Change Your Image
robinhoodinmoscow
Reviews
Broken Ceiling (2018)
Relatable and inspiring story of empowerment
Broken Ceiling is a great movie that is both entertaining and thought-provoking. Karan Kendrick is brilliant in the lead role of this inspiration strong woman navigating the snake pits of the corporate world.
Boston2Philly (2016)
Powerful coming of age drama
Awesome movie! Ralph Celestin delivers a beautiful film that digs deep but also has a feel good factor to it. The two lead actors give memorable performances and perfectly embody the quest of identity through a very touching romance.
Hidden Light (2018)
Hidden gem
My wife and I really enjoyed that movie. It's a compelling story of faith and redemption. Intense suspense with real stakes. A beautiful film with truly outstanding performances by Jack Jovcic and Jeremy Levi. Highly recommended.
Silent Panic (2018)
Intense "what do we do now?" thriller
This is the kind of movie that gets you engaged immediately, wondering what you'd do if you were in the situation faced by the characters. In times of crisis and danger, personalities get revealed and alliances may shift. Don't want to spoil it for you but you'll definitely be double-checking the trunk of your car after watching SILENT PANIC. Awesome work and absolute killer opening titles sequence!
The Substance of Things Hoped For (2006)
Brilliant and eye-opening
I was just so intrigued by the title and just gave it a try. The Substance of Things Hoped For did not disappoint. It's a subtle indie film tackling the issue of mental health in an unusual and thought-provoking way. Greg Morgan will be one filmmaker to follow.
Sawah (2019)
Entertaining yet deep dramedy about the state of our world
A personal destiny gets trapped in a web of stereotypes and geopolitical innuendos. Powerful and nuanced storytelling with a great performance by the lead actor Karim Kassem.
Making Time (2020)
Out of the box time travelling sci-fi romance
Making Time is pretty clever and fun to watch. Re-proposing your ex-wife after time-travelling to the past and back? That's a fresh take on the genre with a satisfying ending!
The Misadventures of Mistress Maneater (2020)
Maneater on the loose: too funny for mommy!
International organized crime meets not meant to be kinky romance in this hilarious edgy comedy that's intense and full of unexpected twists. Lorissa Julianus and Mickey O'Sullivan are great actors! Quite entertaining!
Pungo: A Witch's Tale (2020)
Totally unique witch movie
Pungo is absolutely amazing! Some unexpected visual effects and well built tension, a very original story and a magnificent performance by Cathryn Benson!
A Familiar Lie (2020)
Love and other complications
A Familiar Lie is a great suspenseful drama full of tension and charismatic performances. Omar Gooding is a revelation in the lead role and Andre Roberson a filmmaker to follow.
Immi the Vegan (2021)
Modern day Gluten-free Bridget Jones
Quirky, cute and relatable comedy for everyone who likes a good character-driven romantic story, whatever diet you are into:) Great pace and dialogues. Immi Paterson is lovely and totally authentic. Guy Pigden is one inventive filmmaker to follow.
Party Hard (2020)
Boyhood meets Hangover!
Party Hard is a fun ride of parties and heavy drinking cocktailed with deep conversations about the future and how one builds their life journey. It's an entertaining modern odyssey with both comedic and introspective moments. Truly enjoyable independent cinema.
Vietnam: Fast Forward (2021)
A fresh insight into fast changing Vietnam
This is a fascinating documentary about the faces of booming and young Vietnam. It's a must see for anyone interested in the emergence of South-East Asia.
The Hunter's Anthology (2021)
Great series for mystery lovers
Loved the Hunter's Anthology: it's fast paced, suspenseful and full of mystery plot twists. The demons are awesome:) Looking forward to more episodes.
Sunday Mornings (2021)
Hilarious and thought-provoking
We had a total ball watching Sunday Mornings! Loved the family drama, comic situations and deeper layers about family bonds. The three main actresses are excellent and always balancing the pure fun and joyful moments with a more reflective side. Inda Reid is one filmmaker to follow!
Deine Farbe (2019)
Friendship conquers all, almost
Little gem of an indie drama about two friends out to conquer the world and how their relationship and self-quest evolve when the world does not agree to be conquered on their terms. Outstanding performances by the two main actors Jannik Schümann and Nyamandi Adrian, very personable and authentic. Maria Diane Ventura delivers a powerful film that opens a wide range of soul-searching questions. Well-done!
Einstein's God Model (2016)
Sci-fi with awesome science in it!
Einstein's God Model is a surprising little gem! It's raw and indie and the budget is not always there to support the purpose but I loved the idea of actual science theories behind the sci-fi and suspenseful elements in the film. Philip T. Johnson is one filmmaker to follow. Gritty performances by Brad Norman and Aaron Graham but Kenneth Hugues was the one standing out.
An Intervention (2021)
A seriously dope comedy
An Intervention is the deep yet light type of comedy that stays with you days after you've seen it. Kaitlin Eden delivers a memorable and subtle performance. A very original and bold take on addiction.
Stadium Anthems (2018)
Daring satire with brains
STADIUM ANTHEMS is a clever and outrageous satire of the music industry and its larger than life cliques. Great original music and thought-provoking take on the image and purpose of the artist in society.
The Mentor (2020)
A dark comedy in a dark comedy
The Mentor is an excellent indie film that entertains and challenges. Moez Solis delivers a unique blend of comedy and suspense and is certainly an extremely creative director. Top-notch performances by Brandi Nicole Payne and Liz Sklar. Highly recommended!
Lock Down Love (2021)
Uplifting and powerful
Lock Down Love is the feel good movie we all need at this point! It's a clever and positive drama with a strong female character at its center. Very original and funny. Highly recommended.
Confessions of a Producer (2020)
Wild and fun
Clare Grant and Steve Barrett deliver top-notch performances in this quirky and original comedy with a great premise. Super entertaining and well-written hilarious dialogues. Highly recommended.
Kill the Habit (2010)
Brilliant neo-noir comedy
Bravo Laura Neri! Kill the Habit was so enjoyable and original! A very bold and clever simple story line, well executed. Performances are top-notched and plot twists keeps you engaged till the very end and beyond. Make sure you stick around for the surprises in the end credits:)
Reaptown (2020)
Thrilling and atmospheric
Excellent film! Oh my God, this is one of an opening scene! So powerful and atmospheric. Very classy and grainy photography, strong performances and a master class in scary suspense. Watch and get scared!
Perfect Feet (2019)
Fun facts about the feet
Super original documentary about the feet through a series of interviews of scientists, athletes and whoever has a stake in feet. No fetishism here though:) Anatomy and anecdotes that makes Perfect Feet both educational and entertaining, much like a knowledge quest across the country. Very original and well-made!