Change Your Image
jodohne
Reviews
Pledge (2018)
Completely stupid
Stupid and unrealistic, watch it and you will regret it. There are so many good movies out there and the life is short, don't waste your time.
Pig (2021)
All right, Nick Cage isn't like usual, that's all !
Everything is said in my intro, slow and you expect something to happen but no... A bit pretentious and very unrealistic (Example: The guy looks like a beaten up hobo and goes everywhere even in fancy restaurants without any remarks ! LOL). I watched it until the end, absolutely not a masterpiece although.
Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)
Looks like a tv film...
All right, there are Cushing and Lee but that's all... You won't be scared or else, maybe a bit nostalgic of the 70', and the elegance of Cushing. The plot is super simple, no twists, I don't recommend.
Milliard (2019)
Entertaining
Not a film that you will watch over and over again but it is entertaining, funny and absolutely nothing to do with ocean's 11 12 or 13. No time wasted here, except if like some critics, your time seems to worth 1.000$ / hour... Happy viewing.
Siccin 2 (2015)
A few jump scares, that's all...
Low budget, no special effects, just some cheap make-up. The story and acting are all right. All in all don't waste your time.
Duelyant (2016)
Definitely woth a watch
I've seen so much shitty movies with good ratings lately that this one lifted my spirits.
This film is very entertaining.
There was a time when honour and real men existed, what a mediocre epoch we are living today with our despising values and degenerated society.
Good acting and nice setting.
The Purge (2013)
No spoilers here but in the 2 first minutes everything is said...
Now, it is supposed to be the 'End of times' night with a countdown but 2 hrs before the beginning of it, in the street people are calmly strolling around like it is a nice regular day...
Of course, nobody migh be scared to be stuck in a traffic jam or delayed by something, no you keep on working until the last minute.
The neighbour gives cookies spiced with some creepy acid remarks, I don't know about you but I would have thrown these cookies in the garbage, first thing, and forgot instantly about this nice 'Friend'.
Everybody is acting cool at home (Even forgettinf about the time !) 30 minutes before the beginning of the holocaust, sure, and lets watch this horror night on tv with some pop corns...
All the rest of this stupid film goes on like that, stupid situations, stupid reactions, stupid characters, stupid ending.
Army of the Dead (2021)
It's a zombie movie !
Looks like some reviewers expected some deep philosophical story... Actually, it's a zombie film and better than average. Who cares about the deepness of characters in this genre, not me for sure. It was entertaining and wasn't low budget.
Incitement (2019)
Good film
All right, I am hot an historian and don't want to polemic about the point of views of some people who dissagree with the character. The fact is that I still learned many things about this drama, no one is spared in this story, it looks more like a 'Watch it and make your own opinion' film, wich suits me well.
But imo Neva is a casting error, she was supposed to be 'The most good looking girl in the university', come on shes ugly and with her annoying indecisive character, any smart guy would have dumped her in a second.
Good casting and pace, I recommend.
Bloody Hell (2020)
B movie, watchable
Funny at some times, suspense, good acting and low budget.
I went to bed and watched the end the next day, wich is not a very good sign but I don't regret my 2 hours.
Cruella (2021)
Pleasantly surprised
I had some apprehentions. Tought that it might be for childrens or something.
Actually, more for adults, some childrens might even be a bit traumatised by some scenes. The casting is good, the filming, scenery and staging great, the story predictable with some rare twists and alltogether it deserves a 9.
Btw, it has almost nothing to do with the 101 dalmatians.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Not the best Guy Ritchie but enjoyable
Allright, there aren't many twists and the story is quite simple but it's entertaining and has a good pace. Good casting, I recommend.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
I liked the music at the end
Not only because it was good but because this crap finally ended.
Some parts are a bit funny (not many), some are just disgusting.
The dumb script could stand in 3 lines.
Time waster.
Jakob's Wife (2021)
Waste of time
Bad script, very bad effects, this film was probably shot in a week with a $ 1.000 budget...
The Woman in the Window (2021)
I went to bed after 40 minutes...
First of all, the characters are very unsympathetic, couldn't care about them at all, after 40 minutes watching these annoying bobo, I wished they all die.
Then the plot is a dissapointing wannabee Hitchcock.
Another netflix brainwashing garbage with their their foul-smelling values.
Solitary (2020)
Another netfl*x brainwashing and stupid plot
No white guy here (except a photo of Schwarzenegger that is, of course mocked) and the women are in charge, the netfl*x brainwashing at full speed. Besides this, the situation that generates all the problems is completely ridiculous and unexplained, how did a big guy got (screwed, litterally !) in there ?
The 'Commander' weeps all the time and isn't able to take decisions, good point for women in charge LOL !
The other woman has an unpleasant face (this is personal) and character and by her clumsyness some deaths occurs, another good point (Wouldn't happened if it was Schwatzenegger !).
I give 2 stars just because I like sci-fi premises in general but this is just a crappy movie.
The Big Ugly (2020)
Dissapointed...
If you want to watch Vinnie Jones getting his ass kicked around, Mc Dowell barely walking and an irrational girl helping a total stranger against the most powerful and dangerous guy around, watch it, otherwise don't !
L'uomo del labirinto (2019)
Confusing !
Seems logical for the most part, but at the end some twists makes it very confusing to fully understand... You have to think afterwards to try to figure it out, I think that this problem occurs when tou want to squeeze in 2 hrs a complex book.
In another 10/10 review you can read that bad reviews are ' from people who fell asleep or didn't understand', a thiller that makes you sleep or completely confused isn't what I call a good one.
Split (2016)
Totally unrealistic but not boring
The main character has a serious multiple personalities problem... Now, the movies tries to make us think that such a problem exists, it does but never like in the movie (I'm not talking about the end that is totally ridiculous !).
Personally, I don't care if McAvoy performs well if the plot is stupid.
The Empty Man (2020)
Just boring
10 first minutes ok, the rest just stupid. People blowing an empty bottle and here comes the boogie man, ha ha ha, just this childish non sense says it all ! Long, pretentious, absurd even a waste of time for for teenagers, nothing else to add.