Change Your Image
brushwood_darren
Reviews
Rogue Agent (2022)
Enjoyable but very dramatised
I enjoyed this film but having also watched the documentary puppet master it's clearly been highly dramatised. Freegard did so much more than was in this film. I know you can't add everything but I would've liked to see it nearer the real story.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Awful movie
I'm a fan of most MCU movies but this was just awful. CGI fills about 95% of the film, the plot is poor and at times you wonder what multiverse you're in.
Trigger Point (2022)
Disappointing and far fetched
I had high hopes for this but on episode one my hopes came crashing down. I know it's a drama but far fatched doesn't come close. Professional explosion officers would not act anything like those in this.
The Fear Index (2022)
Boring and done before
I found this quite boring and that in essence it's been made before and far better. It's also annoying that it has so many subtitles. Why not just have them speak English.
Dr. Death (2021)
Really good series
I found this a really good series and had me gripped from the first episode. The only thing I didn't like was the time jumping. Joshua Jackson played a very good lead and both Baldwin and Slater were excellent.
The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (2019)
True story but is it accurate?
I thoroughly enjoyed the film but am not sure how much it is based on the truth. I've read a few reports on this.
Most seem fairly certain that Kenneth was not armed and that the Police acted unlawfully. The movie portrays him as armed with a knife. The movie shows the Police disagreements, which would surely have a senior cop come take charge. The cop saying n****r would surely be sent away. I know that a recording was made of the incident by the medical alert staff. Has thus ever been released? Were family members present?
Survive the Game (2021)
What is Bruce doing?
It's quite sad to see the amount of rubbish that Bruce Willis is producing. This effort is so poor. I'm really pushing it to give one star. The story is very poor and the characters are a joke with one saying baby all the time and her boyfriend, well I'm not sure what he is supposed to be.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Poor film
I enjoyed the story of Snake Eyes in GI Joe, but not this. The back story was poor and just didn't work in my opinion. The fight scenes were typically over the top.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Absolute junk
I'm a fan of Adam Sandler and he has done some good movies. This one however is not. It really is rubbish and the voice of hubie is awful. I'd give it 0 if I could.
Turner & Hooch (2021)
Disney have ruined it
Awful remake. Disney have ruined this. Why have they made the lead to be a complete idiot?
F9 (2021)
So ridiculous it's good
Ok we all know the stunts are as impossible as they are ridiculous but that's why some (like me) enjoy the fast series, although it does need to end.
Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021)
So bad...
The film had potential with a decent cast but was sadly awful. The budget must've been spent entirely on the actors wages.
Rogue Hostage (2021)
So disappointed
When I saw John Malkovic in this movie I expected far better. Absolute rubbish film.
Marcella (2016)
Not bad but unrealistic
As an ex cop this show is highly unrealistic (walking in/out of interviews, no tapes etc....). As a drama I enjoyed it although both seasons 1 & 2 left unanswered questions.
Goliath: Tongue Tied (2018)
What a terrible ending
It's like the show suddenly had a different writer. An excellent series with a terrible last episode, as bad as dexter's last episode.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Excellent film
Based on the true story of Richard Jewell. A fantastic movie that shows the true side of main stream media, that the story is far more important than the truth. This film should've easily made the oscars.
Our Girl (2013)
Series 1 is excellent but 2 is just ok
I really enjoyed series 1 of Our Girl. The Pilot was excellent and I was glad they did a series. Ok some of it was a little far fetched but the action was brilliant. I personally felt they made a mistake not keeping Molly (Lacey Turner). Series 2 and onwards is ok, just not as good.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Not Mary Poppins
I don't often review but this is a very poor film. I know plenty will love it but for us it just wasn't Mary Poppins. The songs were boring and forgettable. I think Walt would be disappointed.
Brexit: The Uncivil War (2019)
Another anti leave tv programme
I watched to see if a tv channel could deliver a fair representation of the leave campaign. I was wrong. Yet again it's another programme to have a go at leave. Both sides were guilty of underhand tactics.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Fantastic old school
I was 11 when The Karate Kid came out, and I was hooked. Whilst the sequels never quite had the same appeal. This series however blows them out of the water. The script, acting, wit and nostalgia all blend perfectly. I loved it. Series 2 will need to keep pace and not let series one down.
Peter Rabbit (2018)
Feelgood family entertainment
We've just seen the film which we thoroughly enjoyed. The story is good and certainly had the kids (& adults) laughing. Would recommend.