ... | dramaturg |
Matt Dobkin | ... | writer: Pre-show |
Ellen Keel | ... | writer: Pre-show |
David Rebhun | ... | subtitles adapted by |
Additional Crew
Marianne Barrett | ... | german coach |
Deborah Cavanaugh | ... | subtitle |
Patrice Chéreau | ... | production |
Paul Cremo | ... | dramaturg |
Phyllis Digilio | ... | television stage manager |
Doug Fogel | ... | television stage manager |
Vincent Huguet | ... | stage director |
J. Knighten Smit | ... | assistant stage director |
Peter McClintock | ... | assistant stage director |
James Murphy | ... | teleprompter operator |
Thierry Thieû Niang | ... | artistic collaborator to the production |
Thanks
Patrice Chéreau | ... | in memory of |