Change Your Image
nicoleknwls-597-433352
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Supreme Team (2022)
No Bimmy????
No offense to Nas, but this series fell a little short with me because Bimmy wasn't apart of it. Not sure if it was creative differences or just because Nas wanted to do this on his own, but this story cannot be told without Bimmy.
The story is so important to Hip hop history and its been told by many different people who were around during that time to have experienced it, three episodes doesn't do it justice. The footage of LL Cool J at that infamous birthday party was really awesome, but I personally felt that more still should have been explained. I hope we can get someone to really tell this story, and I wouldn't care if it's told like the Power universe, just give me more, FR.
Where Sleeping Dogs Lie (1991)
Confused 😕
This movie was a, weekend nothing to do, can't get out of the house pick for me, so I watched it hoping it would be suspenseful, but I was wrong. It does have a nice shot of California's beautiful coastal highway, but in the end , I was just confused 😕.
And Just Like That...: Little Black Dress (2021)
Memories
I don't like crying about anyone when I'm watching my favorite shows. This one got to me, and also caught me off guard. The song in the previous episode will never be the same to me, I will always remember what happened on this show and probably will not want to hear it again.
The Sons of Sam: A Descent Into Darkness (2021)
The last episode
All I will say is the ending of the last episode sold me, people who have obsessions and beleliefs on these types of crimes should probably be listened to and not written off as crazy, he knew he was on to something.
Your Honor (2020)
Dishonorable your honor
A classic story of how the privileged and powerful will go to great lengths to protect their own, even if they did something as horrible as what this stupid kid did.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Disappointed
I was really hoping this would be a good movie and I really tried to give it a chance, but I couldn't get into. It took way too long to actually take off, and all that talking on the switchboard kinda angered me, it just would not take off, it's just a really boring movie which made it seem longer than it actually was.
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
Ballet is very cutthroat
This show is more soapy to me. Flesh and bone from Starz is a lot better because it's more serious. I don't think this show deserves such harsh reviews like all the 1 ratings and it does have some humor, it's more of a teen drama and it should be viewed as just that.
Spell (2020)
Just plain creepy and crazy gross!
The part Loretta Devine is portraying is so creepy, I can't imagine her ever being like that for real, and those ugly dolls, even more creepy 😳
Bruh (2019)
Not the best, but for some reason it kept me watching.
It's not a top ten, but it kept me interested like a soap opera would.
I have seen some of the actors in various other projects and some are not known to me, but the show itself is not all bad. John's mom is funny, I remember her singing in Diary of a mad black woman so this role for her took me by surprise. In short this is the typical Tyler Perry show, full of drama, a little comedy with a little bit of sex.
Emily in Paris (2020)
French people are not nice, FR
I 💘 this new show, it's just so sweet to watch, and mood soothing to me, I was a Sex and the City regular and I have to say this one makes me feel the same way. The things they say about French people in this are kinda true, they can be really rude to tourists and sometimes Americans I have noticed this.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Different
Indiana Jones meets the supernatural 😎, I can't really think of any other way to describe it, you get something different from every episode so far.
Love Island (2015)
Why are the guys crying???
This show is just like any other reality show with all these vapid people in it. The one thing I didn't get was, why were other guys crying about two guys getting kicked off the show? I thought it was every man for himself, and if you're not picked by a girl to couple up with, you take it like a man and leave, or did I miss the point of all this.
Project Power (2020)
It's not the best superhero movie
I will just say it's entertaining to watch, love the CGI effects, but I just wanted a little more from the story.
Black Is King (2020)
Not a film
I thought it was beautifully done, the 1 ratings are just silly, but that's my opinion. This to me is an artist putting her creative vision in this dedication, and if you know art, you can appreciate that.
Red Dog (2019)
Being young, wild and free.
This documentary made me feel good at the end, they were all so young, it was really good to see some of the girls and guys finally find there way through a CRAZY life.
Fatal Affair (2020)
Lifetime made for TV?
This movie reminds me of the films you see on Lifetime, I will say this though, it's the same house from Big Little Lies.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Crazy
This movie is so silly, I mean coming from Taraji, I expected a little better.
Selling Sunset (2019)
Are these people for real?
All I will say about this show is that you can definitely tell it is scripted, do not waste your time.
Tequila Sunrise (1988)
Missing movies like this
All I can say about this movie is that it is seriously underrated, its one of my all time favorite films that brings the love of action and romance together in one of the best films in this genre for the time it was released, a true classic.
Gemini Man (2019)
My opinion
I don't understand why some people think this movie deserves 1 star, it's not that bad considering who the writers are, I've seen a whole lot worse. It's pretty entertaining and has some pretty decent action scenes, people giving this movie 1, 2, and 3 stars is somehow crazy to me, but that's my opinion.
Joker (2019)
Worth every minute!
This movie was so good, his performance was outstanding. It shows a lot of situations that are relevant in this world today and I won't spoil it for those who read this, but I really think he deserves to win an Oscar for this one, it is the best movie I've seen in a long time.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Too funny.
This show is my favorite right now, I get a kick out of watching it, reminds me of Desperate housewives 😊
Good Witch (2015)
Uplifting
This show reminds me of something you would see on the Lifetime or Hallmark channels. It's okay if you like feel good stories about family and friends.
Turn Up Charlie (2019)
Fun to watch
Gabs is such a cute annoying kid, it's funny, and the music is pretty cool if you like nightclubs. Idris Elba is such a good actor, I also love hearing him speak in his true British accent.