Change Your Image
mavis_gary_mavis
Reviews
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Carnies. Circus folk. Nomads, you know. Smell like cabbage.
A classic noir set at a carnival about a smart drifter who is still far dumber than he realises and all the problems this hubris gets him in. Top tier production values, good performances and not a superhero in sight (unless you count the circus psychic). Excellent movie!
Deep Water (2022)
At least the movie felt like it was made for (trashy) adults...
If Deep Water is the closest we come to an erotic thriller these days then I'll take it. An enjoyable romp, starring a couple of movie stars, about a dysfunctional marriage that's spiralling out of control. A fun setup that unfortunately the movie falls apart in the final act. But it was great to watch something that - although silly and lurid - felt at least like it was made for trashy adults. Would recommend you watch it a little bit drunk.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
A Movie Wrap Up Worth Your Time
First, a little context: I haven't watched the last few seasons of Ray Donovan. I really liked the show but, for whatever reason, I'd let it go. However I wanted to know how they would be wrapping it all up so I watched a YouTube recap then hit play on the film. And it played great. I thought this was a very satisfactory conclusion, with a particularly good final few minutes. The flashbacks throughout are excellent and the actor playing Young Mickey is really good. Perhaps it's not quite as moving a finale as the Deadwood movie, but, as far as concluding a show goes, Ray Donovan: The Movie is definitely worth your time.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
Very Surprising
Well, the advertising for Wolf Like Me didn't at all hint as to where the show was going, which was a fantastic surprise! The less you know going into this the better, suffice to say it was an engaging and well made series with excellent central performances. Recommended!
Charmed (2018)
It Did Not Cast A Spell On Me
I'm no big fan of the original Charmed, though I'll anonymously admit to having seen more than I'd like to ever admit in person. It was diverting and silly and mindless enough. I don't know, maybe I was just a kid when I watched it. This reboot, however, is not particularly great. Not campy enough to silly fun, a little too self-serious, but not weighty enough to be a proper drama, or scary enough to be horror. The acting is reasonable and the writing is okay, but there's just not enough there for me to want watch it regularly, unfortunately. But give it a go, maybe you'll like it?
A Sunburnt Christmas (2020)
An Instant Aussie Christmas Classic
A Sunburnt Christmas is a charming and warm family film with just enough edge to make everyone happy. The performances are great - the kids are particularly charming, as is Daniel Henshall in the lead - and the story, about a runaway criminal disguised as Santa, is brisk and the script is quite funny. This is a fun Australian Christmas movie - one of the earliest and best in a quickly expanding subgenre. You don't even need to wait till December to watch this. You might even enjoy it in March.
Young Adult (2011)
A Perfect Pitch Black Comedy
It's curious reading reviews of Young Adult on IMDB that complain that the film was either not funny enough to be a comedy or too funny to be a drama. In my opinion Young Adult absolutely lands in the sweet spot: a vicious, misanthropic comedy that hits the dramatic beats and doesn't bother with trite, happy endings or pat lessons. Charlize Theron is great as the horrible heart of the movie. In my opinion this is her best performance, playing Mavis Gary, an alcoholic and disturbed writer. Diablo Cody's script is also fantastic. Highly recommended if you're not looking for a good time!
Rosehaven (2016)
Easy, Easy Watching
During the pandemic (which is still ongoing as I write this), I binged all of Rosehaven and it was just the ticket. Huge credit to Luke McGregor and Celia Pacquola, who make exceptionally likeable leads. The show really makes you wish you lived in the relaxed Tasmanian town of Rosehaven. Quirky, funny and genuine, Rosehaven is one of the best comedies Australia has produced in the last two decades.
King Richard (2021)
Surprisingly Heartfelt
King Richard is a surprisingly heartfelt movie about dedication and determination. Will Smith anchors the film with a strong central performance making Richard complicated, driven, passionate and stubborn. Also great are Jon Bernthal as Rick Macci and Tony Goldwyn as Paul Cohen, as well as Saniyya Sidney and Demi Singleton as Venus and Serena, respectively. This is an inspiring, family friendly film.
Preppers (2021)
Armageddon Ready For Anything
Preppers is a fun comedy with some political bite. Set mostly at Eden 2, a camp for doomsday preppers, each episode has a self-contained sitcom style plot as well as progressing a larger series arc, combined with a flashbacks that charts how Charlie, the central character and audience surrogate, wound up amongst the apocalyptic crew (it involves Australia Day going very, very wrong). The plot setups are silly, the jokes come fast and mostly land and while the realism is sometimes pushed into magical territory (there's a musical song and dance with a mythical monster, for instance) the show remains grounded enough that the pathos is still heartfelt. Easy watching. Recommended.
The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City (2020)
Salt Lake Crazy
Alright, so I think The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City might just be my favourite of all the Real Housewives franchises. I mean, these women are crazy or criminal or grifting or Mormon or cult-leading maniacs in designer clothes. What's not to like!?
Bump (2021)
Bump!
A fun, comedic sitcom with a solid dramatic premise - an unexpected pregnancy complicates the lives of two families - that delivers laughs and heart. Claudia Karvan anchors a diverse cast (it's not often you see the Chilean community represented on screen in Australia) who all do a good job. Handsome productions values help set it apart. I'm not surprised Bump was a hit for streaming service Stan.
Boiling Point (2021)
Serving Up A Single Shot Of Excellence
This is a compelling single shot drama set on a busy night in a high-end restaurant. The "oner" never feels like a gimmick here - especially as it was done for real and not stitched together (according to IMDB trivia the filmmakers used take 3 of 4) - making the continuous shot an immersive experience. Although the plot is relatively low-key, the performances are fantastic and real, led by the always watchable Stephen Graham. This is a great slice of life, funny and sad, and if nothing else a nice reminder: hell might be other people, but there's none worse than a customer acting like a jerk.
The Principal (2015)
Polished + Raw
The Principal is an excellent Australian drama - well written, directed and performed; and with a lot of style. The photography and editing are top notch: daring, jagged and experimental. It's both polished and raw, a dexterous feat to be sure.
The Knick (2014)
Unlike Any Other Historical Drama
Steven Soderbergh sure can do it all, huh? How early does he get to set to light the show and how late does he stay up editing? The man must be a machine. Beautifully shot and cut, incredibly well performed and the music - just excellent. An immersive, impressive effort with an ending to the series that felt definitive... at least for Clive Owen's central character.
Blood Quantum (2019)
Fresh Take on Dead Genre
Like a lot of great zombie movies Blood Quantum uses the genre to challenge and address issues of the modern world: here making colonialism a literal plague. Nicely shot, well performed - particularly Michael Greyeyes - and with excellent zombie gore effects work. Recommended!
Wakefield (2021)
Complex
Is Wakefield a drama? A comedy? A musical? Whatever Wakefield is, it certainly defies expectations. Confronting, cathartic and moving Wakefield is a one of a kind Australian TV experience.
1883 (2021)
Sam Elliot's Moustache!
An engrossing series reminiscent of Lonesome Dove. Beautifully shot and staged and very nicely cut. Tim McGraw and Faith Hill are both excellent and there's some cameos from big actors in small, memorable roles. Better than Yellowstone by a pinch.