Change Your Image
onurwskix-52889
Reviews
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Strong prequel slash sequel for the best trilogy ever
The Godfather is hands down the best trilogy ever made into film - and the second is, while not the best the most important film in the trilogy.
We get to watch the previous life of the father Carleone and the future of the family under his son.
Brilliant acting and cinematography again - De Niro does a perfect job as the father Corleone and probably the only one who could've replaced Brando.
The Godfather (1972)
Offer you can't refuse
This film put mafia films out there many parts of it are undeniably perfect acting, cinematography and story-telling.
It introduces us to the cruel world it is where power buys you respect, and it is earned through putting fear into people.
The Godfathers only criticism is it's slowness - and today no films like that could ever be put into production - and it might have to be viewed more seriously then other films but definitely worth the watch. Shout out to Marlon Brando for giving us the best piece of acting in history.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
Weird, Disturbing, yet also fascinating
This was pretty weird, it's about the death of Christ with supernatural elements - pretending like he really was the son of God.
Characters speaking Hebrew was the best thing about the film, I don't think the supernatural elements did it many favours.
It has its moments where you say wow, but hard to really like it if you're not Christian
Jesus Christ Superstar (1973)
Fun and Crazy
This musical is pretty good and ahead of its time - I am not shocked many Christians and Muslims protest it today - and that's the best thing about it.
It is at times weird mixing Rock and modern weapons and Tanks in Jesus' time but hey this is art.
Mr Anderson with a particularly brilliant performance as Judas, where the character is giving an entire different perspective - as a hero.
I like the music and the entire twist in the Jesus story.
Kingdom (2014)
Best MMA show out there
This is an amazing series about the trials and tribulations MMA fighters face every day - even better that it has Frank, who's become a symbol in the martial arts world with the films and documentaries he starred in to play the main role.
What are some of the common characteristics of MMA fighters, their fears and triumphs - the film does a good show of laying out with brilliant character building.
Shout out to Tapout
The Mandalorian (2019)
BadAss Series
Remember or shall I say, member 'Jambi and Bob' - well they were bloody cool.
Now we get their origins story with a baby oh wait Member Yoda!
As fun and exciting as Start Wars should be, both kids and adults will love these series.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Ridiculous and fun - better than the original
Cobra Kai is our Karate Kid and more no question.
It's fun, enjoyable and engaging. I love the character building the most and the philosophy behind it - to give us back the guy who was merely a nothing but a villain into the main hero and to give him an origins story, feelings and motivation.
Don't watch this if you're looking for realistic fights - if that's what you want tune up to UFC. This is a silly but fun series, very worthwhile to watch however.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
A true touching story, poorly executed series
I am a previous chess champion at a junior regional and national level so I really wanted to like this series but to be honest I felt disinterested after a couple of episodes.
Character development is weak, acting is ok, doesn't feel realistic and there's a lack of connection to the characters.
Knives Out (2019)
Props for effort
This film tried to be witty, moving and intelligent and props for their effort they had ok acting and storytelling but with big holes.
many times I felt disinterested in what was going on and didn't feel in touch with these characters as if they were real - big deal breakers for a murder film.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Brilliant storytelling - Definition of a Modern Kafka-esque film
I loved this film! It's one of those films that astonish you and make you think about the film much after it has ended.
It studies class divide in a post-modern world and has so many elements to it that one needs to watch a video explaining the film.
Sometimes it may feel over-exaggerating, but I can't fault the director for this style, which does truly make him the Kafka of our times.
Thank you for the film of the year and congratulations on being the first foreign language film to win the Oscar!
Closer (2004)
What did I just watch?
This is what happens when good acting meets bad writing. This film attempted to be artsy and unique but has failed to deliver anything worthy. Films are meant to touch on people's lives, even if it is in an absurd way - this film didn't do anything.
The Undoing (2020)
Boring, amateur and expected
There's not much wit about this murder drama. There weren't any smart believable twists or anything at all worth the time to go through it - did I mention poor acting as well.
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
The unti-war film that Hitler tried to ban
This movie is unique because it is made pretty close to when WW1 happened and many of the actors would've been the age to have participated in the war, thus giving it a strong sense of realism.
The entire story is very tragic just like how war is, there's not a single cringe great hero scenes that glorify the bloody affair and you feel nothing but sorry for everyone involved - whilst dreading the people that caused it and led the men to their deaths.
For its date, the resources of the film and its impact it simply is perfect. First time I watched it I was a small kid, and it made me hate war instantly - show it to your kids if they say they want to go to war.
Best films for rememberence day to date.
Minority Report (2002)
Wasted Opportunity
This film has elements to it that could've made it a dystopian masterpiece, yet it failed due to its at times unrealistic writing and unamphatic character development and lack of deep conclusion.
Action scenes are great and the idea out there is pretty great it just has its missing pieces.
Tom Cruise is doing a good job as the leading action hero as he always does - his bread and butter.
Green Book (2018)
A nice story, but...
I feel like I have seen this many times before.
Don't get me wrong it's a beautiful story that stands at a pivotal point in race relations in the United States in the 60s, yet it doesn't make you think too much.
You know who the good and the bad guys are it's been told many times over, yet this film is definitely still worth a watch.
The Illusionist (2006)
Bit of a far fetched to just be an illusion
This film is well moving, takes place in early modern Austria Hungary, which gives it uniqueness as not many films do.
It's one of those magic tricks that are supposed to wow you with their surprise ending but end up annoying you because they presume you must be a little dumb type of films.
It is nevertheless entertaining with good cinematography and solid performances from Norton, Giamatti and Sewell.
Hunger (2008)
Was it Murder or Suicide
A true story about the Hunger strike of Irish Republican Bobby Sands in Northern Ireland during the troubles. You get to meet the struggles of the man, the pain he feels and his motivations.
The film does feel dry at times and more of a historical context could have been given throughout the film to make it more moving and memorable but I guess Steve McQueens idea was to show in a pure fashion the struggles of Sands.
Did I mention brilliant acting by Fassbender yet again?
Hairspray (2007)
Good musical about the 60s
Many of these songs are very catchy, I am a dude who's never liked musicals and I was singing all of these to myself throughout the day.
It's fun, the message is good and it's a feel good film. It's not a thoughtful drama and perhaps much of the happiness comes from a sense of unrealism - but the film is supposed to be enjoyed for what it is.
Also well done John Travolta, really made me think if that guy was a transgender, brilliant acting from the man who played Grease.
Bir Baba Hindu (2016)
Turks don't care about cultural appropriation - though that's not the problem
The problem is that the film is absolute cringe, with bad acting, silly music with even sillier lyrics.
I don't understand why they thought it was a good idea, actually once you see who directed, and starred in the film you unfortunately do...
I'd like to represent to all my Indian friends on behalf of Turkey.
Joyeux Noël (2005)
The most criminally underrated Christmas Movie
This film is one of the best Christmas films out there, about a true story where warring sections of the Scottish and French, and Germans got together to celebrate Christmas during WW1.
Film is a true feel-good and at the same time thoughtful Christmas film, and unfortunately a very underrated one as well. The message is loud and clear 'nationalism is a disease'.
Good choice of letting actors speak in their mother tongues and represent people of their nationality.
Inside Man (2006)
The Best Heist Movie Ever?
This movie is probably the best heist movie ever - brilliant plot, intelligent heist, you are glued with the many twist and turns that occur in front of your eyes.
Did I mention brilliant acting and directing?
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Moving Action Film - Who is Right?
This film is very moving, high intensity and does well at keeping you glued.
It does what it means to do which is to entertain, sure it has unrealistic and unintelligent bits like many action films today, but again you should got to the theatre with such expectations.
It is however not completely dumb and helps you question if you are with the prisoner or the police.
Shameless (2011)
Slightly more professional than the British Original
A sitcom that tries to be a bit more serious by taking poverty into question, and I must admit it has some quite good moments in it.
Somethings feel a little forced and it's not the most funny or moving sitcom, I wouldn't mind giving it a watch with a beer in my hand though.
William Marcy saves the show in many parts.
Prestuplenie i nakazanie (1970)
Hard Watch, with some moments
It's a very difficult watch - it's long, acting and cinematography feel amateur and there are few moments where you feel Dostoyevski's magic.
Well yes yo do, but with such good material to start with I would have higher expectations as well.
1917 (2019)
Stories from our Grandfathers
A very moving WW1 film, supposedly inspired by the stories of Mendes' grandfather who he thanked the film war. A good piece to watch on rememberence day.
Puts into perspective the harsh realities of war and questions the bureaucratic forces of the army that in many ways still hold today.
Beautiful cinematography and fine acting. Definitely a big step up for Amazon Productions.