Change Your Image
rocky37-40472
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
BAD ADAM
Took me almost 3 separate sittings to get trough this one movie and as I write this I've got the last 15 minutes on in the background. Needless to say it's a shocker and it's hard to believe this opened in cinemas and didn't cut it's losses and go straight to streaming. Explains why it ended up there so quickly. Either way the result is still the same. Painful to watch non-existent story line, characters are paper thin no real redeeming qualities I'm afraid. Can't think of too much else to say other than avoid this movie unless you need something on in the background to put you to sleep. Scary thing is the ending seems to suggest there will be a sequel? Yikes.
The Gray Man (2022)
Great ENTERTAINMENT
Seriously good entertainment. Probably not worth a 9 but when there are SO many people who are turned off by it being predictable and boring and pointless and a waste of money, blah, blah, blah I feel it necessary to bump up my rating to balance out with the negatives. It's entertainment folks. There doesn't always have to be a message. It doesn't always have to be thought provoking or sentimental or pertinent. This is a really good flick if you want to put the feet up grab the popcorn and sit back, not have to think and be entertained.
Seriously some people need to get a grip. I nearly didn't watch this because it was rated so low. Have fun and watch.
Last Man Down (2021)
Terrible, cheap, a shocker.
Can't work out how rubbish like this gets bankrolled. What a waste of money unless this was somehow an advertisement for wood-chopping? Got to about the 30min mark of this garbage before I pulled the pin and that's only because I've been writing this review while it's been playing in the background. I'm hoping the hero gets knocked off in the end as it would be the humane thing to do.
No Time to Die (2021)
Couldn't even give it a pass
Totally blown away at how very, very average this was as a "Bond" film. I think I actually nearly nodded off in the cinema and all I could think about was getting out to go to the toilet.
What happened? After 4 GREAT Daniel Craig Bond movies this was the climax? Sorry to say it missed on so many levels. Plot was next to useless. Villain was insipid. Action was OK, but there were so many dull moments and not sure what the point was to a lot of the characters.
Just overall disappointment.
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
Great. Loved It
Lovely story which I didn't realise until the end was based on a true story! Great performances by the whole cast. So much to like about a person who turns their life around. Wish I had the same drive as I write this sitting on the couch.
The Bad Batch (2016)
This Has Nothing Going For It
Complete garbage. Brainless plot. Actually there is not plot that I can make out at all honestly. Worthless, boring drivel. Poetic license gets used in a lot of movies but some of the holes in this one are ENORMOUS. Don't wats your time.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Forget the critics, this is a really, really good flick
Wasn't going to write this one up, but there a few people rating this under 6 and this film is way, way more than a 6. Some people gave it a 1?? Seriously. Completely false. Fake or just vindictive I'd say. Great cast, performances and completely watchable. Forget the negative reviews and do yourself a favour. Watch this movie.
Black Summer (2019)
Complete Surprise Hit
Stumbled across this without notice and was absolutely blown away. Season 2 has been a bit of a let down after an exceptional first series but i hope that with enough positive reviews Netflix decide to go for more. Just incredibly entertaining without too much of the over the top focus on the main characters and the dramas in their lives. It is one of the best zombie shows I've seen.
Awake (2021)
Not as bad as everyone makes out.
I didn't mind this movie at all. Hell of a lot better than people are making out. I wasn't bored and it held my interest until the end. Can't figure out some peoples reviews?
Without Remorse (2021)
Super Average
Terribly average film. Just a pass really. Predictable plot. Acting was irrelevant. Action scenes were OK, but all in all not something you'd watch twice. Disappointing really.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Very quirky and enjoyable
This movie really took me by surprise. A great script, brilliant dialogue and great performances by all the characters. An up-lifting story of someone who was lost and then found. Nice to have a positive message, when so often in this day and age it's the exact opposite. Liked it a lot.
Home of the Brave (2006)
Important movie but corny script
Got the message early but there's been plenty of movies like this that have delivered it with a much better script. Some seriously cliched and corny dialogue. Wouldn't have given it a pass but at least there is some important content there so for that it just makes it.
Eminence Hill (2019)
Truly Bad
Trash. Graphic. Funny. It's terrible. Bad acting. Ridiculous plot. Crude at times. It's a challenge to watch it to the end
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Super Weird
Not my kind of flick but it's a sort of train-wreck of a movie. Hard to drag the eyes away and after you get past the halfway point and you realise how weird it is but you still want to see where it ends up. Crazy stuff that really peaks at the end.
Crawl (2019)
Was Better Than I thought
I enjoyed this movie for what it was. Good effects, suspenseful and entertaining.
Glass Jaw (2018)
OMG This is so bad you have to watch it to believe it
Can't believe anyone would gives this flick a rating other than 1. Clearly the reviewers who gave it more than a one were related to the lead actor in some way and just ramping it up. This is just a shocker! Had to watch it in it's entirety to see if could get any worse and I wasn't disappointed. Should have been classified as a comedy.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Very Guy Ritchie, so what?
Nothing wrong with this movie at all. Lot's of references to a typical Guy Ritchie job, but so what? He makes consistently good films and if they are a bit monotonous for people don't watch them. I love his work and admire the high standard he sets. Great performances by the cast. Hugh Grant was terrific. Entertaining stuff.
Blue Story (2019)
Worth a watch but set the subtitles to ON
Gritty and believable but without the subtitles set on I wouldn't have known what the hell was going on. Kind of a surprise ending as well. All in all very watchable. Go for it.
Gringo (2018)
Don't believe the rating. This is a really good movie
Had to give this a 10 not because it's a 10, probably more like an 8, but the average has to be bumped up. The 6.1 rating is way, way too low. This is a really good movie. Held my interest until the end. Great performances by all the primary's. Don't believe the negatives and enjoy.
Jungle (2017)
A good watch
Better than the rating suggests. Held interest and worth the watch. Good performances, great scenery and I thoroughly enjoyed it.