Change Your Image
l-s-s-yarberry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Marrying Kind (1952)
Just get a divorce
The screaming and the talking over eachother... I hate these two together. I almost couldn't make it through. By an hour in I was hoping it would end in divorce. They go through one problem after another. Makes me thankful for my easy marriage but also aware of how many of my relatives have had bad marriage. It's no good to raise kids in that atmosphere. I really hated this movie and I love old movies and movies about divorce. This one just was awful. Don't know if different casting would have made it better. Maybe Jimmy Stewart and Katherine Hepburn could have saved it. Sadly we will never know.
Close My Eyes (1991)
Weird but good. A porno with a dash of plot
This movie is bizarre. I watched it for Alan Rickman and much like his other movies (An awfully big adventure, Mesmer, Nobel Son, Gambit) this one is also out there and his character of toffy Sinclaire ...you cannot take your eyes off him. Clive Owen spends most of the movie naked or pining for his sister. The dishwasher scene is hilarious and so is the movie as Alan realises something is going on and he is being cuckolded. Then they throw in a plot about a guy dying of AIDS half way. So strange. Watch it for those two men and just accept it for how nutty the story is. Not sure how to even recommend it with a straight face but it is worth a watch.
Maybe I Do (2023)
FInally a movie I get
Its not a comedy or a romance. Its more like a French play.
My parents and in laws are all like these people. My husband is very much the romantic. I am not. "Why would I want to marry the person I love? Why would I do that to them?" That line hits true.
For those of us that have grown up with parents that never showed the good in marriage this movie hits hard. I think this movie is really the most true to life of any "rom/com" I have ever seen. It's right up there with "5 to 7" and "last night".
It's not about the kids. It's about time. It's about knowing that life is a serious of choices. Each one causes a ripple effect.
Snow Bride (2013)
Snow Bride is absolutely a delight!
I have watched a lot of Hallmark movies and nearly every rom com in existence and I rarely want to watch them.more than once. Snow Bride is an exception. Katrina Law is hilarious as Greta and her banter with "just Ben" is on point and fast more amusing than the usual hallmark writing and the whole cast has just the right chemistry. I love it so much I bought it on DVD so I can put it on annually along with The Holiday! The sets are fabulous and the wardrobe for each character is perfect and I even like the antagonist ex who shows up in fabulous outfits. Maggie is funny and knows what's up. It's so well done.
Go watch this movie if you haven't seen it!
The Tale (2018)
Grooming unravels: If Lolita lived to tell her own tale.
This story really hit me hard because it made me see beyond just the issues of child SA but to how universal grooming is with girls. We become survivors. In my world it was Christians, pillars of the community, who noticed me as an underdeveloped child and groomed me ...and in a way I feel like I was shaken by how Jennifer Fox captured my own horror at being called a victim when I talked about my childhood with my partner... yet when I finally understood consent as an adult, I can now see the damage that was done... so this movie hit really close to home. I wish no girl and no woman would ever deal with the pain of being groomed but sadly in religious circles it seems to be the most common. Everyone that has a teen daughter should show them this.
Beauty and the Beast (2014)
Surprisingly good
Takes the classic tale of Beauty and the Beast, makes it definitely more PG13 and adds in a Phantom of the Opera and Jane Eyre flair to it that I am quite happy with. At times it almost had a Valmont/Cruel Intentions/Dangerous Liaisons feel to it. The dubbing in English is good and makes the cast sound fine. The evil cousin gets very annoying half way through (I suppose that makes up for their being no Gaston character) thus the loss of one star. The ending is a bit of whiplash jumping from one scene to the final bit. Overall it's easy to see why she falls for the "Beast" as he is more a psychological manipulator preying on the vulnerability and naivete of Bella. The important bits have time stamps for those that are trying to figure out if it is worth watching. The music at the first romantic evening as they dance is probably the best I have heard in a long time. The costumes are lovely. I was glad it had a happily ever after. I hope that others give it a chance. Yes it is long but perfect for a rainy day when you want something more than a traditional Hallmark movie.
Confession 45:03
Romantic evening 1:21:15
Dance 1:24:00
Bella Returns 1:34:38
Remove the mask 2:16:47
Dance at the Ball 2:25:00
Yours 3:12:00.
Fugitive: The Curious Case of Carlos Ghosn (2022)
Honestly this documentary made me side with Ghosn! What an amazing man.
I felt that he was abused horribly by the Japanese "legal" system which is HIGHLY UNETHICAL and VERY ABUSIVE and if anything the greatest thing he is guilty of was being too good at his job. He dragged Nissan from the brink of destruction to profits of tens of billions and what did the Japanese do about it? They paid him a measly 8 million a year and arrested him for "corruption" bc he used the corporate jet and corporate apartments that he was permitted to without declaring it as "income" (which it wasn't BTW). If anything this documentary makes me want a caper with David Suchet as Ghosn!
I took one star off for the annoying ditz "actress" that served zero point IMO.
The West Wing: Celestial Navigation (2000)
The best tv episode ever written and acted in history.
Honestly if there is only one episode that I get to show to anyone of this series - this is the episode.
This episode has one liners galore!
A plot that is truly iconic and sadly but humorously timeless.
The best of every main character.
Josh, CJ, Sam, Charlie, Jeb, Leo, Toby (even Danny get's a couple words in that just kill me).
There is no way to describe this other than pure TV gold.
This is why it's legendary. This is it.
Jesus Camp (2006)
MUST SEE for those with RELIGIOUS TRAUMA SYNDROME
Robert Jay Lifton described brainwashing in 8 steps...
Milieu Control - The control of information and communication, resulting in extreme isolation from the outside world.
Mystical Manipulation - Experiences that appears spontaneous but are actually planned and orchestrated to demonstrate divine authority, spiritual advancement, or other insight.
Demand for Purity - The requirement to conform to the ideology of the group and strive for perfection. Guilt and shame are often employed.
Confession - Ways to monitor the personal thoughts ("sins") of individual members - which are then discussed and exploited by group leaders.
Sacred Science - The idea that the group's ideology is beyond questioning or dispute.
Loading the Language - The use of jargon and terminology that the outside world does not understand as a means of gaining thought-control and conformity.
Doctrine over Person - Subordinating all personal experiences to the ideology of the group.
Dispensing of Existence - In order to be saved or enlightened, individuals must convert to the group's ideology. If they are critical of the group, or decide to leave the group, they are rejected by all members.
This documentary shows that in spades. Anyone suffering from an upbringing with issues like OCD, Anxiety, Rapture fear, Fear of Hell, PTSD, cPTDS etc should look into the Reclamation Collective for a therapist to help with Religious Trauma Syndrome. Dr Marlene Winell coined the term and her website Journeyfree.org can help those that went to summer camps/ schools/churches like this one and are leaving them now. Recovering From Religion can also help.
Sex/Life (2021)
Finally a realistic show about "settling down" life after "Happily Ever After"
So you marry the boring prince charming and move to Connecticut and pop out two kids and give up your PhD and career to become a mombie... welcome to Sex/Life a show based on a true story (millions of them actually IMO). Billie lives her daily life bored to tears without any stimulation mentally - or physically from her husband. So like any good Psychologist she digs into her past and thinks about her ex... and goes down the rabbit hole of joy and sorrow. This show is not for those raised on Disney movies. It's a show for adults about how most women lose themselves after parenthood envelopes their lives and how they survive. I am amazed Netflix gave this the green light bc it makes people see the bad sides of giving up a fulfilling life to become a parent and how deeply women may regret that choice... or as one character put it "I know that you're questioning a lot of things that most of the other women around here simply accept as canon, and honestly there's a part of me that admires you for that... but it's also scaring people because it's making them wonder what they might be settling for too."
Law & Order: The Troubles (1991)
"Look on the bright side... we're not in Boston"
Look at the bigger picture... then look at the smaller one. Probably one of the best episodes of Law and Order ever as far as history goes. Most people in the USA don't understand the IRA history and connection to terrorism (watching the Crown season 4 ep 1 may help). The episode was humorous and from the start a jurisdictional nightmare. It did get dark. It got real. I am very happy they tackled such a case on Law and Order. Politics is messy. So is terrorism. You can't watch it and not choose a side. You will question every step of the way why every one in the system has a finger in the pie. Brilliant!
Galavant (2015)
Love every minute of it.
It has brilliantly clever songs such as "maybe you're not the worst thing ever" "a happy ending for us" "we're off on a secret mission" "she'll be mine" " i love you as much as someone like me can love anyone" basically it is all brilliant. Timothy Omundson (Psych, Down With Love) is hilarious as King Richard, Mallory Jansen is brilliant as the evil queen, Joshua Sasse does a great job as Galavant. I will never be able to watch Downton Abbey without smiling at the thought of Hugh Bonneville as a (literally) washed up pirate, and Daisy- Sophie Mc Shera as a scheming handmaiden. John Stamos does a great job in a rival role as well as Ricky Gervais as a hilarious Wizard.
If you like Robin Hood Men in Tights, Monte Python's Spamalot, The Princess Bride, musical comedies, and basically just about anything that has a satirical spin to it then you will love this show.
Hit List (2011)
A Perfect Black Comedy
I love movies along the lines of Mini's First Time, Gambit, Love and Other Disasters etc
This movie fits in with them well. The characters are both keeping secrets,-her diary, -his job etc. but what makes it really funny is the added elements of her crazy parents and her reactions to everyday annoyances. Definitely loved the ending- very Mr and Mrs Smith in a way.
I just wish they had used a slightly better camera for some scenes.
This is the first Joey Lawrence movie I have ever seen and he reminds me a bit of Sean Patrick Flannery. His attitude is very humorous and his relationship with Shirly Brener is actually adorable (with lots of stuffed animals). Also the opening song to the movie For All I Care is from the album "Laura Slade Wiggins is Clementine". (The same as the actress Laura Wiggins on the TV show Shameless). It really sets the tone of the movie from the get go.
Sex & Mrs. X (2000)
A Brilliant and Insightful little film
This little made for TV movie was based on an article in Allure Magazine, February 1999, by Amanda Vaill "Rated X -Sex Lessons of a Paris Madam. I highly recommend the movie as it is very informative of how to deal with the collapse of a marriage and how to keep a relationship alive no matter your age. It is fun, insightful and intriguing. Both Linda Hamilton as the jilted wife, and Jacqueline Bisset as Madam Simone prove they are brilliant method actors. I remember seeing this movie when it first came out, now years later watching it again it reminds me that making the little parts of life enjoyable is important in a relationship, a fact so many forget in their busy day to day lives.