Change Your Image
wadlowa
Reviews
Painkiller (2023)
A Solid 8/10 IMO
Binge watched all six. Knowing quite a lot about the devasting Oxycontin scandal I decided to watch this and am very glad I did. Uzo Aduba is superb as Edie Flowers (as she indeed was in Orange Is the New Black) and steals the show for best actor in this IMO with Taylor Kitsch great as Glen Kryger. It sticks closely to the facts and events of the case which still negatively impact millions of people around the world still I'm sure and highlights what great wealth and powerful connections can allow one to get away with with impunity! Every episode had me hooked and it has had a lasting impact on me.
Perfil falso (2023)
PERFECT FOR EASY AMUSEMENT
The entire storyline is ludicrous and the acting appalling but I was masochistic in that I binge watched the whole show as I had to know the outcome. I think more directorial and acting skills went into the copious sex scenes than any other and didn't think it needed as many such scenes as it contains but I guess they had to fill it with something. The whole story is full of gaping holes and utterly laughable but it was an easy watch for mind numbing fluff to fill a gap whilst trying to find something else to watch. Most of the actors are pretty easy on the eye which helps as there really isn't much else good to say about it.
Deadloch (2023)
BINGED IT
I don't get the negative reviews at all. This had me hooked and thoroughly entertained, laughing out loud many times. I love a dark comedy which this is. The characters are real people as opposed to unrealistic ones. Great acting and I hope they do more episodes. I had not seen any of these actors in anything else before but would definitely watch anything the main character's are in again. The term lingua amputo had me in stitches. This is raw, earthy, dark, funny and well written. Satirical and not like anything else I've seen before. Well done to all ... and as I say please let's have some more episodes!
Casey Anthony: Where the Truth Lies (2022)
NO OSCAR WINNING ACTRESS
I literally am appalled that the utterly despicable pathological liar that is Casey Anthony was given this platform to continue with her vile diatribe. Her performance is laughable, "crying" with no tears, portraying herself as a perpetual victim. I watched it to see what she had to say and spent the entire time feeling absolutely devastated for her father and brother. With no proof, no evidence, no charges let alone convictions she utterly trashed them by accusing them both of sexually abusing her. So many ludicrous claims eg she held her lifeless, cold, dead daughter who was soaking wet, handed her to her father who told her everything would be OK and spent the next month (until Caley's remains were found) believing that her daughter was miraculously alive and well and told law enforcement all the lies she did because she was obeying whatvher father told her to say! Pat McKenna is utterly deluded over his surrogate "daughter". For what it's worth I think she is responsible for Caley's death albeit most likely an accidental death. But poor little victim Casey decided to dump her daughters body like a piece of trash near the side of a road.....oh no hang on, her father did that!! I pray she never has any more children!
Four Good Days (2020)
REAL, RAW & VERY MOVING
For those saying this film doesn't portray the true horrors, traumas and heartaches of addiction it actually does. There's only so much detail that can be packed into the timeslot of a film. This moving portrayal is far more focused on the dynamics between a mother and her addict daughter. Being in recovery myself & with two daughters who are addicts, one who like me is clean and sober & my other taken way too soon thanks to the vile disease of addiction, I found this portrayal to be very accurate. I cried several times, Kunis & Close are both superb in their respective roles. We need more films like this to highlight the fact that addicts aren't bad just ill with a disease for which the only solution is total abstinence a day at a time.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
ABSOLUTE WASTE OF NEARLY TWO HOURS
Ridiculous storyline & plot, poor acting, so many ludicrously unrealistic scenarios it's unbelievable. No explanation for the whats, whys, whens etc. I did read the reviews on here beforehand but alas was not put off going to see this. A reasonable opening scene but from thereon in it completely descends into farcical nonsense. No real thrills, no edge of your seat moments just utterly mind numbingly boring. I I enjoyed my popcorn more than the film and actually would have walked out halfway through this had I not been with my daughter. Don't waste your money paying to see this wait til it's free somewhere to watch and even then you'll be left feeling short changed!
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Unbelievably bad
As a huge fan of the Jurassic films I couldn't wait to see this. Unbelievably bad - poor acting, poor special effects. Laughable at times how the characters are just meandering along somehow avoiding being obliterated by dinosaurs without even running away! Don't even waste your money watching this! If this is the last Jurassic film to be made all I can say is it has ruined the Jurassic legacy of awesomeness! Amazed that the normally top rate actors that are in this agreed to do it. All I can think is they did it just for the money ........ ridiculous storyline, no real plot, bad special effects, poor acting, just bad all round. Deserves to be rated by Rotten Tomatoes.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
DARK AND OH SO FUNNY
Best black comedy I've watched for the longest time. Couldn't stop watching, gutted when I'd finished it! Jessica Barden & Alex Lawther are superb as their respective characters.
People Just Do Nothing (2014)
COMEDY GOLD
Recommended to me by my daughter, I hesitated to watch this as I didn't think it would be for me. How wrong I was. Absolutely comedy gold - Chabuddy G just takes the "Oscar" in this for me. Binge watched from start to finish!
Tin Star (2017)
Should have stopped at season one!
Loved season one, season two descended into unbelievably poor and season three utterly ludicrous
Unhinged (2020)
Very disappointing!
I watched it to the end but I just felt irritated by the main females acting being dreadful and the fact it was so ridiculously unrealistic. This could have been so much better. I had high hopes despite the rating of 6 because I'm a real Russell Crown fan but I'm stunned he even signed up for this dreadful film....
The Alienist (2018)
Superb
Cracking watch, superb performances all round but for me Dakota Fanning steals the show. Had me binge watching all the available episodes.... truly hope they do another series!
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Incredibly beautiful
Breathtaking and emotional. Visually spectacular and educational.....
The Split (2018)
Series 2 is better than 1 which is a first!
Love this!!!! Have just binge watched all 6 episodes of series two. Better than series one which is unusual ..... cried my eyes out at the end of episode 6. Aaaargh when is series three coming out!?!
The Keepers (2017)
MINDBLOWING
I was so moved by this series. Total respect for the dignity and courage of the survivors who have come forward. The Diocese really doesn't do itself any favours does it!