Change Your Image
jricos
Reviews
Grey Skies: A War of the Worlds Story (2020)
PRETTY BAD. HORRIBLE COMBAT SYSTEM. LACK OF STORY.
Okay all in all, this game is pretty bad, just not a lot going on at all, I played through this game two times, the 1st playthrough I gave it a 9, I honestly don't know what I was thinking because brother, anyways this 2nd playthrough really opened up my eyes to just how empty this game is and feels, don't get me wrong there was a lot of potential, wasted potential, the game has some good things going for it like the graphics were pretty impressive for a indie game, except the human enemies & the ocean/water, the soundtrack was good, the dialogue was okay, gameplay is bad. Good phone dialogue.
Amazing Stories: The Heat (2020)
Worst acting ever in the history of acting.
Worst acting I have seen in my entire life, all my years of living, I seen some bad acting before but this, this right here takes the entire cake, what an atrocity.
The Last Days on Mars (2013)
The Last Days On Mars
Not bad, but I wanted more out of it, although it had a good premise, a pretty cool concept, it had some outstanding scenes in terms of cinematography and aesthetically pleasing landscape. My real rate is 6.5 but IMDB doesn't allow half points.
The Mandela Effect (2019)
The Mandela Effect
An Absolute Thought Provoking Masterpiece, With A Absolutely Masterpiece Of A Soundtrack Score, Charlie Hofheimer Is A Brilliantly Amazing Actor. SOLID 10/10. MASTERPIECE.
The Shape of Water (2017)
The Shape Of Water
Definitely hands down one of the most peculiar films I have ever had the privilege to watch, with that being said this film was truly amazing, it was touching, just a beautifully made piece of art. 10/10 well deserved.
Intruders (1992)
Intruders
Wow holy cannoli, this film was absolutely amazing, mind-blowing, just an absolute masterpiece in every sense of the word, from start to finish, the film never gets boring all through out, it leaves you wanted more, this film was really well done. I Wish it was on blu-ray.
Cocoon (1985)
Cocoon
An amazing heartfelt sci-fi film, although I didn't like some minor tiny things about it, most of it was heart warming, more towards the end, it had some amazing VFX in some scenes, not all VFX was good, overall a solid sci-fi film.
Chaos Walking (2021)
CHAOS WALKING
Not bad at all, I have no clue, literally no idea why this movie has gotten so much hate, it was pretty solid in my opinion, cool story, it's pretty unique unlike anything I've ever seen before, CGI was solid. Great acting. I would've liked to have seen more of the aliens though but that's about it. Solid 8.
The Vast of Night (2019)
THE VAST OF NIGHT
Good movie, but It could've been a lot better, I wish they showed more, good story, well acted, the cgi was out of this world good (pun intended), like mind-blowing in my opinion, the one thing I must say I did not like at all about the movie was the score, i feel like it didn't fit with the film but that's about it.
U.F.O. Abduction (1989)
The McPherson Tape
The only reason I'm giving it a 4 is because of the alien/ufo scenes but this film was not good at all whatsoever, terrible acting, terrible dialogue, you could literally tell some of them forgot their lines, so they just improvised and not good, this movie could've been so much more, it was also painfully boring lets see if the 1998 remake is any better.
Slender Man (2018)
SLENDER MAN
It had some good things going for it, but overall the movie was just super poorly executed, poorly directed, poorly written, the acting is not bad sometimes. But it's awful 99% of the time. CGI was well done. I liked the eerie/dark feel of the movie. This movie was such a missed opportunity honestly, I don't know what the director was thinking, someone like Guillermo Del Toro should've made this movie. Overall this movie did not do justice to the phenomenon that is Slender Man.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
THE MANY SAINTS OF NEWARK
Not a bad film by any means but when you compare it to the TV Series it falls short, it could've been so much more than it was, to be honest. But I do gotta say most of the casting picks for this film were absolutely perfect, some of them weren't. Also this movie had a slow dark feel to it which I didn't care for very much. But overall not a bad film. One thing I did hate about the movie is that it's barely about Tony Soprano, it focuses on Tony's uncle Dickie Moltisanti (Christopher Moltisanti's Father) the majority of the film.
Injustice (2021)
INJUSTICE
Solid animated DC film, the only thing with me is, I wish they would've made it longer like at least 2 hours and 20 mins would've been perfect, but other than that, it was perfect everything about it. Solid 10/10.
Proximity (2020)
PROXIMITY
This film has it's pros and it's cons like every film, it has a couple of minor issues, but still enjoyable nonetheless, if you're a sci-fi alien film lover, you'll like it for it's good things. There is a lot parts in this movie that were executed poorly and some that were executed well enough.
Pros:
- CGI is really good for a low budget film
- some scenes are powerful but one in particular stuck out to me.
- first half of the movie is really good, and some towards the end too.
- cool "Android" design (I also have a con about the androids)
Cons:
- the music choices do not blend with the film at all whatsoever
- the acting is not good in some scenes (not all thru out)
- a lot of the movie feels like a coming of age flick which doesn't work at all with this type of movie (some of that is due to the music choices)
- there is one cringe scene which is terrible.
- you can tell white "androids" are people in costume.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT
I love found-footage films and this is no exception, very good.
You could feel how desperate they were, this is very terrifying stuff, more towards the end but terrifying nonetheless, solid film. 8. Hard to watch in some parts.
The Sopranos (1999)
THE SOPRANOS
AN ABSOLUTE MASTERPIECE, IF ANY TV SERIES DESERVES A 10, IT'S THIS ONE. THIS IS A MUST-WATCH, IF YOU HAVE NOT SEEN THE SOPRANOS, WELL I HAVE JUST ONE QUESTION FOR YOU. WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU WAITING FOR?!
The Crazies (2010)
THE CRAZIES
I give it a solid 7, not a bad film at all, although I'm not gonna lie it could've been better, there were some things about the film that I found to be unrealistic but overall not a bad watch. Solid 7.
Poetic Justice (1993)
POETIC JUSTICE
Grew up with this film, loved it when I was kid, still love it til this day, every actor was phenomenal in the film, Janet and Tupac work so well together, although one thing did kinda make me think. What the hell happened to Chicago? Overall great film though.
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
TWILIGHT ZONE: THE MOVIE
Good film, but some of it honestly didn't feel like something you would see in The Twilight Zone, some of it felt more like something along the lines of i don't know, E. T maybe. Overall though, Good Film.
Cosmos (2019)
Cosmos Review
AN ABSOLUTE MASTERPIECE IN EVERY SENSE OF THE WORD, THIS MOVIE LEFT ME ABSOLUTELY DUMBFOUNDED, AND IN TEARS. A BEAUTIFUL FILM. EASILY BECAME ONE OF MY FAVORITE FILMS OF ALL TIME.👽