Change Your Image
turtleloverules
Reviews
10x10 (2018)
10×10
This movie was a very good slow burn style project. Kelly Reilly was excellent and the leading man was believable also. A nice gem to get you through the day. Cheers.
Season of the Witch (2011)
Season of the Witch
This was an excellent depiction of the crusades, pushed by greed and controlled by religious-political forces. The flick is unpredictable, full of action and the characters are well rounded.
The Anarchists (2022)
The Anarchists
Episode 4 shows what these people truly are. The Lily character is a cancer who gets people killed and injured and gets high with drug related sores all over her nasty frame. And the so called anarchists are not rebels at all. These are middle class non conformists hippies without courage. Too bad that Shane Cress met that Lily thing.
Ghoul (2018)
Ghoul
This series is the reason I subscribe to Netflix. I've never heard of this 3 episode series, but wow. The script, acting , fx and ambience are all amazing. I normally only watch English made shows, but the dubbing was great and I'm glad that I gave it a go. Check it out, you won't be disappointed. This was an imported gem !
Quarantine 2: Terminal (2011)
Quarantine 2 : Terminal
This is a realistic take on how viruses are put into effect in the U. S. and other countries for various reasons. This movie makes more sense than anything conveyed by Fauci and/or the CDC.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Resident Evil (2021)
This movie is a fitting tribute to the 90's playstation game . The key characters and landmarks are all present for this this wonderful stroll down Raccoon Lane. I hope that more of these are in the production pipeline.
The Oak Room (2020)
The Oak Room
This is the go to movie formula since covid began. Make a movie plot based on an interesting premise, get the watcher engrossed in it and present no definitive conclusion. I am now rating any and all of these time wasters 1 star for trickery .
Army of One (2016)
Army of One
This is why Nic Cage is a great actor. His portrayal of Gary is spirited, fun, genuine and the guy speaks and lives his truth. The way that this guy lives is how all free humans should live with reckless abandon. Awesome movie.
Resident Evil (2022)
Resident Evil
This series was awesome. It was action packed, and the special effects were spot on. I can't wait for the next season. The episodes were just the right length to keep your attention, and have you longing for the next episode.
13 Fanboy (2021)
13 Fanboy
This was a trip down memory lane seeing key characters from the series. After a while, I forget that I was watching a movie in a movie, and began rooting for the innocent 13 alums. A lot of fun.
Gully (2019)
Gully
Gully was a very realistic portrayal of how survival instincts, mixed with no active father can create GTA type madmen prone to fits of rage and violence. The single mother experiment has failed on all levels.
100 Streets (2016)
100 Streets
This movie 100 Streets is the tales of 3 cuckolds whose lives spiral out of control because of their wimpy dispositions. The movie was worth a watch, because I recognize these behaviors in men that I encounter in my life. Cheers !
Ahí va el diablo (2012)
Here comes the devil
This movie has pretty good pacing. The parents are very realistic and the kids are effective as well. A pretty good small production foreign film. The subtitles in English and Spanish audio was a problem. English audio is necessary in 2022 in the states.
Shot Caller (2017)
Shot Caller
This movie is a grim depiction of a man arrested for d.u.i. Manslaughter charges of his friend and spirals out of control in a prison white supremacy gang. The prison system can't break everybody, especially the "Shot Caller" .
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Ouija : Origin of Evil
This was a very good horror movie from start to finish. The characters were realistic and the pacing was appropriate. The story was engrossing and unpredictable. A great original movie.
Fuego negro (2020)
Fuego Negro
This was a good, Mexican noir type movie. The ambience was similar to Sin City and the characters were each stuck in their own hellish conditions. The fight scenes were done well, and the protagonist played his role well.
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
The Guardians of Justice
This awesome full motion/animated series starts of slowly but by the 3rd episode this is fun until the conclusion. Diamond Dallas page is the man in this series. If you enjoy unorthodox entertainment, give this a try. A show like this will save us !
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
The Bye Bye Man
This was a good horror/thriller about 3 friends who move into a rental house with a dark history. As many strange things happen to the trio, they investigate the legacy of the former occupants and try to escape the Bye Bye man.
Sushi Girl (2012)
Sushi Girl
Sushi girl was a story of friendship and loyalty among 5 guys who pulled off a heist years earlier reunited after one is released from prison. This was a violent movie with humor added in. I thought it was cool.
Hideout (2021)
Hideout
Hideout is one of the most exciting, weird,crazy and unpredictable movies that I've seen this year. The characters are both predator and prey simultaneously. If you crave a unique horror experience, this is it. Enjoy.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Hillbilly Elegy
The movie started off slowly with a lack of direction and cohesion. But the second half of the story was robust with energy, enthusiasm and will. America is the embodiment of prodigal sons and daughters, and this is one of those brilliantly crafted tales.
Down a Dark Hall (2018)
Down a Dark Hall
This was a movie about mastering mathematics, painting, literature and music. Five wayward young women were selected to excel in these practices if possible. Sometimes in order to be the best, you must travel - Down a Dark Hall.
Her Name Was Christa (2020)
Her Name Was Christa
This was a great story about a middle aged loner who started dating a prostitute for companionship and they get along for a while. Does their friendship last? I won't spoil it. Watch and see.
Master (2022)
Master
This is a realistic character study on black life in America in general. It happens to be set on a majority Caucasian college campus, but this subject matter would have been just as poignant if it the settings were anywhere else.
Skyggen i mit øje (2021)
The Bombardment
This biopic was a sad commentary on mans endless pursuit of power through war. The character development was rich, and the soundtrack was stirring. Always looking for a new foe, when the enemy is within. 9 stars for poignancy.