Change Your Image
mercersk-972-972492
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
War of the Worlds: Annihilation (2021)
Yet another bad attempt
There have been many poor attempts to make this movie since the original 1959 version, which is still one of the best. But this one is really bad, with poor screenwriting, clumsy special effects, ham-handed interactions, etc. I'm embarrassed for the actors, who did their best to pull off a losing effort.
Countdown: Inspiration4 Mission to Space (2021)
Nothing new
I'm sorry, but I just don't see anything new or original here, at least nothing that I haven't already read in the news. It seemed as though it was mainly people talking about how excited they are to go into space, but little or no real action. Perhaps this will change once they launch again, but for now it didn't grab my attention.
La casa de papel (2017)
Seems like a waste of time
I don't understand why critics would give it a high rating. I need to be honest and admit that I only watched 5 episodes. I came away feeling as if they never really got to the point, and they just included many little personal dramas designed to string out the series. I also feel that many parts, including the Police responses, lacked credibility. I eventually gave up watching because it seemed to go on forever without coming to a conclusion.
Katla (2021)
Strange, mysterious, deep, and ultimately engaging
At first, I wasn't sure what to make of the series, but I found myself getting more and more engaged. It contains a lot of deep messages that ultimately reveal a lot about our emotions, issues, and relationships. The stark, desolate landscape actually lends to the drama in its own way.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Very disappointing
So far, I'm at episode 4, and I'm very unimpressed by what I'm seeing. Very minimal special effects, giving me the impression that they're working off a shoestring budget. It's more about a few people running around living out their personal dramas and being chased by these stupid little mechanical things that seem able to kill anyone on site EXCEPT for the main stars; for some unknown reason, they suddenly don't function well when the main characters are present. They would have been better off not to have even attempted the series.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Very disappointing
So far, I'm at episode 4, and I'm very unimpressed by what I'm seeing. Very minimal special effects, giving me the impression that they're working off a shoestring budget. It's more about a few people running around living out their personal dramas and being chased by these stupid little mechanical things that seem able to kill anyone on site EXCEPT for the main stars; for some unknown reason, they suddenly don't function well when the main characters are present. They would have been better off not to have even attempted the series.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Lost momentum, anticlimactic ending
It seems like the 4th season lost momentum and intrigue, and just plodded along. For the ending, it would have been much more dramatic if the Portal were blown up at just the right time to trigger a time / reality reversal, and a shock wave expanding outward as everything reverts back to our real present day. As part of it, they could have shown the Statue of Liberty being transformed into the original Miss Liberty. But this ending was very anticlimactic, and nowhere near what it could / should have been.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Even better than the George C. Scott version
Before now, I thought that the 1984 version with George C. Scott was the best and that no one could outdo it. But this one is even better. Very deep, poignant lessons that don't pull any punches while demonstrating just how cold a person's soul can be. Bravo to FX for a superb performance!
American Monster (2016)
Too much focus on the kids
Overall: I understand the tactic of profiling the family and illustrating what a good father he is, but fully 2/3 of the episodes seem to be about family activities. Who really cares that they had a backyard barbecue, or went on a picnic? They could make these into 30-minute episodes and still cover all the relevant content.
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Complex plots and beautiful scenery
I only just started watching these. I like complex plots that are not obvious and make a person think. Very refreshing, and the English countryside and elegant homes add a touch of class.
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
Almost as good as the book
Movies are seldom as good as the books. The same is true here, but the producers did their best to portray the story as true to the book as was feasible. It's a worthwhile story. I won't spoil the plot, just suggest that it's worth seeing.
The F.B.I. Files (1998)
Just okay
Most of the episodes are okay, but the two-part stories tend to really bog down. They could have easily covered the details in a single episode, and I found myself losing interest in the tedium.
The Phoenix Lights (2005)
Very intelligent analysis
This is one of the best documentaries ever produced on the subject. And they finally take it to the next level, meaning that they are compelling us to consider the real implications of contact with intelligent life from another world, and encouraging us to consider our place in the cosmos, and the fact that we are part of a larger community. Everyone should watch this and regain a sense of awe and wonder at the incredible potential awaiting us. We must grow up as a race and turn our gaze outward AND inward.
Dark Matter (2015)
Shades of Firefly, tense drama
I flipped past this series a few times before deciding to watch, and got hooked early on. It contains some similarities to Firefly with the ragtag crew of misfits, but the drama is much more intense. NO ONE trusts anyone, and they're always having to find ways out if impossible situations.
The settings are generally gritty, dirty, and sometimes downright depressing. But this series isn't designed to be nice & pretty. Instead, it takes place at a gut level, with the worst of humanity oftentimes expressing itself. The women are strong, bright, and often VERY hot.
I started laughing when I observed that every time they set foot onto a planet or space station, they seem to find themselves surrounded by armed forces. But it's also very cerebral in the ways they delve into people's minds, past histories, potential futures, etc.
I've been so hooked on the series that I've simply kept watching every single one. I give this series a strong thumbs up, and I consider it worth watching. I was sad to see that they cancelled the series after just 3 seasons. I hope someone can bring it back so we can see what ultimately happens to everyone.
Where Birds Don't Fly (2017)
Frustratingly slow and glacial
I get that they want to emphasize how sad & tragic these cases are, but this movie drags and grinds to a halt so often that it's agonizing to watch at times. Some scenes linger on forever, and the viewer is expected to be patient while the detectives sit and ponder, and sit and ponder, and sit and...you get the picture. Even the climax seems to drag on, as if it's possible to make even that part seem almost boring. They were working with a low budget, but it could have been a lot more suspenseful.
Soul of Silas (2015)
Poor screenplay, ponderous acting
Filming it in B&W did help to give the movie an "old west" flavor, but the acting was frankly quite poor. The actors sound like they're reading the scripts for the first time,and tend to speak in a slow, ponderous manner. Also, the storI-751yline tends to be somewhat broken and doesn't flow very smoothly. They did what they could with such a smallnumber of actors on both sides as compared to the real event. Withoutspoiling the plot, I'll just say that what actually happened at Sand Creek was far more vivid than how they depicted it in the movie.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Unbelievably poor
I only watched the trailer, and that was enough. The user reviews pretty much said what needed to be said, namely that it was a total disappointment. It's hard to believe that talented movie producers could come up with something so lacking in creativity, intrigue, and suspense. These movies just keep getting worse. I would be embarrassed to produce such trivial garbage. Don't waste your time or money on it.
Mars (2016)
Re-ignited my interest in space travel
As a lifelong space enthusiast, I was excited about this series. I believe that it's very important for us to go to Mars, and National Geographic is attempting to combine science and exploration with the human drama that will be necessary components in our missions of sending humans to the Red Planet.
Some of the astronaut interviews seem to be a bit too low key, and lack the enthusiasm that I would expect from the crewmembers. JiHAE is both beautiful and mysterious but a bit cold & aloof, and I need to forget about my crush on her to focus on the story.
Overall, this is a worthwhile endeavor and I look forward to seeing the rest of the episodes. Mostly, hope it will get more people excited about space travel and going to Mars, which I hope will occur during my lifetime.
Summer of Sam (1999)
complete garbage
This movie is a complete waste of time and effort. It's nothing more than a superficial story of a few tacky, obnoxious kids arguing with each other over their trivial lives. So far (about halfway through the movie), I have yet to see anything meaningful about the actual case. For me, it is a total waste of time. I wasn't interested in seeing a trivial storyline about a few New Yorkers. I wanted to see how the case developed, which so far hasn't happened. Maybe it will change and I'll be surprised by an actual plot, but so far I've seen nothing worthwhile. Who cares about"The Perils of Pauline" as told by a handful of punks?