Change Your Image
lucastvp
Reviews
My Best Friend's Exorcism (2022)
Exorcism step-by-step for kids
It's nice. It's not good, it's not bad it's just nice.
The characters are well developed and the storyline too. But that's it: it's not for those who already know the recipe of a good exorcism. One may even remember the standart characteristics of it: a play with other realms (ouija board, a deceased one, some curse), the stages of the demon settlement inside the body and mind, the characters lookng for a priest, a religion or some ritual to remove the spirit etcetera.
I'm not saying it's bad. It's quite interesting, but will make you keep thinking "oh, they could have done this or that better to be more scarier or different".
Barbarian (2022)
Nice filming, awful story
Barbarian couldn't make me feel engaged with it's story. Despite the good camera angles and ideas, the mystery is completely flat, lacks attitude and innovation.
It all starts with a promising situation, but at the same time common: a house with something hidden. Nice. The truth? Something ordinary, already explored by the genre.
Following the despicable story, the soundtrack mantains itself average: loud when there's a jumpscare.
The main characters may give us some depth, but it's not enough to desire them to live.
Barbarian shows, again, a good camera work. And thats all. No plot twist, no anxiety from any build up, no thoughtful provoking plot. Just more of the same.
Aniara (2018)
Unusual
Very pessimistic, the spaceship remids a luxury transatlantic. Everything is though to last shortly, with cassinos, bars and leisure.
The mechanics of the ship are not explained. The movie focus on the existentialism and meaning of a human race lost in space.
At the end, milions of years after, the celestial body that could change their course finally appears.
The Kindergarten Teacher (2018)
Baffled
Very unsettling feeling throughout the movie. Her obsession grows in such a way. It resembles a lot with part of my feelings towards the world: there's no much place for arts and imagination if it can't pay the bills or, even more, make you rich.
I know, it's a manichean way of perceiving things, but I loved how it was shown and how she wanted so much this power, this beauty, this breath of life that she was decided to give up her family and life to elope with him to Canada.
You Should Have Left (2020)
So many wasted opportunities
Though tradicional (the hounted house idea), sometimes what the genre needs is a new perspective. This movie could guive us that, but it didn't: the plot isn't well developed, some nice ideas are left behind, the acting is... well, it is what it is.
The ending could also be good, but, again, the development doesn't give us any surprises.
A great trailer turned into a forgettable movie, unfortunately.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
One of my favorites
Great X Files atmosphere. The development is very interesting, with a mixture of mystery, fear and supernatural.
When Indrid Cold talks at the phone it gave me chills. The suspense is great.
The Whole Truth (2021)
Nice plot
The plot is very interesting. Good choices were made and the twist near the ending are well made, for sure.
But the problem, in my opinion, with this movie is the acting. I felt like there is almost none chemistry between the characters. They don't seem that connected. They act a little bit... uncanny...
The Manor (2021)
Watch The Glow (2002)
As soon as the movie begins, there's something missing... and then I noticed: I wasn't engaging with the characters. I can't even explain why. Maybe bad performance, not so good plot development...
The story is nice. The idea of seeking youth isn't new, but I enjoy it. The ending surprised me both in a good and bad way: it was unexpected she and her granchild to forget about everything and embrace the cult. But that's the problem: they forget all they've been through! Interesting and badly made at the same time.
I recommend you to watch The Glow (2002). Not a masterpice, but much enjoyable than this one with almost the same plot, twists and turns.
Limbo (2019)
Something... interesting
Well played. We can see that's made on a budget. The ending made me think if it is worth it... maybe yes, maybe no. At least I had a good time, it wasn't wasted. Could be better? Sure.
Timecop (1994)
Very enjoyable
The movie have some plot holes regarding the time travel system. Besides that, it's really nice, with many characteristics from a 90's movie.
The Seventh Day (2021)
Kind of nice
Not a flawless masterpiece. But I enjoyed the movie. A bit weird, making mistakes when it tries to build the laws of exorcism. Also, the historical moment depicted was... useless, making the fist scenes of the movie very dislocated.
But, after all, it's enjoyable. Do not go with great expectations and you'll be fine.
The Colony (2013)
Horrible end
Really bad. The rest of the movie is just ok. The idea isn't new nor we'll done, but could be much better...
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
The reason that I gave a 10/10
Because it was the first horror movie that I ever watched! I was sitting in the living room, past midnight, alone! It was very scary.
Now that I'm older I see it as a nice movie to enjoy without too much judgment.
Haunt (2019)
Nothing new, nothing interesting
The same old trope: a bunch of teens go inside a horror house. Some scenes are good. Nothing else.
Before Someone Gets Hurt (2018)
So many wrong choices
I'm asking myself why the director made so many bad choices... some weird/useless scenes, transitions between scenes (some black fade in/out), useless plot lines, weird character development... huh, it's a disaster.
I acknowledge that it's on a budget (it seems like it is) and maybe is his first movie. But that doesn't allow the movie to be bad per se.
The number explanation was interesting. Nothing more than that can be seen as positive.
Last thing: the intro edition is awful!
Grave Encounters 2 (2012)
Interesting world expansion, horrible character
It's not the best world building, but worth it. On the other side, the main character is a rebel without cause.
Oxygène (2021)
Incredible Development!
Not a fully new concept, but it's really well played. To execute a movie like this needs to do a good job with the camera (wich was done) and a good mystery (something that occurs, too)!
Enjoyed a lot!
The Bad Batch (2016)
Interesting idea. That's all.
The plot could develop a very nice dystopia. But I felt like the characters were lying to themselves, I mean, their performance didn't convince me.
In Fabric (2018)
Disappointed
Beautiful anesthetic. I found myself questioning through all the movie when it's settled. I couldn't comprehend if it was the 50s (the clothes from the boutique sales and the main charater job), today (cars, for example), 1800 (the ladys from the store), 70s (the camera style)... it was great.
But the story is completely... empty. The spinning purple thing, the saleswoman being bald and wearing that type of dress, the bleeding mannequin... this movie had a huge potential.
Other thing that made me dislike it was the feeling of two separated short movies crammed and stretched into one long movie. I was enjoying Sheila...
Well, that's it. Maybe it wasn't a movie for me, after all.