Change Your Image
cdoggy99
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hardcore Henry (2015)
Keep your hands inside the ride at all times...
Gore, violence, high octane, adrenaline junkie fun, pure video game madness, nonstop punches-to-the-face, bloodbath, first person POV craziness, groundbreaking. Brutally awesome. Did I leave anything out?
Whew!
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
1st impression, blah...
Just saw the first installment. Not impressed. Disjointed, uninspiring, just not very entertaining. Gonna give it another try by watching the next episode. Stay tuned.
True Story (2021)
And now for something different...thanks Kevin.
A very well done comedic thriller. Predictable? Perhaps, but still keeps you guessing about what's next. Twists and turns with a look at the relationship between a celebrity and his brother and also how celebs have to deal with fans, good and bad. Kudos.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Disappointing,,,
These two characters together had so much potential...unfortunately it was never realized. And the Capt. America spin in the series...what in the? Kept waiting on this to turn a corner for the better...what a letdown.
Mary J Blige's My Life (2021)
In the sunshine...
This doc felt more like a thank you letter to her fans as opposed to a film giving us an inside look into what was going on during the making of Mary's "My Life" album. Now to anyone who doesn't know much about Mary J. And who wants to be more informed about her career during the making of "My Life", you will find this film informative. But to anyone who is even a mild fan, all the issues covered is old news. Mary's music mostly deals with life's pain. And this film tells you that time and time again but we know this. Anyone who has listened to any of Mary's albums know this. We know she was raised in the projects and had to deal with all the issues and challenges that come with that. I have always been amazed by how Mary articulates her pain thru her music so vividly and that's what draws me to her and her music. But this doc did nothing to enhance or reduce that experience for me.
This Is Pop (2021)
Thank you B2M and Sweden...
Glad to see a doc give Boys 2 Men the credit they deserve for having such an influence on pop music. Unfortunately their mainstream popularity proved to be a blessing in disguise as it marked another wave of the "boy band" formula (Previously started by New Edition). Surprised to learn of the influence Sweden had on American pop music producing for acts such as Nsync, Brittany Spears and Backstreet Boys. Also, enjoyed watching the material about the beginnings of Ace of Base. Episodes 1-4 were very informative. Episodes 5-8 did not really hold my interest. But I do suggest u give "This is Pop" a look.
Robot & Scarecrow (2017)
Works for me...
Value the limited time you are given to spend with those you care about, you dont know what the expiration date is. Well done.
Two Distant Strangers (2020)
Caught in a time warp with the devil...
Imagine sharing a space with the devil and no matter what you do, how you look at approaching your day differently, no matter how much u try to approach it from another vantage point it will still not turn out in your favor. I think you would call that a nightmare. And this is not a ripoff of the youtube short. That one was a comedy, this is not.
#FreeRayshawn (2020)
Chilling..
Like watching a dissected car crash scene__and you know this won't end well. A slow burning, numbing, punch in the gut. But then again very relevant of whats going on in our country at this moment with policing practices.
Avengement (2019)
Adkins delivers!
Very well done action/revenge piece. Story keeps you interested on how this one is gonna end up. Twists and turns keep you guessing on whats next. Excellent fight/action scenes. Nicely scripted. Keeping my eye out for whats next for Adkins. Striking resemblance to Ryan Reynolds.
Without Remorse (2021)
Not as bad as the reviewers say it is...
Now I'll admit after watching tom clancy's jack ryan on Amazon my expectations for this one were pretty high. And adding Micheal B. To the mix, well that was it for me. Then after watching "Without Remorse" I thought to myself: Jack Ryan was an extremely well done series, how in the world could you top that. You can't. That being said, I watched "Remorse" and appreciated it for what is was. It was a good political thriller that kept me entertained. Definitely not on par with other clancy projects. But worth a watch.
Run (2020)
Cocoa Puffs coocoo!
Very well done psychological thriller. Sarah Paulson must enjoy doing these kinds of movies because she serves her characters well. Very entertaining.
Ava (2020)
Better than most reviews here give it...
Lemme first admit that I am a big J. Chastain fan. Enjoy most of her material. This movie was very entertaining. I am disappointed that some of the reviewers either chose to harp on the negative or had such a high bar set that the movie wasn't going to meet expectations. Among the best films of 20/21, no. Among the worst, absolutely not. I chose to enjoy it for what it was: An entertaining, dysfunctional, action film done pretty well. Nice performances by Jessica and John. Nuff said.
Le Fantôme (2016)
Midas touch...
Really enjoy just about everything Mads is in. In this one he's the shadowy figure sent to observe a couple who are in witness protection. Not really sure if he's there to do them in or? Nice European setting. And sorry for the spoiler but there is a Ford Focus involved. Yep, a car commercial. Enjoy it for the short film that it is.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Can someone P-L-E-A-S-E tell me what I just watched???
Where do I begin. Disturbing, eerie, unnerving, irritating, uncomfortable, agonizing, unsettling, etc,. The mood of the film from the outset was very brooding and depressing. There are these haunting sounds that appear at certain times before/during a scene that sets the tone for whats about to happen. Very ominous but it works. The muted moods of the actors also adds to the darkness of the film. Not really sure what the film maker was trying to say metaphorically. But all I can say in ending is: CREEPY.
Die Tür (2009)
Going back has its price...
Entertaining film about what happens when you find a way to go back to revisit your old life. It's when you find out that you just being there changes everything. And that you aren't the only one there "visiting". Mads M. delivers another dynamite performance. I also liked the actors that played the mom and daughter. And the older guy for representing the villian in this film. Nice little fantasy picture.
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
Engrossing, enthralling, wow!
Lemme just first tell you as I have mentioned here before, I never know what to expect from Asian cinema and that's why it is my favorite genre of film. This picture never disappointed. It delivers and then some. Violent, dark, unsettling, uncomfortable to watch at times but a true work of art. Never formulaic like your typical hollywood film, there is nothing typical about this film or asian cinema in general. Don't pass on this one.
Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind (2019)
A National canadian treasure...
Been listening to Gordon Lightfoot since I was kid. My mom bought us these old lunchbox sized radios and we could only get AM stations on 'em. The one that stood out was a canadian station that played Adult contemporary with a little folk mixed in. Those tunes are stuck in my mind to this day and Gordon Lightfoot was one of the artists I vividly remember. Everytime I hear one his classics I am instantly transported back to my childhood. Loved the documentary. Learned alot about Mr. Lightfoot that I had no idea about. Thought it ran a little long but there is much story there to tell. Thank you Gordon for your impressive life of art. A musician in the truest sense.
Se7en (1995)
You won't soon forget this one...
One of the best truly psychological thrillers I have ever seen. Violent but not in a graphic sense. All the nasty and graphic violence is truly left to the imagination and that's what makes this movie so damn good! Brad and Morgan, what a combo! With a little Gwyneth Paltrow sprinkled in for more flavor to this classic dish. I'm done. A true classic!
Crawl (2019)
Pleasant surprise...
Went into this film with low expectations based solely on the trailer. Was pleasantly surprised that it was better than expected. A nice little story with a few surprises along the way. I just enjoyed the movie for what is was: a nice little small town thriller of survival during a hurricane with some human interest themes to keep things entertaining.
Unfit: The Psychology of Donald Trump (2020)
Madman making a mockery of the system...
Well done documentary with evaluation and insightful knowledge of Trump done by PROFESSIONALS in their fields. Very impressed by the military intellectual and his evaluation of Trump. These are very depressing times we are living in and I'm not just speaking of the United States. There are other individuals in positions of power who are doing just as much disservice and damage to their countries as well. Difficult to digest that this man has complete control over the launching of our nuclear bombs. Very informative film.
Kim Bok-nam salinsageonui jeonmal (2010)
This revenge is best served with bean paste!
Dark, violent, depressing, sad, and brutal to watch. Everyone has a breaking point no matter how much of a Martyr they seem.
Saat po long: Taam long (2017)
What a tangled web...
A thriller full of kidnapping, corruption, action, unpredictability. Great story that keeps you guessing on whats to come next. No idea how they keep churning out these unique art pieces but, please keep them coming, Asia! Absolutely amazing.
Primal (2019)
See it for yourself...
Series showing the relationship between man and beast in an animated wordless form. Very well done. Great animation. Great stories. Can't wait for season 2.
Kundo: Min-ran-eui si-dae (2014)
The unexpected...AGAIN!
Lemme just say first off that anytime I sit down to watch Korean cinema I have to expect the unexpected. As anyone who has watched a Korean film should know these films do not follow any particular formula like a typical hollywood film. No nice package with a nice bow here. Predictable happy ending? Look elsewhere fan. And that's why Korean cinema is so fascinating to me. Creative, engrossing, dark, and always unpredictable.