Change Your Image
searchanddestroy-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blackwell's Island (1939)
Not the best John Garfields' vehicle
It is a Warner Bros feature, fast paced, action packed, starring John Garfield, but that's all. Not my favourite with him. It is too light hearted for my taste. Warner Brothers gave us many of this kind. It is typical of this period, no one can deny, but I got rapidly tired of it. Not a comedy crime, but not so far. William McGann the director was a prolific onee but he obviously lacked ambition, just an effective chain film maker, the perfect yes man. I won't watch it again, and forget it rapidly. John Garfield deserved a bit more than this film, he deserved to have a more powerful character, more poignant, gripping. That's my own opinion.
Flightplan (2005)
BREAKDOWN aboard a plane
What an exciting thriller this film taking entirely place aboard a plane. What a film. I remember that after this movie, two days later, I got aboard a plane myself for a vacation trip and asked a hostess - aboard this plane, when I got in - if she and her colleagues saw FLIGHTPLAN? Well, they look disturbed, puzzled by my question. And I have heard that after the release of this thriller, the hostess unions did not crave that much about it, and for obvious reasons. I guess they were afraid that many potential passengers would prefer take the car or train - for those who could, of course - instead taking a plane. Jodie Foster, after PANIC ROOM, plays a terrific role of a strong female.
Panic Room (2002)
Most terrific home invasion thriller ever made.
This movie is riveting, exciting, but not really poignant nor gripping. But who cares? I don't think that with this thriller, we can expect one day to see Jodie Foster as a simple - desperate or not - house wife. She has always played strong women and I am sure she always will. The more times I see iit, the more I love it. The bad guy, the villain character, who wears a hood and suddenly takes it off, this partly bald villain, reminds me the bald villain in 8 MM, starring Nick Cage. Yes, this is for me another gem from director David Fincher, one of my favorites from him. Many invasion movies have been made after this one and inspired from this one.
Cobra Verde (1987)
For Klaus Kinski and Werner Herzog's fans only
If you saw AGUIRRE and FITZCARRALDO, then of course this movie is made for you, but you'll also prefer AGUIRRE. All those three movies are adventure yarns showing the madness of a man, and in a brilliant and offbeat manner. It may be disturbing and not destined to everyone. Werner Herzog - Klaus Kinski association was comparable with Lon Chaney - Tod Browning one; in each case, for each duo, both were made to work together, they fit like the bullet and the gun barrell. No one in the business could have Kinski's role here, and only Herzog could show him this way too. I like this film denouncing slavery and wild colonialism. Good script.
Bad Lands (1939)
Excellent lost gem
I am so amazed by this Lew Landers's film, so terrific from such a prolific grade B director. I am still astonished. It looks like an Edward L Cahn from the thirties, his best period. It's a posse western, with a solid and riveting body count, solid characterization and solid story. Yes, I can't realize that Lew Landers made this, for RKO pictures. It is painful to realize that so many lost films from this era still remain in vaults, somewhere in warehouses, in a remote suburb...Movie passion saves so many surprises, and this one is the best example. I won't say it looks like a John Ford's movie but not so far from THE LOST PATROL, which was not exactly a western but not far either.
Inn of the Damned (1975)
Offbeat for the least
I really don't know what to think about this very strange western from the Aussie land. Very strange, very difficult to analyze, to have an opinion. But it's no crap, no, in any way, just an unpredictable and unusual feature, that's all. You have horror elements in this movie from the mid seventies; very daring for this period. It was not Robert Rodriguez's period yet and the Grindhouse mode was not sent to Australia either. But this film doesn't beyond to the Grindhouse, no. It's really something very weird, not for all audiences, for sure. Most of them will run away from it or stop after a couple of reels. No it's worth trying this movie.
Une journée bien remplie ou Neuf meurtres insolites dans une même journée par un seul homme dont ce n'est pas le métier (1973)
Serial killer before its time
Or maybe influenced by THEATER OF BLOOD or THE ABOMINABLE DR PHIBES, in terms of scheme, topic, vengeance of a father to avenge the death of his son - himself a murderer - who was sentenced and executed by the justice after a trial. So it is a weird, offbeat, story, in the Jean Pierre Mocky's style, as f...of as will be LE MAITRE NAGEUR, a few years later, directed by the same Jean Louis Trintignant. I have been puzzled - and still am - by the meaning of both films, especially from some one like Trintignant. I would have expected something more sensitive, poignant, some kind of drama, character study, instead of this sort of joke. Yes, I am puzzled, but not deceived. This is exceptional, it announces Gustave de Kervern's world, starring Yolande Moreau and the new old version of Gerard Depardieu.
Bowery at Midnight (1942)
Best days of Sam Katzman
I discovered one thing with this film, I discovered that there was a Sam Katzman before the Sam Katzman we mostly know, the awful Sam Katzman for Columbia pictures in the fifties, the infamous Sam Katzman because of the tiny budgets destined to films that deserved far far more money to be at least a bit good. This very one, a pure product of Poverty Row, is also a small budget film, but at least the small budget is adapted to this solid little story, very unlikely and surprising, unusual and unexpected. Bela Lugosi is pretty good in this Wallace Fox film. Fox was a B movies director. And I am generous, I would say a grade Z film maker. But it's fun.
Trapeze (1956)
Trapeze
One marvelous film about circus, different from other bigger budgets such as THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH, THE BIG CIRCUS, RING OF FEAR, CIRCUS WORLD...but concerning the cast: Burt Lancaster and Tony Curtis, it remains a worth watching masterpiece bringing so much suspense, thrilling story enhanced by a romance, a feud between two men because of a woman: Gina Lollobrigida. One of the better film of Carol Reed. Riveting, jaw dropping scenes. A true performance not to miss at any cost. Burt Lancaster proves here his genuine skills, after CRIMSOM PIRATE and FLAME AND THE ARROW. Excellent production design of Paris settings.
The Hustler (1961)
The best movie ever made about pool
I think there will never be a better film than this one concerning pool, even its sequel: COLOR OF MONEY, directed by Martin Scorcese and also starring Paul Newman and Tom Cruise. It is also one of the best performance from Paul Newman and above all Piper Laurie, before another role of hers in CARRIE, for a total different kind of character. So, yes, this is a pure jewel which is forbidden to miss, even for those who have never played pool in their life. Robert Rossen's most iconic movie. Poignant, gripping, never too long, despite the length, because of the atmosphere, camera work, dialoogues. Jackie Gleason also in his best role ever.
House of Games (1987)
The hustler
I discovered this tremendous and absolutely unique movie nearly thirty five years ago and was astonished at first sight. In terms of films about games, it is at the same scale as THE HUSTLER, CINCINNATI KID, COLOR OF MONEY, THE STING and forget the others, though I am sure there must exist other good films about this topic. But this one has something special, really special, because of the psychological study, character study and especially relation between those same characters, a gem of a drama. A pure masterpiece where Lindsay Crouse, Joe Mantegna literally shine. And what a great David Mamet's movie. His best for me. I hope many new generations of movie buffs will discover it.
Machine (2024)
Ken Loach and Gustave de Kervern meet KILL BILL and EQUALIZER
So strange this series, so weird, some kind of mix up of social drama, political - social- plot, actionner, comedy, drama - after all Joey starr's character dies in the middle of the show - with many interesting point; I don't mean Karl Marx's influence, not my stuff - but many many unlikely sequences, such as this one, when our female lead - the 23456th female lead since NIKITA, action female lead I mean - attacks the semi trailer truck. Or this strange supporting characters study between the young hotel maid and the South Korean businessman; what's the meaning to show those two people having a sex relation? Very strange sequence for a social political drama which could be called as communist message. Very strange, this mix-up, as we can see in so many South Korean or Japanese action dramas. The two things that I could not bear however, were the fact that this lady is UNBEATABLE, and those f...comedy lines - WHY WHY WHY ? - but the overall stuff is pleasant, a good time waster that I would have more imagined on Netflix - such as the FURIES trash - and certainly not on ARTE.
The Beach Girls and the Monster (1965)
Poor Jon Hall...Where is Maria Montez?
The early sixties were the beach parties period; of all kinds. And also the period of the cheap horror flicks destined to saturday evenings drive in audiences. So, it was predictable that, one day or another, horror would collide with beach parties. Let's be honest, this is a lousy film, that's precisely the reason why it is so charming. Roger Corman's movies are masterpieces compared to this one, but it is definitely fun, you must watch it at the thirteenth degree. Psychotronic genre at his weirdest peak. I won't say it must be seen to be believed, but yes, for specified audiences, it must be seen. Not to die as an idiot. What a shame to see Jon Hall, as an actor and director for such a trash !!! Oh my God, poor Maria Montez, it's better for her that she was already dead at this time.
Kurak Günler (2022)
Outstanding
This scheme of a district attorney trying to investigate against corruption reminds me the Italian films from the seventies from the likes of Francesco Rosi, Damiano Damiani, Pasquale Squieteri.... Films about mafia, the true and authentic mafia, not action packed movies but so realistic, depressing, riveting too. Here, the way of telling is not the same at all, it is also very subtle, brilliant, intelligent, full of metaphors. You may feel dizzy after a while. I am not surprised however, from this film from Turkey. This is a real engrossing story, showing terrific scenes, such as this one with the young attorney and those two men trying to corrupt his mind...Painful but realistic.
Catch the Fair One (2021)
Catch this excellent one
It would be some kind of 8MM - 1999 - where Nick Cage was in desperate search for a missing girl. Both movies are dark, gloom, gritty, depressing, disturbing, exactly what I crave for, not for the squeamish nor the good whole family. It is close t real life. No anti hero here, and I can accept that ONCE MORE, the lead character is a female. After all, since one decade now, you have tons of those films and series. I also like the sub characters here, it doesn't only focus on the main character. It's also unusual. For instance the villain in his home, with his kids.... I already saw this in EQUALIZER 2. Terrific ending, far far far from Hollywood standards.
The Brighton Strangler (1945)
Awesome little thriller
We often forget that director Max Nosseck did not only gave us two Lawrence Tierney's vehicles: DILLINGER and THE HOODLUM, but also this one, in response, I guess, to THE LODGER or DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE. The inspiration is more than obvious and such a lead role could easily have been played by the likes of George Sanders, Laird Cregar, Albert Dekker.... Yes, what a tremendous little film, thriller drama produced by RKO pictures. Tense, no useless scene, good dialogues, terrific suspense for such a cheap production. It should be more recognized, more widely shown. For me, it's definitely an underrated gem.
Le maître nageur (1979)
THE SWIMMER meets THEY SHOOT HORSES DON'T THEY
It's the second film that Jean-Louis Trintignant directed, after UNE JOURNEE BIEN REMPLIE, another dark comedy starring Jacques Dufilho. This film here is a very strange film, in the Italian mode, it could have been made by Dino Risi or even Marco Ferreri, a typical film from the seventies, a period when you had no limits to make films, n terms of topics. The least we can say about this film is that it's really weird, and not for all audiences. I also guess that Sidney Pollack's THEY SHOOT HORSES DON'T THEY inspired this film for the second part. For me, it's not real a comedy and I don't understand what Jean Louis Trintignant wanted to say with this film. Which message, I mean. But in terms of weird swimming pool movies, I preferred Frank Perry's THE SWIMMER, starring Burt Lancaster.
Insomnies de monsieur Plude (1984)
The bell tower
It is a bell tower quarell, which is in question here. It takes place in a small village, in the south of France, where a church bell tower, because of the noise it provokes, also provokes feud among the villagers. It is so French, typical . Without being a comedy, it is pretty realistic about how people behave, talk, think. It may be amusing from time to time, thanks of the actors, for instance Jacques Dufilho. This issue of bell tower, bell unbearable noise, is a pretty real problem, not only a fiction made for a TV stuff. It is real worth watching for those who crave this kind of French stuff. This topic would have been terrific, delightful for Jean-Pierre Mocky.
McVicar (1980)
Solid British crime drama
I nearly forgot this tremendous crime film from UK. It was made in the early eighties, the same year as LONG GOOD FRIDAY, also a terrific gem. This one was made by Tom Clegg a future prolific British director, and starred by a non actor - such a shame for the movie business, because Roger Daltrey is far far above being convincing in the lead role. He could have made many other films of this kind. The prison sequences, in the first part, are however a bit lame, the inmates picture a bit too smooth. I expected something tougher, compared to the rest of the film. I think it was too cliché, too easy described. Excellent film however.
Code Two (1953)
Exciting little programmer
I would have never bet a dime that Metro Goldwyn Mayer could provide such sixty five minutes film, a pure B movie, especially in the fifties. In the thirties and forties, yes, maybe MGM, but in the fifties, it was especially the department of...Well no studios did not produce such short films in the fifties, this frame was on the contrary saved for TV episodes instead. It begins like a CRIME DOESN'T PAY story, with a propaganda, didactic explanation in off voice mode. Yes, this kind of stuff would have better fit in the forties or thirties; but this one is OK, fast paced, especially in the second part. VERY surprising for a MGM production.
Dakota Incident (1956)
Good western, not more
At least, from Republic pictures, we don't deal with a cabaret western, a music hall western, as were BELLE LE GRAND or JUBILEE TRAIL or one of those numerous semi - false - westerns that Republic pictures gave us in the forties and fifties. Westerns taking mostly place in burlesque atmosphere, with choregraphy, dancing, intrigue plots, more than Indians, outlaws, posse , sheriff. So, this one, directed by Lewis Foster, is taut, action packed, despite bland Dale Robertson's performance, as usual, about which poor Linda Darnell tries her best to do her best. It was hard for her to co star such a lousy actor; she deserved better. So, if you are a western buff, don't miss this one.
Captain China (1950)
John Wayne or Payne, Gail Russel shines in a sea adventure drama.
Remember WAKE OF THE RED WITCH, made two years later for Republic Pictures, and starring John Wayne - not Payne - directed by a great adventure film director: Edward Ludwig, and also starring the gorgeous Gail Russel? Here, the director is not Edward Ludwig, but his equivalent: Lewis Foster. The same if you compared for westerns Lesley Selander and Ray Nazarro. But I prefered WAKE OF THE RED WITCH, fairly better than this one, which could be closer to Michael Anderson's WRECK OF THE MARY DEARE. But Gail Russel is worth the watching, her presence justifies the try, plus the amazing action scenes, aboard the ship, during the storm. Not a bad film, especially a rare film from this interesting film maker: Lewis Foster.
The Haunted Palace (1963)
Poe or Lovecraft? Who cares, just Corman !!!!
This movie is adapted from a H P Lovecraft's novel. HP Lovecraft was a terrific horror novelist, the most prestigious heir of Edgar Allan Poe, and both writers offered more or less the same kind of tales; so Roger Corman encountered the less difficulties to make a break in this Edgar Poe's cycle to "try" the adaptation of Lovecraft's work. I am not specialized enough in this genre to tell you the difference between Poe and Lovecraft, I am sure many reviewers know that better than me. Anyway, this film offers us the pure Roger Corman's style, the same he used in Poe's adaptations. I was so amazed by Leo Gordon, Vincent Price, Lon Chaney Jr and Elisha Cook's performances - only Boris Karloff missed. Elisha Cook who was an actor whose fates in the film where he played were to be drowned, stabbed, burned, killed by gun shots...A great Roger Corman's horror film, Poe or Lovecraft. And I almost forgot: it was the last performance of Debra Paget.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Scorcese's Gate
Of course this tremendous drama, historical drama evoking the roots of America can be easily compared with Michael Cimino's HEAVEN'S GATE, another huge, mammoth production telling a story about which United States of America could not be proud of. HEAVEN'S GATE was about settlers genocide by the land owners, authorized by the government; and this story, terrific but awful story explains how American White moguls behaved with the Natives in Oklahoma who had found oil on their lands...This masterpiece is not told to the praise and glory of America. It is painful to watch, and enhanced by the jaw dropping performance of this actress playing Molly's character. Leonardo Di Caprio is here the contrary of a hero; he is weak, clumsy, contemptible, disgusting, nasty. The way he behaves with his poor wife, who TRUSTED him. Oh my God, I have rarely been so disgusted by a character in a drama. I guess that, in the forties or fifties, such a character would have perfectly fit to George Sanders or Zach Scott Yes, this is a real exceptional film.
Big Town After Dark (1947)
Not bad but forgettable
It''s the kind of crime drama that spread in the forties, it is easy to confound it with many other of this kind. It iis talkative, boring, despite the short length. A newspaper man denouncing, fighting against gambling ring. Who cares? I tried to watch it closely but failed. I got asleep, I highly prefer Phil Karlson's SCANDAL SHEET or any other Horace McCoy's novels adaptation. I won't advise to any buff to watch this one at any cost. Watch it only if you have nothing else to do, because it is rare and bearable. I don't know the director and am not in a hurry to discover his filmography. That's all.