Change Your Image
michel-binkhorst
Reviews
Hardcore Never Dies (2023)
Nice slice of Dutch cultural heritage from the 90's
While the story is cliché and cheesy, acting is good. No typical Dutch actors, but mostly new and young ones, which is refreshing. Seeing Maxime Hartman as a doorman was just too funny.
Sets are grimy 90's with some amazing attention to detail from that time period, down to the hairgel brand. The piano player role is a nice hat-tip to Matthijs Wognum, the 'gabber pianist', do check out his youtube channel.
It's a fun watch, especially if you were young in the 90's, some major nostalgia going on. The recreation of the Energiehal, with both the proselytisers and far-right groups at the entrance was pretty funny.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Visually stunning snorefest
It's beautifully rendered, has nice worldbuilding, but thats about it.
Dialogue is some of the worst, and there is no real story. The movie is a bunch of disjointed scenes edited together to finally get to the credits. This 3+ hour movie could easily have been a 1.5 hour movie.
In the 13 years we've been waiting for this they could have at least wrote a script and had it proofread. The characters are unlikable and uninteresting, I really didn't care what would happen to them. The magic of the first film, that also wasn't great, is gone.
It would be better if they cut out all scenes with dialogue and made it into a documentary or a movie like Samsara, provided they change out the music.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Algorithmic
I guess this is what you get when you let the algorithms write a movie. Boring, bland and nonsensical. Disjointed scenes, unimaginative, and squandering the premise.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Snoozefest
They took all the tropes and dropped them in. They took all the fun parts of the first movie and made them less funny. I really hope this was salma hayek's last movie, because this was just ridiculous and stain on her career.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Required viewing for film students..
..as an example of what not to do. Pile up lots of cliches, disjointed scenes, horrible dialog, some cheesy tropes and bad acting, and you get a disaster of a movie. This is easily one fo the worst movies I've seen in the past 10 years.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
It's 2021, how does this pass review??
How does something like this get past a producer? Who sat down and said: "yeah this looks great, let's release it". I've seen better student productions. What a shame.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Who is this for??
Plotless, bad writing and cliched backdrops. Hilarious overacting. Childish humour. Rambles on and on. Please stop this franchise.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Everyone needs a Ted Lasso in their life
What a lovely series. Stellar and wholesome performance by Jason Sudeikis. What a breath of fresh air in these bleak times!
Greyhound (2020)
Starts strong
Entertaining and typical Tom Hanks movie. Starts strong and keeps good pace, but unfortunately has a Very American Ending. Glad it wasn't longer.
La casa de papel (2017)
Season 4 is a disaster
Wow. How to ruin a great series. Over edited, too dramatised, and dragging out whatever was left of a story. Season 4 is awful. It was already an unbelievable story, but it was entertaining. Season 4 just takes it far into ridiculousness.
Chernobyl (2019)
Best show this year, so far.
Wow. Nothing to add to the other very positive reviews. Just go and watch this.