Change Your Image
ralph25911
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Them (2021)
Was gripping but not anymore
Them.
It was enjoyable watching Season 1 as there was continuity with the Emory's and their torture at the hands of racists, but after that in season 2 it was just a mishmash of; hard to describe; stories, even though it was a little focused on a particular subject, by which time it's going downhill very rapidly. Yes it is an anthology but not in the best sense.
I am loss for words for what started with such a kick to what amounts to nothing, now. To think I waited two years for this twaddle.
So what happened to/with the Emory's.
Did George admit to anything regarding Betty? I guess we will never know.
At this rate there's no chance this will be commissioned for a third season, never.
Hellraiser (2022)
Extremely uncreative
I don't know what to make of this, the entire movie is made up SfX, gore but an extremely weak storyline.
This is two hours lost.
So what was the whole purpose of this?
This doesn't do the originals justice.
😂😮🙄😮
Whoever made this should note this hasn't done yr production any good and everyone who's watched this disaster will avoid anything done in the future.
A complete waste of time. I can think of another film that's also a waste of time, the Red door sequel.
Weak, depending on the surprise element and nothing else. Sad that it's come to this but if you can't make something worth watching then don't.
Two Doors Down (2016)
Great show
I'm loving this show, it's infectious watching.
Almost certain these characters exist in real life.
Beth and Eric and their insufferable, inconsiderate, highly inappropriate neighbours, makes me laugh.
Cath 😂😁 totally self obsessed alkie. Colin spineless and completely clueless
Christine gets thru Beth's food more than her own, does she even has a house 😊😂. Christine loves stuff to go with her tea/coffee and recall her wanting a sponge, they're all Spongers, never helping but forever expecting handouts.
Also none of Beth & Eric's neighbours pick up on any hints to go home or get lost 🤔🙄😂😉
Never had so much fun watching.
Westworld (2016)
To an extent rivetting
It did put a twist on the original, but that's where the similarity ended.
I was transfixed but having to wait a whole year for every season to televise, also believe there was a hiatus, now this took its toll on me.
I love the characters,Dolores and Teddy, the new ones, build 279, Aaron Paul, the stories
told beautifully done but the wait for every season was painful.
Season 1 was thrilling, seasons 2 & 3 not so much.
There was something missing, coherence, season 6, sort of melded but not too much, there were elements missing, I kept my interest, even though the wait was long. Now I have recently finished watching.season 4,
Drone hosts, interesting, did they borrow the designs off Alien by any chance?
Riverdale (2017)
What is going on here?
I wholeheartedly agree with the reviewers, it was quite cheesy to start to with but as the seasons dragged on, the cheese fell off the burger and left nothing savoury.
I watched Season 5 and thought why am I washing this hogwash, it has gone downhill so much and like a boulder it can't roll itself uphill. Another long wait for season 6 , which I dreaded and haven't even watched. Now it seems there will be a season 7?
All of that went with the loss of Luke Perry, miss that character
It will need a miracle to fix this tragedy. Will have to watch reruns of Scream Queens, much more fun and no substance but there is a plot line.
Nathan for You (2013)
Rubbish
Nathan Fielder, not the most engaging, cringe worthy and a complete waste of screen time.
To each his own but from poo yoghurt, that Santa mall thing, pig rescue and having the guy stand at the edge of the platform (how is this comedy), to good looking shoplifters.
Clearly somethings failed him, so after 3 excruciating episodes it's goodbye.
Lazy Susan (2019)
Complete waste of time.
For comedy this peaks on being absolute rubbish.
Awful, I can't describe how much this so called comedy is lacking in every element. No talent, nothing to laugh at or about.
What a total waste of time and money, the last of which could have been diverted towards real comedic talent.
Please don't bother renewing.
This Is Us (2016)
The best
Of all the for TV series, this has endured the test of time, and I hope there will be more. No CGI, stunts, just emotion, in fact, I can relate to many of the episodes, that there are times I wish my parents were them, sadly this is not to be, so have em, some don't, for me the latter.
Some scenes never fail to make me sad but that is what I like about this series, no faffing.
The abundance of great actors, beautifully written script, all makes a difference and I cannot say how much I love This is Us.
Ordinary Joe (2021)
Good grief
Yes my title says it all about this series, I do not have spoiler to write about and if I did, I would be lost as to what these would be.
I have seen marvellous scripts, sadly though this is not one of them nor anywhere near.
Three.different life paths. And the What Ifs, and overview of this series says: Ordinary Joe shows us how impactful one choice we make can be.
I wonder and I don't for one minute this is cause for concern to anyone.
It is truly awful, and I only survived 2.5 episodes before consigning the lot to the bin, where it should have been in the first place.
Absolute rubbish.
Das Privileg (2022)
Absolute hype
I have seen better but after all the hype and A Must watch, this is time wasted and not in the most constructive of ways.
Appalling, only a little frightening in some scenes but nothing I have not seen bettered elsewhere.
Such a waste of resources.
The Responder (2022)
Another wonderful series.
Ah Martin Freeman, one of my favourite actors,
brilliant in the role and yes it is a bit far fetched that he would get away with it, but in reality it does occur, so he does good and bad, what's wrong with that, not everyone is suited for that job.
Loved every minute of it.
For those moaning about not comprehending the accent, well I had no problems at all.
A Confession (2019)
Brilliant
I am now going to find out more of this, really intrigued by how the police can mess up an investigation.
Martin Freeman is brilliant in this role and any that he takes on.
Had binge watched this till the bitter end.
The Bite (2021)
Worth the watch
Was already hooked after 1 episode but the ending was not what I anticipated, seriously.
This is in response to the newer covid variant, well it could not have been better.
Why end on such a cliffhanger, why, I have questions.
Turner & Hooch (2021)
Who doesn't love dogs
Well this was good while it lasted but why did this not warrant a renewal?
I for one love animals but where I draw the line is a spit fountain, hmm, don't like it at all.
The storyline is good, so were the cast but things work on ratings, sad to see this go but then good things do not last forever.
Intergalactic (2021)
Nothing outstanding
Sky please stop churning rubbish.
Absolute garbage.
While I finished watching all episodes, it is with much regret that I should have just stopped at episode 5 and said gpodbye.
InAPPropriate Comedy (2013)
Meh
Seriously, it wasn't funny or funniest in parts.
I don't know what they were trying to convey but comedy it wasn't, not even at its best.
That Free trip to Africa thing really sucks and in very bad taste, no I'm as non pc as they come but its just so bad I can't use anything to describe this.
Dune (2021)
Very disappointing
I applaud the efforts of bringing this remake back to the big screen, but it is really lacking in majesty when compared with the 1984 release, where the costumes had such richness and opulence, Sfx as it was then is beyond comparison to what is available today, and I thought this remake would trump that, unfortunately it doesn't and to think there will be a part 2, just makes me wonder.
Others would be taken aback but believe nothing will outdo the 1984 version.
Sadly I can only give this a five rating.
Ragnarok (2020)
This is one to watch
Yes I love mythology and this one fits.
The fact that there is very little use of SFx is just perfect, I'm not complaining, the storyline is great and so are the characters in this series, quite relatable.
I loved every episode.
Idyllic as the place seems to be, there are secrets in every little town.
The ending was rather unexpected but I am hoping there will be a season 3 for this.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Such fantasy
Loved every minute of it, Mixhelle Yeoh, Simu Liu, Awkwafina all the stars I Iove.
He dragons were amazing, but Morris erm not so mych.
Great Sfx and story line.
Old (2021)
Good cast
Believable idea of a secluded having some unexplained power
Entertaining and doors have some grip on the viewer.
Of course there's always some research behind this, it never is magic.
The White Lotus (2021)
Just what my doctor recommended.
Fell in love with this from episode 1, real problems, make believe, it is just REAL and most of it relatable.
I am almost certain there is an Armond lurking somewhere in the Hospitality industry and I am dying to meet him with my myriad booking problems LOL.
Tanya McQuoid, what all broken promises are made of, incredible.
Paula, what can I say, how quickly can a person turn.
Can't wait for season 2 .
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Oddly bizarre and uneventful
Nicole Kidman with a ruskie accent?
It's whacky, uneventful, very unsettling, undefined plot.
Don't get me wrong, the cast is lovely but 8 episodes and then what?
I could've gone shopping had a hair cut, done a meal prep and more. Lol
Really don't comprehend where it was all leading to, hopefully there won't be a sequel.
Half Brothers (2020)
Goofy but nice
Fun to watch, nothing serious but just entertaining.
Supernova (2020)
Beautifully done
Love the actors in this very real portrayal.
An illness that leaves any person an empty shell.
Good Joe Bell (2020)
So sad
A must watch, but such a sad ending for one person setting out to change.