Change Your Image
EdIsInHell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dark Passage (1947)
Bacall & Bogart In A Film Noir Thriller
Not Bogart's best role but a great film nonetheless. Lauren Bacall was fascinating as always.
Us (2019)
OVERRATED
Lupita Nyong'o was incredible and deserves an Oscar nomination. Unfortunately that is the only thing this movie has going for it. Fails on so many levels.
Deadliest Catch (2005)
A Junkie Taking People Out In The Bering Sea And A Child Molester.......
Enough said. This show is disgusting. Edgar Hansen is a PIG. The show sucks.
Cries in the Night (1980)
A Complete Garbage Pail
Not sure how anyone can rate this higher than 3 or 4 stars. It's horrorble. I would not recommend this to even the most hardcore horror fans as a joke.
A bowl of greenery was not able to save the day here. Knock it out and move on.
The Stanky One.
Gatto nero (1981)
Fulci Has Done Much Better Film But.....
The Black Cat is not one of Lucio Fulci's better films but it is still worth a watch for any true fan of horror/thriller or any hardcore Lucio Fulci fan.
Knock back a sixer, blow a bone and chill.
Demon Wind (1990)
Demon Wind Passes Gas
Although Demon Wind was released in 1990, it is your typical 80's horror/comedy gone terribly wrong. Kind of a ripoff of Evil Dead II but not nearly as good.
Pokin the peacepipe for some of your own demon wind is a must before watching this.
Stink it up.
The Baby (1973)
Baby Needs A Diaper.
Complete silliness. I really was hoping this was going to be a decent horror/comedy.really gets annoying after about 20 minutes in.
Devils of Darkness (1965)
Not Worth Your Time
British Vampire film that just doesn't have it. Barely made it through to the end. Boring and uneventful.
Thoust Shall Rolleth Thy Bone First.
Cat-Women of the Moon (1953)
It's Burning!! That Means Oxygen!!
Horrible. Atrocious. Garbage.
Thank god it's only 63 minutes long.
The plot is absurd, of course the acting is insanely ridiculous and at time the dialogue sounds as if it was written by a 9 year old.
There is a giant spider though so that adds a half star.
You MUST smokito the bongito to makito throughito this piece of crappo.
Missile to the Moon (1958)
Shoulda Blasted This Piece Of Work To The Moon
Terrible low budget SciFi. The entire film is a mess from the very beginning. On a side note it is only 78 minutes long. Still drags like a 3 hour garbagefest.
Hone the bone beforehand.
Spellcaster (1988)
Not Even The Almighty Adam Ant Could Save This One
Not a very good movie. Wasted about 1 1/2 hours with this piece of junk. Adam Ant doesn't fit in a horror movie.
Eat an apple instead.
Even Tyrannosaurus Bong couldn't help this steaming pile of dog turd.
The Beast Must Die (1974)
Peter Cushing....You Can't Go Wrong....
Not a bad werewolf movie. A little different than the norm but that's ok. More of a mystery than horror.
A visit with peter pipe-r will make this one a but funny.
La morte negli occhi del gatto (1973)
Underrated Giallo
Actually not a bad film. Pretty solid plot. Has all of the things you'd expect from a Giallo. Fans of the genre will enjoy.
Fist you must squiff the spliif.
Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
One Of The Better Remakes I Have Seen
Beautifully filmed remake of the 1935 classic. Really deserves much better ratings then it gets. I love Brando in this and Trevor Howard did a fine job portraying Capt. Bligh.
Nude per l'assassino (1975)
Edwige Fenech Is Gorgeous.
This is a very underrated Giallo and really deserves more respect than it gets. If you are into the genre don't pass up Strip Nude For Your Killer.
American Made (2017)
Corruption Corruption & Mor Corruption
Although I am generally not a Tom Cruise fan, he was fantastic as smuggler Barry Seal. A very entertaining film. Whether the entire story is 100% accurate we will never know but one thing for sure is that the US Government is as corrupt and filthy as we all think. A great watch.
Poke the toker for a couple of laughs.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Trip You Will Never Forget
Visually Stunning. Superior directing. Excellent acting. Fabulous score. Kubrick hit a grandslam with 2001. If you have yet to see this at least 20 times you're missing out on a psychedelic masterpiece.
Must be riding high on the fire to make this a truly incredible experience.
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
Absolutely Horrible
A complete and boring waste of time. Showed nothing more than what a narcissist, control freak, psychopath that Fred Rogers was. Could have cut this film into a half hour special and not a full length movie. Does not deserve the 10 start rating that the paid reviewers are giving. At times the look in his eyes was of insanity not compassion or caring. Pass this up and ignore the high ratings. It truly is a disaster.
Deadtime Stories (1986)
Average At Best
Seen much better Anthology horror films than this. Worth a watch but do not get your hopes up.
Bongzilla should make an appearance prior to watching.
El ataque de los muertos sin ojos (1973)
Was Hoping It Would Have Been Better
Tombs Of The Blind Dead (1972) was pretty good and I went into Return Of The Evil Dead (1973) hoping it would be good as well. Unfortunately I was disappointed. Amando de Ossorio failed in this sequel.
It's still worth a watch if your a horror fan.
Mok a bon first.
Bird Box (2018)
Ridiculous Story. Complete Waste.
A nonsense story that is completely unbelievable and unrealistic. The book was fair, the movie was horrible. Sandra Bullock is so bad it's laughable.
Already saw this. It was called A Quiet Place which was much better.
Profondo rosso (1975)
Sets The Standard For All Giallo's
Dario Argento's masterpiece is visually stunning, the acting is excellent and the film score is about as creepy as it gets. An all time favorite.
Las garras de Lorelei (1973)
Not That Bad
Lots of gore. Pretty good storyline. Not the best acting ever but what do you expect from a film of this nature. I would recommend it to fans of horror.
Cannibal ferox (1981)
Cannibal Go Booooooooooom!
This is one of the better cannibal boom films out there. Umberto Lenzi does a great job with the directing of this movie.
Bong it up and burn it down.
À l'intérieur (2007)
Pretty Nasty To Say The Least.
Simply a shock value gorefest. Some fairly nasty scenes. If you don't like this type of movie don't watch it. You know what you are getting.
Puff the Magic Dragon should be present for this one.