Change Your Image
bbailey39
Reviews
Annihilation (2018)
Unbelievable
The role and action of the government in this was so ludicrously off that it spoiled the show. No federal military operation would be handled like this. All involved were far too touchy feely and nice. Note also there was no focused mission. None of the team would have passed a security clearance.
The emotional connection between all players was stilted and artificial at best. They needed better writers. Nattily Portman was the redeeming fact. Her beauty and poise made her character the most believable. It's too bad she had to work in such an awkward and stilted vehicle.
Also, in the real world to final couple would never see the light of day again, ruining the implied global take over.
Kateo (2022)
Really bad story but really good action
Watch and enjoy action but don't expect any story or logic. The thin plot is not logical and the survival of heroes is God like. But action, action, action!
The Gray Man (2022)
Not much plotbut extremely good action
The car chases and the airplane escape are worth watching whole thing.
The ethics are interesting. A lot of bad stuff happens, but the "angel" they allude to never gets exposed, so in the end the bad guys win.
Speaking of bad guys the hero is a convict, used for government extra legal assassinations. Multiple US military and federal employees (whom we assume are just doing what their evil bosses say are killed. The military guards in last scene could be national guard set to babysit. We cheer as they are slaughtered.
The only true hero type is the Tamil assassin who disavows money and turns on the US mercenaries.
It's getting tough to determine the bads guys. Maybe we go back to the white hat/black hat deal?
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
A little bent on facts but good
I'd have given 8 for excellent acting and filming, but a few arcs not in book took away a little. I lived in Utah for 51 years and a few Mormon things were off. The clothing of the 2 girls in opening was more like poliq kids in Costco than a cop's family. Also they kept uncovering "secrets", that everyone knows about, Mountain Meadows is no secret and neither is blood atonement (until recently Utah offered a firing squad in capital cases to allow the criminal to atone like the bloody wounds of Christ).
Overall it's a good picture of LDS culture and a lesson on the utter corruption of anyone who believes they have a direct line to God. The book emphasizes this.
Maggie (2022)
Cute show, fluf, but nice fluf
Really cute and shallow, but we'll done for what it is. One gripe, Maggie is dressed in the most godawful clothes. Almost every scene has her dressed in trash, that doesn't flatter her at all.
Outer Range (2022)
Too slow too dark (screen)
I only managed 1.5 episodes but it's really slow. I might have hung in but so many scenes where shot in dark and you can't see anything. Think that 1 episode of GOT, only worse. It may be realistic to shoot night scenes without lights, but it sucks for the viewers.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Painful
I waded through 15 minutes. Way too generous. Writing was so tright you could project the dialogue. The acting, especially the main guy, was beyond belief. A bunch of first graders could have done better.
If it got better later on, oh well,
It's beyond painful.
Fairy Tail (2009)
Like Manga
I'm reading the manga in sync with series. It really augments the art forms.
The anime follows manga very closely. Faithful to story and art. Although the subscription to Crunchy Roll (fka Funimation). Is cheaper than close to $600 to Amazon for 6 boxed sets.
Miss Meadows (2014)
Pretty good
Contrary to several other reviews, I thought this hung together and was quite entertaining and well done.
My one big drawback was the tea service scene. It should have been reshoot and edited. Items kept appearing, disappearing and reappearing. It was painful to watch over 20 mistakes in a row. They must have been really short on funding.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Disappointed
It's hard to determine what is worse, Acting, direction, or visual continuity. Probably "acting."
Images are all over the place. Also. What's with the neon nazi stuff and Dumbledore revealation?
Sooryavanshi (2021)
Mixed propaganda and horrible
Bollywood singing nonsense aside this movie got lost, multiple times. Philosophically it switched between, we're all indians cumbatah and reasons to hate Muslim terrorists. The thing with the 3 comic super coos was ludicrous and not funny. They pitched this as a comedy, it assuredly was not.
The Coldest Game (2019)
Too many holes
I found this ludicrous in story. The staring event and subsequent action was inexplicable. Several manholes later we get our hero in a car with what is implied is poison booze and the Russian traitor just walks in from Dallas or someplace? Where'd he come from? The Polish guy was a heroic red shirt, Tut Tut? KGB is out to kill hero and the alky goes off on his own? Probably drank himself to death soon after, but do we care?
Dune (2021)
Why rewrite?
Seems to have changed a lot, for SC comments? What's up with the Steven Segal wantobe? I think this lost a lot of motivation at front end and shorted last half.
The Courier (2020)
Brilliant
I lived through those days. The movie really drew me in and brought memories. Younger folks might not appreciate this movie as much as my over 70 crowd. Beautiful acting all round.
Charmed (2018)
Deteriorated as it evolved
This was a pretty good shpw, but as they went on it got more and more woke. They started proselytizing more than story telling. I reduced my rating because they got so disjointed. Problematic casting decisions and unrelated politically arcs.
Reminiscence (2021)
Waste of time
This was a horror. Neat sets but no plot, no point.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Good but too much
This was pretty good, but about half an hour too long. It lost some impact. Also it begged question about heros bit?
6 Underground (2019)
Action minus editing gets 6
Fantastic action. 9 ir 10 but story what there is, is hard to follow 4 or 5. Not sure if it's writers or editors that detract the most.
Rurôni Kenshin: Sai shûshô - The Final (2021)
More anime like
This followers other "beginning" movie that was filmed as historical drama based on anime backstory. This is more live action anime. Make up and action anime. Very entertaining but ofd juxtaposition to sister movie. Both well made and worth watching.
Rurôni Kenshin: Sai shûshô - The Beginning (2021)
Great back story for anime series
Well done and interesting, adds to anime. Explains the 2 scars that are emblematic in anime.
Bandits (2001)
Pretentious and boring
Trying to initiate Pulp Fiction, they insult that movie and all viewers.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Horrid movie (thing?) Shame on Netflix!
There was no reason for this to have been made. Bruce Willis is trashing a long and proud career in this travesty. Shame in him and shame on Netflix for airing it.
Comment je suis devenu super-héros (2020)
It's french but still okay
Better than expected. Very cute but action ladden.
Ratchet & Clank (2016)
Managed to be boring
Cute flick with potential but managed to get boring. I guess it was too busy and seemed not to have a point.
Deep (2021)
Not deep but good
This was a low budget coming of age scify movie. Mostly panned but I thought it was great fun. Worth a watch.