Change Your Image
kappachino
Reviews
Sou jiu (2022)
For fans of Donnie Yen, and snowy family drama trillers....
A rare purely dramatic role for action star Donnie Yen (though Big Brother from a few years ago had him as a teacher, but that did have action as well), Come Back Home allows Yen to flex his acting chops and shine. Really just a family drama, Yen elevates the proceedings just by being Donnie with his intensity. It's also great to hear his own voice in Mandarin. Production values are decent, capturing the snowy cinematography. Overall a nice departure from the usual Donnie kicking ass and taking names all the time. It's definitely worth a viewing, though replay value is not so much as it's not one of those movies where you can keep watching over and over (like Yen's other action movies).
Chun sing gai bei (2010)
Overall Benny Chan ventures into comic book monsters mildly succeeding...
A fan of Benny Chan and his many hard-hitting action classics of the 90's and numerous collaborations with Jackie Chan, I went into this movie with an open mind and low expectations seeing some previous reviews and all, but I was pleasantly surprised it ended up an enjoyable watch in the end, albeit some silly moments.
Let's get this out of the way, Hong Kong isn't Hollywood, so you can't expect special effects to be on par, and it's evident here with some very silly looking makeup effects for the mutants and a very laughable Aaron Kwok moment in the beginning.
However. Once Nicky Li's choreographed action gets cracking you get some cool superhero monster fight moments replete with flying daggers that are pretty fun to watch and Wu Jing and Zhang Jingchu as mainland cops hunting down mutants led by martial arts master Collin Chou and his gang with fancy martial arts and acupunture.
Overall Benny Chan ventures into comic book monsters mildly succeeding...
'93 jie tou ba wang (1993)
Overall, a forgettable gem from Hong Kong's action cinema past.
Eat My Dust is a typical example of Hong Kong fare in its heyday with sometimes jarring tonal shifts between extreme violence and dopey comedy, but it's all fairly amusing with various fights throughout, rounding out with an action-packed and stunt-filled finale that redeems any shortcomings before it.
I finally manage to snag a the long out of print Tai Seng DVD "Eat My Dust" on ebay, after so many years of reading about this move and wanting to see it due to one reason and one reason only: Cynthia Lam.
I first saw Cynthia Lam on laser disc in Passionate Killing in a Dream, with I saw for mainly Michiko Nishiwaki but Cynthia Lam was a genuine unknown surprise from that film that stuck with me - very pretty with lightning quick martial arts kills reminiscent of Moon Lee that had various slickly choreographed fight scenes.
Unfortunately she Cynthia didn't make that many movies. It appears she was a Taiwanese actress I think as her movies were all Taiwanese. So I was excited to finally get my hands on a copy of Eat My Dust, which featured Cynthia.
The violence wasn't too much, though it's fairly violent. There are some nicely choreographed fight scenes throughout. There's a kitchen sink finale that shoulsd satiate action junkies. There's a funny but unfortunate Indiana Jones moment with Cynthia Lam at the end, a wasted opportunity.
Hong Kong mainstays Shing Fui On, Eric Tsang, Tai Bo all make appearances.
The video quality of the DVD was merely OK and watchable on a 4k TV - it was only full screen, but when I zoomed into widescreen on my TV fortunately everything looked fine and not too cropped. The audio was dubbed English, but it was actually an OK dub, not too annoying. Somewhere there has to be some laserdisc somewhere of "Drug Tiger" in the original widescreen aspect ratio and language tracks.
Overall, a forgettable gem from Hong Kong's action cinema past.
Walker: Bygones (2022)
Best ep since the ep Cass was introduced
This episode was great! It was an all around well-written 40-something minutes that hit many notes, but mainly summed up by its title, delving into various past conflicts deeper with an overall theme of bygones be bygones and leaving things in the past, be it Walker and Twyla's history, Chief James's marriage and frustrations with Walker, Auggie and his teen problems with Faye, and Stella and Colton, Bonham and Dan. It has a really fun vibe with Cass and her obsession with some 90's fake show and references throughout. They better do a fantasy episode about that. There was more continuity and character development, building on Twyla and Walker's earlier undercover times. There was a nice Archibald Faketwist near the end, but overall it really brought this ancillary character that was once collateral damage and a means to an end to the forefront and possibly as a love interest for Walker given his current sitch with Geri. And Twyla and Walker's chemistry is great. I hope they bring her in on more episodes. The ending was a great beginning. A fun episode that I hope will not be the last of its kind...
Naomi (2022)
They passed on a Wonder Girl show for this?!
Disappointed. Maybe I've been spoiled with Greg Berlanti-produced shows on the CW; even if I don't have background on this character, which I absolutely did not, the pilot should at least draw me into this world and build this universe with some action-packed thrills and smart character development off the bat. Unfortunately, everything is so bland, the characters and the dialogue forced. Like nothing happens. And I appreciate trying to have representation now that Black Lightning is off the air, but at least if you want to try, do it better. This show has no place in the Arrowverse. I can't believe the CW passed on the proposed Wonder Girl show and instead picked this one up. Wrong move. Best of luck to them, but I probably won't tune in in the future. It was great to see the older brother from 7th Heaven though, who had a personal bout with cancer years ago. No to Naomi. Stick with Superman and Lois, Legends of Tomorrow, and last but least The Flash.
Jarhead 3: The Siege (2016)
Solid and entertaining military action
Not having seen it's predecessors, I thought Jarhead 3 was a surprisingly good direct-to-video military action movie that won't win an Oscar, but will definitely entertain an hour and a half thanks to decent characterization and its many well-shot action scenes. Another reviewer compared this to a low-budget version of Michael Bay's 13 Hours, and I think that's spot on. That said, despite not being a big budget movie, Jarhead 3 was well-acted, and once the action kicks it, it never lets up until the end. From an action film fan, I thought it was pretty suspenseful, Die Hard in an embassy, the all-odds-against-you thrilling situation we've all seen before. But, the gunplay was exciting with shootouts everywhere and there's even a nice twist with a character I didn't see coming. Fans of Scott Adkins will be disappointed that the movie didn't showcase much of his martial arts skills, but great to see him. Also, Dennis Haysbert is in an extended cameo. Oh, and Sasha Jackson is really hot. Overall, Jarhead 3 worth a rental at least, purchase if you can find it cheap. $2.49 for me! Oohrah!!!
NCIS: Hawai'i: Pilot (2021)
Even the worst Hawaii Five-0 or Magnum P.I. episode is superior to this....
What a disappointing beginning to what could have been a new iteration of NCIS. With beautiful Hawaii as a co-star, this can't be bad right? Unfortunately the characters are generic, with the by the books leader, the rebellious agent that gets into trouble, the tech geek, the overachieving agent, and of course already in the pilot there has to be a forced LGBT character moment probably just for representation sake. I at least hoped the pilot would leave a memorable impression - something that would grab me and be like, cool this is promising, but the pilot just plodded along and never got any more exciting as it went on and there wasn't really much action. Maybe my expectations were too high, expecting Five-0 2.0, but a pilot should have been a lot more engaging than this was. I want me a combination of NCIS:LA action with Five-0 asskickery. Hopefully it will improve over the season. Jury's still out. I'll give it a couple more eps. Five-0 and Magnum both hit the ground running and never let up. Man I miss Five-0. For now, this pilot is under arrest. Book 'em Danno.
The Doorman (2020)
Die Hard in a Hotel starring Batwoman! But it's really good!
Sure it's another one vs everyone hero movie, but for what it is, this simple premise works, with a decent introductory flashback that gives you the background on Ruby Rose's character and takes you on the journey with her as she ends up in the wrong place at the wrong time and must fight her way through. For cinema fans, the director is Ryuhei Kitamura, a renowned veteran Japanese director who's made countless genre action films, so he's got the action experience. Also some of the henchman are played by some action heavyweights who were unfortunately wasted. Louis Mandylor spent most of the time *NOT* fighting let's just say and Dan Southworth did have a brief tussle with Ruby Rose, but they should have had some more time to showcase their fighting skills. All in all though you're cheering for Ruby all the way through as she kicks ass. Yippekayay Ruby!
Kung Fu: Attachment (2021)
At least there was some action (with Liu Kang!) today if only for a bit.
Like I said in my review before, Kung Fu started off promising with a bang and eventually we're nearing the end and it seems like we're sputtering off into more tedious drama and a mythology that's fizzling away. I don't know if they can save this season.
Legacies: Salvatore: The Musical! (2021)
Emotional and nostalgic, especially for fans from the beginning!
This show just keeps getting better and better.
As an original Buffy/Angel fan of course I was on the search for the next big vampire fix. Then I found Vampire Diaries/Originals and these are some of the few must see TV shows still out there with sharp and witty writing, great character development and mythology-universe building that grabs your attention and never lets go. Legacies was great from the get-go in season one and has just grown and grown into a mature show with great character dynamics, drama, humor, romance and science fiction/fantasy.
The musical itself worked on many levels itself, exploring our current character's situations while essentially an emotional and nostalgic walk down memory lane of 8 years of Vampire Diaries and bit from Originals. I love musical episodes and the cast did great, and it was awesome to see them flex their singing and dancing talents.
The new "monster" of the week was actually a wonderful addition, hopefully we'll see him again, great character actor whom we've seen in many other productions.
The twist at the end was great. I look forward to the rest of this season.
Charmed: Someone's Going to Die (2021)
Awkward CGI Julian
Julian seemingly saw the truth and was hopefully going to become an ally. A charismatic actor, Eric Balfour would have been a great addition to the Scooby Gang with his power and influence, but his arc was cut short prematurely. One would assume possibly due to Covid lockdown or something, there were actor scheduling problems that resulted in Eric Balfour not being able to be in what would be his final send off ep for what would have been the end of season 2. Sad. It was very jarring Scorpion King-esque bad CGI Julian Shea that plagued this episode. Also the Aunt Viv possessed was also really bad. Not to mention, the copout excuse by just having Julian go undercover as Naomi, played by always gorgeous Peyton List who actually did a good job as faux Julian. Clearly this episode was supposed to be one of the final ones of season 2 as plots and characters were resolved, but overall disappointing end to a great character in Julian.
Walker: Bobble Head (2021)
Third time's a charm: a marked improvement from first two episodes!
The first two episodes appear to have established the series with a lot of background exposition, teen angst and heavy melodramatic tone. A little much.
However, episode 3 seems to have had a different writer as the tone somehow shifted a bit which raised the level of quality all around.
Character bits with Walker and Micki at a stakeout, brother and sister banter, old friend from the wrong side of the tracks all added to character development nicely this episode
without being too overbearing. It's great to see Matt Barr, who I enjoyed in Blood and Treasure, (which still hasn't aired its second season) playing the anti-hero with a past with Walker and crew.
Hopefully they'll have him back, because adding the rogue element was plenty fun. Great to see more gorgeous Odette Annable and Lindsey Morgan out of uniform. A minor gripe is using then name Toretto.
By now that's a household name already from Fast & Furious so it was kind of weird.
With the news of series renewed for second season and more episodes ordered, things are looking up hopefully, once they find their footing writing and character wise and finding its niche and the right balance of everything.
There was a little action, a shootout, but more please. And a tad more fisticuffs...Walk on!
Batwoman: Prior Criminal History (2021)
Growing on me, but still cautiously pessimistic
I do like Javicia Leslie, easy on the eyes and I think she's a good actress, giving her all with the material. Slowly but surely we're getting Ryan Wilder's origin story, which is fine, and showing her smarts in her solution to the problem at hand near the end of episode, showing she can think on her feet.
The show is watchable, I do like Mary having a bigger role being a member of the Scooby Gang now. Hopefully her part will grow more. I appreciate the Asian representation with her and her mom (RIP).
I'm curious with the new big bad being set up so we'll see how that goes. Alice will eventually get old, her hamming it up all the time. With Kate gone, she'll be less relevant. And dead Mouse still being on the show, that's a little gross.
Anyways, still watching and waiting. Please surprise me and impress me...
More Batmobile and all the cool tech please...
Batwoman: What Happened to Kate Kane? (2021)
What waste of potential for faux Bruce Wayne!
Last season finale twist appeared to set up a new arc with Tommy Elliot aka Hush with a brand new face of Bruce Wayne, ending on this cliffhanger making you think wow, the show is taking risks now, with the blackout on Batman/Bruce Wayne, at least they're sidestepping that and putting a fake one in, at least that would make for some good drama.
Unfortunately probably plans changed when Ruby Rose quit, or whatever, because the whole fake Bruce was discovered by Julia in no time and got his face punched off by the final scene. It just felt rushed. Maybe the writers felt that having to write in a new Batwoman and juggling a fake Bruce plotline was too much. I don't know.
I for one would have loved to see Hush wear the Batsuit and fight crime. And fooling everyone, and maybe even feeling good about putting bad people away.
Maybe that would eventually change him for the better. Tragic but maybe that would have been some good drama and depth seeing some seeds of redemption sown. Maybe he'd choose to leave a life of crime after being fake Bruce. Anyways just fanboy talking.
I think the new actress is ok, I'll give her a chance. We'll see how this season goes and the new dynamics between characters. At least the cat's out of the bag for Jacob and Sophie. I still think Julia should have been the one to become Batwoman since she's trained and her character had been established already and having that connection being Alfred's daughter. Lost opportunity I think. But I digress.
Holy disappointment, Batwoman!
Walker: Pilot (2021)
Not your daddy's Walker.
For the highest watched CW pilot in 5 years, I was expecting a little bit more. Full disclosure, this a review from a big fan of the original but also a big CW show fan. Oh Chuck Norris how we miss you. The original Walker was a police procedural, but it's signature draw was plentiful martial arts and action every episode that was exciting to watch.
This CW re-imagining is in name only. Gone is the martial arts. Amp up the angst and melodrama.
While it wasn't completely bad, the pilot should have been a lot more exciting than it was. True, the pilot has to establish characters and setting but it felt like it dragged the whole episode. It was 42 minutes of perpetual denouement, no climax.
Even in the ads the wife's death is supposed to be a big part of the show, the tragedy that plagues Walker, a possible ongoing mystery of the show, but there was a weird time jump after she gets shot. What happened?! You just skip 11 months on us. What a copout. We should have seen him at least find his wife and a funeral. While I appreciate delving into Walker's home life, this re-imagining has strayed from what the original Walker was.
Lindsey Morgan is the bright side, hopefully she will bring on the action and attitude. I like what I saw there. I'm a big fan of hers from The 100 and of course of Jared from Supernatural. It's great to see Mitch Pileggi as Walker's dad. And also Odette Annable as bartender friend and potential love interest.
But this was just the pilot and maybe I'm being a little critical. There's time to improve and change.
How about some Texas-sized action scenes to punch things up a bit. Awesome this show is set and filmed in Austin!
Ava (2020)
Family drama with mediocre action
I got duped by another misleading trailer.
Advertised as a slick Luc Besson-style femme fatale assassin flick a la Nikita or maybe Atomic Blonde,
Ava is actually more of a quiet character study that takes you into the life of an assassin and explores their personal life, family, and the burgeoning doubts she has about her career.
Make no mistake, I'm a fan of Jessica Chastain since I saw her in Zero Dark Thirty and can't wait to see her in the upcoming spy thriller The 355. She is a great actress and appears to handle her action scenes well. Unfortunately, for an assassin movie there just isn't enough action scenes. I expected a few memorable scenes that would warrant rewatch but there's nothing to write home about. There's just much talk and too little action.
The acting all around was good though, and it was nice to see Geena Davis act again, playing Chastain's mother. Rapper Common and the girl who played Chastain's sister were also decent. Also strange to see veteran actress Joan Chen in the cameo she has. John Malkovich was good as her mentor and father figure. Colin Farrell chewed the scenery as the obligatory company man.
All in all worth a rental if you're a Chastain completist, but if you're looking for wall-wall action you'll be disappointed.
Bo bui gai wak (2006)
Star-studded enjoyable Jackie Chan movie with an excellent combination of action and comedy, and adorable baby!
All I can say is, this is definitely a Jackie Chan movie and fans will definitely not be disappointed at all. Even with his advancing age and toning down of action scenes, Jackie still has it in him and never fails to entertain. For those fans wondering about action scenes, sure Jackie isn't what he used to be back in the heyday of 80's Hong Kong cinema, but his top notch action choreography is still inventive and fun to watch, and there are many fun set pieces. The comedy is also very well done and there are many endearing scenes with the real star of the show, baby Matthew Medvedev, who will melt any viewer's heart. Jackie and his co-stars' characters are very sympathetic and the acting for the most part is spot on. Benny Chan does an excellent job directing his stars and shows that he is not only able to direct a serious action crime drama like Chan's previous New Police Story but is also adept at the family action comedy as well. There are many cameos from well known HK stars, so be sure to watch out for them. Chan fans will appreciate a special extended cameo. Overall an enjoyable quality Chan family movie.