Change Your Image
saronline
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Them (2021)
Brilliant Start. Goes completely downhill midway.
A brilliant start. Extremely unsettling. Gets under your skin. Some scenes are very hard to watch. However after a very compelling start it goes completely downhill fast. Whoever made this got completely carried away with the dream sequences which totally diminishes the impact. This could have been a deeply thought provoking show which had the rare and unique ability to empathize with the ordeal of many. However when they completely go overboard with the dream sequences it completely diminishes all realism and hence the impact is completely lost. This is typical of lazy or poor writing when they choose to overwhelm the narrative with grossly over done illusionary sequences. The show had such potential but its appeal was in its completely realistic portrayal of horrifying situations which midway goes in an absurd direction. When you no longer can distinguish between reality and illusion, reality becomes completely meaningless. Terrible shame.
Death and Other Details (2024)
Dull, Disappointing...Flop
I was excited about this show...expecting a contemporary mix of Knives Out and Poirot. The trailer was promising. By the third episode I had lost all interest and this show became one of those that play in the background while you do other stuff and occasionally glance at your tv.
Main problem is the characters....mot one you actually care about other than Rufus. The romantic if you can call it that pairing between Imogene and Sunil is a zero chemistry let's appeal to diversity type of pairing. Neither are particularly appealing. The child version of Imogene is the only character you can root for. Ultimately if you look at all the shows that are great introduce us to characters we care about and are emotionally vested in. This show completely fails on that front. And it just degrades into your run of the mill mystery with nothing to intrigue or appeal. Major flaws in scripting and casting. .
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Zack Snyder is the definitive "Most overrated hack" director of this generation
How does Zack Snyder get to make movies. He's by far one of worst directors of over generation,. So out of touch with the art of filmmaking and storytelling it defies any logic how he still gets to make movies.
He single handedly destroyed the DC universe and one of America's greatest icons Superman. I had thought after that disaster of monumental proportions we wouldn't be subjected to any more from him for a long time.
It here we are again. Another movie in which he literally gets everything wrong. Have to admit the trailer was intriguing but the movie...yikes it's a dud right from the start. It's like a bunch of amateurs were given lots of money to produce a film.
Another thing that doesn't make sense is how do Zack Snyder movies have such terrible special effects in this day and age.
And wait for it...there is also going to be a Zack Snyder cut of this rubbish. Are you kidding me?
It's commonly said that Zack Snyder is one of the most disliked directors in Hollywood. Why should that even be a surprise. He's clearly a con man who somehow fools studios into letting him make more movies.
Zack please retire and take up another line of work.
Pacto de silencio (2023)
This is absolute rubbish.
This is absolute rubbish. Ridiculous plot. Terrible acting. It's awful in every way. How on earth does this have a 6+ rating. Not a single character is engaging. The plot is absolutely ludicrous and defies any logic or common sense. And the acting it seems it was deliberately sub par to match everything else sub par about the show. Gave up after three episodes and saw the finale. Glad I didn't waste time on this. The ending is even more absurd and awful than anything else you will see before. They transform the nicest guy in the show into a villain and introduce us to the dullest character Cesar. By the end you will completely hate the main character Brenda. Despite trying my very best to find anything remotely.positive to say about this show I really can't come up with anything.
The Flash (2023)
What an absolute Mess
DC simply can't get any of their movies right. This is by far the worst. They took one of the best comic book stories of all times and turned it into an absolute farce. Referring to the Flashpoint saga. Incredible that DC has the best roster of superheroes in the world and to date they have literally produced Turkey after Turkey. Not to mention the lead actor here is absolutely awful to the point of actually being utterly unwatchable.big surprise that DC have added another massive flop to their perfect record of dismal failures. DC needs completely new management. The team that produced this and the Zack Snyder series of duds really needs to be nowhere near any movie production.
The Empty Man (2020)
What on earth did I just watch.
This movie will be memorable for me because it really is one of the worst movies I have ever watched. How does one begin to deceive this showcase of cringe. I guess the best way to put it is it's one of those movies that thinks it's very clever but in fact quite the opposite or in other words a pretentious and pointless mess. If it was just that it would be a bearable watch but the problem is it ties to present itself as a philosophical horror that's just so disjointed and preposterous it will end up annoying you. To add insult to injury it's 2 plus hours long. It would have been far more entertains to attempt to tickle myself in a variety of ways than to have watched this absurd psycho babble hogwash.
Evil (2019)
Deteriorating rapidly
Each season is progressively worse. Started out brilliantly and then it's downhill from there. Fast. Season 4 is now bordering on the absurd. This should be cancelled ASAP. Or fire the writers. It went from being a scary well crafted show to comical. Stopped watching after episode 4 of Season 3 which is so poorly done it doesn't even resemble the show we started in Season 1.
Our House (2022)
Absolutely rubbish
Beyond the first episode which has an intriguing setup it rapidly goes downhill. An absolutely implausible plot that seems to have been written by a total amateur.
The Tourist (2022)
Absolutely awful
I couldn't even make it through the first episode. It's absolutely boring. It did help me to get sleepy and get a good night's sleep though.
You could run this in the background and occasionally glance at your tv and you would t miss much and still be at caught up. Add to that cast and characters you could care less about and you have a top notch snooze fest.
Archive 81 (2022)
Ruined by awful CGI
Very gripping start. Great atmosphere. Fascinating mystery. It was all going well until you see the evil entity which looks like something out of X files and a poorly designed extra terrestrial. Completely removes all the dread and tension. How did the producers or Director approve such an awful rendition. Imagine nightmare on elm street with a Freddy Kruger who looks like a muppet.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Absolutely awful
I couldn't finish the pilot. Not a single cast member is appealing. Seems like something put together in an assembly line. What on earth happened to Hilary Duff.
Stay Close (2021)
Absolutely mediocre
Absolutely mediocre and predictable. Awful cast and not a single character you will get vested in or care about. Had never heard of Harlen Coben before. Now I know why. A typical assembly line thriller. Probably a write who is good not great. This limited series neither good or great.
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
Absolutely brilliant family entertainment
I am surprised at some reviewers complaining about it deviating from the original story because that is exactly what makes this so entertaining and appealing. Its a fresh adaptation of the classic story which offers a thoroughly engaging and entertaining rendition.
My whole family binge watched this, although we had started the first episode with low expectations and assuming it would be the same story retold a millionth time. After the first episode we were hooked. It was a great way for the family to get together and watch a story full of tense moments, twists and emotionally fulfilling drama. David tenant was brilliant as Phileas Fogg with a very convincing and relatable performance.
This was so good we were disappointed it ended so quickly in 8 episodes. We can always hope for a sequel as the chemistry between the three characters was brilliant and we can easily imagine them in more adventures.
Hawkeye (2021)
Awful. Utterly mediocre.
Disney staff must be writing all the reviews to beef up ratings because there is no other explanation how a show so mediocre gets an 8 on IMDB. It's an utterly mediocre show which would not have been even watchable had it not had two great actors in the lead.
By far the worst Disney Marvel show yet.
True Story (2021)
Absolutely Brilliant
I was not expecting much. Wow what an unexpected surprise. Absolutely brilliant. I started the first episode and could not stop. It completely draws you in with twist after twist. However the biggest surprise for me was Kevin Hart's performance. I think he's hilarious but usually plays the same type of character. In this however he gives an incredible and utterly convincing performance. It's primarily his performance that makes the entire show plausible and convincing. Without a doubt one of the best thriller dramas I have seen on Netflix.
The Night House (2020)
Absolute Rubbish
What an awful movie. Utterly pointless with the most absurd storyline. A total waste of time. Avoid.
This should be called much ado about absolutely nothing.
The Lost Symbol (2021)
Fails in every way.
Terrible Langdon. I mean the actor who plays the character. In fact most of the casting is awful. The plot utterly predictable and a cliche at every corner. Lost interest completely by the middle of the second episode.
Invasion (2021)
Helped me get the best nap ever
What a snooze fest. I watched first two episodes on a Sunday afternoon. Dozed off into the best slumber. This is utterly boring and a typical example of a show that takes itself too seriously and clearly pretentious in trying to be a work of art. If you survive the first episode without dozing off you will not care about any of the characters or what happens next. I stopped watching after two episodes. Despite my high expectations Apple has yet to produce a blockbuster or a must watch.
Locke & Key (2020)
Awful.
Season 2 went downhill fast. The characters are incredibly annoying and the acting skill of the teen cast is dismal. The adult actors are not that great either. Completely lost interest as it seems to be a typical teen horror supernatural mixup and rather dull. I guarantee you won't care about a single character and therefore will not have much to interest you.
WandaVision (2021)
Awful experiment.
Has Marvel hired Zack Snyder who's an expert in ruining beloved characters with his pseudo-innovative approach. This show is so awful and unwatchable. Watching old reruns would be way more fun then this exercise in creative and artistic nonsense.
The Judge (2014)
Absolutely brilliant filmmaking
A heartwarming and deeply emotional experience. Above all a moving father and son story. Duvall and Downey deliver incredible Oscar worthy performances. A long film yet I found it incredibly gripping.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Terrible snooze fest
What on earth happened to Adam Sandler. Do filmmakers and actors not realise what an awful movie they are making. Dull in every possible way. Not to mention the nausea inducing voice Sandler does throughout this worthless dribble.
The Vanished (2020)
A really awful movie
How does such an awful movie even get made. Terrible acting by good actors. The most implausible script. Awful dialogue. Not even a twist at the end. Truly a terrible movie.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Utter Rubbish
This is the type of movie that is so bad it's actually annoying. It is not a comedy just an absolutely awful movie. The dialogue is excruciatingly awful. Clearly made by an untalented group of people.
Ghostland (2018)
Absolutely horrendous.
I got bored after the first 20 minutes. Terribly contrived and absurd. Attempts to be disturbing just for the sake of it. Such a poorly made movie. Not to mention the constant over done dramatic music. I fast forwarded to the end and no surprise there. One of the most excruciatingly horrendous movies I have come across.