Change Your Image
odarrien
Reviews
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: The Autopsy (2022)
Suspenseful, intelligent, surprising climax!
This episode was excellently written and directed. The story played out very well and intelligently. The suspenseful buildup was paced incredibly well right up to the closing scenes when the final autopsy was being done. For much of the episode I could not anticipate what was going on at the center of the plot and this can be quite a thrill when so many shows tv shows can be predictable quite early on. The acting was really well done and of course Abraham and Turman delivered as one would expect.
The episode is called "The Autopsy" so I expected a bit of gore, but they really fleshed out the autopsy process several times - far more than I've seen in other shows.
I much preferred this episode to the first two. Suspenseful, intelligent, surprising climax!
Folk med ångest (2021)
A lovely 'feel-good' series.
I really enjoyed this. The plot was good and my type of story that jumps back and forth between the perspectives of characters and shifting timelines.
This was a lovely watch over New Years 2021-22.
Katla (2021)
Outstanding
This was top notch ALL THE WAY! Excellent writing, beautiful cinematography, really good directing.
The acting was excellent. The characters of Grima, Magnea, and Mikael in particular, were so well portrayed.
The pace was perfect, not rushed, and allowed for a smooth development of the subplots in an setting that is foreboding.
I really hope there is another season.
Excellent work all around.
Avanpost (2019)
Very Good
Very engaging movie and realistic plot. Good storyline, decent special effects. Some of the actors did a decent enough job.
The film was able to hold my attention all throughout, never a dull moment.
Good SciFi film by the Russians.
Disparu à jamais (2021)
Very Good!
This was really captivating. Every episode brought a new person's perspective - this has always been a very welcomed approach to films for me. I really loved the way the plot came together from the different episodes being focused on different characters and still managed to bring such an unexpected conclusion. Great job by the cast, writers, and directors.
Le chant du loup (2019)
Really good!
Very engaging film. From start to finish it hooked me and there was never a dull moment. Good actors, well thought out plot with excellent follow through in its development.
Will watch again and highly recommend it.
Rojst (2018)
Very good!
Dark and intriguing. The Mire has an Interesting plot and good characters. I found it to be very engaging and immersive.
On its own, the series resolves the primary plot, however, the characters and their backstory get much more development in The Mire '97 where it leans on the first season 'the Mire' as well as earlier situations in the character's lives.
I'll definitely recommend this series. Great job!
The Legend of Hercules (2014)
Not very good.
The movie is good enough as a filler while doing some other tasks. But not much worth in sitting back to truly enjoy.
If you are familiar with the Greek myths, this movie is way off the mark in many ways. The first scene at Hera's temple was rather irritating.
As it progressed, we started getting a sort of ripped off devalued Gladiator plot, and some of the stylings of a few other films.
There wasn't much to offer a second watch or a recommendation to others to see it.
7500 (2019)
Amazingly immersive. Fantastic!
This is a fantastic film. The realism is beyond many other hijack-themed films. The writers traded the traditional Hollywood over-the-top action sequences and heroics to bring alive the raw, gritty, conflict and tension without trying to appeal to a 'feel-good' resolution to these tensions. By filming more or less the entire movie from the perspective of the cockpit, the audience gets a window into the claustrophobic pressure of life and death decisions as well as the difficult commitment to duty and protocols that a pilot in such a circumstance can face.
The performances by Gordon-Levitt and Memar were gripping.
It's an underrated film but I highly recommend it.
Alta mar (2019)
Great show!
This is a well written show that was so engaging that I watched the entire season 1 over night.
The characters were engaging, and the twists and turns were a real thrill ride. Pretty decent acting by most of the cast. I look forward to season 2.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Excellent!!
This was one of the best zombie films I've seen. It has several sub-plots, intense action, lots of suspense. At first you'd wonder how a movie with zombies on a train could span 2 hours, but this film did it outstandingly well! I could easily have watched it going on for another hour.
The scenarios are realistic (well as realistic at can be for there being zombies 🙂).
The film also presented a theme of man's inhumanity to man on one side, and the selflessness of man for his brother on the other side - all in the midst of a life and death struggle. This was set up very well early on.
It was interesting to observe the evolution of the main character as things progressed.
It may not be to everyone's taste, it's not as gore-filled as some other films (though there is carnage a-plenty).
Overall, I trilling film.