Change Your Image
Ron-18
Reviews
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Not quite in their top tier...
Not in the top tier of work for the Coens but very entertaining anyway. The photography and acting is terrific. The plot is a bit flabby and full of holes. Billy Bob Thornton appears as almost a complete opposite from his "auto mechanic from hell" role in U Turn. Quite a feat. If you are a big Coen brothers fan go see it, if not...you probably will be disappointed.
The Golden Bowl (2000)
A crashing bore
A lengthy piece of eye candy hardly worth the time. My better half fell asleep halfway through. I had to work hard to wake her..since she probably preferred to sleep for the last hour. Beautiful sets and scenery, but that's all it has going for it. Stultifying.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (1981)
Just not up to it...
We would love to see this movie remade with today's special effects now available. As it stands the movie is just cheesy. The fake second head on Beeblebrox just does not cut it. A valiant effort, but hardly worth watching, due to the far out imagery of the original material. To do this story well, would require a spielberg type budget.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
A silly monkey movie..
Tim Burton has gone steadily downhill since Beetlegeuse. I thought directors were supposed to get better with experience. This movie is a waste. The special effects, makeup and costuming are fine. But the plot has holes large enough for several large semis loaded with gorillas. The character development is weaker than Schreck...its just a waste of actors and money. I would go see almost anything else if you are in a movie mood.
Woman on Top (2000)
a waste of time and talent...
A puerile waste of time and talent. Penelope is easy on the eyes...but that's about all this movie has going for it. Unusually shallow and silly, the script appears to have been written by a 7th grade English class (remedial). Just a goofy callow send up of romance comedys. Not recommended.
All the Pretty Horses (2000)
A beautiful, well crafted movie
This is the best thing on the West since Unforgiven. Great plot, superb acting and casting. I just really enjoyed the story, the nuances, the irony. Billy Bob Thornton has outdone himself on this one. When he takes you into a corral full of nervous, running mustangs, you feel you are really there. I recommend this movie highly to folks who prefer watching films to typical Hollywood burger fare.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
A visual and aural feast
Another great movie from the creator of "Strictly Ballroom". In many ways this quirky, visually extravagant movie reminds me of the much lower budget Strictly Ballroom. A bit overwhelming visually at times, would have been better toned down a bit, but still a masterpiece.
All the Pretty Horses (2000)
A beautiful, well crafted movie
This is the best thing on the West since Unforgiven. Great plot, superb acting and casting. I just really enjoyed the story, the nuances, the irony. Billy Bob Thornton has outdone himself on this one. When he takes you into a corral full of nervous, running mustangs, you feel you are really there. I recommend this movie highly to folks who prefer watching films to typical Hollywood burger fare.
Shrek (2001)
A fine fantasy film..good for kids too
A rare combo these days. Great animation and a film that both adults and kids will enjoy. It is multi-layered in an onion kind of way. Very enjoyable. I also like the fact that the ending is quite anti-Hollywood...gives me pause that there might be some real creativity going on at Dreamworks after all...
Shrek (2001)
A fine fantasy film..good for kids too
A rare combo these days. Great animation and a film that both adults and kids will enjoy. It is multi-layered in an onion kind of way. Very enjoyable. I also like the fact that the ending is quite anti-Hollywood...gives me pause that there might be some real creativity going on at Dreamworks after all...
The House of Mirth (2000)
a slow moving depressing production
A slow, stoney, depressing languid look back at New York high society at the turn of the 19th-20th century. We could barely sit through it. But we kept waiting for something "real" to happen. Instead it was just drawing room after drawing room. The only redeeming quality was the photography which was beautiful.
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
A thinking man's "Matrix"...highly recommended
Smart but not cloying. Atmospheric but not heavy. The 13th Floor's only real weakness is its title. It has little or nothing to do with the 13th floor which is where the lab is headquartered. What is real and what is not? If you enjoy multi-level plots with twists you don't expect, I would recommend this movie.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
All the elements of a theatrical masterpiece...
Drama, tragedy, humor, over-the-top reenactments of the Odyssey...this movie had it all. Plus the authentic southern gospel/hillbilly music is extraordinary, particularly John Hartford's rendition of Man of Constant Sorrow..a wonderful version of a gospel classic. The casting, cinematography, writing and plot were nearly perfect. Do not miss this movie. It may be the Cohen Brothers' best.
All the Pretty Horses (2000)
A beautiful, well crafted movie
This is the best thing on the West since Unforgiven. Great plot, superb acting and casting. I just really enjoyed the story, the nuances, the irony. Billy Bob Thornton has outdone himself on this one. When he takes you into a corral full of nervous, running mustangs, you feel you are really there. I recommend this movie highly to folks who prefer watching films to typical Hollywood burger fare.
What Women Want (2000)
Shallow and cartoonish....entertaining as a comic strip
No depth, gratuitious mugging by Mel Gibson, and a cardboard cutout plot made this a disappointment. An obvious throwaway plot vehicle for Gibson, this movie reinforces my fear that he has sold out completely to the Hollywood junk machine. He now has become an ingredient, much as corn syrup is to bubble gum. He is also about as memorable. Helen Hunt is starting to spread herself too thin. She also needs to pick her movies more carefully. It is not too late for her. She has not reached the corn syrup stage, as yet. A shallow, disappointing piece of lint.
You Can Count on Me (2000)
Fine acting, questionable plot make for a fair not good movie
The acting was excellent, pacing was OK. But the plot had some big holes and seemed sort of scrunched together at times. Where things did not fit, they just mashed them together. This could have been a really fine movie, but for the lack of true quality editing and writing. Also the lead character just starts jumping into bed with guys with no obvious or likely motivation...highly doubtful the way she is portrayed. An enjoyable movie, but not in the top tier by any means.
Cast Away (2000)
A nice pot roast but not filet mignon
Cast Away is a fine movie for mainstream Hollywood. It is a Sears kind of movie. Nothing too offensive or challenging, stays on main street, no forays into the darker sides of the psyche. Hanks chooses his vehicles well, as compared to many of the other male superstars like Hanks and Gibson who have sold out completely. I found the plot a bit contrived, and the most impressive special effect was the Hanks weight loss. Helen Hunt is in too many movies. Period. She needs to take a vacation.
Dune (2000)
A triumph..a great adaptation of a classic Sci-Fi book
The best thing I've seen on television in many years. A fine production. Good casting, excellent atmospherics, pacing appropriate and enough special effects to keep you engaged but not distracted. A fine rendition of Dune. Would have liked to have seen more development of some of the secondary characters, but overall for a TV miniseries..nothing else comes close to this overall quality of production.
Me & Isaac Newton (1999)
Inspiring and entertaining
A well done documentary dealing with somewhat challenging subjects. We chose to see it last night over typical Hollywood fare and were glad we did. If you enjoy stimulating conversation, and subjects a bit deeper than what's on sale at the local mall...go see this movie. It's a winner. Especially recommend you take kids with the potential for science, medicine or math careers.
The Patriot (2000)
Cinematic pap on the big screen
The movie starts out with promise but quickly descends into yet another dreary formulaic revenge movie. Lots of gratuitous gore to embellish a weak script. I would not recommend this movie to anyone for any reason.
Unbreakable (2000)
Just a very fine piece of work once again...
This director is destined for great things. Great atmospherics, photography, pacing, plot development and the plot twist, make this a movie not to miss. Extraordinary work imho by Samuel Jackson as well, who plays an unusual role for him.
Bis ans Ende der Welt (1991)
A great creative work..
Until the End of the World is one of the great original plots of the decade. Great atmospherics, plot, and actors. Wim Wenders makes great use of a great soundtrack as well. And the cast is a roster of Who's Who in American and European movie making. A movie not to be missed by serious film viewers.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
A boring disappointment
This movie was just plain a disappointment. Thin plot, contrived action and the only redeeming thing was Thandie Newton, and if you want to see here in a REAL role, check out Beloved. Now THAT was a Thandie Newton movie. The action is gratuitious, and unless you are a kung fu student, will be boring. I would recommend you do not waste your money on this sleeper.
Joe Gould's Secret (2000)
A minor masterpiece highly recommended
A very artfully done film, along the lines of Big Night. Great script, excellent acting, great casting. The cameos by two big stars were great. I am sure they were probably prouder to have cameos in this flick, than some of the other feature films they have been in lately. Go see this movie if you like, character development, realistic dialogue and extraordinary lighting/directing.
Return to Me (2000)
A pleasure to watch...romance without sleaze
A sexy, entertaining romance. No nude scenes, no hot and heavy sex. Just humor, attractively drawn characters. Heartwarming :) Highly recommended as a date movie....that is not boring. Duchovny is believable....Driver is sweet but not saccharine and Carol O'Connor is suitably crusty.