Change Your Image
dukemantee
Reviews
Ghosts on the Loose (1943)
Who said you could sleep?
The East Side Kids decide to do some redecorating for a pal on his honeymoon. He's marrying Ava Gardner and the gang wants to give him a token of friendship. However, Bela Lugosi appears talking about being surrounded by imbeciles. No spooks, but some WWII spies. An early version of the Bowery Boys, this film is silly entertainment. Gorcey, Hall, Jordan, and Billy Benedict are more youthful, which adds to the escapades. 2 out of 4 stars
Santa Fe Marshal (1940)
Another likeable Hopalong film
William Boyd's Hopalong Cassidy embodied simple American righteousness, despite his black attire. With Lucky, Windy (Gabby Hayes), or later California, he defended frontier justice. However, I'm not sure of the time period ; sometimes the setting seemed modern, others are more traditionally old western. In "Santa Fe Marshal", Hopy goes undercover as he once did in "Borderland". He must discover who is behind a series of robberies. Ingratiating himself to a traveling medicine show, Cassidy becomes the band's mysterious mindreader. One doesn't need to be psychic to know the outcome of this formalistic sagebrush saga. Nevertheless, it is Boyd's screen charisma that makes this film, as well as others in the series, enjoyable. I recommend the first film "Hopalong Cassidy Enters" and "Wide Open Town". Also, the early John Wayne ( who displays comparable mannerisms to Boyd or vice versa depending on your opinion) vehicle "Dawn Riders" is a modest western. 2 out of 4 stars.
8MM (1999)
Schumacher headed in right direction
When conversations turn to the topic of consistently bad directors, B-movie hacks like Larry Buchanan or Al Adamson easily come to mind. However, I have found Joel Schumacher's work steadfastly mediocre. He made his feature directorial debut with "The Incredible Shrinking Woman", an inane sham starring Lily Tomlin. A piece of junk called "D.C. Cab" followed. "St. Elmo's Fire", "The Lost Boys", "Flatliners", "Falling Down", and "A Time to Kill" are inferior mainstream Hollywood fare. Hell, he wounded the Batman franchise. Therefore, my expectations were meager for "8MM", which looked like a rehash of "Hardcore". So, I was surprised to encounter a modestly exciting story. Less an excursion into the world of pornography (or more exactly of bizarre fetish gratification), it is more of a noirish thriller. Cage's crisp, precise articulation recalls Bogart in "The Big Sleep". Joaquin Phoenix is no Bacall, but delivers an adequately subdued performance as Cage's escort. A capricious, foretelling ending and a liberal anti-smoking message are a couple of faults I had with the picture. With the praise afforded "Tigerland" and my reaction to this film, perhaps Schumacher may start producing some challenging work. 2.5 out of 4 stars.
An Angel at My Table (1990)
A fine profile of a courageous woman
Jane Campion's "An Angel at My Table" is a superbly competent biography of New Zealand writer Janet Frame. Frame, who suffered the death of two siblings as a child, was wrongly diagnosed as mentally ill. She was institutionalised for eight years and received over two hundred shock therapy treatments. Sharing like themes with "Sweetie" (Campion's first feature which I highly recommend), both films deal with emotionally driven misfits. I admire the fundamental narrative, as oppose to the oversentimental maudliness of a televised mini-series. In fact, the American theatrical version is an editing of such programming. I would have preferred seeing the longer version, because some parts are brief and required further explanation. Kerry Fox is magnificently capital as the older Frame. I did not realise, until an IMBD inquiry, she was the female lead in "Shallow Grave". Overall, Frame's life is compelling drama and Campion's portrayal is intelligent. 3 out of 4 stars.
Doug's 1st Movie (1999)
Harmless animated feature
I don't process much working knowledge about Doug and his adventures. I think he started as a program on the Nickelodian cable channel. So, I have no idea if a lack of insight impaired my opinion ; I wondered why some people were green and blue. The story and animation are average. I imagine they are similar to the television show. Patti Mayonnaise reminded me of a cartoon version of Sandy Duncan. 2 out of 4 stars.
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
Freddy should have been killed a few sequels earlier
I saw this film on WGN (Chicago television station) a few years ago, and decided to view an unedited version from FLIX. Even with graphic violence and language, my opinion didn't change. By the time of Freddy's death, the franchise lacked the novelty of the original and was reduced to a string of violent murders peppered with Krugers' irritative wisecracks. The plot is terribly uneven, and the special effects work middling. Robert Englund has a scene or two minus his Freddy make-up and Johnny Depp has a cameo. 1.5 out of 4 stars.
Charlie's Angels (2000)
Amusing theatrical release of old television
Considering the volume of user comments posted, and the likelihood of more to come, I will keep my opinion brief. Never a fan or much of a viewer of the original television program, I found the film version of "Charlie's Angels" wildly entertaining and sufficiently campy. By no means, does the picture take itself seriously or indulge the audience with heavy-handed plot elements. Liberally assuming segments from "The Matrix", Bond pictures, the "Mission Impossible" series, and the old show itself, director McG exerts a fashionable, kinetic style. The overtly sexual trio is serviceable and Bill Murray is pleasantly silly. It was a surprise to see Crispin Glover. He has secured a place in the henchmen's hall of fame. Also, the movie has an enjoyable, diverse soundtrack that includes 'The Flying Lizards', Sir Mix-a-lot, 'Blink 182', and Rod Stewart. 2.5 out of 4 stars.
Cats Don't Dance (1997)
My cat gives this film a paws-up
Cats Can't Dance" is good animated family fare about the adventures of a Kokomo, Indiana feline. He goes to Hollywood to become an actor in films. The time period is never clarified, but the Los Angeles our hero arrives to is a facsimile of the thirties ; a thinly disguised L. B. Mayer runs Mammoth Studios, Clark Gable is the box office king, and "Gone with the Wind" and "The Wizard of Oz" play on local theater screens. Having been produced by Turner Pictures, I wonder if a promotional tie-in with that companies M-G-M library isn't afoot. Another Turner connection involves the animation, which resembles original Cartoon Network programming like 'Dexter's Lab'. The songs by Randy Newman are acceptable, but not up to "Toy Story" standards. 2.5 out of 4 stars.
Notting Hill (1999)
"spoiler" regarding uneven denouncement
Here is another 1999 comedy centered around the film industry. The problem with "The Muse", "Bowfinger", and this film is the unrealistic depiction of Hollywood. The screenplay Sharon Stone inspires Albert Brooks to write, an aquarium picture for Jim Carrey, or 'Chubby Rain' from the Martin/Murphy comedy, sounded awful. In "Notting Hill", Roberts is an actress starring in a fictional space opera that looks a lot like "Barbarella". I think Roberts as an actress peripherally suggestive of herself would have been a more interesting concept. Hugh Grant is exasperating in this role, and throughout his career. His work was good in assemble pieces like "Sense and Sensibility" or "Four Weddings and a Funeral", and I must acknowledge appreciating the "Coma"-like medical thriller "Extreme Measures", but the majority of his performances are variations of himself. I think Tim Roth or Julian Sands would have brought complexity to this character, sadly neither possess Grant's boyish splendor. Something the producers felt would appeal more toward women. It is the same feminine friendly bottling that robs this film of a potentially thought-provoking ending. After having been twice scorned by Roberts, Grant rebuffs her proposal to resume dating. Instead of ending on this note, the film has Grant, with friends and family in tow, driving wildly around London in a feverish attempt at reconciliation. If only he had cast her off and started anew, instead of a rehash of Roberts' insipid "My Best Friend Wedding". I liked Gina McKee and Emma Chambers as his younger sister and wheelchair bound friend. An interesting illustration of the passage of time as Grant walks down the street while 'Ain't no Sunshine when she's Gone' plays on the soundtrack, is impressive. Also, Grant impersonating a journalist from 'Horse & Hound' magazine (does this publication actually exist?) is quite humorous. 2.5 out of 4 stars.
The 13th Warrior (1999)
A well made film worth seeing
"The Norseman" with Lee Majors was the last viking picture I saw;it must be the worst films ever made. So, my expectations were not high for this motion picture, which I now admit is a handsomely produced action film. Appropriating it's theme from "Seven Samurai" (excellent source material), the tale quickly establishes the principles. While Antonio Banderas is the star, he remains part of an assemble cast which is comprised of mostly unknown actors apparently cast for their burly, Scandinavian appearance. During the journey north, the screenplay uses a novel approach to solve the language barrier. Banderas, an arab, speaks English from the start. The norseman communicate in some Scandinavian tongue. As they travel together, Banderas learns the language of the vikings. At this point, the film makes the complete transition to English. Also noteworthy, is the usage of Old English, or an approximation of such, and an absence of modern behavior. Something that served to undermine the seriousness of "Elizabeth". Once our heroes reach the village that requires protection, the film does not introduce diversionary subplots or needless insight of their enemy. The villainous horde is frightening. Donning bear skins, they are cannibals, which affords itself to a couple graphic gore scenes. The film employs great cinematograph, capturing the cold, isolated landscape perfectly. McTiernan directions are appropriately low-key, never using the rapid editing style associated with films of this genre. 3 out of 4 stars.
Jack Frost (1998)
Contains a snowball "spoiler"
My mother died a few years ago, I occasionally wish I could visit with her. For me, it is this sentiment that affords itself to the tender theme of "Jack Frost". However, emotionally touching scenes are weakened by rudimental plot contrivances. Given the opportunity to return from the dead, Keaton instructs his son on a hockey move, fixes a long broken sink, and then disappears into swirling magic vapors. Talk about underachievement, I would have preferred Keaton to given more important life lessons and refrain from innuendo about cold balls. Also, Henry Rollins' minor character could have been omitted from the story. Slamming to `Black Flag` twenty years ago, I had no idea that he would become the Nat Pendleton of the nineties. English actor Mark Addy manifests a natural pleasantness to his part. I subscribe to the theory that women become more attractive with age. Kelly Preston validates this statement. I saw "Mischief" and "Spacecamp" during there initial theatrical release, and don't recall finding her very alluring. Now, some fifteen years, she is remarkably beautiful and talented in this film. I will definitely review "For the Love of the Game". -lucky Travolta- As far as Keaton, he was adequately charming. I wonder when he declined anymore Batman movies, if he had an inclination he would be undertaking a computer generated snowman. "My Life" is a better Keaton film addressing life and death issues. Also, I enjoyed the inclusion of a Lucinda Williams tune on the soundtrack. 2.5 out of 4 stars.
She's So Lovely (1997)
Disappointing posthumous John Cassavetes endeavor
The beginning credits were difficult for me to read, thus I was not cognizant of the writer or director. Sometime into the film, I pondered the striking resemblance of numerous scenes to the work of John Cassavetes. Later, I impressed myself with the discovery of his name on the video package. Cassavetes wrote and directed some excellent cinema, but this film is more akin to his dismal "Big Trouble". The script is fragmentary and lacked character motivation. The story introduces Penn and Wright as urban lovers, then suddenly switches pace when Penn has a mental episode and is institutionalized. Resuming ten years later, Penn is released only to find Wright married to another loser. As her husband, Travolta reminded me of his "Pulp Fiction" character constantly cursing and chain smoking. Unfortunately, the scenes between Penn and him are flat. I don't understand Travolta's emotional reactions to his unrealistic predicament, while Penn remains mentally incapacitated like De Niro in "The Awakenings". Wright is fine, but her role is ill-defined. It was good to see Harry Stanton with a sizable part, and Debi Mazar is alluring with her Betty Page looks. I would recommend skipping this film and seeing "Husbands", "Faces", or "A Woman under the Influence". 2 out of 4 stars.
Mulan (1998)
No "Lion King",but not "Hercules"
Starting in the late eighties, Walt Disney studios produced some entertaining animated pictures. By the mid-nineties, their films had become an assembly line product. "Mulan" steers this course, as a young innocent gains an important life lesson within a ninety minute package. Menacing villains, trendy colloquial language, and computer generated animation pervades throughout. There is a cute dragon creature, voiced by Eddie Murphy, traveling with Mulan that provides aid and comic relief. Murphy could have played this role like Robin Williams' genie in "Aladdin", but opts for a more humble approach. I admired a battle sequence on a snow covered mountain range and a minimal use of bland, forgettable songs. 2.5 out of 4 stars.
The Woman in Green (1945)
Its pure banality, my dear Watson
The Basil Rathbone/Nigel Bruce Sherlock Holmes series began with the atmospheric, faithful "Hound of the Baskervilles", and was followed by the equally fine "The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes". When the franchise moved to Universal, Holmes and Watson found themselves in a more modern setting. With the exception of the Rathbone/Bruce screen chemistry, these later films were rather mediocre. "The Woman in Green", a story of a Jack Ripper-like killer prowling London, is a perfect example. A hypnotist, Professor Moriarty, and severed fingers are employed into the story, but with the identity of the perpetrators know early, very little suspense is developed. I've seen "Falcon" and "Saint" films that were more interesting. However, at sixty eight minutes, the picture is a modest watch. 2 out of 4 stars.
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (1928)
The best film I've seen in the year 2000
I am selecting this french silent film as my initial user comment contribution to the IMBD. Viewing an average of 300-400 films yearly,I seldom discover a masterwork of cinema as "The Passion of Joan of Arc". Dreyer's astounding directions, encompassing fluid camera movements and rapid editing techniques, are progressive for the era. Falconetti's intensive facial reactions appropriately convey bewilderment during the early investigation sequence, anxiety when faced with torture, and atonement in her final hour. Populated with an assortment of authentic faces, the motion picture transports one to the time period depicted. It is this documentary-like achievement which grants itself to the film's greatness. The fact that the script is based on the actual transcipts, leaves me to assume a high level of historical accuracy, something lacking from Besson's recent version. The print, seen on a videotaped TCM showing, was accompanied by an inspired music score which accentuates the imagery. I think the film is important in the history of cinema, and I look forward to viewing Dreyer's "Vampyr" and "Day of Wrath". 4 out of 4 stars