Change Your Image
auct-eu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Offering (2022)
the price of error
There standard things and btw they are good enough. Actors did good and there were no boring sequences that last more than minute which is nice.
Overall the movie itself is a standard average mystic horror and the jump scares was predictive.
But there is something deep inside - deeply realistically.
I mean in most horror movies they either have happy ending for the latest or none of them.
But here dude made mistake and released bad spirit, then his girlfriend released spirit to physical.
And then he failed to follow simple rules how to end it.
This is what got me. Error in following simple rules can make big disaster for you and people around.
Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin (2022)
Untouching
Let's face it, this show has no soul. Yes, original pll was going down after 4th or 5th season. But it was interesting.
This one:
1) has teaser as intro we skip.
2) has 50-55 min length per episode (please, all TV show creators learn from ppl with experience, 40 is ideal length for such shows).
3) dialogues. You can say anything about original pll plot holes, but dialogues and characters was very well made and acted.
4) too much water.
This is problem of most 2020+ shows. No soul. No catchy dialogues. Characters that are not natural. Yeah, they try but after original pll it is too low. Too much water with no point, just to make duration bigger. But know what? This is the problem. You make episode 55 min instead of 40 and all good events are washed by useless 15 min scenes.
Atypical (2017)
Acting is beyond terrible
The show itself is mediocre at best, but some episodes are ok. I even get the script people what they wanted.
But most actors are just bad at acting. Only dude that plays Zahid and Sam are playing not terrible.
I haven't watched that unnatural play in a while...
The Black Phone (2021)
Very simple and shallow movie with happy ending
I was excited to see what horror movie get so much good rating on tomatoes.
But it was too simple for me.
Good thing it has nice happy ending, but that's it.
The Weekend Away (2022)
Average not interesting forgettable movie
All the cliches plus every suspect after 5 min is out.
But the most meh is how dull and uninteresting it is, especially lead actress.
After this movie, the bubble 2022 feels like great movie.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Funny how medium quality show is better than 90% shows nowadays
Would be better if it sticked to old layout - one story per episode. I'm tired of watching one episode whole season...
Anyway still better than netflix shows.
Books of Blood (2020)
Only first story is good
Only first story (50min) is good. If they del everything else and add ending would be much better.
Second story about naked dude with con is meh and 2 dudes on car is x2 meh.
La casa de papel (2017)
Literally the dumbest show
All actions are the most dumb and unrealistic as it can be.
First of all thesis we don't rob people is nonsense.
They literally rob people by devalueing their money.
Every scene in this show is pure nonsense.
Even the dumbest police on earth not that dumb.
Even if police are bad, this don't make criminals good.
Black Widow (2021)
Generic waste of time
For me this movie is as generic as it can be. It's something i watched a lot. Same cliche, very weak jokes, weak action or action that i've seen million times. What sane person would like car chases in 2021. This is so 2010x...
A bit drama nobody cares about.
To sum up my rating is meh (5/10).
And I wouldn't recommend this to moviegoers. Maybe for children that didn't see many movies.
Nomadland (2020)
This is not about nomad. It is about life.
I don't think this movie main theme is nomadland.
It is about life with PTSD or after something bad happen, and how everything becomes meaningless.
And the only cheers you can find in nature, animals.
Last music and car moving to the wild are very powerful.
Good movie, but if you didn't experience real pain morally you probably won't get it.
Riverdale: Chapter Seventy-Four: Wicked Little Town (2020)
But why?
Who forces this bad musical episodes?
Is it some star actor/actress?
Roma (2018)
I watched it till the end just to be objective
The most useless and pointless movie I've seen in last 10 years or even entire life.
At least now I know that today's critics are worthless as well.
The New Romantic (2018)
Mediocre movie ruined by lead actress.
The movie is very generic and simple but watching lead actress going sugar baby, looking like elementary school student is disgusting.
Note I don't hate this actress (she's just bad actress who looks like 10 year girl), but she doesn't fit it at all.
Dark (2017)
Boring slow nonsense with poor acting and script
Boring slow nonsense with poor acting and script.
They show everything in detail. Literally 30 seconds of show showing like grandma is pressing buttons to phone sm1.
I don't get why ppl watching this.
What/If (2019)
Too childish but interesting
Series itself are childish and cheap-looking like on abc.
But the good thing is Anne and interest to see what's going next.
Unbelievable (2019)
That phone call in the end is so huge
Series are good, but that call at the end - was just perfect end to the great show.
That was brilliant script that relates so much.
Looking for Alaska (2019)
They are the bad guys. Why should I sympathize them?
I don't know wtf is this?
The show about group of teens that do bad things and don't want to deal with consequences.
The Road Within (2014)
Very bad story. It isn't movie.
I see actors trying hard, cameramen doing their job, but this story can't make it.
Very low, uninteresting script that would get F mark in highschool.
The Handmaid's Tale: Household (2019)
Today's politicians don't have balls
Sad but true how west do whatever dictators want.
Nice illustration how democracy and freedom is down by politicians that destroy values of freedom, and kissing dictators feet every second they could.
It's hard to believe that west is loosing not because of lost, but because western freedom is slowly but steadily becomes vassal of dictators.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Not bad movie
I liked the music and some action.
I get why it gets bad ratings but this is comedy guys. Fast and furious is not much better than this.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Not bad but it should be in 2000
The movie itself isn't bad. I like action, especially old actors, but the main theme is too old.
Nowadays the problem of planet is not robots its stupidity and lie, propaganda and disinformation news, trolls, etc.
Anyway movie is good action.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
First 2 hours of movie is trash
First two hours of movie we have:
people talking
Tom is running solo without any meaning
Tom is riding motocycle solo on green background
very poor cgi
very poor camera work. Everything is out of focus
Cavill doesn't want to kill Itan without any reason (elevator scene)
everyting related with white widow has no sense
very poor additional cast (especially Itan girlfriends)
good things:
toilet scene
after 2 hours when they arrive to Kashmir everything goes as it should be in MI
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
Logical end of the trylogy
I'm not fan of this trylogy, but I kinda like the first one. Although the second part was a bit mess in cinema but at home when I watch it second time it was not bad.
This one is a bit long but much stuffed and pretty typical action movie. Not very good but not bad. I'm glad this tryology has ended as it used all the things it has and personnaly I wouldnt go forthe 4th part if it was making. Not because it is bad quality. but it hasn't nothing special, nothing new for me.
The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016)
first hour can be moved to trash
I don't liked the first part of the movie, but this one is even less action-packed.
The standard of movies is going up every year, this on is in 2010th.
I mean I liked graphics and Charlize Theron (personally I think she's the only one that moved this film from complete disaster).
The first hour of the movie was so not interesting, that I postponed the rest to the next day. And only in last 30 min of the movie, the movie I was waiting for started.
Cons: very ordinary actors (except queen and maybe huntsman), very little action and I think it should have more broader scenes (more locations)
Help for the Holidays (2012)
Unexpected awesomeness
I'm big fan of Summer Glau and watch every movie she is in. That's why I'm 22 and watch this at first sight "child movie".
Summer Glau in this movie did excellent job! The sweetish elf I've ever seen. So much love and endless kindness. Only for this I can rate the film 10/10. I mean on of the best role she played. Terminator chronicles, dollhouse, 4400, serenity, help for the holidays - are the best movies with Summer.
But while I was watching it it was good movie. Yeah, really good movie - the actors played good (especially kids and Santa) - as for me on of the best Santa in the movies.
In some moments I even have a mood for crying.
Definitely 10/10 and you really should watch this.