Change Your Image
iwfriesen
Reviews
The Man from Toronto (2022)
It gives you exactly what you wanted.
I was reading through a few reviews that marked this movie as terrible.
What are they expecting from a movie like this? Shakespeare? This is action comedy! And what does it not provide for you in that genre. Kevin Hart is being just like Kevin Hart. That's what people want when they select a show like this. Woody Harrelson did an excellent job of his standardized villain persona.
All movies are not on the same level, but for the level this one is on, I think they did a good job. Even "actors" have to make money.
Hell's Kitchen: A Rollercoaster Ride (2019)
Italian Stallion gone!
He is a great cook, he's got great passion, but to have an executive chef so emotional could quickly become a liability for any restaurant.
He's got a fantastic soul but cannot represent the restaurant in a sophisticated manner.
Fatma (2021)
One expression Fatma!
I'm only on episode 2 but am struck by a couple of things. Firstly Fatma seems to be invisible. Even when she's caught on camera and seen by Witnesses the police never know what she's done. Secondly Fatma only has one expression and demeanour. I'm guilty I'm guilty I'm guilty!
Alone (2020)
A waste of time.
Two great actors with a terrible script. I guess they did the best they could with a dog's breakfast.
Head Full of Honey (2018)
Ratings are too low!!!
I feel the same way as a lot of people here. I have first wasn't going to watch the film because of the low rating, but when I seen some of the reviews I decided I'd give it a chance. I was not disappointed. I feel that it's an excellent film.
Baby Driver (2017)
Ansel Elgort is great in this
Ansel is a hot young guy. I wonder if he had to fight Kevin off.
Bonding (2018)
Things just got reel!
I don't know what just happened in season 2 of bonding. I watched season 1 thinking it was a quirky fun little series. In series 2 all of a sudden there was great character development, deep insights into relationships, and lessons to be learned. I'm going to have to go back and watch the first series to see if I missed something; to see if my perception changed or the writers changed. Having said that, it was one of the best series I've ever seen, and I hope they continue to make more. It looks like they've set themselves up to continue and I'm happy for that.
The American Barbecue Showdown (2020)
Completely satisfying series
I binge watched the series because why not? It's the pandemic era and I need to live vicariously through others. I really enjoyed the variety of challenges and the wide scope of the series as far as cooking techniques go. It's also refreshing to watch a cooking competition where the drama is kept to a minimum. The hosts of the show were very good although two of them seemed to take the lead in everything and two of them seem to be quite subdued. The competitors were quite varied in their nature and for the most part entertaining to watch. Overall I found the series very enjoyable to and I learned some great tips on barbecuing.
Departure (2015)
Wonderfully executed.
Really well done and artful performances by the small strong cast.
The melancholy feel through the entire film is enhanced by brief periods of happiness and hope for the main character.
I loved the film at the same time as being pissed off that everybody would seem to lose in the end. You can smell the ultimate emptiness through the slow burning plot line.