Change Your Image
josephbannister
Reviews
Davey & Jonesie's Locker (2024)
Did not see that coming.
After a boring mundane Monday free of work I decided to give this show a chance, it's premise seemed all to familiar but with a multiversal difference. The story of 2 best friends who cannot coexist without one another and that is until that day is tested and the principle entertains them with the idea of also becoming friends with other adolescents of their age and they find retreat in Schneiders multiverse portal. To be honest the first 2 episodes I was ready to call it quits but it latched onto to some much needed context and story and it took some dark turns as all friendships do, but this show was actually entertaining and original, sure its corny,some b-grade performances but overall the show took a very awesome turn and it dives into some very cool ideas and in conclusion don't be shy to give this one a chance, it's comedic and interesting tale of what friendship could truly withstand if you were stuck with your bestie in a multiversal travel ordeal. Certain modern day issues I disagree with having it portrayed in such a comedic and natural context but the show overall was worth a binge watch and was rather fun and enjoyable.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Masterpiece
Whether your a fan of the novels, or the 80's version, Dune is truly à work of art. The scenery was breathtaking and in regards to acting it was clear the actors have embraced and portrayed their characters to à T in direct correlation to the novel they are portrayed in the most perfect way. I admit I was weary before watching because the first one was just incredible .. but this does not dissapoint, I can only think of 2 other movies in history where the sequel outshined or performed on the same level of the first part and that would either be T2 jugement day,and of course the godfather 2. These titles are renowned and beloved by all, and quite Frankly that's the direction The Dune Saga has broughtforth, your left glued to the scream and asking what? I'm gonna have to wait another 3 years ... what if I don't live that long... Even if you haven't seen the first film, one can pick up and follow along as long as they pay attention to the narrative and direction the film is going in. Because the final showdown does not dissapoint and as I said prior.. Why do I have to wait another 3 years and here I am writing my commentary before healing to work and buying another ticket to see it on the big screen again this evening. Dune delivers in the opposition direction of every failed sequel and just leaves you in awe as the crédits come on screen as your left in disbelief that 3 hours has just passed. Anyways trust me kiddos GO SEE IT IN THEATRES!! You will find yourself in the same situation as me... stuck waiting more.
Yu yu hakusho (2023)
Seriously under rated show... béat my expectations
From start to finish this sjow blew me away, the cgi is great and thème of it is ominous but has that underdog feel to it. Yuske gives his life to save à Child who is in the way of à truck driven by à human who has been posessed by à demon and by giving his life to save this Child he goes to the afterlife and is given à secondchance to protect humanité but with new powers and is quite literally a beast to watch, I haven't enjoyed à New show like this in over à year, it's filles with amazing martial arts choreography and amazing chu action séquences, if you enjoy superntaural and even superheroesque thèmed adventures then trust me this is something for you to binge. It has that animé feel to it , I have yet to watch the actual animé, but I truly lived this show and I hope à second season comes soon.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
Wow ... after 5 years of waiting they did it!!!!
As a fan of the original pilot back in 2019, I was so excited that Amazon took on the show, I wish they would take on "Helluva Boss" as well, which is a show based in the Same universe as well but only à New episode every few months...but I digress Hazbin Hôtel is violent,comedic and and has great chatacter development and parody/Musical à true potential of growth to become à great show. After such a long wait I was sure nothing would ever happen even with the pilot being such an original idea you'll be hooked after one episode and I am truly not a fan of any kind of musical movie or show, however the songs are so full of depravity and émotion that it just feels right, it's truly à one of à kind show. So take a chance watch the pilot on youtube and watch the first 4 épisodes on Amazon. And if you like that check out "Helluva boss" you will not be dissapointed also on youtube.
One Piece (2023)
Absolute masterpiece
Whether your a fan of the Manga, animé or even new to the story of one piece, you will be nothing short of satisfied by this beautiful adaptation . From small Easter eggs that only fans will notice or the pure adventure this show offers you straight from the beginning, you will find yourself sailing the east blue in hopes of monkey d Luffy in pursuit of his dream to becoming king of the pirates. From the minute the show begins with luffy finding himself in a boat yet to become a floater and pushes himself into a barell to keep afloat, from the friends he acquires with his constant optimistic point of view and helping all those who fall in his path in hopes of helping them acquire their dreams as well. You will not be disappointed, yet you will be left in a sense of wonder and eager for Netflix to.commence filming of the nest season because it's honestly just that great, sure their may be a few corny moments but it takes it straight from the volumes of Manga themselves and stays true to the content of one piece brought to life finally in an adaptation of that truly delivers the requirements that all other adaptations of animé that have failed in the past. So grab some popcorn sit down and watch this in entirety in one seating because right after it finishes you may just find yourself sailing back to the beginning to start this journey once again.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
The "Star Trek" show we have been waiting for
There have been so many takes and spin offs since the next generation first aired , but none could live up to its standards and promise of journey exploration and adventure. "Strange New Worlds" delivers in every which way a "Trekkie" like myself have been waiting for, finally ditching for once passed off as original and spewed up again only slightly modified with less appeal. Strange new worlds truly engulfs the viewer in which what could only be entitled as thrilling and a true addition to the journeys of the enterprise. It not only finally dives into detail on alien species that were barely mentioned and never truly brought out for us to explore. It also adds nuances of suspense and sometimes horror mainly the first seasons episodes where the gorn were brought in ... Picard was honestly barely decent and just dragged on and lost its complete appeal after season 1 . But new worlds every episode is truly a send off to Roddenberry himself. Honestly I look forward to every Thursday now for the next episode because it has engulfed me in its nostalgia and true adventure it brings to the table. Trust me I have not been easily swayed with the promise of new star trek content except for the parody "Lower Decks" but that's a whole different review I'll eventually get around to writing. So do yourself a favor trekkers and even those not to familiar with the franchise, grab some popcorn and binge watch the first season and get ready for adventure and appeal to your inner sci-fi because season 2 has only just begun and its looking like it's going to live up to its first season and then some.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Best Marvel film this year
It all leads back to where we once started off as all great trilogies have indicated from the past. But GOTG surpasses expectations with what is nothing short of phenomenal performances by the cast and truly well written and does not shy away from what could only be understood from what requires a sense of maturity to understand. Rockets back story alone is on occasion dark and incredibly sad it had me in tears at a few instances during the film. Honestly I did not expect this, James Gunn yet again provides an absolutely beautiful piece of cinematography and I have to say I really hope in the future they dive back into the story of the colony . With Adam warlock finally in the MCU it's most likely there will be some cameos. But it does deliver in the traditional guardians humor but this film is meant about more for the mature audience of marvel. Trust me this is a great film.
Wolf Pack (2023)
Horrible cgi
The show itself is moderately decent and as a days the common theme of woke is incorporated and that's fine but the show is suppose to be about werewolves .. yet its taking forever for anything to occurr. Hopefully it picks up on the pace and we get some decent action scenes but come on its 2023 how is it the cgi is literally the same as buffy from back in the early 2000's . Sarah michelle gellar is a good pick for the role but come on pick up and go somewhere and fix the cgi.dont think im bashing on the show because the actora are pretty good and well suited for tgeir roles it's just it's taking forever for it to get the main plot to move forward.
The Offering (2022)
Has an old fashioned feel.. but is not generic
Tbh this has to be one of the first movies based on demonology that didn't bore me bor did it over do any segment of violence . Rather it left more to the imagination and I find that is what a lot of today horror films lack and why the classics are considered classics. It left more to our imagination to uncover and piece together. There are quite a few jump scares the couple in the aisle next me were rather on the squeamish side. But overall give this movie a chance.. if you've seen and eighth for silver or under its American title the cursed from 2021 you will very much enjoy this film. The atmosphere is the same very ominous. Overall I give it an 8 out of 10.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
The original was tolerable but this is just.. lackluster at best
I honestly have no idea how the score is so high when the movie was absolutely terrible. I enjoyed the original from 2011 and the actual full movie in 2016 was decent, but this just had absolutely no plot, doesn't give a glimpse into how he was brought back to life except from what one would say is his imaginary friend who might be a demon of resurrection, don't get me wrong I love horror movies, but this isn't a horror movie, this is just a bunch of corn syrup and red dye thrown in with removal of plasthetics. They should of just left it alone after the first one because it literally is murder after murder after murder with absolutely no plot or theme to be had.
Black Adam (2022)
The rock is Black Adam
Caught a screening of it last night, little dissapointed, was expecting nore of a storyline, but what it lacked in story it made up for im action, and need i say its plentiful. Judt having Henry Cavil in for the 2 seconds in during the post credit scene made this fanboys dream come true. What does it imply? Possibly a spinoff where superman battles black adam or does he join the justice league i what one can only hope zack synder is writing and soon to direct. Dont get me wrong the film is pretty good, just found it was kind of stuck in one area and could of explored other possibilities considering Shazam is black adams nemesis. And the Rock nails this performance, one could even go so far to say he was born for this role.
The Sandman (2022)
I give it 7 because they made Constantine a woman...
The sandman in the comics does on occasion appear in hell blazer of whom is John Constantine, christ they couldn't get the guy who played Constantine in the show? That'd my only complaint seems like nowadays all powerful male characters are undergoing a changing of sex... The show itself is rather good, a little slow to start off but after 3 episodes it starts to pick up the pace quick and the CGI/acting and storyline are quite endearing, if only Constantine was played by Matt something it would of been a 10 for sure. Definitely worth a binge watch, but if your a true DC fan at heart that aspect will leave a rather land taste in your mouth.
Paper Girls (2022)
How is this show so poorly rated?
Taking a glance at the guide for episodes you can see that ratings are much higher and well deserved. I am 7 episodes in and I'm hooked, you can't compare this to stranger things they 2 completely differently themed projects. Paper girls is an emotional drama/Sci fi with elements of horror. Honestly it had me in tears at a few moments so far in, especially in regards to macs fate and her aware of it and being self aware of that is a horror story in itself. So give the show a chance and you'll get emotionally invested in it as I have.
The Orville: Domino (2022)
Science fiction at its best.
This is the star trek show we all needed and deserved and who in their right mind would have guessed that it would come. From one who is primarily involved in comedic affairs. The Orville has been one of. My favourite shows since it first aired. However, this episode was absolutely astounding and brought tears to. My eyes due to the demise of enson Burke, showing that humanity may sometimes we may portray hate to our enemies but during extenuating circumstances aside we do evolve, just like pushing a random person out of the way of an oncoming car, enson Burke gave her life so that the Kaylon (a species divised of machines who once were slaves to their creators) could survive, proving that humanity as whole does deserve a chance to be looked upon a second time.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Truly dissapointed
Ragnar ok will remain to be the best Thor movie, love and Thunder is just a mess, it's all over the place and the dialogue is just childish. It had such potential with a lead actor like Christian bale, but the story and everything just feels rushed and put together in a rush without making gorr the villain he was meant to be as he was in the comics. I was so exited for this especially when I win tickets to an early screening, I am a huge MCU fan but love and Thunder has great visual effects but in regards to story and dialogue it's just a mess and as I stated earlier they didn't give Christian bale the time needed t truly depict gorr in comparison to the truly devious character he is in the comics its a major let down, because it would have of been the perfect chance to finwlly incorporate knull and thesymbiotes that are part of the true comic depiction, so I give it a 5 because Christian bale is just awesome and the visual effects but doctor strange in the multiverse of madness remains to be the best marvel movie released since infinity war.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Hell yeah!!!!!
I've been a fan of the boys way back since the comic came out, yes it is rather different but goddamn they have made this show work, in the comics noir is the doppelganger of homelander and committed pretty much everything bad homelander thought he did, but the show took a more real life scenario where it actually is homelander. Now this episode, homelander finally gets the crap kicked out of him, yes it did take soldier boy, but her and Huey but still, homelander finally has a real threat as long as butcher can get more temp V. Still this episode has everything and is by far my favorite. He got beat so bad finally!!! Now that was nothing short of awesome.
Lightyear (2022)
Stop comparing it to Toystory, enjoy it for what it is and you'll have a good time
Growing up with toy story being one of the films that fascinated me as a child, the concept of toys being able to converse when we weren't around on occasion was also unsettling. But buzz light year was the A typical hero, so I had low expectations going into this, but I for one rather enjoyed the character growth and backstory they gave to one of my most fondest childhood cinematic experiences, consider it almost as a new character, and you will enjoy it. It shows evolution in the concept of Pixar animation, there are some subtle mature themes but that's what gave it, its rather enjoyable sense of cinema, one man striving to correct his error but due to him neglecting his teammates he is unable to grow its onky when he learns to incorporate the team as a unit and that he is not a one man army like Rambo that he learns and grows and is ae to accomish his goals(I mean who here has never neglected other people's input only to realize if they would of opened there mind there error would not have come to be) , very common concept but due to the SciFi element, it made it fun and enjoyable to watch, and yes the cat is the oddball character that does cause a random laugh here and there.
Morbius (2022)
Ignore the low scores and just enjoy the movie
I've been a rather large Spiderman fan for the majority of my life and 2 Characters that I took an immediate liking to I'm the Spiderman/marvel extended universe was Blade and Mobius. Mobius is in a lot of ways the Atypical Anti-Hero movie, but it also adds more to the character complexity of Michael Mobius, in the comics he was a gradstudent competing alongside Peter parker and injected himself with a sample of his blood, I enjoyed the fact that the method used for his Chara Ter development was introduced in a more unique fashion. Ignore the low scores and just enjoy the movie. It is rather good, co sideri g I didn't have any high hopes for it. It took me by surprise in the direction that it took and if your a marvel fan like I am, rest assured you will definitely enjoy the ride..
Eternals (2021)
I really wanted to enjoy this
The visual effects are amazing but the film is unnecessarily long and really split off from the actual comic counterpart, they could have easily shaved off a good 30 minutes to this film and it would in my opinion at least have made a large difference, I almost hate to say this because I've been a marvel fan since the beginning but I find them taking to many gambles and not getting directly to the point , literally from the first phase of marvel we had an idea where this is going and since then they have literally created a different universe that I don't see being able to compete with the first 3 phases. Ask for the externals it was more of a drama / superhero film, anyways there was so much this film could of explored but chose not to and there answer to why they didn't help the avengers with thanos was almost like they didn't feel like it, or they couldn't intervene but other characters did intervene living there mundane human life, anyways for me I give it a 6 because it's worth a watch for the visual effects alone but I won't be watching this one again anytime soon.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
Extremely underrated
Honestly all these negative reviews are definitely coming from people who have not passed 1st episode midway , because Madison isemans performance is truly something that is breathing fresh air into a franchise that barely made a decent film, nothing even great there it was a total scream type vibe and that's because scream was trendy, so this is a breath of fresh air and I am liking the direction of where this is going and bringing something original for the table for a change and it deserves a lot more praise than what people are giving, give it a watch and go into it with no expectations or comparisons to the original , honestly the only thing the series and the movie share are the title .
Halloween Kills (2021)
Brings new life into the series
I really enjoyed this instalment, completely changes the atmosphere from the previous and I have to say there isn't a dull moment even brought an emotional atmosphere for the other escapee, you see how people lose themselves in the moment at the cost of an innocent man jumping to escape the savage beatings that would of taken place if he did not, now leaning towards the ending , it added a sense of the supernatural and the possibility of how his legacy won't let him die, Tales of the boogeyman have been told for centuries and just maybe true and real evil took form in "The Shape" that we entitle Michael Myers , I was saddened by the death of the mother but you can see Laurie Strode will be the one to end evil at its source. I also truly enjoyed that it didn't need to add the over the top gore element, don't get me wrong it is gory , but not over the top. This is by far my favourite of the franchise:.. so far that is, now to wait a year for Halloween Ends lol.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Simply awesome
Perfect mix of humour , action and all around comic-goodness.it's bloody fantastic, king shark steals the show making it one of my favourite Dceu movies, amazing action sequences , lots of gore and just truly a great movie, I'm so glad Warner let James Gunn do it his way cause it leaves you wanting more .
IMDb Originals: Remembering Chadwick Boseman (2020)
Great actor , Greater man
I am saddened and shocked to hear of the passing of a legend of this era, best known for his portrayal of Jackie Robinson and King Tchalla, this man has brought hope to many peoples lives who lived with none.He was nothing short of the hero in the end .... maybe thats why his portrayal stuck out so much because he was that and more , my heart goes out to his family and friends but remember his legend will always live on, for if you seek him just say his name ❤
Hellboy (2019)
Very underrated
To many people are comparing this to Guillermo del torro rendition, they are 2 completely different versions of hellboy. This is way closer to the original and true hellboys persona and abilities, David harbor nails it, and honestly I love this version way more it is so much more similar to what the true essence of hellboy is about, The gore , great CGI battles and shows the real darkness of what hellboy truly is about , don't compare renditions , if you watch this open minded you will enjoy it, i truly wish there will be a follow up