Change Your Image
damodara_and_radha
Reviews
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
The scriptwriters really phoned this one in
The first Meg film was watchable. This was a very lazy follow up. It doesn't feel like the scriptwriters even attempted to create a worthy narrative - perhaps complacent and overly confident that audiences would naturally watch the sequel. The visuals were OK although the megs looked fake. The underwater physics were all wrong - ie lack of crushing pressure at 25000 feet down. Boulders falling underwater without resistance except for one isolated incident. Bad guys just turning up without any rationale. Very formulaic. Was the script written by A. I.? And then not vetted by humans. The director and cast must be embarrassed. They should be.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Spectacularly boring
I am normally a bit of a fan of Christopher Nolan's movies. The subject matter certainly should have lent itself to a great movie. And I know that many people rate this movie. But I found it truly turgid. Reasonably uninteresting/bland incidents that don't tie together into a compelling narrative. Personally I love a movie that I can watch again and again and still find engaging due to superb storytelling. This was an endurance event I would never wish to repeat and I have written this review primarily to try and spare others from wasting an inordinate amount of their lives watching this utter drivel.
Perhaps it serves as a study of how deranged America is. Clearly the use of nuclear weapons against civilians in Hiroshima and Nagasaki constitutes a war crime.
6 Below: Miracle on the Mountain (2017)
Truly dire
Bad scriptwriting. An unlikeable character makes one dumb move after another. Nothing of great consequence happened. Perhaps the real life protagonist had friends in the movie business who just decided that his story needed to be told. Save yourself a couple of hours of uneventful tedium and keep scrolling. Perhaps the director believed he was exploring meaningful territory by showing prior events that all contributed to the protagonist's stupid decision making. Perhaps they thought his tale of survival was inspiring. Very similar to "Into the Wild" where it's hard to feel sympathy for someone who just ignored common sense.
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
How the mighty have fallen
In the first few minutes of watching, I looked up the director. It felt like an empty imitation of Guy Ritchie film. It was a shock to learn that this was him. What a long way down from such classics as Lock Stock, Snatch and Rock'n'Rolla. Very thin and tired. Vanilla. Big names like Statham, Grant, Hartnett, etc phoning it in. Insipid plot. Trying ever so hard to remain cool and quippy. But not pulling it off. Let's see if Guy Ritchie has the capacity to reinvent himself as a director otherwise his sun is setting. Those early films were so good. But he seems to have gone steadily downhill over the last 10 years or so.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Definitely improving - episode 3 very watchable
More engaging. Some followable narratives and relatable characters starting to emerge. Wasn't impressed with episodes 1-2 but starting to warm to the series. Have read many of the other reviews and understand that this is mostly "fan fiction" since the rights to Silmarillion were not granted. Galadriel becoming more compelling as well as Halbrand. Still not sure what's going on with the Harfoots. The Southland Orc invasion is intriguing. Not sure yet how Numenor ties in. The Orcs have more substance than with Peter Jackson's version and the Warg is very credible. Visuals are stunning as everyone has indicated. Not sure what happened to the kid with the ancient shards. Looking forward to the prequelesque story of Isildur. And who is this new baddie - a proto Sauron?
The Northman (2022)
Total turd
So disappointed. Good reviews. A decent cast. It promised so much. But was pretentious drivel. Not worth the viewing time. And this is a genre I typically love.
Hanna (2019)
a worthy watch
I am providing this review at the half way point. I will update again when I have finished all 3 series. I am such a big fan of the original movie. And it's certainly interesting to see this version taken in a slightly new direction. Erik and Hanna deliver worthy performances. It took some getting used to the Marisa character "evolving" as she does. Cate Blanchett previously delivered a wonderful skin-crawling version. I feel like the second series has become a bit like the cookie cutter Maze Runner, Divergent, Hunger Games teen thing. I hope it progresses from there. It definitely lost some gravitas as a result.
After Life (2019)
Surprisingly touching
Ricky Gervais shows his versatility. A wonderful blend of crass humour and heartfelt humanity. Very interesting themes for an atheist - exploring meaning, soul, etc.
Cidade dos Homens (2007)
world cinema at its best
Along with City of God and Elite Squad, this film hooked me into Brazilian cinema. So real and gritty. Fantastic story telling. Very credible acting. Not to be missed.
Stealing Beauty (1996)
compelling coming of age drama
Very engaging - great performances by Liv Tyler, Rachel Weisz and Jeremy Irons and some beautiful music including Nina Simone. Definitely the work of a master, Bertolucci.
What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
great biopic
Great origin story - with killer soundtrack - and an interesting study of domestic abuse and Tina's eventual breaking free and dumping the abusive Ike.
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)
another great story dealing with addiction
Heart rending - brilliantly acted by Andy Garcia and Meg Ryan - not formulaic - great love story - provides real insight into alcoholism. And gives new meaning to the classic by Percy Sledge.
Set It Off (1996)
one of the best ever heist movies
Combined with "pulling oneself up by one's bootstraps" - great girl buddy movie - not formulaic - star turns by Queen Latifah, Vivica Fox and Jada Pinkett Smith (before she became unbearable)
Man of the Year (2006)
one of Robin's best
Beautifully blends Robin's comedy with real world social commentary and pathos - fabulous acting by Laura Linney - conveys much of the madness that is American politics.
Flight (2012)
an amazing take on addiction
Great storyline - superbly acted by Denzel Washington - a really sobering movie - gripping - absolutely worth a watch. Great plane crash footage. The best kind of movie.
Red Sparrow (2018)
brilliant spy thriller
Great plot - great twists - gritty - great acting by Jennifer Lawrence and Joel Edgerton. Amongst the best spy thrillers I have seen. Very satisfying conclusion.
Oblivion (2013)
very worthy
This movie gets a bad rap - not justified in my opinion. A truly engaging story that keeps one guessing about what's really going on. Highly recommended.
World War Z (2013)
right up there as Zombie movies go
Along with Shawn of the Dead and Army of the Dead. Genuinely creepy. Fantastic visuals. Fabulously engaging plot. Brilliant acting. Highly recommended.
The Accountant (2016)
very engaging
Another stellar performance from Ben Affleck. Gripping story. Great action scenes. Definitely rewatchable. Not your run of the mill - cookie-cutter - Hollywood movies.
San Andreas (2015)
as disaster movies go, it's OK
Just enough plot and reasonable characters that one can stay engaged - great action scenes. Watchable again if not a real classic. Particularly satisfying when Kylie gets taken out.
Tenet (2020)
I am a fan of many Christopher Nolan films but, here, he really lost the plot
The plot is way too dense to be engaging - too many twists. He got it right with Inception and the Prestige - two of my favourite films. Just the right amount of confusion and integration. This one doesn't pull it off. Too disintegrated. By the end one no longer cares and is merely happy it's over. Very disappointing.
King Kong (2005)
a bit long but a worthy remake
Superbly shot - genuinely frightening scenes at the ancient village - a credible Kong - enough of a story to keep one engaged - worth a watch. A nice tribute to the original.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Spectacular special effects
And a surprising engaging story for an apocalyptic road movie. Best of the Mad Maxes to date. The visuals alone make this compelling watching. Great performances by Charlize Theron and Tom Hardy. Romping good fun. High octane action.
Maid (2021)
very engaging
Explores many important social themes - mental health, domestic violence, poverty, toughing it out as a single parent.... Harrowing. But ultimately uplifting. Great acting. A great story. Engrossing. Fab cast. One of the best series that Netlfix has produced to date.
The Green Knight (2021)
astonishingly dull
It seems to be quite an achievement to take something from this genre and to turn it into something so drab. It started well enough and perhaps up to the two thirds mark was engaging and then it just unravelled as if the director fell asleep at the wheel.