Change Your Image
Liam199
Reviews
Running with the Devil: The Wild World of John McAfee (2022)
Worse pile of crap Netflix has produced
The camera and audio quality must've been filmed on an iPhone 4s with the most pathetic weak noodle interviewers every captured on camera, full of false information, weak story telling and awful background music to try force some emotions if you decide to watch this weak attempt at a documentary make sure you give it a thumbs down so nobody ever has to suffer seeing this again!! J Aubrey did a much better documentary on YouTube.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
What a strange strange but interesting prequel that should be turned into a trilogy
A solid prequel and background on how Esther came to the USA and integrated into her first family the movie strays a little bit to far away from the original but at the same time to close to the original causing the last 40 minutes of the film to be a little bit confusing with what seems like big important plot points either disappearing completely right after they've been said or rushed through to get to another scene especially the last 15 minutes or so it feels like it's trying to speedrun the whole of orphan 2009 in those 15 minutes!! All in all it's a great movie and I hope we get a third one very soon in the future.
Kateo (2022)
Like a mix of crank 1-2 and the raid but with a more stressful camera
First off these types of insane action movies are my favourites the raid 1-2, kill bill, we come for the night, crank 1-2, old boy, upgrade, atomic blonde, John wick etc so this was a natural fit for me as I was super hungover when I put it on. The action is some of the best I've seen lately with wild gore how brutal the fights get and the speed at which it's done but is sadly let down to the camera being controlled by a cat with a Xbox controller other then that is a solid movie!!
Also why didn't he take her ear speaker on the bus that would've made sense?
Wolverine (2011)
It's worth a goofy watch
Randomly came across this on Netflix and thought I would give it a watch it's definitely worth watching episodes are short and to the point albeit silly!! It's no Baki or invincible but still worth a go.
Honeydew (2020)
Take your classic creepy family and make it extremely boring
Watching this movie felt like I taken a large bag of magic mushrooms and everything slowed down to a snails pace with genuinely confusing scenes and nonsensical plot so it's a perfect 5/10
If drunk or sniffing ketamine with mates I'm sure it's a 10/10.
Basutado!! Ankoku no hakaishin (2022)
Passable and goofy as hell
Put it on after getting home from the boozer as something to just watch till i fell asleep and found it enjoyable enough after 13 pints of Stella and some jägers bombs. Dumb cartoon that you don't have to take to serious to enjoy.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Keanu reeves second cyberpunk 2077 disappointing
After being a huge fan of the original matrix trilogy I was super excited for this and even more excited after Keanus rolls as John wick I was even more excited after playing the unreal engine 5 tech demo on ps5 but after viewing I'm not sure what to say it has its moments where it shines through with some genuine brilliance and has a incredible story and premise clearly there but hasn't been fully realised or had enough attention and care applied.
Candyman (2021)
Awfully awfully boring
Whoever made the trailer should be sued for false advertising the best movie I could compare it to would be would be 2020s the grudge. Rob zombies halloween remake is better then this by a million miles.
Wrong Turn (2021)
One of the worst horrors of 2021
Don't bother wasting your time on this boring predictable and flat out stupid movie, the grudge 2020 was better then this and by god that was awful aswell. Jeepers creepers 3 was more enjoyable and made more sense.