Change Your Image
adam_reider
Reviews
Psychosynthesis (2020)
BEYOND spooky
The framing of this film was so cool - it's like you were always wondering what was around the bend or what lurked in the shadows. Found myself craning my neck a few times. Human instinct! Kudos to NOam Kroll and the cast.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Don't fold clothes.
Don't fold clothes. Don't play with your phone. Just watch this series like you're in a movie theater. This show is a beautiful, slow meditation on family trauma. Mark Ruffalo is brilliant in the dual roles of twins. Rosie O'Donnell gives one of the best performances of her career. The cinematography is captivating.
The Good Fight (2017)
Season 4 is Fire
The Good Fight is just what we need to make us feel connected during the Trump reign of terror. Democracy may be melting, but at least we have Diane and Lucca and Adrian and Marissa and Joy and Julius and Liz fighting the good fight. Season 4 is great, but due to Covid 19, it had to end early. I certainly hope the next season picks up the Memo 618 storyline. It was a doozy. (And makes up for the misstep of Season 3 with the Michael Sheen character.)
Hollywood (2020)
Much to enjoy in this fine piece
When Ryan Murphy gets it right, he gets it right. There are many great moments in "Hollywood" where he (and his fellow writers) get it right and really have something to say of value. This a great starter to Hollywood, fact and fiction. It'd be great to see Rock Hudson's struggle, Hattie McDaniels pain, the suppression of women's creativity and power, LGBT rights done in a deeper level. To know the characters in a richer way. But for now, this is a very good piece of entertainment. Especially during quarantine seclusion. It's visual eye candy, very funny at times, and gives you much to think about.
Before You Know It (2019)
Worth watching
The movie is about a lot of things. And for me, Jen Tullock's character was a lot to take for the first hour - but that is just the author's point. Ultimately, this film had a lovely setting and very fine actors and an original story. Well worth watching.
The Galoshes (2019)
A fascinating trip back in time and then to the future
I love anthology films and this one's a doozy. Following an old pair of galoshes back to their original owner (what a great ending!) and even into the future -- where everyone wears face masks. Man, did they nail that. I especially loved the second story about a woman haunted by the Grim Reaper. Reminded me of something like Alfred Hitchock Presents tv show. And the story about the 1970s game show model. All of it appeared to be filmed in the eras they portrayed, rather than a current production, Kudos to director Dan Steadman for that!
The Older Woman and the Younger Man (2016)
Adam Wainwright in a movie???
I love Cardinals baseball so I was intrigued to see Adam Wainwright's first acting role -- holy cow, he was funny! But this movie is so more more than that. It's a fetching look at a modern woman who is open to love but doesn't "need" to be in a relationship. How refreshing in a romantic comedy. It's a bit of a love triangle, but in a great new way. The view of the lake was beautiful -- wherever it was shot. Looks like a great place to spend summers. And I would to have Ella as a best friend.
The Boy with the Nose (2018)
The worst children's show in TV history!
Jon Wesley Hopkins is so funny as a teenage version of director Dan Steadman. This mockumentary harkens back memories of my old days in public access television. I wish I'd had a staff this large! What a funny mockumentary.
The Racket (2018)
Four hilarious women
I love TV shows about four women (Designing Women, Golden Girls, Sex and the City, Facts of Life, Living Single) -- why are there not as many films about this magical combination? It was great to see diversity as well in this hilarious comedy. The ladies accidentally start a multi-level marketing campaign with the help of Winky's grandson Cooper (Jon Wesley Hopkins) and a whole bunch of children and millennials. I really loved the pairing of Matt Huelsing and Raymond Roberson. Underneath it all, the movie really has a great message about the dangers of monolithic thinking.
The Shoe (2017)
Such an intruging mystery through time...
I've always wondered about the history of objects I find in thrift stores. I don't know how I found this movie on Amazon, but I'm glad I did. The movie traces a pair of silver shoes back to the early 1900s. I won't give away the ending, but its such a rewarding one. Kudos to Dan Steadman and his cast. I'm going to have to look up more of their movies.
Jesus People: The Movie (2009)
The same affection that Christopher Guest shows his characters
I'm proud to say I'm a Christian and this movie didn't offend me at all. Pastor Jerry was great -- if a little misguided in how to reach his son. So was his wife. Ty was uncomfortable with the whole direction of the band - and in the end he's a great guy who wants to make the world better. Zack was the only "negative" character and you know one of those over-the-top zealots from a mile away! I laughed so hard at this film and I'm glad there's finally something set in Christian culture that gets the idiosyncrasies of the faithful without taking a dig at the actual theology we believe in. This is a highly recommended watch!
Love Chronicles (of the Cape) (2015)
Charming mock-doc about love
Jessica Ambuehl is winning in the lead role, playing the documentarian of a movie about what love is. You really want her to fall in love with Chris Murphy, the handsome camera operator. It was filmed in my home state of Missouri, down in Cape Girardeau. There are a lot of serious interviews, plus some really funny one. William Conklin had me cracking up, as did Kate Barton. What an easy watch. I stumbled onto it on Amazon Prime and I'm glad I did.
Expect Delays (2015)
A Christmas film for fans of THIS IS US
Like "This is Us," Expect Delays" goes beneath the surface of family dynamics. The cover of the DVD may suggest holiday Hallmark schmaltz, but this film is not that. At it's core, it is about how we judge and misjudge our family members - how we don't allow them room to grow or evolve. The Harney family clearly loves each other, even though Alec makes that difficult. ... I enjoyed this film on Amazon Prime and plan to make it an annual holiday viewing tradition.
Belleville (2014)
I hate to admit - it made me cry
Cooper Shaw definitely deserved her win for Best Actress at the American Movie Awards. I would have also nominated Ted Trent and Tim O'Leary. I wasn't expecting it, but the friendship between Willie and Neila made me cry at the end. Arlene was a great villain in that she was multi-dimmensional. You could see that she was hurt -- and hurt people hurt. You could tell this film was really shot in the Midwest. The supporting characters were so real and middle-of-the-country. I think the music also brought the story to life. I had to look up the composer - Geoffrey Burch. He did a great job.
Red Lodge (2013)
One of my favorite winter films
The love between Dave and Jordan is real -- I love this film. I don't really celebrate Christmas, but this film RED LODGE is a yearly tradition at the end of each year. It's so realistic -- one of the only films to portray a real gay couple in the lead roles. Small little moments of tension ... unspoken words ... building up walls. Meanwhile, the family is quirky and funny, like most families. Not everyone "gets" this film ... it's for people who like to think while being entertained.