Change Your Image
marneyparadis-13356
Reviews
Ready or Not (2019)
Dark and dull comedy
The central character was a bride who simply couldn't buck up and get tough. It was at times infuriating to watch her fail to grab a weapon to defend herself or panic run instead of keeper her attackers at bay. I was constantly rolling my eyes wishing there was more substance to her. But, all in all, still an ok film due solely to its self deprecation. The remaining characters were also perfectly executed and the mother, Andie McDowell, was in typical perfect acting form. Would I ever recommend it? Only to my peers who I know love a good laugh and don't get bothered by weak characters! Enjoy!!!
The Last of Us (2023)
Pure perfection
This is post-apocalyptic at its very best. You're never really certain if the main characters are going to survive, and you're never really certain if their possible deaths will be at the hands of the elements, the infected, or the remaining human. The central characters have an unlikely yet very compelling relationship that begins strained yet blossoms into something very beautiful. Each episode is a total surprise - you don't know what you're going to get. It could be love or it could be horror. Bella Ramsey and Pedro Pascal certainly deserve Emmys for their acting, as each one brings a strength and a vulnerability to the show. Excellent, excellent work.
Come Play (2020)
Surprisingly good
I'm surprised this didn't get higher reviews. This film was very well done and had some refreshing scares that I hadn't seen in a horror before. Good film and worth the watch!
Cold Skin (2017)
Strong story but one major disappointment
This was a great story and is certainly worth the watch. However, the guy having sex with the creature had the super-creepy "Splice" vibes and really removed me from the film. Worth a watch, but damn! That is next level perversion.
Fear of Rain (2021)
Started strong then fell flat
What potential! There was mystery and intrigue but it ended up falling so flat by trying to live up to some edgy expectation. I had hoped for some big cliffhanger but no, everything that you were guessing throughout was exactly what came to be. Skip.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Love the imperfections
Yes, the comments about the 'woke' writing being a bit over-the-top are warranted. But there is actually a show that is about a group of women in their 50s grappling with real problems such as death, surgeries, addictions, etc. I am enjoying the hell out of it. Keep the series going strong!
The Final Wish (2018)
A tad dull but still watchable
The Final Wish was a good film to watch while you are completing housework. Though not completely a bore, the storyline doesn't hook you enough to keep you intrigued. Plus, you are kind of left wondering why he didn't put more effort into wishing the urn away.
Greenland (2020)
Not sure it gets better than this.
This film is one of the best, if not THE best apocalypse movies made. The tension was bang-on, the acting was great, and it added perfectly-researched elements of personal health struggles within societal collapse. A wonderful edge-of-your-seat thriller.
Will watch again.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
What did I just watch?
The unrealistic aspects throughout the whole film seemed intentional, but it was laced with some pretty serious themes. I didn't know what to attend to. There was also a full 20 minutes of gratuitous misogyny that could have just been handled in subtleties. What a serious waste of 80 minutes.
Aniara (2018)
Pure dread sci fi
This is a type of apocalyptic storytelling that is so beautiful. It doesn't hinge on false futurisms or morality - it is based on the sorrows that define our lives when we lose all hope. A slow burn that is so worth the indulgence.
Channel Zero (2016)
Good, but a bit of a bore
The tension builds and then nothing comes of it. Think of Stephen King's "The Outsider" miniseries but without the gratification of real cliffhangers and whodunnits. The worst part about Channel Zero is that you always THINK it is shifting gears and getting better, but guaranteed, it won't. Watch it while you cook dinner.
Limetown (2019)
The very definition of 'meh'
What can be said? This was one of the more boring shows I've seen. Jessica Biel is, as always, outstanding, but the way in which the so-called cliffhangers are revealed doesn't leave you hoping for more, but desiring the Prime Video search function. Sigh.
Awake (2021)
Bogged down by predictability
This movie had ALL the potential but I couldn't get passed the fact that the 'cure' was staring them in the face the entire time.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Hitchcock vibe draped in velvety colours
This film was gorgeous from the get-go, with subtly coloured backdrops taking a life of their own. In a Hitchcock whodunit style, I was never far from thinking that the beautiful old apartment had some role in the manifestation of either murder or hallucination.
Haywire (2011)
Excellent fight scenes
It is refreshing to see a film where the protagonist actually knows how to fight. It is incredibly apparent that this person is highly trained and it comes through in the film. Great watch.