Change Your Image
xmasdaybaby1966
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Darkness of comedy
Way back in 2009 I saw an episode of Blue Murder which was about a woman controlling men (it was thd last episode of the show).
I have watched thousands of films and TV shows since and never seen anything like it.
OK, stalking is not quite the same and thd lead character might be white but he isn't straight but hopefully this is a start towards showing men being suppressed.
Every other dhow these days seems to be a shout out for the me too women's brigade. Yes, it's wrong but do we really need so many shows like it?
This was different and pleased to see it even if the long episode 4 did seem unnecessary.
There are so many role models for women and minority group men on screen these days.
Where are the role models for the rest of us.
The series itself is a joyride of emotions and, having seen Mark Lewis Jones give a below par role as an ex copper in The Red King, it is good to see him give a powerful performance here in quite a minor role (even if it is with a dodgy Scots accent).
A ordeal for us all but thought-provoking.
Black Cab (2024)
Black Cab but far from rank
Wow!
Considering this was made for Channel 5 this was brilliant.
Robert Glenister is an underrated actor. What he is doing on Channel 5 is gard to comprehend. Unlike his bother a Philip who does more joker roles as a rule, Robert tends to stick to hard res and it is obvious that he got into his teeth with this one.
Sean Pertwee does seem to just play himself in his roles and looks more and more like his dad as Jon as he ages (doctor who I am thinking of not worzel gummidge)
I liked Suzanne Packer here too but she always okays the supporting role but has a larger part here than in The Bay series 5 which I have just watched.
This was called The Night Caller in New Zealand and, overall, probably makes more sense than Black Cab.
Channel 5 have upped their game with Finders Keepers and Coma this year but this tops the lot apart from All Creatures Great And Small.
Fifteen-Love (2023)
New balls please
I enjoyed the first couple of episodes.
I thought this might be different.
I thought it might be original.
I thought it might be about a woman making false accusations about a man (and a white man in particular) showing that women can be manipulative too.
But then, by episode 3, it just joins the conveyor belt of all men (particularly white men) are evil shows.
There is an agenda by the media almost making (white straight) men feel apologetic for being whom they are (Justin has a gay nan and a lesbian on her side).
Role models are in short supply for us in the media and shows like this do nothing to help.
I 2009 Blue Murder did an episode about a woman that controlled men. It was different.
I have watched thousands of films and TV shows since but have seen nothing like it.
Bring back originality.
Fifteen-Love: Episode #1.3 (2023)
Why do white men have to be at fault?
I had been enjoying this until now.
I thought this might be different.
I thought it might be original.
I thought it might be about a woman making false accusations about a man (and a white man in particular) showing that women can be manipulative too.
But then, here in episode 3, it just joins the conveyor belt of me too, all men (particularly white men) are evil, etc. Shows.
There is an agenda by the media almost making men feel apologetic for being whom they are.
Role models are in short supply for us in the media and shows like this do nothing to help.
Only half way through the series and it's quite clear where thd outcome is headed.
Until I Kill You (2024)
Sweeney and Morse but no John Thaw
What a great show - well, the first two episodes were most riveting edge of the seat stuff (Steve Edge from The Madame Le Blanc Mysteries does appear in a couple of episodes).
Real life stories are difficult to make into a dra. A but this was done well even shoeing the warts and all frailties of thd leading lady but the viewer is left to wonder whether this would have been made if the roles had been reversed and the woman had been the control freak in the relationship.
Shaun Evans does a great job as the narcissist, looking very different from Endeavour and sounds very different too putting on his natural scouse accent here.
Anne Maxwell Martin plays a great leading role too plus great to see Kevin Doyle in later episodes.
Such a shame it has been shown abroad before the UK though.
Red Eye (2024)
Tame. No turbulence.
Thanks to the wonders of itvx, I have bingewatched this series before the transmission of the first episode on itv 1 tonight.
There have been a few good shows on it this year (Mr. Bates vs The Post Office, After The Flood and Breathtaking were quality) but, like Passenger which has been on a Sunday night in recent weeks, this fails to hit the mark.
The script is average and the acting not much better.
Lesley Sharp always looks as though she is reading from an autocue. Her performance seems no different to that of which she played in Before We Die.
Richard Armitage could do so much better too.
Definitely not a high flyer.
Blue Lights (2023)
Top of thd cops
Two fantastic series so far with great writing, characters and acting as well great scenery depicting the toughness and hopelessness that Belfast offers but the warmth of the people can be seen too.
BBC's natural successor to Happy Valley and it doesn't disappoint, tugging on the emotions of the viewer with many powerful scenes with some great build up to crescendo that amaze and fulfil.
To have the main love interest of older actors is a refreshing change with Stevie and Sian Brooke in a continuous will they, won't they? Sequence that has you rooting for the likeable pair.
There are many great moments but could a third series blot the copy book?
Blue Lights: The Loyal (2024)
Top of the cops
After a brilliant episode 5, it was going to be hard to keep up the standard.
It is a quality episode but does seem a bit twee of an ending unless it is to be the last episode.
It might be good to end it here.
Happy Valley came back for a third season which was never as good as the previous seasons (but still better than most of the dross on TV last year) and I would hate such a good show to be tainted by going on for too long.
It was a riveting installment but just a bit too glossy with everything falling in to place for the main characters as well as the good people of The Loyal Pub.
Would love to see more but only if thd quality remains.
Blue Lights: Where I Want to Be (2024)
Best episode yet
Wow! What an end to thd episode but the whole series has been top notch again.
The relationships between the cast is greatly portrayed.
Stevie and Sian Brooke's characters in particular bring the most to the show with great intense undertones brought out through their love of food.
The visit to the old lady and not being able to escape reminds me of my days as a Kleeneze distributor. You could get in their houses but not out.
There is so much quality here. Will they be able to wrap up the series with the same quality?
The class of the show has been maintained throughout. A rarity for a tv show these days.
Brockmire: Rally Cap (2017)
For Fracks sake
OK so it's American and it's baseball. Two things we Brits got rid of so thd show isn't aimed at us.
The only times I laughed was about cock fighting in Manila and at the end when his ex wife was dressed as a dominate. I do have experience with these two things so they did resonate with me.
The characters are likeable so I will indulge myself a while longer especially as the leading lady is a kinky Capricorn that looks just as great in heels as Brockmire's ex wife does.
The problem with shows that start off with sex in the usually soon dwindle.
I remember the show Dream On a few years back that soon fell flat.
Hopefully this will be more like Ted Lasso.
Brockmire: The Long Offseason (2020)
Gone and too easily forgotten
I big shout out to everyone that endured 4 years of the show
I was lucky to see it in 4 days
As others gave said, season 4 was a disappointment and the first 20 minutes of this finale was the same.
A touching last minute but not really how a show should end.
Much of it seemed like Dennis Potter's show Cold Lazarus.
The show has never been top notch, there have been a few highs ong the way but you would have thought they would have pulled out the big guns for the finale.
Yes, it was nice to see Charles, Jules, Lucy and even new recruit Beth in the last shots but it was pretty drab and not how a show should end.
I think the full marks others are giving this are really just a pat on the back for themselves for reaching this far.
Brockmire: Union Negotiations (2020)
Strike out
Who wrote the last 5 minutes of this episode?
It's stands out as the best part of series 4 since the season opener.
Amanda Peet has brought quality to this show throughout - OK, she was only in one episode of season 3 - but even her gritty earthiness has struggled to hold up this season.
The first 75 percent of this episode was going nowhere and then it just turned.
Hopefully, it means a big conclusion for the forthcoming finale.
Jim has been nowhere near as much fun since he became sober and Charles is hardly seen while Beth being a new character offers little.
More of Jim's time with Eden might have given the show more light.
A great ending to this installment.
Brockmire: Favorable Matchup (2020)
Mags da!
Why is everyone sagging off this series?
I am om a 4 day binge of the show and this has been the best since the very first episode where him mentions commentating on cockfighting in Manila.
Yes, it is futuristic (set in 2030) and the American viewer probably doesn't like to hear about global warming but what theed show mentions is quite a possibility.
The return to Puso sa Puso is great to see.
Being British, I have found so much of the so-called humour most unfunny but, with links to The Philippines, it is these jokes that I do understand and do resonate with me. (Filipino TV is so bad it is quite possible that Jim could be a tv detective!).
A shame that none of the regular cast from the first 3 series (not even the turtle) are here and that a girl of Japanese heritage plays his Filipino daughter but a great improvement as far as I see it.
Let's hope the standard stays that high for the next 2 and a half hours.
Brockmire: Opening Day (2019)
Tired and pedestrian
I know that unlike most reviewers, I gave watched a series per day I have seen how the show is sliding.
Amanda Preet who pays thd perfect foil to aJim has only been in one episode in this series and it has shown with the quality.
Although Jim is a atheist he shows high and mighty views over those with what would be cled out dated views today.
People don't need morality crammed down their throats.
The tortoise has become the star of theed shoe as he seems to be showing more action than the rest of the cast.
Two seasons would have been quite enough but to know there is another season to come disappoints me as the shoe has never reached what it could have done.
Brockmire: In the Cellar (2018)
Sobertunities
This really should have been the end for thd show.
OK so it would have been a humdrum end to the dhow but it's already looking tired.
Watching the dhow 7 years later, I know it will drag on for two more series yet and Amanda Preet who has such great chemistry with Jim won't see it through until the end.
A series end should be upbeat or leaving you wanting more but this episode does neither.
I am sure the show has cultural interest in thd states but it doesn't travel too well across The pond. We depict our losers in a different way here in. Britain.
I will watch series 3 when hopefully things will be more upbeat and Jim finishes on a high (god knows what happens in series 4).
Don't waste your time.
Brockmire: Knuckleball (2018)
Back up
Another episode that a going nowhere until the last minute when the best thing about the show reappeared.
Let's hope she is back for good because the shoe has been going nowhere without Amanda Preet but it seems she was only a guest star here with her name not appearing until the closing titles.
Hank and Amanda could be the new Sam and Diane from Cheers but the quality of the writing (and acting) here will never run Cheers anywhere near close.
Hank should not be a smart Alec. He should be a negative loser feeling sorrow for himself hiding behind the microphone.
Not sure how I am still watching this. I guess it's dire hope of improvement.
Brockmire: The Getaway Game (2018)
Poor form
I wasn't impressed with first series but Amanda Preet brought it quality and saw me through it (OK the ex wife dressed as a dominatrix was most welcome too) so with no Amanda and no latex this was always going to be a let down.
There seems to be a new leading actress on thd show but she doesn't seem to have the character to put Hank in his place.
I will see how far I get through this series but I am not hopeful of swing it til the end
The only joke came in the closing titles.
Using ill kids for comedy is not funny even if you say the joke is on those that do find it funny.
Very poor especially for a season opener.
Brockmire: It All Comes Down to This (2017)
Strike out
Well, I bingewatched series 2 and this might have been the high light of the series.
The show is engaging but it just isn't funny.
The problem is Hank is a Taurus and Jules is a Capricorn so there's is great chemistry there but the Capricorn should be the funny one.
They are far better at putting themselves down because they couldn't bear it if someone got in first and did it to them.
Yes there is a good bit with his ex wife calling over her sex slave and the feel good bit about the result of the game.
Maybe white American culture doesn't travel but it doesn't do it for me.
Britain gave America baseball for a reason.
Brockmire (2017)
It's just not cricket!
OK so it's American and it's baseball. Two things we Brits got rid of so the show isn't aimed at us.
I the first series, the only times I laughed was about cock fighting in Manila and at the end when his ex wife was dressed as a dominatrix. I do have experience with these two things so they did resonate with me.
The characters are likeable so I will indulge myself a while longer especially as the leading lady is a kinky Capricorn that looks just as great in heels as Brockmire's ex wife does.
The problem with shows that start off with sex in the usually soon dwindle (and updating this after a 4 day binge of the show I can confirm this)
I remember the show Dream On a few years back that soon fell flat after a titillating start and this was pretty much in the same demeanour.
Season 4 did start well but the actors and writers were tired by then and even more regular appearances by Amanda Peet could not save the show.
S4e7 ends so well but then the show falls right back down in the finale.
Only the closing shots bring a tug to the heart.
McDonald & Dodds: Wedding Fever (2023)
Think like Mcdonald
Just when you though the show had gone as bad as it can, they bring in a top supporting crew to make you believe in the credibility show once more.
Former tv detectives and Welsh men Jason Hughes (Midsomer Murders) and Richard Harrington (Hinterland) appear here to bring some strength to the show and, quite unnecessarily really, Bill Bailey does a voice over as a local radio presenter.
Claire Skinner has a bigger role this series. Previously, Claire and her predecessor seemed to just turn up in the opening and closing scenes. Perhaps, her recent performance in Coma with Jason Watkins lead to an expansion of her character or maybe the show is running out of things for the main characters.
They even seem to quite like each other these days.
McDonald & Dodds: The Rule of Three (2023)
It never feels as good as you think it's going to feel
I bingewatched series 4 in one sitting.
It's not really the sort of show you need to watch in one sitting but it can be seen that there has been a gap since the previous story.
John Gordon Sinclair is the star guest.
Despite seeing his name in the opening credits, I didn't really recognise him so he had been disguised very well. Pixie Lott also appears.
The story has it's usual twists and turns but it really doesn't stand out and is quite forgettable but the views of Bath and surrounding areas make up for the weak plot.
Does the show really need to go on? Like Midsomer Murders, it does feel as though it has had its day.
McDonald & Dodds: Jinxy Sings The Blues (2023)
Enough to give you the blues
It's great to see the return of the show especially after seeing Jason Watkins and Claire Skinner in the recent Channel 5 series Coma.
I am not sure how the show has got this far especially with so many changes in the regular supporting cast and how Bath (it's noticeable that the actors use The Midlands and Northern pronunciation of Bath rather the the southern pronunciation of Barth!) can be such a haven for murder.
The main characters continue to speak of the boyfriend of Mcdonald rather than using his name despite the boyfriend having have done some plumbing work for Dodds in the past.
I didn't see the need for the opening scene but it's best not to take the show too seriously.
OK, but not great but the show never has been.
Ripley (2024)
Lucio adds some paw-fect colour
Originally, I thought it was that detective show with Adrian Dunbar making a welcome return then realised that was Ridley!
Despite not leaving my settee for 7 hours after a bingewatch of this, I am worn out from watching them walking up and down all those steps (it was a relief when they fixed the lift).
I was apprehensive when I realised it wasn't in colour (I am sure the Italian tourist board is too!) but, let's just say, like the old Guinness adverts did; not everything in black and white makes sense!
I have never seen the previous versions so can't compare them.
I vaguely recognised Andrew Scott from a few British shows (plus 1917) and John Malkovich turns up to do a couple of cameo scenes. Knowing so few of the actors allowed me to concentrate on the storyline but there didn't seem to be much of one to be put off by (Skip episodes 3-6 and you won't miss much!).
I loved the camera angles and Lucio stole the show with his stares (his paw marks on the stairs bring some brief colour to it all!).
10 for directing and cinematography.
8 for the acting
5 for the number of episodes you can skip.
Scoop (2024)
Snoozenight
There are some big actors here playing major characters in a real story but it oh so smacks of Sam saying "ooh, look at me, aren't I clever?!!"
I know it's hard to dram at use real life events but this is so lacking in substance.
Jonathan Pie's send up interview with the fictitious Lord Chesterton is far more entertaining.
There isn't much here we don't already know.
The closing credits tell us what has happened to Sam and Prince Andrew since thd show but no mention of what Emily Maitlis or Amanda Thirsk are doing these days.
Hopefully, one day there will be a film about what happened to Andrew after he stepped back from royal duties and, all bring well, it will be far more punchy.
This Town (2024)
F the factory!!!
I just had to bingewatch this. The 80s was my era, I lived in Brum as a kid and I have always been a bluenose (Birmingham City fan. The Zulu Warriors was the name given to the hooligans associated with the club not all the fans despite the terrace being known as the Spion Kop).
The fusion of the people, the music, vehicles, buildings and cars is all spot on. The only downside wee the ropey Brummie accents and the BCFC logo which the club did away with in 1976, 5 years before this was set.
It would be great to see more but this will probably be the end of the fantastic series
The second city rarely makes tv but great when it is.