Change Your Image
chad-596-13323
Reviews
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
High hopes, but just OK
Had high hopes for this movie. A Zombie musical! But it was just OK. Lots of potential that just didn't go anywhere.
Counterpart: Twin Cities (2019)
I think I need a cigarette after this
Wow. 10/10. I can't remember the last time a TV episode left me so satisfied. I might be looking for a cigarette now if I was a smoker.
Big reveals, but without explaining so much that the series is over. Far, far from it.
The reveals were also very sciency and very technical. Absolutely wonderful.
Season 1 was gritty and overly bloody. I was wondering if I would stick with it. But season 2 has really improved and with this latest episode I can see it only getting better and better.
**** MINOR SPOILERS FOLLOW ****
The difference between what happened in East Berlin between the two, the showing of the butterfly effect, the link to Quantum mechanics and other scientific disciplines.
And all this in one episode in a show that specializes in slow moving reveals.
And, I"m still watching.... they are even explaining the disease and why it only affected one side....
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Odd, could have been excellent
A very odd film. At one point I thought it was targeting the US prison work system in which Corporations get cheap labor from prisoners. And maybe it was, but it if was it should have done better than that. Especially when it took a weird turn 1/3rd from the end.
Started out as Idiocracy, became Get Out, ended as Dr Moreau.
Funny in spots. With a few changes I think this film could have gone from "interesting" to excellent.
Grown Ups 2 (2013)
It fell so far from the already not so high tree....
I liked the first Grown Ups. It wasn't a great movie, but likable and funny. I expected more from the second. But except for a very few funny parts which we already saw in the trailer, this movie was horrible.
Adam Sandler produces some truly great stuff every few movies (Funny People, Spanglish, Wedding Singer, etc).. but he seems required to produce garbage in between these and Grown Ups 2 is a double dud. I think I might have actually liked Mr Deeds better and that was pretty bad.
I'm so glad I didn't waste money to see this in the theater. I don't think even being stoned could help this flick.
Water (2006)
Pseudoscience, junk science,,, falsehoods.. and thats just the first 5 mins..
The first few minutes contained so many falsehoods that it was obvious where the rest was headed.... "The only planet in the universe where water is".... "Water remembers things it touches"... "No one knows why water expands when it freezes."....
A quick google will give you the answer to the last one if don't know... but other things do it too, and it has to do with crystaline arrangement....
Calling this a documentary is like calling Paris Hilton and intellectual. If you are into healing crystals, then maybe this movie is for you.
Anarchism in America (1983)
Excellent
Part 1 was much better than Part 2, but both are worth watching. Don't expect modern digital editing, its from the early 80s. But the content is solid, and many of the speakers are excellent. It conveys very well what Anarchism is about, dispelling the myths that Anarchy is about chaos. Libertarians will enjoy this film greatly as it contains many Libertarian thinkers and some insight into the founding of the Libertarian Party.
Today it serves not only as a documentary, but a historical archive. Despite it being a historical archive, its relevance is felt today just as strongly as it was when it was made.